англійська


Principal cell compounds:
Hyaloplasm, organelles, inclusions, plasmalemma
Plasmalemma, organelles, cytoplasm, nucleus
Nucleus, organelles, inclusions, hyaloplasm
Plasmalemma, cytoplasm, nucleus, organelles, inclusions
Plasmalemma, cytoplasm, nucleus
Answer: a
What are the main chemical compounds of biologic membrane?
Acids, proteins, polysaccharides
Phospholipids, acids, proteins
Phospholipids, proteins, cholesterol
Phospholipids, polysaccharides, cholesterol
Polysaccharides, acids, cholesterol
Answer: c
Which layer of plasmalemma is responsible for the cell exo- and endocytosis?
Cortical layer
Lipoprotein layer
Supramembranous
Integral layer
Glycocalix
Answer: a
Which cell compound has phospholipid bilayer?
Nuclear pore
Chromosome
Biologic membrane
Nuclear envelope
Ribosome
Answer: c
Process of useful material effusion of the cell is termed.
Recreation
Excretion
Secretion
Transcytosis
Clasmatosis
Answer: c
Process of unnecessary material effusion of the cell is termed.
Recreation
Excretion
Secretion
Transcytosis
Clasmatosis
Answer: b
Indicate the process of some structural compounds effusion of the cell.
Secretion
Recreation
Excretion
Transcytosis
Clasmatosis
Answer: e
Process of nonchanged material transport through the cell is termed.
Recreation
Excretion
Secretion
Transcytosis
Clasmatosis
Answer: d
The process of some material capture by the cell:
Clasmatosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Cytopempsis
Phagocytosis
Answer: b
Indicate the process of some material effusion of cell.
Phagocytosis
Cytopempsis
Pinocytosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Answer: e
Indicate the process of fluid capture by the cell.
Pinocytosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Cytopempsis
Phagocytosis
Answer: a
Indicate the process of some hard material capture by the cell.
Pinocytosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Cytopempsis
Phagocytosis
Answer: e
Indicate the process of toxic material effusion of the cell.
Secretion
Recreation
Excretion
Transcytosis
Clasmatosis
Answer: c
Indicate the process of some material transport into the cell.
Phagocytosis
Pinocytosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Cytopempsis
Answer: c
Indicate the process of some fluid material capture by the cell.
Phagocytosis
Pinocytosis
Endocytosis
Exocytosis
Cytopempsis
Answer: b
What are the principal cell compounds:
Hyaloplasm, organelles, inclusions, plasmalemma
Plasmalemma, organelles, cytoplasm, nucleus
Nucleus, organelles, inclusions, hyaloplasm
Nucleus, plasmalemma, cytoplasm
Plasmalemma, cytoplasm, nucleus, inclusions
Answer: d
Answer:
Which modern theory describes the structure of cell membrane?
Fluid mosaic model
Bilaminar model
Multilayered model
Complex model
Functional model
Answer: c
How many layers are there in cell membrane?
1
2
3
4
5
Answer: c
Plasmalemma compounds:
Biologic membrane, glycocalix
Glycocalix, structural proteins, lipids
Lipids, protein complexes, carbohydrates
Biologic membrane, glycocalix, cortical layer
Phospholipid bilayer, cortical layer
Answer: d
Outermost layer of cell membrane:
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Lipids
Phospholipid bilayer
Answer: b
Innermost layer of cell membrane:
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Lipids
Phospholipid bilayer
Answer: c
What does middle layer of cell membrane consist of?
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Lipids
Proteins
Answer: a
What does glycocalix mainly consist of?
Biologic membrane
Proteins
Lipids
Carbohydrates
Phospholipid bilayer
Answer: d
Function of cell membrane glycocalix:
Sensory
Transport
Structural
Cell shape support
None
Answer: a
Function of cell membrane glycocalix:
Transport
Structural
Connective
Cell shape support
None
Answer: c
Main function of cortical layer of cell membrane:
Transport
Structural
Connective
Cell shape support
None
Answer: d
What does cortical layer of cell membrane consist of?
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Lipids
Microfilaments and microtubuli
Answer: e
Which structure mainly supports the cell shape?
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Integral proteins
Phospholipid bilayer
Answer: c
Which layer of plasmalemma is responsible for the cell shape support?
Cortical layer
Glycocalix
Bilipid layer
Hydrophobic layer
Tonofibrilles
Answer: a
What does cell shape mainly depend on?
On nucleus and cytoplasm structure
On organelles and inclusions contents
On cell functions
On disposition and size of the cell
On conditions of cell existence
Answer: b
Eukaryotic cell compounds:
Hyaloplasm, organelles, inclusions, plasmalemma
Plasmalemma, nucleus
Plasmalemma, cytoplasm, nucleus
Nucleus, organelles, inclusions, hyaloplasm
Plasmalemma, inclusions
Answer: c
Which proteins are present in cell membrane?
Active and inactive
Integral and peripheral
Free and fixed
Juvenile and mature
Simple and complex
Answer: b
Which proteins are typical for glycocalix?
Receptors
Integral
Central
Transport
Enzymes
Answer: a
Location of receptor proteins in cell membrane:
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Throughout cell membrane
Under cell membrane
Answer: b
Receptor proteins function is:
Sensory
Transport
Protective
Structural
Connective
Answer: a
Location of integral proteins in cell membrane:
Biologic membrane
Glycocalix
Cortical layer
Throughout cell membrane
Under cell membrane
Answer: a
Integral proteins function is:
Sensory
Transport
Protective
Structural
Connective
Answer: d
Transport proteins function is:
Sensory
Transmembrane transport
Protective
Structural
Connective
Answer: a
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Intercellular substance
Filaments
Cytoplasm
Organelles
Plasmalemma
Answer: a
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Organelles
Filaments
Cytoplasm
Syncytium
Plasmalemma
Answer: d
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Nuclear and nuclearless
Simple and compound
Active and passive
Typical and nontypical
Useful and useless
Answer: a
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Organelles
Filaments
Cytoplasm
Symplast
Plasmalemma
Answer: d
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Organelles
Syncytium
Filaments
Cytoplasm
Plasmalemma
Answer: b
Which types of noncellular structures do you know?
Organelles
Filaments
Cytoplasm
Plasmalemma
Intercellular substance
Answer: e
Symplast belongs to:
Intercellular substance
Nuclear noncellular structures
Nuclearless noncellular structures
Organelles
Cell junctions
Answer: b
Symplast originates as a result of:
Typical mitotic cell division
Incomplete mitotic cell division
Fusion of cells after division
Incomplete separation of cells in division
Special intercellular junctions
Answer: c
Symplast is present in:
Fibrous connective tissue
Chondroid tissue
Sceletal muscular tissue
Bony tissue
Nerve tissue
Answer: c
Multinuclear structure, which is surrounded by cell membrane, is seen in histological specimen. What is this structure?
Cell
Group of cells
Symplast
Intercellular substance
Ground substance
Answer: c
Multinuclear structure, which consists of cells connected by intercellular bridges, is seen in histological specimen. What is this structure?
Cell
Syncytium
Symplast
Intercellular substance
Ground substance
Answer: b
Syncytium belongs to:
Intercellular substance
Nuclear noncellular structures
Nuclearless noncellular structures
Organelles
Cell junctions
Answer: b
Syncytium originates as a result of:
Typical mitotic cell division
Interrupted mitotic cell division
Fusion of cells after division
Incomplete separation of cells in division
Special intercellular junctions
Answer: d
Syncytium is present in:
Chorion
Chondroid tissue
Sceletal muscular tissue
Bony tissue
Nerve tissue
Answer: c
Intercellular substance belongs to:
Cells
Nuclear noncellular structures
Nuclearless noncellular structures
Organelles
Cell junctions
Answer: c
Types of intercellular junctions:
Adhesive, communicative, isolative
Simple and compound
Active and inactive
Typical and nontypical
Usual and special
Answer: a
Intercellular adherent junction:
Nexus
Compound
Tight
Interdigital
Synapse
Answer: d
Type of intercellular adherent junction:
Compound
Tight
Desmosome
Nexus
Synapse
Answer: c
Type of intercellular adherent junction:
Compound
Tight
Nexus
Hemidesmosome
Synapse
Answer: d
Epithelium junction with basement membrane:
Desmosome
Tight
Nexus
Hemidesmosome
Synapse
Answer: d
Desmosomal junctions are typical for:
Fibrous connective tissue
Chondroid tissue
Epithelia
Bony tissue
Nerve tissue
Answer: c
Hemidesmosome belongs to:
Adhesive junctions
Tight junctions
Nexus
Communicative junctions
Isolative junctions
Answer: a
Desmosome belongs to:
Tight junctions
Nexus
Adhesive junctions
Communicative junctions
Isolative junctions
Answer: c
Interdigital junction belongs to:
Tight junctions
Communicative junctions
Isolative junctions
Nexus
Adhesive junctions
Answer: e
Proteins of adhesive junction:
Fibronectin
Connectin
Desmoplacins, desmogleins
Lectins, cadherins
Globulins
Answer: d
Proteins of desmosomal junction:
Fibronectin
Connectin
Desmoplacins, desmogleins
Lectins, cadherins
Globulins
Answer: c
Which type of intercellular junctions does the tight junction belong to?
Desmosomal
Isolative
Synapse
Communicative
Adhesive
Answer: b
Which isolative junction do you know?
Tight
Desmosome
Nexus
Synapse
Hemidesmosome
Answer: a
Which types of communicative junctions do you know?
Tight and loose
Desmosome and hemidesmosome
Simple and compound
Nexus, synapse
Interdigital and adherent
Answer: d
Which junction belongs to communicative ones?
Tight
Desmosome
Nexus
Interdigital
Hemidesmosome
Answer: c
Which junction belongs to communicative ones?
Synapse
Desmosome
Tight
Interdigital
Hemidesmosome
Answer: a
Nexus belongs to:
Tight junctions
Desmosomal junctions
Adhesive junctions
Communicative junctions
Isolative junctions
Answer: d
Synapse belongs to:
Tight junctions
Desmosomal junctions
Adhesive junctions
Communicative junctions
Isolative junctions
Answer: d
Synapses are typical for:
Fibrous connective tissue
Chondroid tissue
Epithelia
Bony tissue
Nerve tissue
Answer: e
Tight junctions are typical for:
Fibrous connective tissue
Chondroid tissue
Epithelia
Bony tissue
Nerve tissue
Answer: c
Indicate the isolative junction of cells.
Tight
Desmosome
Synapse
Nexus
Interdigital
Answer: a
Indicate the epithelial cells junction with basement membrane.
Tight
Desmosome
Hemidesmosome
Nexus, synapse
Interdigital
Answer: c
Indicate the type of nerve cells junction.
Tight
Desmosome
Synapse
Nexus
Interdigital
Answer: c
What is most widespread method of histological specimens stainment?
Sudan
Hematoxylin and eosin
Azur-eosin
Orcein
Iron hematoxylin
Answer: b
What does hematoxylin stain in the cell?
Cell membrane
Glycogen inclusions
Lipid inclusions
Cytoplasm
Nucleus
Answer: e
Hematoxylin belongs to:
Cytoplasmic dyes
Nuclear dyes
Specific dyes
Histochemical dyes
Neutral dyes
Answer: b
Eosin belongs to:
Cytoplasmic dyes
Nuclear dyes
Specific dyes
Histochemical dyes
Neutral dyes
Answer: a
What does eosin stain in the cell?
Cell membrane
Glycogen inclusions
Lipid inclusions
Cytoplasm
Nucleus
Answer: d
What does orcein stain?
Elastic fibers
Glycogen inclusions
Lipid inclusions
Cytoplasm
Nucleus
Answer: a
What does sudan stain in the cell?
Cell membrane
Glycogen inclusions
Lipid inclusions
Cytoplasm
Nucleus
Answer: c
Elastic fibers could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Iron hematoxylin
Answer: d
Cell cytoplasm could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Iron hematoxylin
Answer: b
Cell nucleus could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Iron hematoxylin
Answer: c
Lipid inclusions could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Iron hematoxylin
Answer: a
Glycogen inclusions could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Schiff-reaction
Answer: e
Silver impregnation is used for the staiment of:
Nucleus
Cytoplasm
Lipid inclusions
Elastic fibers
Neurofibrills
Answer: e
Iron hematoxylin is used for the staiment of:
Nucleus
Cytoplasm
Lipid inclusions
Elastic fibers
Proteins
Answer: e
Hematoxylin and eosin are used for:
General investigations
Special investigations
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Histochemical investigations
Answer: a
Sudan is used for:
General investigations
Special investigations
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Histochemical investigations
Answer: b
Orcein is used for:
General investigations
pecial investigations
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Histochemical investigations
Answer: b
Histochemistry is used for:
General investigations
Special investigations
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Detection of specific chemical groups in tissues
Answer: e
Electronmicroscopy is used for:
General investigations
Ligt microscopy
Investigartion of smear
Ultrastructural investigations
Histochemical investigations
Answer: d
Which method is used for detection of specific chemical groups in tissues?
General investigations
Ligt microscopy
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Histochemical investigations
Answer: r
Which method is used for ultrastructural investigations?
General investigations
Ligt microscopy
Investigartion of smear
Electronmicroscopy
Histochemical investigations
Answer: d
Acidophilic structures could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Hematoxylin and eosin
Answer: b
Basophilic structures could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Hematoxylin and eosin
Answer: c
Neutrophilic structures could be stained with:
Sudan
Eosin
Hematoxylin
Orcein
Hematoxylin and eosin
Answer: e
Main components of cell cytoplasm
Hyaloplasm, organelles, inclusions
Cytoplasm, nucleus
Cell membrane, organelles, inclusions
Nucleus, hyaloplasm, organelles
Hyaloplasm, organelles, nucleus
Answer: a
Cell cytoplasm compounds?
Hyaloplasm, inclusions
Hydrophilic, hydrophobic
Integral, peripheral
Hyaloplasm, organelles, inclusions
Endocytosis, exocytosis
Answer: d
Types of lysosomes
Smooth, rough
Trans-, medial-, cis-
Mitochondrial, nuclear
Caveolial, vesical
Primary, secondary, residual body
Answer: e
Main function of lysosomes
Intracellular digestion
Detoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins synthesis
Carbohydrates and lipids synthesis
Answer: a
What does lysosome contain?
Enzymes
Carbohydrates
Energy
Proteins
Lipids
Answer: a
What does mitochondrion consist of?
Two subunits
Microfilaments
Microtubules
Two membranes
One membrane
Answer: d
What does mitochondrion contain?
Matrix
Carbohydrates
Energy
Proteins
Lipids
Answer: a
What does mitochondrial cristae mean?
Matrix of mitochondrion
Inner content of mitochondrion
Folds of inner membrane
Outer membrane of mitochondrion
Mitochondrial DNA
Answer: c
Which organell contains cristae?
Peroxisome
Lysosome
Mitochondrion
Golgi body
Endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: c
Which organelles does intermembranous space have?
Lysosome
Centriole
Golgi apparatus
Mitochondria
Peroxisome
Answer:
Main function of smooth endoplasmic reticulum
Intracellular digestion
Detoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins production
*Carbohydrates and lipids synthesis
Answer: d
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Golgi body
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Lysosome
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Cilium
Neurofibril
Rough endoplasmic reticulum
Flagella
Answer: d
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Flagella
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Cilium
Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: e
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Ribosome
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Cell center
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Proteasome
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Mitochondrion
Cilium
Flagella
Answer: c
Which organelle is of general meaning?
Cilium
Flagella
Neurofibril
Tonofibril
Mitochondrion
Answer: e
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Golgi body
Cell center
Ribosome
Answer: c
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Mitochondrion
Cell center
Ribosome
Answer: c
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Ribosome
Cell center
Rough endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: e
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Cell center
Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
Ribosome
Answer: d
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Lysosome
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Cell center
Ribosome
Answer: a
Which organelle is membrane-bound?
Myofibril
Neurofibril
Cell center
Ribosome
Peroxisome
Answer: e
Microscopic organelle is:
Lysosome
Endoplasmic reticulum
Golgi body
Ribosome
Peroxisome
Answer: c
Microscopic organelle is:
Lysosome
Endoplasmic reticulum
Ribosome
Cell center
Peroxisome
Answer: d
Microscopic organelle is:
Ribosome
Peroxisome
Lysosome
Endoplasmic reticulum
Mitochondrion
Answer: e
Chemical composition of ribosome:
Structural proteins
Lipids
R-RNA
M-RNA
T-RNA
Answer: c
Types of ribosomes in the cell:
Simple and compound
Cis- and trans-
Juvenile and old
Active and inactive
Free and fixed
Answer: e
Location of free ribosomes:
Over endoplasmic reticulum
In nucleolus
In nucleus
In mitochondrion
In cytoplasm
Answer: e
Location of fixed ribosomes:
Over endoplasmic reticulum
In nucleolus
In nucleus
In mitochondrion
In cytoplasm
Answer: a
What does polisome mean:
Ribosomes in nucleolus
Group of free ribosomes
Ribosomes in nucleus
Ribosomes in mitochondrion
Ribosomes precursors
Answer: b
What are the main structural components of nucleus?
Karyolemma, chromatin, nucleoli, chromosomes
Karyolemma, heterochromatin, euchromatin, nucleoli.
Karyolemma, nucleoli, heterochromatin, karyoplasms.
Karyolemma, chromosomes, euchromatin, karyoplasms.
Karyolemma, karyoplasm, chromatin, nucleoli.
Answer: e
Which structures of somatic cells can give information about the sex?
Peripheral chromatin
Euchromatin
Decondensed chromatin
Barr's body (sex chromatin)
Optional chtomatin
Answer: d
One segment of neutrophil’s nucleus in the peripheral blood looks like a drumstick. What is the name of this structure?
Barr's body
Lyon’s body
Decondensed chromatin
Euchromatin
Paccinian corpuscle
Answer: a
What is lyonization?
Formation of euchromatin
Inactivation and condensation one of X-chromosomes in embryogenesis
Destruction of nucleus
Pyknosis of nucleus.
Condition of paranecrosis
Answer: b
What structural elements of cell are providing the synthesis of proteins?
Nucleus, granular endoplasmic reticulum, polyribosomes
Nucleus, agranular endoplasmic reticulum, polyribosomes
Golgi complex, polyribosomes
Nucleus, Golgi complex, polyribosomes
Nucleus, granular endoplasmic reticulum, peroxisome
Answer: a
Main function of peroxisome
Intracellular digestion
Detoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins synthesis
Carbohydrates and lipids synthesis
Answer: b
Which organelle contains cristae?
Endoplasmic reticulum
Centriole
Golgi apparatus
Mitochondrion
Peroxisome
Answer: d
Main components of cell nucleus
Pars granulosa, pars fibrosa, pars amorpha
Double nuclear membrane, chromosome
Nucleolus, organelles, chromatin
Karyolemma, karyoplasm, chromatin, nucleolus
Euchromatin, heterochromatin
Answer: d
Special organelle is the next:
Lysosome
Golgi body
Ribosome
Mitochondrion
Myofibril
Answer: e
Special organelle is the next:
Lysosome
Golgi body
Ribosome
Mitochondrion
Tonofibril
Answer: e
Special organelle is the next:
Lysosome
Golgi body
Ribosome
Neurofibril
Mitochondrion
Answer: d
Special organelle is the next:
Lysosome
Golgi body
Ribosome
Mitochondrion
Flagella
Answer: e
What does cell centriole consist of?
Two membranes
Two subunits
Microfilaments
Microtubules
One membrane
Answer: d
What types of endoplasmic reticulum do you know?
Smooth, rough
Trans, medial, cis
Mitochondrial, nuclear
Caveolial, vesical
Primary, secondary, residual body
Answer: a
What is main function of rough endoplasmic reticulum?
Intracellular digestion
Detoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins synthesis
Carbohydrates and lipids synthesis
Answer: d
Cell cytoskeleton consists of:
Microfilaments, microtubules
Microfilaments, mitochondria
Two centrioles
Ribosomes, rough ER
Lysosomes, peroxisomes
Answer: a
Male chromosomal set
46 autosomes
44 autosomes
46 autosomes and XY gonosomes
46 gonosomes
44 autosomes and XY gonosomes
Answer: e
What is the inactive chromatin name?
Euchromatin
Heterochromatin
Fixed chromatin
Optional chromatin
Marginal chromatin
Answer: b
Chemical composition of chromosomes:
DNA, proteins-histones, carbohydrates
DNA, proteins-histones, RNA
Proteins, lipids, RNA
RNA, proteins, carbohydrates
RNA, carbohydrates, DNA.
Answer: b
What is function of nucleolus?
Synthesis of messenger RNA and ribosome precursors
Synthesis of transfer RNA and ribosome precursors
Place of ribosomal RNA formation and ribosome
Place of DNA formation and ribosome precursors
Place of all types RNA formation, formation of ribosome
Answer: c
What does ribosome consist of?
Two membranes
Two subunits
Microfilaments
Microtubules
One membrane
Answer: b
What type of Golgi apparatus cisternae do you know?
Smooth, rough
Trans, medial, cis
Mitochondrial, nuclear
Caveolial, vesical
Primary, secondary, residual body
Answer: b
What does Golgi apparatus consist of?
Two membranes
RNA molecules
Flat cisternae, vesicles
Membrane, enzymes
Glycolipids, lipid bilayer
Answer: c
What is main function of mitochondria?
Intracellular digestion
Intoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins synthesis
Carbohydrates and lipids synthesis
Answer: c
How many microtubules does the centriole have?
8x3+0
8x3+1
8x3+2
9x3+0
9x3+2
Answer: d
What is human somatic cell chromosomal set?
23
46
44
48
24
Answer: b
What is function of ribosomes?
Intracellular digestion
Intoxication
Synthesis of energy
Proteins synthesis
Production of carbohydrates and lipids
Answer: d
Which organelle does tubuli have?
Endoplasmic reticulum
Centriole
Golgi apparatus
Mitochondria
Peroxisome
Answer: b
Which organelle does canaliculi have?
Endoplasmic reticulum
Centriole
Golgi apparatus
Mitochondria
Peroxysome
Answer: a
What components does the nucleolus have?
Pars granulosa, pars fibrosa, pars amorpha
Double nuclear membrane, chromosome
Nucleolus, organelles, chromatin
Karyolemma, karyoplasm, chromatin, nucleolus
Euchromatine, heterochromatine
Answer: a
A nuclear membrane is formed by:
Perinuclear space
Cytolemma
Internal membrane
Karyolemma
External membrane
Answer: d
What components does the nuclear envelope have?
Nuclear membrane, nuclear pores
Double nuclear membrane, perinuclear space
Nuclear lamina, nuclear pores, perinuclear space
Nuclear membrane, chromosome
Double nuclear membrane, chromosome
Answer: c
How many granules does the nuclear pore have?
8x3+0
8x3+1
8x3+2
9x3+0
9x3+2
Answer: b
Significance of nucleus in the vital functions of cell:
Adjusting centre, synthesis of lipids
Synthesis and usage of energy
Synthesis of proteins and lipids
Storage of the heredity information
Synthesis of membranes components and enzymes
Answer: d
What does sex chromatin appear from in the period of cell division?
From autosome
From a nuclear chromosome
From Х-male chromosome
From Х-female heterochromosome
From Y-heterochromosome
Answer: d
What structural components does complex of nuclear pore have?
Areas of external and internal karyolemma membranes fusion
Globular and fibrillar proteins structures
Globular lipids structures
Polysaccharide structures
Fibrillar proteins and lipids structures
Answer: b
Chemical composition of chromatin:
DNA, proteins-histons, carbohydrates
DNA, proteins-histons, RNA
Histons, lipids, RNA
RNA, histones, carbohydrates
RNA, carbohydrates, DNA
Answer: b
Which organelles will regenerate with problem after nucleoli damage?
Endoplasmic reticulum
Microtubule
Golgi complex
Lysosome
Ribosomes
Answer: e
The synthesis of histone proteins have been artificially blocking in the cell. What structure of cell will be damaged?
Nucleoli
Golgi complex
Cell membrane
Nuclear chromatin
Nuclear membrane
Answer: d
Nucleus main structural components:
Karyolemma, chromatin, nucleoli, chromosomes
Kariolemma, heterochromatin, euchromatin, nucleoli.
Kariolemma, nucleoli, heterochromatin, karyoplasms.
Kariolemma, chromosomes, euchromatin, karyoplasms.
Kariolemma, karyoplasm , chromatin, nucleoli.
Answer: e
In cell dying such changes of nucleus are distinguished morphologically:
Karyopyknosis, karyolysis, paranecrosis
Karyorrhexis, paranecrosis, Karyopyknosis
Kariorrhexsis, paranecrosis, karyolysis
Karyopyknosis, karyorrhexis, karyolysis
Karyopyknosis, karyorrhexis, paranecrosis
Answer: d
What structures of somatic cells can give information about the sex?
Peripheral chromatin
Euchromatin
Decondensed chromatin
Barr's body (granule of sex chromatin)
Optional chtomatin
Answer: d
One segment of the neutrophil nucleus in the peripheral blood looks like a drumstick. What is the name of this structure?
Barr's body
Layon’s body
Decondensed chromatin
Euchromatin
Paccinian corpuscle
Answer: a
What is lyonization?
Formation of euchromatin
Inactivation and condensation of one X-chromosome in embryogenesis
Destruction of nucleus
Piknosis of nuclei.
Paranecrosis
Answer: b
Which cell compounds are responsible for the protein synthesis?
Nucleus, agranular endoplasmic reticulum, polyribosomes
Golgi complex, polyribosomes
Nucleus, Golgi complex, polyribosomes
Nucleus, granular endoplasmic reticulum, peroxisomes
Nucleus, granular endoplasmic reticulum, polyribosomes
Answer: e
What does specificity of sunthesizing proteins depend on in the cell?
Molecules of transfer RNA and messenger RNA
Molecules of ribosomal RNA and DNA
Molecule of DNA and messenger RNA
Molecule of DNA and transfer RNA
Molecule of ribosomal RNA and transfer RNA
Answer: c
Microsurgically the cell was dividing into two fragments: with the nucleus and without it. What will happen with both parts?
Both fragments will die
Both fragments will live
The nuclear-free will dye, and with nucleus will live
The nuclear-free will divide
Part with nucleus will divide
Answer: c
First stage of nucleus changes at cell dying:
Karyopyknosis
Karyorrhexis
Karyolysis
Paranecrosis
Karyokinesis
Answer: a
A nuclear envelope is formed by:
Karyolemma
External membrane
Cytolemma
Internal membrane
Perinuclear space
Answer: a
Chemical composition of chromosome:
DNA, proteins-histons, carbohydrates
DNA, proteins-histons, RNA
Proteins-histons, lipids, RNA
RNA, proteins-histons, carbohydrates
RNA, carbohydrates, DNA
Answer: b
Main function of nucleolus:
Synthesis of massanger RNA and ribosome precursors
Synthesis of transfer RNA and ribosome precursors
Ribosomal RNA formation and ribosomes
DNA formation and ribosome precursors
All types of RNA formation, formation of ribosomes
Answer: c
Cell nucleus main function is:
Adjusting centre, synthesis of protein
Synthesis and piling up of energy
Synthesis of proteins and lipids
Storage of the heredity information
Synthesis of membranes components and enzymes
Answer: d
What chromosome does sex chromatin appear from in the period of cell division?
From autosome
From Х-female heterochromosome
From Y-heterochromosome
From a nuclear chromosome
From Х-male chromosome
Answer: b
What is the euchromatin:
Decondensed, functionally active
Decondensed, functionally inactive
Condensed, functionally inactive
Condensed, functionally active
Spiralized, functionally active.
Answer: e
Structural components of the nuclear pore complex:
Areas of external and internal karyolemma membranes fusion
Fibrillar proteins and lipids structures
Globular lipids structures
Polysaccharide structures
Globular and fibrillar proteins
Answer: b
Karyolemma main functions:
Structural
Restrictive and transport
Storage of the heredity information
Synthesis of ribosome RNA
Synthesis of transfer RNA
Answer: b
The external membrane of karyolemma is connected with:
Myofibrils
Lysosome
Golgi complex
Endoplasmic reticulum
Ribosomes
Answer: d
The internal membrane of karyolemma is connected with:
With ribosomes
With nucleolus organizers
With microfibrils
With nucleus
With chromosomes
Answer: e
What are the functions of chromosomes?
Storage of the inherited information, synthesis of RNA and ATP
Storage of the inherited information, synthesis of RNA та DNA
Storage of the inherited information, synthesis of DNA and ATP
Storage of the inherited information, synthesis of DNA and АDP
Storage of the inherited information, synthesis of RNA and АDP
Answer: b
What areas of chromosomes are named heterochromatine?
Ring-shaped in a nucleus, which is dividing
Despiralized in a nucleus, which is dividing
Separated in nondividing cell
Ring-shaped in a nondividing cell
Condensed
Answer: e
What is the light chromatin name?
Euchromatin
Heterochromatin
Fixed chromatin
Optional chromatin
Marginal chromatin
Answer: a
What is the dark chromatin name?
Euchromatin
Heterochromatin
Fixed chromatin
Optional chromatin
Marginal chromatin
Answer: b
Active chromatin name
Euchromatin
Heterochromatin
Fixed chromatin
Optional chromatin
Marginal chromatin
Answer: a
Inactive chromatin name
Euchromatin
Heterochromatin
Fixed chromatin
Optional chromatin
Marginal chromatin
Answer: b
Chemical composition of sex chromosomes:
DNA, proteins-histones, carbohydrates
DNA, proteins-histones, RNA
Proteins, lipids, RNA
RNA, proteins-histones, carbohydrates
RNA, carbohydrates, DNA.
Answer: b
What is nucleolus main function?
Synthesis of massage RNA and develop predecessors of ribosome
In Synthesis of transfer RNA and develop predecessors of ribosome
Ribosomal RNA formation and ribosomes
Place of DNA formation and develop predecessors of ribosome
Place of all RNA types formation, formation of ribosome
Answer: c
What does cell cycle include?
G1 and G2 phases
G1 and S phases
G2 and S phases
interphase and mitosis
mitosis and S phases
answer: D
Usual type of somatic cells division:
amitosis
mitosis
meiosis
endomitosis
irregular
answer: B

Type of germ cells division usually is:
mitosis
amitosis
irregular
meiosis
endomitosis
answer: D
Mitosis means:
germ cells reproduction
reproduction of two cells absolutely adequate to maternal one
production of especially active cells
fast production of a lot of cells
production of different cells
answer: B
Main purpose of amitosis:
germ cells reproduction
fast production of a lot of cells
production of especially active cells
reproduction of two cells absolutely adequate to maternal one
production of different cells
answer: B
Meiosis means:
reproduction of two cells absolutely adequate to maternal one
production of especially active cells
fast production of a lot of cells
germ cells reproduction
production of different cells
answer: D
Endomitosis result in::
germ cells reproduction
reproduction of two cells absolutely adequate to maternal one
production of especially active cells
fast production of a lot of cells
production of different cells
answer: C
Cell cycle lasts:
from telophase to G2 -phase
from G1 to G2 -phase
from prophase to telophase
from methaphase to S-phase
from previous cell division to the next one
answer: E
Cell cycle lasts:
from prophase to telophase
from methaphase to S-phase
from telophase to G2- phase
from G1 to G2 -phase
from the “birth” of cell to it’s death
answer: E
Main processes in G1 -phase of cell cycle:
DNA duplication
enlargement of the cell body
mitotic spindle proteins synthesis
separation of chromosomes
cell body division
answer: B
Main processes in G2 -phase of cell cycle:
DNA duplication
enlargement of the cell body
mitotic spindle proteins synthesis
separation of chromosomes
cell body division
answer: C
Main processes in S -phase of cell cycle:
DNA duplication
enlargement of the cell body
mitotic spindle proteins synthesis
separation of chromosomes
cell body division
answer: A
Interphase of cell cycle includes:
G1, S and G2-phases
G1 and G2-phases
G1 to S-phases
S and G2-phases
mitosis
answer: A
In which phase of cell cycle the cell is performing its functions?
G0
G1
S
G2
mitosis
answer: A
In which phase of cell cycle the cell is “resting”?
G0
G1
S
G2
mitosis
answer: A
In which phase of cell cycle the cell is dividing”?
G0
G1
S
G2
mitosis
answer: E
Which cells occupy G0-phase of cell cycle?
stem cells and active functioning cells
dividing somatic cells
dividing germ cells
abnormal cells
none of above mentioned
answer: A
In which phase of cell cycle the cell enlarges itself?
G0
G1
S
G2
mitosis
answer: B
In which phase of cell cycle duplication of DNA occurs?
G1
S
G2
mitosis
G0
answer: B
Cell synthesizes proteins of mitotic spindle in the next phase of cell cycle:
G1
S
G2
mitosis
G0
answer: C
Cell performs its typical functions in the next phase of cell cycle:
G1
S
G2
mitosis
G0
answer: E
Main processes in mitosis:
mitotic spindle proteins synthesis
duplication of DNA
cell center duplication
cytokinesis and karyokinesis
cell growth
answer: D
Cytokinesis means:
cell membrane division
division of nuclear envelope
nucleus division
organelles division
division of cell body
answer: E
Karyokinesis means:
division of cell body
organelles division
nucleus division
cell membrane division
division of nuclear envelope
answer: C
Phases of mitosis (in order):
prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
metaphase, anaphase, telophase, prophase
anaphase, telophase, prophase, metaphase
telophase, prophase, metaphase, anaphase
prophase, telophase, metaphase, anaphase
answer: A
Nuclear envelope in interphase of cell cycle:
is absent
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is fragmented
irregular
answer: B
Nuclear envelope in prophase of cell cycle:
is absent
disappears
is enlarged
is fragmented
is of usual structure
answer: B
Nuclear envelope in methaphase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is fragmented
is absent
irregular
answer: D
Nuclear envelope in anaphase of cell cycle:
is absent
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is fragmented
irregular
answer: A
Nuclear envelope in early telophase of cell cycle:
is renewing
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is fragmented
is absent
answer: A
Nuclear envelope in late telophase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is renewing
is fragmented
is absent
answer: C
Nucleolus in the interphase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is renewing
is enlarged
is fragmented
is absent
answer: A
Nucleolus in the prophase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is enlarged
is fragmented
disappears
is absent
answer: D
Nucleolus in the metaphase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is renewing
is enlarged
is fragmented
is absent
answer: E
Nucleolus in the anaphase of cell cycle:
is of usual structure
is smaller
is enlarged
is fragmented
is absent
answer: E
When does nucleolus disappear in cell?
in prophase of mitosis
in G0 phase
in G1 phase
in S phase
in G2 phase
answer: A
In which phase of cell cycle DNA is duplicating?
in prophase of mitosis
in G0 phase
in G1 phase
in S phase
in G2 phase
answer: D
When does cell synthesize proteins of mitotic spindle?
in prophase of mitosis
in G0 phase
in G1 phase
in S phase
in G2 phase
answer: E
In which phase of cell cycle the cell is enlarging?
in prophase of mitosis
in G0 phase
in G1 phase
in S phase
in G2 phase
answer: C
In which phase of cell cycle cell center is duplicating?
in prophase of mitosis
in G0 phase
in G1 phase
in S phase
in G2 phase
answer: E
Chromosomal set of normal somatic cell in interphase:
23-s chromosomes
46 chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: B
Chromosomal set of normal germ cell:
23-s chromosomes
46 chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: A
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in G1-phase?
23-s chromosomes
46-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: B
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in G0-phase?
23-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
446-s chromosomes
answer: E
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in G2-phase?
23-s chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: B
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in S-phase?
23-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: C
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in prophase of mitosis?
46-d chromosomes
23-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: A
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in metaphase of mitosis?
23-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
answer: E
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in anaphase of mitosis?
23-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
46-s chromosomes x2
44-d chromosomes
answer: D
How many chromosomes are there in normal somatic cell in telophase of mitosis?
46-s chromosomes x2
23-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: A
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in G1-phase?
single chromosomes
doubled chromosomes
decondensed chromosomes
active chromosomes
abnormal chromosomes
answer: A
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in G2-phase?
single chromosomes
doubled chromosomes
decondensed chromosomes
active chromosomes
abnormal chromosomes
answer: B
Which chromosomes appear in normal somatic cell in S-phase?
single chromosomes
doubled chromosomes
decondensed chromosomes
active chromosomes
abnormal chromosomes
answer: B
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in prophase?
23-s chromosomes
46-s chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: C
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in metaphase?
23-s chromosomes
46-s chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
answer: C
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in anaphase?
23-s chromosomes
46-s chromosomes x2
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
46-d chromosomes
answer: B
Cell center compounds in G0-phase of cell cycle:
2 centrioles
centrosphere
mitotic spindle filaments
2 diplosomes and 2 centrospheres
1 diplosoma and centrosphere
answer: E
Cell center in prophase:
disappears
is irregular
diplosomes migrate to opposite poles
includes microtubules
lies in equatorial plate
answer: C
Main histological feature of cell in metaphase:
2 daughter stars in poles
separation of daughter cells
nucleus well prominent
nucleolus disappears
chromosomes lie in metaphase plate
answer: E
Main histological feature of cell in anaphase:
2 daughter stars in poles
separation of daughter cells
nucleus well prominent
nucleolus disappears
chromosomes in metaphase plate
answer: A
Main histological feature of cell in telophase:
2 daughter stars in poles
separation of daughter cells
nucleus well prominent
nucleolus disappears
chromosomes in metaphase plate
answer: B
What does mitotic spindle of cell consist of?
interpolar microtubules
kinetochore microtubules
microfilaments
interpolar and kinetochore microtubules
central and peripheral microtubules
answer: D
Interpolar microtubules of mitotic spindle connect:
kinetochore and pole
diplosomes in opposite poles
two kinetochores
two centrioles in one pole
kinetochore and diplosoma
answer: B
Kinetochore microtubules of mitotic spindle connect:
kinetochore and pole
diplosomes in opposite poles
two kinetochores
two centrioles in one pole
kinetochore and diplosoma
answer: A
Metaphase plate lies:
in opposite poles
in one pole
irregularly
in equatorial plate
under cell membrane
answer: D
Chemical composition of mitotic spindle:
carbohydrates
phospholipids
tubulins
actin filaments
myosin filaments
answer: C
Shape of mitotic spindle:
round
triangular
fusiform
rectangular
irregular
answer: C
Main event of anaphase:
cell growth
DNA duplication
separation of sister chromatids
separation of daughter cells
karyokinesis
answer: C
Main event of telophase:
cell growth
DNA duplication
separation of sister chromatids
cytokinesis
karyokinesis
answer: D
How many chromatids are there in the cell in prophase?
23
46
92
69
23 pairs
answer: C
How many chromatids are there in the cell in metaphase?
23
46
C92
69
23 pairs
answer:
How many chromatids are there in the cell in anaphase?
23
46
92
69
no one
answer: E
How many chromatids are there in the cell in telophase?
23
46
92
69
no one
answer: E
Maternal star could be seen in the cell:
in interphase
in prophase
in metaphase
in anaphase
in telophase
answer: C
Daughter stars could be seen in the cell:
in interphase
in prophase
in metaphase
in anaphase
in telophase
answer: D
Nuclear envelope reappears in:
prophase
metaphase
anaphase
telophase
interphase
answer: D
Cleavage furrow in mitosis means:
separation of diplosomes
separation of chromosomes
karyokinesis
spindle of division
constriction of cell body in telophase
answer: E
Midbody in mitosis means:
bundle of spindle microtubules connecting daughter cells in telophase
cell membrane of dividing cell
maternal star of chromosomes
daughter star in anaphase
remnant of nucleus
answer: A
Karyokinesis is completed in:
early prophase
metaphase
anaphase
telophase
late prophase
answer: C
Cytokinesis is completed in:
early prophase
metaphase
anaphase
telophase
late prophase
answer: D
Nucleus in late prophase looks like:
maternal star
daughter star
two stars in poles
normal one
loose nodule of fibers
answer: E
DNA in mitosis is:
duplicating 1 time
duplicating 2 times
not duplicating
multiplying
duplicating a lot of times
answer: A
DNA in meiosis is:
duplicating 1 time
duplicating 2 times
not duplicating
multiplying
duplicating a lot of times
answer: A
Meiosis includes:
1 division
2 divisions
3 divisions
4 divisions
no division
answer: B
Mitosis includes:
1 division
2 divisions
3 divisions
4 divisions
no division
answer: A
When does DNA duplication occur in meiosis?
in 1st division
in 2nd division
in 3rd division
in 4th division
never
answer: A
1st division of meiosis is:
equal
subequal
reductive
abnormal
full
answer: A
2nd division of meiosis is:
equal
subequal
reductive
abnormal
full
answer: C
Endomitosis main feature is:
cytokinesis
karyokynesis without cytokynesis
cytokynesis and karyokynesis
decrease of cell size
chromosomes condensation
answer: B
Endomitosis results in appearance of:
two cells
a lot of cells
cell with multiplying chromosomal set
inactive cell
resting cell
answer: C
Amitosis means:
direct division of the cell without DNA duplication
indirect division of the cell with DNA duplication
division of germ cells
normal somatic cell division
chromosomes duplication without cell division
answer: A
Amitosis usually occurs:
everywhere
in healing wounds
in heart
in muscles
in epithelia
answer: B
Normally daughter cells after amitosis undergo:
further development
next division
return to normal cell cycle
destruction by macrophages
increase of activity
answer: D
Endomitosis promotes:
decrease cell activity
death of the cell
next cell division
anabiosis
increase of cell activity
answer: E
Types of cell death:
paranecrosis and apoptosis
anabiosis and probiosis
necrosis and apoptosis
genetically programmed death of the cell
probiosis and apoptosis
answer: C
Stages of nucleus changes in necrosis:
karyopicnosis, karyorhexis, karyolisis
karyorhexis, karyolisis, karyopicnosis
karyolisis, karyopicnosis, karyorhexis
karyorhexis, karyopicnosis, karyolisis
karyolisis, karyorhexis, karyopicnosis
answer: A
Paranecrosis means:
anabiosis of cell
cell division
reversible changes of cell
genetically programmed death of the cell
cell death under some influence
answer: C
Apoptosis is:
necrosis of cell
paranecrosis of cell
cell death under some influence
irreversible changes of cell
genetically programmed death of the cell
answer: E
Necrosis is:
genetically programmed death of the cell
reversible changes of cell
cell death under some influence
paranecrosis of cell
irreversible changes of cell
answer: C
Reversible changes of cell:
necrosis
paranecrosis
genetically programmed death of the cell
cell death under some influence
probiosos
answer: B
Total chromosomal set of daughter cells in amitosis comprises:
23
92
44
*chromosomal set of maternal cell (46)
48
Cell, which originates as a result of endomitosis usually is:
inactive cell
resting cell
*very active cell
stem cell
dying cell
Amitosis under control of macrophages result in:
development of neoplasm
connective tissue development
development of scar
multinucleated cells appearance
*in fast production of a lot of cells
Noncontroled amitosis result in:
*development of neoplasm
connective tissue development
development of scar
multinucleated cells appearance
in fast production of a lot of cells
Nucleus in early prophase looks like:
maternal star
daughter star
two stars in poles
normal one
*dense nodule of fibers
Cell center compounds in G1-phase of cell cycle:
2 centrioles
centrosphere
mitotic spindle filaments
2 diplosomes and 2centrospheres
*1 diplosoma and centrosphere
Cell center compounds in S-phase of cell cycle:
2 centrioles
centrosphere
mitotic spindle filaments
2 diplosomes and 2centrospheres
*1 diplosoma and centrosphere
Cell center compounds in G2-phase of cell cycle:
2 centrioles
centrosphere
mitotic spindle filaments
*2 diplosomes and 2 centrospheres
1 diplosoma and centrosphere
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in G1-phase?
23-s chromosomes
*46-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
46-s chromosomes x2
Which chromosomes are present in normal somatic cell in G0-phase?
23-s chromosomes
*46-s chromosomes
44-s chromosomes
23-d chromosomes
44-d chromosomes
Main sign of nuclear envelope in prophase of mitosis:
*is fragmented
is irregular
is enlarged
decreases in size
well prominent
Main sign of nucleolus in prophase of mitosis:
*it disappears
is irregular
is enlarged
decreases in size
well prominent
How many cell centers are there in mitotically dividing cell?
1
*2
3
4
half
Karyotype of androspermium:
A. 22 autosomes + 1 X + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X or Y sex chromosome
22 pairs autosomes+ 1 pair sex chromosome
ASWER: C

Karyotype of androspermium:gynecospermium:
22 autosomes + 1 X + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X or Y sex chromosome
22 pairs autosomes+ 1 pair sex chromosome.
ASWER: B
Chromosomal set of normal spermatozoon:
46 s-chromosomes
46 d- chromosomes
23 s-chromosomes
23 d- chromosomes
22 s-chromosomes
ANSWER: C
Who lies in the head of spermatozoon?
acrosome and nucleus
microtubules and nucleus
acrosome and proximal centriole
distant centriole and nucleus
acrosome and axial fibers
ANSWER: A
What does acrosome mean?
Changed Golgi apparatus
Special granules
Mitochondria
Inclusions
Part of nucleus.
ANSWER: A
Which structure lies at the top of spermatozoon head?
proximal centriole
microtubules
distant centriole
acrosome
axial fibers
ANSWER: D
Axonema of spermatozoon consists of:
acrosome
microfilaments
proximal centriole
specially changed distant centriole
changed Golgi apparatus
ANSWER: D

Which structure promotes the motility of spermatozoa?
head
tail
neck
acrosome
centriole
ANSWER: B
Which structure lies at the principal part of spermatozoon tail?
mitochondrial sheath
axoneme
granules
acrosome
centriole
ANSWER: A
Which structure lies at the neck of spermatozoon?
mitochondrial sheath
axoneme
granules
acrosome
centriole
ANSWER: E
Which special organelle does spermatozoon have?
flagellum
neurofibril
myofibril
tonofibril
cortical layer
ANSWER: A
What does the neck of spermatozoon contain?
acrosome
microtubules
proximal centriole
distant centriole
axial fibers
ANSWER: C
What does not spermatozoon do in fertilization?
adds half chromosomal set
determines sex
stimulates cleavage
adds centriole
adds acrosome
ANSWER: E
Where does mitochondrial sheath of spermatozoon lie?
in the head
in the tail
in the neck
at the top of acrosome
in the centriole
ANSWER: B
Flagella of spermatozoon is:
general organelle
cell inclusion
temporary structure
cell membrane evagination
special organelle
ANSWER: E
What are the components of spermatozoon tail?
nucleus, mitochondria, distant centriole
axial fibers, nucleus, mitochondria
acrosome, mitochondria, centrosome
axial fiber, mitochondria, distant centriole
axial fiber, mitochondria, centrosome
ANSWER: D
How many microtubules does axial fiber of spermatozoon have?
9+0
9x2+0
9x2+2
9x3+0
9x3+2
ANSWER: C
Which cells are motile?
oocytes
spermatogonies
spermatocytes
spermatozoa
spermatids
ANSWER: D
Types of oocytes:
alecithal, oligolecithal, polilecithal
multilecithal, alecithal
centrolecithal, multilecithal
centrolecithal, alecithal
oligolecithal, multilecithal
ANSWER: A
Yolk inclusions location in oocyte:
in large granules
dispersed
in the pole of cell
under the ovolemma
around nucleus
ANSWER: B
Female oocyte is nourished by:
surrounding tissues
mucous
yolk inclusions
glycogen inclusions
cortical granules
ANSWER: C
Chromosomal set of human oocyte at the beginning of fertilization:
46 s-chromosomes
46 d- chromosomes
23 s-chromosomes
23 d- chromosomes
22 s-chromosomes
ANSWER: D
Karyotype of mature human oocyte :
22 autosomes + 1 X + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 Y sex chromosome
22 autosomes + 1 X or Y sex chromosome
22 pairs autosomes+ 1 pair sex chromosome.
ANSWER: B
When does oocyte fulfill the ovogenesis?
in pubertation
in Graafian follicle
moving in uterine tube
at fertilization
during implantation
ANSWER: D
What is the type of human oocyte?
polilecithal, oligolecithal, II type
alecithal, izolecithal, I type
polilecithal, alecithal, II type
izolecithal, polilecithal, I type
olygolecithal, izolecithal, II type
ANSWER: E
Which tunics does oocyte have?
Theca externa, theca interna, oolema
Theca externa, theca interna, follicular antrum
Corona radiata, zona pelucida, oolema
Corona radiata, tunica of fertilization, oolema
Corona radiata, zona pelucida, cortical granules
ANSWER: C
What is outermost tunic of oocyte?
mitochondrial sheath
corona radiata
zona pellucida
oolemma
cortical layer
ANSWER: C
What is the middle tunic of oocyte?
mitochondrial sheath
corona radiata
zona pellucida
oolemma
cortical layer
ANSWER: C
What is innermost tunic of oocyte?
mitochondrial sheath
corona radiata
zona pellucida
oolemma
cortical layer
ANSWER: D
Which inclusions are present in oocyte?
protein
lipids
yolk
glycogen
pigmental
ANSWER: C
Location of yolk inclusions in oocyte:
at the middle of cell
at the vegetative pole
at the animal pole
under oolemma
dispersed
ANSWER: E
Location of nucleus in human oocyte:
at the centre
right under cell membrane
eccentrically
at the animal pole
at the vegetative pole
ANSWER: C
Which organelle produces yolk inclusions in oocyte?
acrosome
smooth endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi body
rough endoplasmic reticulum
free ribosomes
fixed ribosomes
ANSWER: B
Which structures are disposed in the cortical layer of oocyte?
yolk inclusions
dictiosomes of Golgi body
cortical granules
mitochondria
axial fibers
ANSWER: C

Which general organelle is absent in oocyte?
mitochondria
Golgi body
ribosomes
endoplasmic reticulum
cell center
ANSWER: E
What does the sex of embryo depend on?
chromosomes of oocyte
autosomes of oocyte
autosomes of spermatozoon
gonosome of oocyte
gonosome of spermatozoon
ANSWER: E
What organelle does not oocyte have?
mitochondria
centrosome
granules
inclusions
nucleus
ANSWER: B
What does spermatozoon do in fertilization?
adds half of chromosomes
nourishes zygote
proves implantation
protects zygote
adds acrosome
ANSWER: A
What is capacitation?
reotaxis
stygmotaxis
special activation of spermatozoa
chemotaxis
adhesion of spermatozoa
ANSWER: C
Where does fertilization normally occur?
in ovary
in uterine tube
in uterine
in uterine gland
in uterine mucosa
ANSWER: B
Main result of fertilization is:
protection of zygote
nourishment of zygote
movement of zygote
renewing of diploid chromosomal set
renewing of haploid chromosomal set
ANSWER: D
What does cortical reaction mean?
disappearance of granulosa cells
solution of oolemma
releasing of cortical granules into the perivitelline space
second meiotic division of oocyte
fusion of germ cells
ANSWER: C
What is fertilization?
cortical reaction of oocyte
spermatozoa movement toward
fusion of germ cells
oocyte nutrition
none of above mentioned
ANSWER: C
Stages of fertilization:
early and late
slow and fast
distant and contact
outer and inner
regular and irregular
ANSWER: C
Which process the distant stage of fertilization begins with?
capacitation
rheotaxis
stygmotaxis
chemotaxis
denudation
ANSWER: A
Contact stage of fertilization begins with:
rheotaxis
stygmotaxis
denudation
chemotaxis
capacitation
ANSWER: C
What does denudation mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
oocyte nutrition
disappearance of corona radiata
introduction of spermatozoon in oocyte
ANSWER: D
What does acrosomal reaction mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
effusion of acrosomal enzymes
disappearance of corona radiata
introduction of spermatozoon in oocyte
ANSWER: C
What is the function of acrosomal reaction?
penetration of oocyte tunics
denudation of corona radiata
penetration of corona radiata
penetration of zona pelucida
penetration of oolema
ANSWER: A
What does penetration mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
oocyte nutrition
disappearance of corona radiata
introduction of spermatozoon in oocyte
ANSWER: E
Name the stages of fertilization.
early and late
uterine and tubal
distant and contact
adhesion and invasion
capacitation and stygmotaxis
ANSWER: C
Where is periviteline space disposed?
between oolema and zona pelucida
between oolema and corona radiata
between trophoblast and embrioblast
between trophoblast and tunica of fertilization
between two uterine glands
ANSWER: A
When does periviteline space appear?
after ovulation
during oocyte maturation
in fertilization
after cleavage
after implantation
ANSWER: C
Who lies in the periviteline space?
spermatozoon
polar body
synkarion
tunic of fertilization
spermatozoon tail
ANSWER: B
Chromosomal set of polar body:
46 s-chromosomes
46 d- chromosomes
23 s-chromosomes
23 d- chromosomes
22 s-chromosomes
ANSWER: C
What is synkarion?
zygote
cell with two pronuclei
multicellular organism
group of cells
spermatozoon, which penetrate the ovum
ANSWER: B
Name the unicellular organism with two pronuclei, which appear at fertilization.
synkarion
oocyte
zygote
morule
blastocyst
ANSWER: A
What is male pronucleus?
synkarion nucleus
oocyte nucleus
nucleus of spermatozoon
zygote nucleus
polar body nucleus
ANSWER: C
What is female pronucleus?
synkarion nucleus
oocyte nucleus
nucleus of spermatozoon
zygote nucleus
polar body nucleus
ANSWER: B
What does fertilization result in?
cortical reaction
acrosome reaction
denudation
penetration
zygote formation
ANSWER: E
What is zygote?
unicellular organism with male and female pronuclei
double cellular organism with diploid chromosomal set
unicellular organism with haploid chromosomal set
double cellular organism with haploid chromosomal set
unicellular organism with diploid chromosomal set
ANSWER: E
Usually fertilization occurs:
in Graafian follicle
in peritoneal cavity
in uterine tube
in uterus
in vagina
ANSWER: C
What is the result of fertilization?
formation of blastula
acrosomal reaction
zygote formation
denudation
penetration
ANSWER: C
What does cortical reaction mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
effusion of cortical granules in fertilization
disappearance of corona radiata
fusion of germ cells
introduction of spermatozoon in oocyte
ANSWER: B
What does cortical reaction result in?
denudation
capacitation
penetration
tunic of fertilization appearance
twins development
ANSWER: D
Which special process promotes the monospermy?
cortical reaction
acrosomal reaction
denudation
penetration
chemotaxis
ANSWER: A
What is the main aim of cortical reaction?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
oocyte nutrition
disappearance of corona radiata
to prove monospermy
ANSWER: E
Which structure appears as a result of cortical reaction?
tunic of fertilization
female pronucleus
male pronucleus
zygote
cell center
ANSWER: A
What is the function of cortical reaction?
proves monospermy
proves polyspermy
proves penetration
proves denudation
proves second meiotic division
ANSWER: A
What are the oocyte functions in fertilization?
adds centriole
adds acrosome
determines sex
adds chromosomes, nutrition and protection
movement
ANSWER: D
Name the unicellular organism, which appear in fertilization after two pronuclei fusion?
synkarion
oocyte
zygote
morule
blastocyst
ANSWER: C
Indicate the human zygote life span.
30 hours
2 days
3-4 hours
7 days
10 hours
ANSWER: A
Which structure promotes monospermy?
macrophages
tunic of fertilization
pH of tubal environment
corona radiata
acrosomal enzymes
ANSWER: B
When does tunic of fertilization disappear?
at the 2nd day after fertilization
at the 3rd day after fertilization
at the 6-7th day after fertilization
at the 10th 2nd day after fertilization
at the 2nd week after fertilization
ANSWER: C
Why does tunic of fertilization disappear?
as a result of cortical reaction
because of acrosomal reaction
as a result of denudation
as a result of capacitation
it is solved by trophoblast
ANSWER: E
Next stage of embryogenesis after the fertilization:
cleavage
early gastrulation
late gastrulation
neurulation
histogenesis
ANSWER: A
What does cleavage mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
oocyte nutrition
fast division with shot interphase
disappearance of corona radiata
ANSWER: D
What does cleavage result in?
cortical reaction
acrosomal reaction
multicellular organism formation
multilayered organism formation
zygote formation
ANSWER: C
Human embryo cleavage occurs:
1 – 3 hours after fertilization
1 – 30 hours after fertilization
30 h – till 7th day after fertilization
1 – 5th days after fertilization
1 –7th days after fertilization
ANSWER: C
What is the type of human embryo cleavage?
full, synchronic, subequal
partial, synchronic, subequal
partial, asynchronic, subequal
full, asynchronic, subequal
full, synchronic, equal
ANSWER: D
Which structure is bigger?
oocyte
synkarion
zygote
morula
all are equal
ANSWER: E
When does the two-cell stage of cleavage begin?
immediately after fertilization
3 hours after fertilization
30 hours after fertilization
3 days after fertilization
immediately after implantation
ANSWER: C
What does morula mean?
unicellular organism
vesicle
multicellular blastula without space
trophoblast and embryoblast
blastocoel
ANSWER: C
How many blastomers does morula have?
1-8
2-8
16-32
64-99
64-107
ANSWER: C
What is the type of human blastula?
celoblastula
periblastula
amphyblastula
blastocyst
discoblastula
ANSWER: D
What does blastocyst consist of?
trophoblast and space
embryoblast and space
trophoblast and embryoblast
blastoderm
blastocyst cavity
ANSWER: C
What is blastoderm?
space of blastula
animal pole
vegetative pole
wall of blastula
fluid of blastula
ANSWER: D
Which poles does blastula have?
animal and vegetative
central and peripheral
principal and additional
upper and lower
large and small
ANSWER: A
Cells of blastula are termed:
synkarions
zygotes
blastomeres
polocytes
follicular cells
ANSWER: C
What does trophoblast consist of?
middle sized blastomeres
small light blastomeres
large light blastomeres
small dark blastomeres
large dark blastomeres
ANSWER: B
What does embryoblast consist of?
middle sized blastomeres
small light blastomeres
large light blastomeres
small dark blastomeres
large dark blastomeres
ANSWER: E
What does “free blasocyst” mean?
A. morule in uterine cavity
B. blasocyst at the 5th -7th days
C. blastula in uterine tube
D. blastula without space inside
E. implanting blasocyst
ANSWER: B
What does implantation mean?
A. nutrition of embryo
B. maturation of embryo
C. introduction of embryo into endometrium
D. movement of embryo
E. enlargement of embryo
ANSWER: C
Main aim of implantation:
A. transition into hemochorial nutrition
B. fixation of embryo
C. enlargement of embryo
D. protection of embryo
E. multilayered organism formation
ANSWER: A
What stages of implantation do you know?
A. primary and secondary
B. early and late
C. cleavage and gastrulation
D. adhesion and invasion
E. growth and maturation
ANSWER: D

First stage of implantation:
A. primary
B. secondary
C. cleavage
D. adhesion
E. invasion
ANSWER: D

Second stage of implantation:
A. primary
B. secondary
C. cleavage
D. adhesion
E. invasion
ANSWER: E

Normal site of implantation
A. uterine body or fundus
B. uterine tube ampullar part
C. uterine tube isthmic part
D.uterine cervix
E. vagina
ANSWER: A
When does implantation usually begin?
A. During the 1st day after fertilization
B. During 3rd days after fertilization
C. During 6th days after fertilization
D. During 12th days after fertilization
E. During 14th days after fertilization
ANSWER: C
Normal site of implantation:
vagina
uterine tube ampullar part
uterine tube isthmic part
uterine cervix
uterine body or fundus
ANSWER: E

Next stage of embryogenesis after cleavage:
neurulation
late gastrulation
early gastrulation
histogenesis
Organogenesis
ANSWER: D
What does gastrulation mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
fusion of germ cells
unicellular organism with male and female pronuclei
fast division with shot interphase
formation of multilayered organism
ANSWER: D
Human embryo gastrulation lasts:
7-17th days
1-7th days
5-15th days
2 weeks
2 months
ANSWER: A
What stages of gastrulation do you know?
early and late
primary and secondary
cleavage and gastrulation
adhesion and invasion
growth and maturation
ANSWER: A
Human embryo early gastrulation lasts:
1-7th days
7-14th days
14-17th days
2 weeks
2 months
ANSWER: B
Type of human embryo early gastrulation:
invagination
epiboly
migration
delamination
by primitive streak
ANSWER: D
When does early gastrulation of human embryo begin?
during 1st day after fertilization
during 3rd days after fertilization
during 7th days after fertilization
during 14th days after fertilization
during 27th days after fertilization
ANSWER: C
What does early gastrulation mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
formation of unicellular organism
formation of multicellular organism
formation of bilaminar organism
formation of trilaminar organism
ANSWER: E
Which layers of 7-14 days germ disk do you know?
epiblast and hypoblast
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
embrioblast and trophoblast
syncarion and zygote
ectoderm, mesoderm and entoderm
ANSWER: A
What does early gastrulation result in?
formation of unicellular organism
formation of multicellular organism
fast division with shot interphase
formation of bilaminar organism
formation of trilaminar organism
ANSWER: D
Which structures originate as a result of early gastrulation?
ectoderm and endoderm
ectoderm and mesoderm
endoderm and mesoderm
mesoderm
nerve tube
ANSWER: A
What does late gastrulation mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
formation of unicellular organism
*formation of multicellular organism
formation of bilaminar organism
formation of trilaminar organism
ANSWER: E
When does late gastrulation of human embryo begin?
during 1st day after fertilization
during 3rd day after fertilization
during 7th day after fertilization
during 14th day after fertilization
during 27th day after fertilization
ANSWER: D
Human embryo late gastrulation lasts:
1-7th days
7-14th days
14-17th days
2 weeks
2 months
ANSWER: C
What does late gastrulation mainly result in?
formation of unicellular organism
formation of multicellular organism
fast division with shot interphase
mesoderm formation
formation of multinuclear organism
ANSWER: D
Which layers of 14-17 days germ disk do you know?
Ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm
Cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
Embrioblast and trophoblast
Ectoderm and entoderm
Syncarion and zygote
ANSWER: A
What does neurulation mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
formation of unicellular organism
*formation of multicellular organism
formation of bilaminar organism
nerve tube formation
ANSWER: E
Type of human embryo late gastrulation:
enterocoelic
teloblastic
delamination
epiboly
migration with primitive streak formation
ANSWER: R
Which structures usually originate as a result of late gastrulation?
ectoderm and endoderm
ectoderm and mesoderm
endoderm and mesoderm
mesoderm
mesenchyme
ANSWER: D
Which structures originate in the body of human embryo in the course of late gastrulation?
ectoderm and endoderm
ectoderm and mesoderm
endoderm and mesoderm
three germ layers
mesenchyme
ANSWER: D
What does ectoderm mean?
outer germ layer
inner germ layer
intermediate germ layer
connective tissue of embryo
primitive axis of the embryo
ANSWER: S
What does endoderm mean?
outer germ layer
inner germ layer
intermediate germ layer
connective tissue of embryo
primitive axis of the embryo
ANSWER: B
What does mesoderm mean?
outer germ layer
inner germ layer
intermediate germ layer
connective tissue of embryo
primitive axis of the embryo
ANSWER: C
What does mesenchyme mean?
outer germ layer
inner germ layer
intermediate germ layer
connective tissue of embryo
primitive axis of the embryo
ANSWER: D
What does notochord mean?
outer germ layer
inner germ layer
intermediate germ layer
connective tissue of embryo
primitive axis of the embryo
ANSWER: E
What does histogenesis mean?
special activation of spermatozoa
formation of unicellular organism
*formation of multicellular organism
formation of bilaminar organism
nerve tube formation
ANSWER: R
What does differentiation mean?
appearance of differences in cells of embryo
increase of cells size
increase of cells amount
cells interaction which result in some changes
limitation of cells development ways
ANSWER: S
What does proliferation mean?
appearance of differences in cells of embryo
increase of cells size
increase of cells amount
cells interaction which result in some changes
limitation of cells development ways
ANSWER: C
What is induction?
appearance of differences in cells of embryo
increase of cells size
increase of cells amount
cells interaction which result in some changes
limitation of cells development ways
ANSWER: D
What does commiting mean?
appearance of differences in cells of embryo
increase of cells size
increase of cells amount
cells interaction which result in some changes
limitation of ways of cells development
ANSWER: E
What types of blastocyst cells do you know?
synkaryon and zygote
embryoblast and trophoblast
oocyte and spermatozoa
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
morule and blastula
ANSWER: B
Which blastocyst compound undergoes delamination?
epiblast
Bembryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
blastoderm
ANSWER:
Which structures appear as a result of embryoblast delamination?
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
endoderm and mesoderm
epiblast and hypoblast
neural tube and notochord
morula and blastula
ANSWER: C
What does epiblast mean?
embryonic ectoderm
embryonic endoderm
mesoderm
primary ectoderm
primary endoderm
ANSWER: D
What does hypoblast mean?
embryonic ectoderm
embryonic endoderm
mesoderm
primary ectoderm
primary endoderm
ANSWER: R
What is primary ectoderm of human embryo?
epiblast
embryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
blastoderm
ANSWER: E
What is primary endoderm of human embryo?
epiblast
embryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
blastoderm
ANSWER: D
What is embryonic disk?
place of amniotic sac junction with trophoblast
place of embryoblast junction with trophoblast
place of amniotic sac junction with yolk sac
hypoblast junction with trophoblast
hypoblast junction with yolk sac
ANSWER: C
Where does embryonic disk lie?
in epiblast
in embryoblast
in trophoblast
in hypoblast
between amniotic sac and yolk sac
ANSWER: E
What does embryonic disk consist of?
epiblast
hypoblast
bottom of amniotic sac and roof of yolk sac
embryoblast
trophoblast
ANSWER: C
Who connects the amniotic sac and trophoblast at early embryogenesis?
epiblast
connecting stalk
trophoblast
hypoblast
allantois
ANSWER: B
What does amniotic sac of human embryo originate from?
epiblast
embryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
blastoderm
ANSWER: A
Mechanism of amniotic sac origin:
delamination
epiboly
migrationt
cavitation
invagination
ANSWER: D
What does the wall of amnion consist of?
extraembryonic ectoderm and mesenchyme
embryoblast
extraembryonic endoderm and mesenchyme
trophoblast
mesoderm
ANSWER: A
What type of amniotic epithelium do you know?
supportive, secretory
squamous, cuboidal
endocrine, exocrine
simple, stratified
cuboidal, columnar
ANSWER: E
When does amnion originate in embryogenesis?
3rd week
2nd week
1st week
4th week
5th week
ANSWER: A
What does amniotic epithelium originate from?
extraembryonic ectoderm
mesenchyme
extraembryonic endoderm
trophoblast
connecting stalk
ANSWER: A
Location of cuboidal amniotic epithelium?
everywhere in amnion except of placenta
over placenta
over chorionic villi
in the umbilical cord
in the allantois
ANSWER: A
Location of columnar amniotic epithelium?
over embryo
over placenta
over chorionic villi
in the umbilical cord
in the allantois
ANSWER: B
Amnion main function:
supportive, secretory
protective
endocrine, exocrine
respiration, immune protection
source of primary gonocytoblasts and hemocytoblasts
ANSWER: B
Cuboidal amniotic epithelium function:
secretion of amniotic fluid
absorption of amniotic fluid
endocrine
respiratory
source of primary gonocytoblasts and hemocytoblasts
ANSWER: B
Columnar amniotic epithelium function:
secretion of amniotic fluid
absorption of amniotic fluid
endocrine
respiratory
source of primary gonocytoblasts and hemocytoblasts
ANSWER: A
What does yolk sac of human embryo originate from?
epiblast
embryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
blastoderm
ANSWER: B
When does yolk sac appear?
3rd week
2nd week
1st week
4th week
5th week
ANSWER: A
What does the wall of yolk sac consist of?
extraembryonic ectoderm and mesenchyme
embryoblast
extraembryonic endoderm and mesenchyme
trophoblast
mesoderm
ANSWER: C
What does yolk sac epithelium originate from?
extraembryonic ectoderm
mesenchyme
extraembryonic endoderm
trophoblast
connecting stalk
ANSWER: C
Yolk sac functions:
supportive, secretory
protective
endocrine, exocrine
respiration, immune protection
source of primary gonocytoblasts and hemocytoblasts
ANSWER: E
Where does primary gonocytoblasts appear in embryogenesis?
epithelium of amniotic sac
mesenchyme
yolk sac epithelium
trophoblast
yolk sac connective tissue
ANSWER: C
Where does primary hemocytoblasts appear in embryogenesis?
epithelium of amniotic sac
mesenchyme
yolk sac epithelium
trophoblast
yolk sac connective tissue
ANSWER: E
What does allantois originate from?
extraembryonic ectoderm
mesenchyme
extraembryonic endoderm
embryonic endoderm
connecting stalk
ANSWER: C
When does allantois begin its development?
1st week
3rd week
2nd week
4th week
5th week
ANSWER: B
What does the allantois consist of?
extraembryonic ectoderm and mesenchyme
embryoblast
extraembryonic endoderm and mesenchyme
trophoblast
mesoderm
ANSWER: A
Functions of allantois:
supportive, secretory
protective
endocrine, exocrine
respiration, immune protection
source of primary gonocytoblasts and hemocytoblasts
ANSWER: D
What is the origin of umbilical cord?
amniotic stalk
trophoblast
chorion
embryoblast
yolk sac
ANSWER: A
Which vessels does umbilical cord have?
one artery and two veins
one artery and one vein
two arteries and two veins
nothing
two arteries and one vein
ANSWER: E
Who covers the umbilical cord?
yolk sac epithelium
amniotic epithelium
allantois
trophoblast
connecting stalk
ANSWER: B
What does umbilical cord is filled with?
allantois
vessels
Wharton’s jelly
amniotic cavity
yolk sac
ANSWER: C
What is the embryonic source of chorion?
epiblast
embryoblast
trophoblast
hypoblast
mesenchyme
ANSWER: C
Which layers does trophoblast consist of in gastrulation?
epiblast and hypoblast
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
ectoderm and endoderm
ectoderm and mesoderm
endoderm and mesoderm
ANSWER: B
What does chorion with villi term?
chorion frondosum
chorion degenerative
chorion leave
stem chorion
branched chorion
ANSWER: A
What does chorion without villi term?
chorion frondosum
chorion degenerative
chorion leave
stem chorion
branched chorion
ANSWER: C
What type of villi do you know?
frondosum and laeve
chorionic and amniotic
basalis, parietalis, capsularis
maternal and fetal
primary, secondary, tertiary
ANSWER: E
What does primary chorionic villus consist of?
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
trophoblast and mesenchyme
trophoblast, mesenchyme and blood vessels
mesenchyme and blood vessels
blood vessels
ANSWER: A
What does secondary chorionic villus consist of?
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
trophoblast and mesenchyme
trophoblast, mesenchyme and blood vessels
mesenchyme and blood vessels
blood vessels
ANSWER: B
What does tertiary chorionic villus consist of?
cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast
trophoblast and mesenchyme
trophoblast, mesenchyme and blood vessels
mesenchyme and blood vessels
blood vessels
ANSWER: C
What types of chorion do you know?
maternal and fetal
frondosum and laeve
chorionic and amniotic
basalis, parietalis, capsularis
primary, secondary, tertiary
ANSWER: B
What decidual layers of endometrium do you know?
frondosum and laeve
chorionic and amniotic
basalis, parietalis, capsularis
maternal and fetal
primary, secondary, tertiary
ANSWER: C
What decidual layer of endometrium disappears in the second half of pregnancy?
centralis
chorionic
basalis
parietalis
capsularis
ANSWER: E
What does placenta consist of?
chorionic and amniotic
fetal and maternal portions
basalis, parietalis, capsularis
central and peripheral
primary, secondary, tertiary villi
ANSWER: B
What is the type of human placenta due to its structure?
epitheliochorial
desmochorial
endotheliochorial
hemochorial
amniochorial
ANSWER: D
What is the type of human placenta due to the type of embryo nourishment?
primary
secondary
tertiary
simple
compound
ANSWER: B
What is the shape of human placenta?
diffuse
dispersed
tape like
discoid
irregular
ANSWER: D
What is the structural unit of placenta?
amnion
allantois
decidual plate
umbilical cord
cotyledon
ANSWER: E
Which types of villi are present in placenta?
primary, secondary
chorionic and amniotic
anchoring and trophic
maternal and fetal
primary, secondary, tertiary
ANSWER: C
What does hemochorial barrier include?
endometrium and wall of the villus
amnion and wall of the villus
wall of capillary, Wharton’s jelly, wall of the villus
maternal and fetal membranes
wall of the villus and maternal blood
ANSWER: C
Function of placental hemochorial barrier:
constitute the skeleton of placenta
production of blood cells
absorption of amniotic fluid
secretion of amniotic fluid
separates fetal and maternal blood
ANSWER: E
Who “washes” the chorionic villi in placenta?
fetal blood
maternal blood
amniotic fluid
lymph
milk
ANSWER: B
Hemochorial barrier is permeable for:
long molecular poisons
bacteria
gases and nutrients
long molecular proteins
amniotic fluid
ANSWER: C
Hemochorial barrier is impermeable for:
nutrients
bacteria
gases
low molecular proteins
glucose
ANSWER: B
What is the origin of skeletal muscles?
Ectoderm
Mesoderm
Myotome
Dermatome
Sclerotome
ANSWER: C
What is the origin of stomach?
Ectoderm
Endoderm
Mesoderm
Neural tube
Notochord
ANSWER: B
What is the origin of connective tissue?
Mesoderm
Endoderm
Ectoderm
Mesenchyme
Sclerotome
ANSWER: D
What is the origin of nervous system?
Ectoderm
Mesoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Sclerotome
ANSWER: A
What is the origin of myocardium?
Mesoderm
Ectoderm
Myotome
Myoepicardial plate
Sclerotome
ANSWER: D
What is the origin of epidermis?
Ectoderm
Mesoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Sclerotome
ANSWER: A
What is the origin of blood cell?
Mesoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Mesenchyme
Sclerotome
ANSWER: D
What is the origin of smooth muscles?
Mesenchyme
Mesoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Sclerotome
ANSWER: A
What is the origin of bones?
Mesoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Ectoderm
Sclerotome
ANSWER: E
What is the origin of derma?
Mesoderm
Ectoderm
Myotome
Dermatome
Sclerotome
ANSWER: D
What is the origin of kidney?
Ectoderm
Dermatome
Myotome
Sclerotome
Nephrogonotome
ANSWER: E
What does tissue consists of?
cells
noncellular structures
cells and noncellular structures
cells and fibers
fibers and ground substance
answer: c
Which groups of tissues do you know?
general and special
complete and partial
external and internal
simple and compound
deep and superfitial
answer: a
Special tissues are the next:
muscular and nervous
epithelium and muscular
connective tissues
blood and lymph
tissues of inner environment
answer: a
General tissues are the next:
epithelium and muscular
epithelia and tissues of inner environment
muscular and nervous
connective tissues and muscular
blood and lymph
answer: b
Epithelia belong to:
special tissues
connective tissues
general tissues
contractile tissues
specific tissues
answer: c
Morphofunctional classification of epithelial tissues is based on:
epitheliocytes attitude to basement membrane
polarity of epitheliocytes
special junctions of epitheliocytes
blood and lymph supply
special organelles of epitheliocytes
answer: a
Morphofunctional types of epithelial tissues:
dry and mucous
simple and stratified
cuboidal and columnar
lining and glandular epithelia
special and general
answer: d
Morphofunctional types of lining epithelial tissues:
dry and mucous
simple and stratified
squamous and columnar
cuboidal and columnar
special and general
answer: b
What epithelium is named simple (unilayered)?
keratinized
in which not all cells lie on a basement membrane
in which cells do not lie on a basement membrane
in which all cells lie on a basement membrane
urothelium
answer: d
Choose the simple epithelium.
squamous
nonkeratinized
secretory
keratinized
transitional
answer: a
Choose the simple epithelium.
nonkeratinized
secretory
cuboidal
keratinized
transitional
answer: c
Choose the simple epithelium.
nonkeratinized
columnar
secretory
keratinized
transitional
answer: b
Which simple epithelium is called isomorphic?
which consists of similar cells
columnar
nonkeratinized
keratinized
transitional
answer: a
Which simple epithelium is called unisomorphic?
columnar
nonkeratinized
which consists of different cells
keratinized
transitional
answer: c
Which simple epithelium belongs to unisomorphic?
squamous
cuboidal
columnar
keratinized
transitional
answer:
Which epithelium is called pseudostratified?
*columnar
nonkeratinized
secretory
keratinized
transitional
answer: c
Indicate special organelles of epitheliocytes.
neurofibriles
myofibriles
tonofibriles
microvilli
tonofilaments
answer: c
Indicate special organelles of epitheliocytes.
cilia
neurofibrilles
myofibrilles
microvilli
tonofilaments
answer: a
Typical feature of epithelium:
has a lot of intercellular substance
regeneration is not prominent
has no nerve endings
has blood vessels
consists mainly of epitheliocytes
answer: e
Typical feature of epithelium:
has no intercellular substance
regeneration is not prominent
has no nerve endings
has blood vessels
has fibers
answer: a
Typical feature of epithelium:
has blood vessels
regeneration is not prominent
has no nerve endings
is underlined by basement membrane
has a lot of intercellular substance
answer: d
Typical feature of epithelium:
has no nerve endings
regeneration is not prominent
polarity
has blood vessels
has a lot of intercellular substance
answer: c
Typical feature of epithelium:
has a lot of nerve endings
regeneration is not prominent
has fibers
has blood vessels
has a lot of intercellular substance
answer: a
Typical feature of epithelium:
has no nerve endings
has fibers
regeneration is well prominent
has blood vessels
has a lot of intercellular substance
answer: c
Epithelium is nourished by:
diffusion from underlying connective tissue
blood vessels
lymphatics
by intercellular substance
by nerve endings
answer: a
Main function of lining epithelia:
nutritive
structural
protective
supportive
contractive
answer: c
Which intercellular junctions are most typical for epithelium?
adhesive
interdigital
desmosomal
hemidesmosomal
synaptic
answer: c
Indicate the poles of epitheliocytes.
ecto- and endoplasm
basal and apical
nuclear and perinuclear
perinuclear and with organelles
nuclear and organelles
answer: b
What structure underlies an epithelium?
cytolema
amorphic substance
elastic membrane
basement membrane
collagen fibers
answer: d
Which structure underlies epithelium?
collagen fibers
basement membrane
elastic membrane
cytolema
amorphic substance
answer: b
Which poles are distinguished in epitheliocyte?
basal and apical
ecto- and endoplasm
nuclear and perinuclear zone
perinuclear and organelles
nuclear and organelles
answer: a
What epithelium is named stratified (multilayered)?
in which not all cells lie on a basement membrane
in which all cells lie on a basement membrane
in which cells do not lie on a basement membrane
cuboidal
squamous
answer: a
Choose stratified epithelium.
squamous
keratinized
cuboidal
columnar
pseudostratified
answer: b
Choose stratified epithelium.
nonkeratinized
squamous
cuboidal
columnar
pseudostratified
answer: a
Choose stratified epithelium.
squamous
cuboidal
transitional
columnar
pseudostratified
answer: c
How many layers are there in stratified nonkeratinized epithelium?
1
2
3
4
5
answer: c
Name the first layer of stratified nonkeratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squamous cells
answer: a
Name the second layer of stratified nonkeratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squamous cells
answer: b
Name the uppermost layer of stratified nonkeratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squamous cells
answer: e
Indicate the layers of stratified squamous nonkeratinized epithelium
spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
basal, spinosum, squamous
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular
basement, squamous, granular, lucidum
answer: c
What is the shape of cells in basal layer of stratified epithelium?
columnar
with spines
squamous
stellate
rectangular
answer: a
What is the shape of cells in stratum spinosum of stratified epithelium?
columnar
with spines
squamous
stellate
rectangular
answer: b
What is the shape of cells in upper layer of stratified epithelium?
columnar
with spines
squamous
stellate
rectangular
answer: c
How many layers are there in stratified keratinized epithelium?
1
2
3
4
5
answer: e
Indicate the layers of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium
basal, spinosum, , granular, lucidum, squamous
basal, squamous, granular, lucidum
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular
answer: a
Which special structures are present in cells of basal layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium?
cytokeratin intermediate filaments
keratin tonofibriles
keratohyalin
eleidin
keratin
answer: a
Which special structures are present in cells of stratum spinosum of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium?
cytokeratin intermediate filaments
keratin tonofibriles
keratohyalin
eleidin
keratin
answer: b
Which special structures are present in cels of granular layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium?
cytokeratin intermediate filaments
keratin tonofibriles
keratohyalin
eleidin
keratin
answer: c
Which special structures are present in cells of stratum lucidum of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium?
cytokeratin intermediate filaments
keratin tonofibriles
keratohyalin
eleidin
keratin
answer: d
Which special structures are present in cells of upper layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium?
cytokeratin intermediate filaments
keratin tonofibriles
keratohyalin
eleidin
keratin
answer: e
Name the first layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squames
answer: a
Name the second layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squames
answer: b
Name the third layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squames
answer: c
Name the fourth layer of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squamous cells
answer: d
Name the uppermost layer of stratified keratinized epithelium.
basal
spinosum
granular
lucidum
squames
answer: e
How many layers are there in transitional epithelium?
1
2
3
4
5
answer: b
Indicate the layers of transitional epithelium
basal and superficial
basal, squamous, granular, lucidum
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
spinosum, squamous, granular, lucidum
basement, spinosum, squamous, granular
answer: a
Indicate the location of simple squamous epithelium:
intestinal epithelium
renal tubuli
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
skin
oral cavity, cornea
answer: c
Indicate the location of simple cuboidal epithelium:
oral cavity, cornea
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
intestinal epithelium
skin
renal tubuli
answer: e
Indicte the location of simple columnar epithelium:
*intestinal epithelium
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
renal tubuli
skin
oral cavity, cornea
answer: a
Indicate the location of ciliated epithelium:
renal tubuli
intestinal epithelium
respiratory mucosa
skin
oral cavity, cornea
answer: c
Indicate the location of stratified squamous nonkeratinized epithelium:
skin
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
renal tubuli
intestinal epithelium
oral cavity, cornea
answer: e
Indicate the location of stratified squamous keratinized epithelium:
skin
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
renal tubuli
intestinal epithelium
oral cavity, cornea
answer: a
Indicate the location of transitional epithelium:
intestinal epithelium
mesothelium of peritoneum, pleura and pericardium
renal tubuli
oral cavity, cornea
ureter, urinary bladder
answer: e
Transitional epithelium is known as:
intestinal epithelium
urothelium
simple squamous epithelium
simple cuboidal epithelium
stratified squamous nonkeratinized epithelium
answer: b
Glands are mainly classified in:
simple and compound
exocrine and endocrine
active and resting
major and minor
permanent and temporary
answer: b
General classification of glands depends on:
type of secretory products
mode of secretion
stage of secretory process
excretory ducts presence
type of cells
answer: d
Classification of exocrine glands mainly depends on:
type of blood supply
excretory ducts structure
cells arrangement
surrounding structures
capsule
answer: b
Classification of endocrine glands depends on:
mode of secretion
type of cells
type of secretory products
parenchymal cells arrangement
stage of secretory process
answer: d
What is the main structural feature of endocrine glands?
have no excretory ducts
synthesized substances belong to proteins
synthesized substances are effused outside
have excretory ducts
have excretory ducts and secretory portions
answer: a
What is the main structural feature of exocrine glands?
synthesized substances enter the blood
have excretory ducts
synthesized substances belong to proteins
have no excretory ducts
consist of glandulocytes
answer: b
Simple exocrine gland has:
1 type of cells
1 type of secretory products
simple nonbranched excretory duct
mode of secretion
stage of secretory process
answer: c
Main peculiarity of branched exocrine gland:
each secretory portion has its own excretory duct
has 1 type of cells
with 1 type of secretory products
has alveolar secretory portions
has tubular secretory portions
answer: a
Nonbranched exocrine gland has:
one excretory duct collects secrets from few secretory portions
few types of cells
few types of secretory products
alveolar secretory portions
tubular secretory portions
answer: a
Alveolar exocrine gland has:
one excretory duct collects secrets from few secretory portions
few types of cells
few types of secretory products
alveolar secretory portions
tubular secretory portions
answer: d
Tubular exocrine gland has:
few types of secretory products
one excretory duct collects secrets from few secretory portions
few types of cells
has tubular secretory portions
alveolar secretory portions
answer: d
Mixed exocrine gland has:
has tubular secretory portions
few types of cells
has few types of secretory products
has alveolar secretory portions
alveolar and tubular secretory portions
answer: e
What does “merocrine mode of secretion mean”?
secret is effused without destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with complete destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of microvilli of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of apical pole of glandulocytes
secret is effused to the blood
answer: a
What does “macroaporocrine mode of secretion mean”?
secret is effused without destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of apical pole of glandulocytes
secret is effused with complete destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of microvilli of glandulocytes
secret is effused to the blood
answer: b
What does “microaporocrine mode of secretion mean”?
secret is effused without destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of microvilli of glandulocytes
secret is effused with complete destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of apical pole of glandulocytes
secret is effused to the blood
answer: b
What does “holocrine mode of secretion mean”?
secret is effused without destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of microvilli of glandulocytes
secret is effused with destruction of apical pole of glandulocytes
secret is effused with complete destruction of glandulocytes
secret is effused to the blood
answer: d
Exocrine gland portions are the next:
secretory and terminal
upper and lower
secretory portion and excretory duct
secretory and beginning
upper and terminal
answer: c
Compound glands always are:
nonbranched
branched
simple
endocrine
exocrine
answer: b
What is the shape of alveolar secretory portion of exocrine gland?
round
tubular
flat
irregular
lobulated
answer: a
What does alveolar secretory portion of exocrine gland consist of?
squamous cells
mucocytes
serocytes
myoepithelial cellse
endocrine cells
answer: c
What does alveolar secretory portion of exocrine gland produce?
water
mucus
hormones
proteins
ions
answer: d
Which organelles are well developed in serocytes of exocrine gland?
smooth endoplasmic reticulum
mitochondria
lisosomes
rough endoplasmic reticulum
peroxysomes
answer: d
Serocytes of exocrine gland could be stained with:
alkaline dye
acidic dye
neutral dye
orcein
sudan
answer: a
What is the shape of tubular secretory portion of exocrine gland?
round
flat
irregular
tubular
lobulated
answer: d
What does tubular secretory portion of exocrine gland consist of?
serocytes
squamous cells
myoepithelial cellse
mucocytes
endocrine cells
answer: d
What does tubular secretory portion of exocrine gland produce?
mucus
proteins
hormones
water
ions
answer: a
Which organelles are well developed in mucocytes of exocrine gland?
rough endoplasmic reticulum
mitochondria
lisosomes
peroxysomes
smooth endoplasmic reticulum
answer: e
Mucocytes of exocrine gland could be stained with:
special dye
alkaline dye
acidic dye
orcein
sudan
answer: a
Stages of secretory process:
accumulation of precursors and synthesis
synthesis and renewal
synthesis and secretion
accumulation of precursors, synthesis, secretion and renewal
accumulation of precursors and renewal
answer: d
Large excretory ducts of exocrine glands are covered with:
simple squamous epithelium
cuboidal epithelium
keratinized epithelium
urothelium
pseudostratified epithelium
answer: e
Which organelles are well developed in protein producing glandulocytes?
rough endoplasmic reticulum
smooth endoplasmic reticulum
mitochondria
lisosomes
cell center
answer: a
Which organelles are well developed in mucus producing glandulocytes?
rough endoplasmic reticulum
mitochondria
smooth endoplasmic reticulum
lisosomes
cell center
answer: c
What does exocrine gland consist of?
endocrine glandulocytes
excretory cells
secretory cells
exocrine glandulocytes
lining cells
answer: d
What does endocrine gland consist of?
endocrine glandulocytes
exocrine glandulocytes
excretory cells
secretory cells
lining cells
answer: a
What does “unicellular exocrine gland” mean?
serocyte
goblet cell
myoepithelial cell
columnar cell
cuboidal cell
answer: b
What are the blood formed elements?
erythrocytes, leucocytes, platelets
erythrocytes and macrophages
microphages and macrophages
fibroblasts and macrophages
leucocytes and platelets
answer: a
What is the most typical shape of erythrocytes?
Discoid
Flat
Round
Polygonal
Oval
answer: a
Erythrocytes amount in men.
3,7-4,7 x 1012/l
2,8-3,5 x 1012/l
4,0-5,1 x 1012/l
4,5-6,0 x 1012/l
3,0-4,0 x 1012/l
answer: c
Erythrocytes amount in women.
3,7-4,7 x 1012/l
2,8-3,5 x 1012/l
4,0-5,1 x 1012/l
4,5-6,0 x 1012/l
3,0-4,0 x 1012/l
answer: a
Young erythrocyte name is:
Reticulocyte
Acidophil
Neutrophil
Monocyte
Basophil
answer: a
Structural peculiarity of reticulocyte:
Golgi body presence
Mitochondria presence
Presence of RER remnant
Hb presence
Nucleus presence
answer: c
What is the principal erythrocytes function?
Phagocytosis
Protective
Gases transport
Immune
Blood clotting
answer: c
What is the shape of blood discocyte?
Flat disc
Round
Polygonal
Oval disc
Biconcave disc
answer: e
What is the shape of blood planocyte?
Flat
Discoid
Round
Polygonal
Oval
answer: a
What is the shape of blood spherocyte?
Flat
Discoid
Polygonal
Round
Oval
answer: d
What is the name of old erythrocyte with spines?
Discocyte
Spherocyte
Planocyte
Echinocyte
Spinocyte
answer: d
Which blood formed element makes it red?
Platelets
Monocytes
Leucocytes
Lymphocytes
Erythrocytes
answer: e
Which pigmental inclusion is present in erythrocyte?
Myoglobin
Lipids
Hemoglobin
Glycogen
Mucus
answer: c
Which types of hemoglobin do you know?
A and B
A and C
A and F
F and D
B and C
answer: c
What is hemoglobin A?
Fetal hemoglobin
Hemoglobin of adult person
Hb connected with oxygen
Hb connected with carbon monoxide
Hb connected with carbon dioxide
answer: b
What is hemoglobin F?
Fetal hemoglobin
Hemoglobin of adult person
Hb connected with oxygen
Hb connected with carbon monoxide
Hb connected with carbon dioxide
answer: a
What is methemoglobin ?
Hb connected with oxygen
Hb connected with carbon dioxide
Free Hb
Hb connected with carbon monoxide
Hb connected with cell membrane
answer: d
Gases transport by erythrocytes is performed by:
Hemoglobin
By cell membrane
By ribosomes
By cell sceleton
By nucleus
answer: a
Antigens transport by erythrocytes is performed by:
Cell membrane
Hemoglobin
By ribosomes
By cell sceleton
By nucleus
answer: a
Drugs and nutrients transport by erythrocytes is performed by:
Hemoglobin
By ribosomes
By cell skeleton
By cell membrane
By nucleus
answer: d
Special shape of erythrocytes is supported by:
Spectrins and ankerins
Hemoglobin
By ribosomes
Tonofilaments
By nucleus
answer: a
Life-span of erythrocyte is:
30 days
40 days
60 days
120 days
Few hours
answer: d
Blood smear usually is stained with:
Hematoxylin and eosin
Orcein
Romanovsky-Himsa stain
Silver impregnation
Iron hematoxylin
answer: c
Indicate the leucocytes amount in peripheral blood.
4,0-9,0 x 109/l
3,9-5,5 x 109/l
200-300x10 x 109/l
10,0-30,0 x 109/l
6,0-8,0 x 109/l
answer: a
Leucocytes in peripheral blood are classifying:
Due to motility
Due to the shape
Due to specific granules presence
Due to the nucleus shape
Due to the inclusions
answer: c
Which blood formed elements belong to agranulocytes?
Erythrocytes and platelets
Monocytes and lymphocytes
Platelets and lymphocytes
Neutrophils, eosinophils and basophils
Lymphocytes and platelets
answer: b
Which blood formed elements belong to granulocytes?
Monocytes and lymphocytes
Erythrocytes and platelets
Neutrophils, eosinophils and basophils
Platelets and lymphocytes
Lymphocytes and platelets
answer: c
Indicate the lymphocytes amount in blood.
0-1,0%
0,5-5%
18-37%
3-11%
47-72%
answer: c
Principal function of lymphocytes.
Phagocytosis
Protective
Gases transport
Immune
Blood clotting
answer: d
Lymphocytes of peripheral blood are:
Acidophilic
Neutral
Polichromatophilic
Metachromatophilic
Basophilic
answer: e
Next lymphocytes could be identifying in light microscope:
B and T lymphocytes
Small, middle-sized and large
Active and passive
Fixed and motile
Juvenile and mature
answer: b
Next lymphocytes could be identifying histochemically:
B and T lymphocytes
Small, middle-sized and large
Active and passive
Fixed and motile
Juvenile and mature
answer: a
Large lymphocytes are known as:
T lymphocytes
Passive lymphocytes
Motile lymphocytes
Juvenile lymphocytes
B-plasma cells
answer: e
Indicate the monocytes amount in blood.
0-1,0%
0,5-5%
3-11%
18-37%
47-72%
answer: c
What is the principal function of monocyte?
Protective
Gases transport
Immune
Blood clotting
Phagocytosis
answer: e
Which organell is well developed in monocyte?
Golgi body
Mitochopndria
Ribosomes
Cell center
Microtubuli.
answer: a
What is the shape of monocyte nucleus?
Round
Segmented
Elongated
Bean-like
Irregular
answer: d
What is the size of monocyte in peripheral blood smear?
20-25 mkm
15-20 mkm
10-15 mkm
5-10 mkm
Over 50 mkm
answer: a
Neutrophils amount in peripheral blood.
0-1,0%
0,5-5%
18-37%
3-11%
47-72%
answer: e
Main structural feature of neutrophil:
Presence of small azurophilic and special granules in cytoplasm
Nucleus presence
Metachromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Polichromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Ortochromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
answer: a
Staiment of primary granules in neutrophil:
Neutral
Azurophilic
Metachromatophilic
Polichromatophilic
Ortochromatophilic
answer: b
What are primary granules in neutrophil:
Mitochondria
Lysosomes
Ribosomes
Golgi body
Inclusions
answer: b
Nucleus shape in mature neutrophil:
Round
Oval
Horse shoos-like
Segmented
Absent
answer: d
Nucleus shape in juvenile neutrophil:
Oval
Round
Segmented
Horse shoos-like
Absent
answer: a
Nucleus shape in band neutrophil:
Horse shoos-like
Round
Oval
Segmented
Absent
answer: a
Principal function of neutrophils.
Take part in allergic reactions
Gases transport
Microphagocytosis
Immune
Blood clotting
answer: c
Which types of neutrophils are present in peripheral blood?
Motile and fixed
Juvenile, band and segmented
Juvenile and segmented
Band and segmented
Dividing and nondividing
answer: b
Amount of basophils in blood.
0-1,0%
18-37%
3-11%
0,5-5%
47-72%
answer: a
Principal function of basophils.
Immune
Gases transport
Phagocytosis
Blood clotting
Prevent blood clotting
answer: e
Main structural feature of basophil:
Presence of large metachromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Presence of small azurophilic and special granules in cytoplasm
Presence of large eosinophilic granules in cytoplasm
Polichromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Ortochromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
answer: a
Which matters are present in granules of basophils.
Lisozyme
Hb
Arginin
Histamine, heparin
Tromboplastin
answer: d
Special features of basophil’s granules:
Large membrane-bound
Small round
Small elongated
Have dense core inside
Have arginin
answer: a
Amount of eosinophils in blood.
0,5-5%
0-1,0%
3-11%
18-37%
47-72%
answer: b
Main structural feature of eosinophil:
Presence of small azurophilic and special granules in cytoplasm
Nucleus presence
Metachromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Polichromatophilic granules in cytoplasm
Large oxiphilic granules in cytoplasm
answer: e
Which matters are present in granules of eosinophils?
Arginin
Lisozyme
Hb
Histamine, heparin
Tromboplastin
answer: a
Special features of eosinophils granules:
Small round
Have dense core inside
Small elongated
Large membranebounded
Small membranebounded
answer: b
Principal function of eosinophils.
Take part in allergic reactions
Phagocytosis
Gases transport
Immune
Blood clotting
answer: a
Indicate the amount of platelets in blood.
3,9-5,5 x 109/l
10,0-30,0 x 109/l
4,0-9,0 x 109/l
200-300 x 109/l
6,0-8,0 x 109/l
answer: d
What is the principal function of platelets?
Protective
Gases transport
Immune
Blood clotting
Phagocytosis
answer: d
Shape of blood platelet:
Round
Oval
Segmented
Flat with small spines
With pseudopodies
answer: d
Which zones are present in platelet:
Body and spines
Granulomere and hyalomere
Inner and superficial
Active and passive
Membranebounded and membrane less
answer: b
Which matters are present in granules of platelet?
Lisozyme
Hb
Histamine, heparin
Tromboplastin
Arginin
answer: d
Why does blood has fluid constituency?
It has no fibers
Has a lot of plasma
Plasma contains salts
Has different cells
Is actively renewing
answer: a
Hemogram (blood picture) means:
Registration of blood components in human body
Registration of blood components per 1 literRegistration of different leucocytes in %
Circulating blood volume
Blood clotting
answer: b
Leucogram (differentiated leucocytes count) means:
Registration of blood components in human body
Registration of blood components per 1 literRegistration of different types of leucocytes in %
Circulating blood volume
Blood clotting.
answer: c
What does hematocrit mean?
Ratio of blood formed elements and plasma
Registration of blood components in human body
Registration of blood components per 1 literCirculating blood volume
Registration of different types of leucocytes in %
answer: a
Hematocrit of human blood:
45:55%
35:65%
30:70%
20:80%
10:90%
answer: a
Increase of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Anemia
Anisocytosis
Erythrocytosis
Erythropenia
Poikylocytosis
answer: c
Decrease of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Anemia
Anisocytosis
Poikylocytosis
Erythropenia
Erythrocytosis
answer: d
Anisocytosis of peripheral blood means:
Increase of abnormal-shaped erythrocytes amount over 20%
Increase of abnormal-sized erythrocytes in peripheral blood over 25%
Increase of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Decrease of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Hb amount increase
answer: b
Poikylocytosis of peripheral blood means:
Increase of abnormal-shaped erythrocytes amount over 20%
Increase of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Decrease of erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood
Increase of abnormal-sized erythrocytes in peripheral blood over 25%
Hb amount increase
answer: a
What is normal size of erythrocyte in peripheral blood?
6-7 mkm
7-9 mkm
7,1-7,9 mkm
8-9 mkm
8,1-8,9 mkm
answer: c
What is the name of normal-sized erythrocyte in peripheral blood?
Microcyte
Normocyte
Macrocyte
Planocyte
Echinocyte
answer: b
What is the name of large erythrocyte in peripheral blood (over 8 mkm)?
Microcyte
Macrocyte
Normocyte
Planocyte
Echinocyte
answer: b
What is the name of small erythrocyte in peripheral blood (less than 7 mkm)?
Microcyte
Normocyte
Macrocyte
Planocyte
Echinocyte
answer: a
Speed of male blood sedimentation:
1-2 mm/hour
2-7 mm/hour
7-10 mm/hour
10-20 mm/hour
2-12 mm/hour
answer: b
Speed of female blood sedimentation:
7-10 mm/hour
10-20 mm/hour
2-12 mm/hour
2-7 mm/hour
1-2 mm/hour
answer: c
Increase of leucocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: b
Decrease of leucocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Leucopenia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: c
Increase of monocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Leucopenia
Monocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
answer: c
Decrease of monocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Lymphopenia
Eosinophilia
Monocytopenia
Basophilia
answer: d
Increase of lymphocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Lymphocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: b
Decrease of lymphocytes in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Erythropenia
Lymphopenia
answer: e
Increase of neutrophils in peripheral blood:
Neutrophilia
Leucopenia
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: a
Decrease of neutrophils in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
Neutropenia
answer: e
Increase of juvenile and band neutrophils in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Left-shift of leucogram
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Leucocytosis
answer: b
Prominent increase of segmented neutrophils in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Leucocytosis
Right-shift of leucogram
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
answer: c
Increase of basophils in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Basophilia
Leucopenia
Eosinophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: b
Increase of eosinophils in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Leucopenia
Basophilia
Erythrocytosis
answer: b
Increase of platelets in peripheral blood:
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Trombocytosis
Erythrocytosis
answer: d
Decrease of platelets in peripheral blood:
Leucopenia
Leucocytosis
Eosinophilia
Basophilia
Trombopenia
answer: e
Embryonic source of blood development:
Ectoderm
Endoderm
Mesoderm
Mesenchyme
Notochord
answer: d
Embryonic hematopoiesis is:
Histogenesis of blood
Physiologic regeneration of blood
Reparative regeneration of blood
Blood coagulation
Blood sedimentation
answer: a
Postembryonic hematopoiesis is:
Histogenesis of blood
Physiologic regeneration of blood
Reparative regeneration of blood
Blood coagulation
Blood sedimentation
answer: b
Primary hematocytoblast originate in:
In ectoderm
In endoderm
In mesoderm
In the wall of yolk sac
In notochord
answer: d
Name the process of erythrocytes development.
Granulocytopoiesis
Agranulocytopoiesis
Lymphocytopoiesis
Erythrocytopoiesis
Trombocytopoiesis
answer: d
Name the process of leucocytes development.
Leucocytopoiesis
Trombocytopoiesis
Granulocytopoiesis
Agranulocytopoiesis
Lymphocytopoiesis
answer: a
Name the process of platelets development.
Granulocytopoiesis
Agranulocytopoiesis
Trombocytopoiesis
Lymphocytopoiesis
Erythrocytopoiesis
answer: c
How many classes does differon of blood include?
2
3
4
5
6
answer: e
Which cells constitute II class of blood differon?
Hemistem cells
Blasts
Colony forming unipotential cells
Maturing cells
Mature cells
answer: a
Which cells constitute III class of blood differon?
Hemistem cells
Colony forming unipotential cells
Blasts
Maturing cells
Mature cells
answer: b
Which cells constitute IV class of blood differon?
Hemistem cells
Colony forming unipotential cells
Blasts
Maturing cells
Mature cells
answer: c
Which cells constitute V class of blood differon?
Blasts
Colony forming unipotential cells
Hemistem cells
Maturing cells
Mature cells
answer: d
Which cells constitute VI class of blood differon?
Mature blood cells
Blasts
Colony forming unipotential cells
Maturing cells
Hemistem cells
answer: a
How does blood stem cell look-like?
As erythroblast
As monocyte3
As platelet
As small lymphocyte
As neutrophil
answer: d
What is the most typical shape of aging erythrocytes?
Biconcave disc
Spherocyte
*With spines
Polygonal.
Oval.
What is the shape of echinocyte?
Discoid
Flat
Round
*With spines
Oval
Color of erythrocytes in native blood:
*Red
Yellow
Blue
Green
Violet
Which type of inclusions does hemoglobin belong to?
*Pigmental protein
Lipids
Carbohydrates
Secretory
Nutritive
What is oxyhemoglobin ?
Hb connected with carbon monoxide
Hb connected with carbon dioxide
*Hb connected with oxygen
Free Hb
Hb connected with cell membrane
What is carboxyhemoglobin ?
Hb connected with carbon monoxide
Hb connected with oxygen
Free Hb
*Hb connected with carbon dioxide
Hb connected with cell membrane
Which blood formed elements maturate outside of red bone marrow?
Platelets
*Monocytes and lymphocytes
Erythrocytes
Neutrophils
Eosinophils
Blood formed elements constitute in peripheral blood:
*45 %
55%
60%
80%
70%
Plasma constitutes in peripheral blood:
45%
*55 %
60%
80%
70%
Increase of abnormal-shaped erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood over 25%
*Poikylocytosis
Erythropenia
Anemia
Anisocytosis
Erythrocytosis
Increase of abnormal-sized erythrocytes amount in peripheral blood over 25%
Erythrocytosis
Erythropenia
Anemia
*Anisocytosis
Poikylocytosis
Normal-sized erythrocytes constitute in peripheral blood
80 %
*75%
60%
55%
90%
Normal-shaped erythrocytes constitute in peripheral blood
75 %
90%
*80%
45%
60%
What does speed of blood sedimentation depend on?
Platelets amount
Basophils amount
Erythrocytes amount
*Viscosity of plasma
Leucocytes amount
Which cell gives rise to different blood cells?
Unipotential colony forming cell
Blast cell
Differentiating cell
*Hemopoietic stem cell
Mesenchymal cell
Indicate the type of parotid gland.
A.simple brunched alveolar
B.simple brunched alveolar-tubular
C.compound nonbrunched tubular
D.compound brunched alveolar
E.compound brunched tubular
Answer: d
Indicate the type of submandibular gland.
A.simple brunched alveolar
B.simple brunched alveolar-tubular
C.compound nonbrunched tubular-alveolar
D.compound brunched alveolar
E.compound brunched alveolar-tubular
Answer: e
Indicate the type of sublingual gland.
A.simple brunched alveolar
B.simple brunched alveolar-tubular
C.compound brunched tubular-alveolar
D.compound brunched alveolar
E.compound nonbrunched alveolar-tubular
Answer: c
What is the morphofunctional unit of large salivary glands?
A.particle
B.acinus
C.alveolar secretory portion
D.tubular secretory portion
E.mixed secretory portion
Answer: b
What does salivary acinus consist of?
A.secretory portion
B.secretory portion and intercalated duct
C.secretory portion and striated duct
D.intercalated and striated ducts
E. secretory portion, intercalated and striated ducts
Answer: e
What is the type of salivary glands secretion?
A.merocrine
B.macroapocrine
C.microapokrine
D.golocrine
E.endocrine
Answer: a
What does serous acini consist of?
A.mucocytes and myoepithelial cells
B.serocytes and myoepithelial cells
C.mucocytes, serocytes and myoepithelial cells
D.mucocytes and serocytes
E.exocrine cells
Answer: b
What does mucous acini consist of?
A.mucocytes and myoepithelial cells
B.serocytes and myoepithelial cells
C.mucocytes, serocytes and myoepithelial cells
D.mucocytes and serocytes
E.exocrine cells
Answer: a
What does mixed acini consist of?
A.mucocytes and myoepithelial cells
B.serocytes and myoepithelial cells
C.mucocytes, serocytes and myoepithelial cells
D.mucocytes and serocytes
E.exocrine cells
Answer: c
What is serous demiline?
A.mucocytes in mixed acini
B.myoepithelial cells in mixed acini
C.serocytes in mixed acini
D.mucocytes in mucous acini
E.serocytes of serous acini
Answer: c
Indicate the cells of intercalated duct.
A.flat epitheliocytes
B.mucocytes
C.cuboidal epitheliocytes
D.columnar epitheliocytes with basal striations
E.cuboidal epitheliocytes with apical striations
Answer: c
Indicate the cells of striated duct.
A.flat epitheliocytes
B.mucocytes
C.cuboidal epitheliocytes
D.columnar epitheliocytes with basal striations
E.cuboidal epitheliocytes with apical striations
Answer: d
Endocrine function of salivary glands consists in:
A.synthesis of saliva proteins
B.synthesis of mucus
C.selection of ions
D.hormones synthesis (parotin, insulin-like factor, nerves growth factor)
E.waste products selection
Answer: d
Which saliva component does provide its bactericidal action?
A.amylase
B.pepsinogen
C.lysozyme
D.trypsin-like enzyme
E.maltase
Answer: c
Which component of saliva digests the starch?
A.amylase
B.pepsinogen
C.lysozyme
D.trypsin-like enzyme
E.maltase
Answer: a
Salivary glands originate from:
A.ectoderm
B.endoderm
C.mesoderm
D.ectomesenhyme
E.entomesenhyme
Answer: a
What is the shape of serous acini of salivary gland?
A.alveolar
B.tubular
C.brunched
D.polygonal
E.irregular
Answer: a
What is the shape of mucous acini of salivary gland?
A.alveolar
B.tubular
C.brunched
D.polygonal
E.irregular
Answer: b
Which form does serocyte have?
A.prismatic
B.conical
C.cuboidal
D.flat
E.irregular
Answer: b
Which organelle is well prominent in serocytes?
A.mitochondria
B.Golgi apparatus
C.rough endoplasmic reticulum
D.lysosomes
E.smooth endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: c
Which form does mucocyte have?
A.prismatic
B.conical
C.cuboidal
D.flat
E.irregular
Answer: a
Which organelle is well prominent in mucocytes?
A.mitochondria
B.rough endoplasmic reticulum
C.Golgi apparatus
D.lysosomes
E.smooth endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: e
What is the shape of serocytes nuclei?
A.polygonal
B.flat
C.round
D.oval
E.segmented
Answer: c
What is the shape of mucocytes nuclei?
A.polygonal
B.flat
C.round
D.oval
E.segmented
Answer: b
What is the shape of myoepithelial cell?
A.prismatic
B.conical
C.cube
D.flat
E.stellate
Answer: e
What function does myoepithelial cell perform?
A.protein synthesis
B.synthesis of mucus
C.contractile
D.hormones synthesis
E. absorption of sodium ions
Answer: c
What function does striated duct perform?
A.protein synthesis
B.synthesis of mucus
C.contractile
D.hormones synthesis
E.eabsorption of sodium ions
Answer:
What function does intercalated duct perform?
A.protein synthesis
B.saliva passage
C.contractile
D.synthesis of mucus
E.absorption of sodium ions
Answer: b
Indicate the staiment of serocytes in hematoxylin and eosin usage.
A.light basophilic
B.light oxyphilic
C.neutrophilic
D.polichromatophilic
E.non colored
Answer: a
Indicate the staiment of mucocytes in hematoxylin and eosin usage.
A.light basophilic
B.light oxyphilic
C.neutrophilic
D.polichromatophilic
E.non colored
Answer: e
What embryo source does liver originate from?
A.ectoderm
B.endoderm
C.mesoderm
D.ectomesenhyme
E.entomesenhyme
Answer: b
Indicate the special function of liver in an early embryogenesis.
A.hemopoietic
B.bile synthesis
C.endocrine
D.exocrine
E.synthesis of vitamins
Answer: a
Which blood components does liver produce in postnatal ontogenesis?
A.erythrocytes
B.leucocytes
C.blood platelets
D.vitamins
E.plasma proteins of blood
Answer: e
Indicate the exocrine function of liver.
A.synthesis of vitamins
B.cholesterol metabolism
C.bile synthesis
D.blood plasma proteins synthesis
E.synthesis of heparin
Answer: c
Which vitamins are deposed in a liver?
A.D, C, A
B.I, S, A
C.À, D, E, K, F
D.K, C, A
E.U, A, B
Answer: c
Which hepatic cells are responsible for vitamins deposition?
A.hepatocytes
B.Ito cells
C.Kupfer cells
D.pit-cells
E.endothelial cells
Answer: b
Indicate the classic morphofunctional unit of liver.
A.acinus
B.classic hepatic lobule
C.portal lobule
D.alveolar secretory portion
E.tubular secretory portion
Answer: b
What is the shape of classic hepatic lobule?
A.three-cornered prism
B.quadrangular prism
C.hexagonal prism
D.cylinder
E.irregular
Answer: c
What structure lies in the center of classic hepatic lobule?
A.triad
B.sinusoidal hemocapillary
C.central vein
D.sublobular vein
E.portal tract
Answer: c
What structures lies at the periphery of classic hepatic lobule?
A.triad
B.sinusoidal hemocapillary
C.central vein
D.sublobular vein
E.lymphatic
Answer: a
What does hepatic triad consist of?
A.central vein and bile ducts
B.sublobular vein and bile ducts
C.sinusoidal hemocapillaries
D.interlobular artery, vein and bile duct
E.hepatocytes and sinusoidal hemocapillaries
Answer: d
What does portal tract consist of?
A.central vein and bile ducts
B.sublobular vein and
C.sinusoidal hemocapillaries and hepatocytes
D.interlobular artery, vein and bile duct
E.interlobular artery, vein, bile duct and lymphatic vessel
Answer: e
Indicate the difference between triad and portal tract.
A.central vein presence
B.interlobular artery presence
C.interlobular bile duct presence
D.interlobular vein
E.lymphatic vessel presence
Answer: e
Hepatocytes in hepatic lobule are arranged in:
A.irregular
B.in groups
C.in vesicles
D.in trabecula
E.as follicles
Answer: d
What are the poles of hepatocyte?
A.external and internal
B.ventral and lateral
C.superficial and deep
D.vascular and biliary
E.smooth and with pseudopodia
Answer: d
Which organelle is better prominent in the biliary pole of hepatocyte?
A.granular endoplasmic reticulum
B.agranular endoplasmic reticulum
C.mitochondria
D.lysosomes
E.ribosomes
Answer: b
Which organelle is better prominent in the vascular pole of hepatocyte?
A.agranular endoplasmic reticulum
B.granular endoplasmic reticulum
C.mitochondria
D.lysosomes
E.*Golgi apparatus
Answer: b
What type of hemocapillary does a liver have?
A.somatic continuous
B.visceral fenestrated
C.sinusoidal
D.large
E.small
Answer: c
Which blood is disposed in hepatic hemocapillaries?
A.arterial
B.venous
C.mixed
D.oxygen-rich
E.enriched carbon dioxide
Answer: c
What are the Kupfer cells?
A.hepatocytes
B.endotheliocytes
C.lypocytes
D.macrophages
E.T-lymphocytes
Answer: d
What are the Ito-cells in liver?
A.hepatocytes
B.endotheliocytes
C.lypocytes
D.macrophages
E.T-lymphocytes
Answer: c
What are the pit-cells in liver?
A.hepatocytes
B.endotheliocytes
C.lypocytes
D.macrophages
E.T-lymphocytes
Answer: e
What is space of Disse?
A.space of hepatic trabecula
B.bile ducts space
C.space of triad
D.perisinusoidal space
E.space, in which a portal tract lies
Answer: d
Which cells lie in space of Disse?
A.hepatocytes
B.endotheliocytes
C. T-lymphocytes
D.macrophages
E.lypocytes
Answer: e
What does the walls of bile capillaries consist of?
A.hepatocytes
B.endotheliocytes
C.lypocytes
D.macrophages
E.T-lymphocytes
Answer: a
Which intercellular junctions provide impermeability of connections between hepatocytes?
A.simple
B.interdigital
C.nexuses
D.tight and desmosomal
E.desmosomes and hemidesmosomes
Answer: d
What will occur in the violation of contacts between hepatocytes?
A.a bile enter the hepatocytes
B.a bile enter the circulatory system
C.a bile gets in lymphatic capillaries
D.blood gets in bile ducts
E.stagnation of bile
Answer: b
What is reason of parenchymal jaundice at inflammation of liver (hepatitis)?
A.hemocapillaries destruction
B.interlobular arteries destruction
C.interlobular veins destruction
D.bile ducts distraction
E.hepatocytes of bile capillaries destruction
Answer: e
Which hepatic structure is responsible for blood deposition?
A.triads
B.portal tracts
C.sinusoidal hemocapillaries
D.central veins
E.bile capillaries
Answer: c
Indicate the principal feature of hepatic sinusoidal hemocapillaries.
A.a basement membrane is continuous
B.basement membrane is absent, there are fixed macrophages and pit-cells in a wall
C.large diameter
D.irregular space
E.endothelium is flat
Answer: b
How to identify a central vein?
A.lies alone between lobules
B.lies in the center of lobule
C.lies in triad
D.lies at the periphery of lobule
E.has a large diameter
Answer: b
What is a type of central vein?
A.muscular type
B.nonmuscular
C.mixed type
D.with the well developed muscular layer
E.with poor developed muscular layer
Answer: b
How to identify sublobular vein of liver?
A.lies alone between lobules
B.nonmuscular type in the center of lobule
C.lies in triad
D.lies at periphery of lobule
E.has a large diameter
Answer: a
How to identify interlobular vein?
A.lies alone between lobules
B.nonmuscular type in the center of lobule
C.lies in triad at the periphery of lobule
D.lies between lobules
E.has a large diameter
Answer: c
What is cholangiole?
A.short bile duct between a bile capillary and aroundlobular bile duct
B.intralobular bile duct
C.aroundlobular bile duct
D.bile capillary
E.bile excretory duct
Answer: a
Indicate the tunics of gall bladder.
A.mucosa, submucosa, muscular, adventitia
B.mucosa, adventitia
C.mucosa, submucosa, muscular
D.mucosa and muscularis
E.mucosa, muscular, adventitia
Answer: e
What epithelium covers a gall bladder?
A.simple columnar ciliated
B.simple cuboidal
C.transitional
D.simple columnar brushed (with microvilli)
E.stratified
Answer: d
Which cells are mainly present in gall bladder mucosa?
A.glandular
B.columnar with microvilli
C.goblet cells
D.cuboidal
E.flat
Answer: b
What does the muscular tunic of gall bladder consist of?
A.of the longitudinally located smooth myocytes
B.of the longitudinally located skeletal fibers
C.circularly arranged smooth myocytes
D.of the circularly arranged skeletal fibers
E.of smooth myocytes with processes
Answer: c
What is the principal function of gall bladder?
A.synthesis of bile
B.bile transport
C.protective
D.dilution of bile
E.bile storage and concentration
Answer: e
What is embryonic source of pancreas development?
A.ectoderm
B.endoderm
C.mesoderm
D.mesenchyme
E.splanchnotom
Answer: b
What are the morphological portions of pancreas?
A.secretory and excretory
B.incretory and excretory
C.eccrine and secretory
D.endocrine and secretory
E.exocrine and endocrine
Answer: e
What does exocrine pancreas consist of?
A.secretory portions
B.islets of Langerhans
C.exocrine pancreatocytes
D.exocrine acini
E.endocrine pancreatocytes
Answer: d
What does endocrine pancreas consist of?
A.secretory portions
B.islets of Langerhans
C.exocrine pancreatocytes
D.exocrine acini
E.endocrine pancreatocytes
Answer: b
What is the name of exocrine cells of pancreas?
A.centroacinar cells
B.acino-insular cells
C.endocrine pancreatocytes
D.exocrine pancreatocytes
E.insulocytes
Answer: d
What is the name of endocrine cells of pancreas?
A.centroacinar cells
B.acino-insular cells
C.endocrine pancreatocytes
D.exocrine pancreatocytes
E.epitheliocytes
Answer: c
What is main feature of exocrine pancreatocytes?
A.microvilli presence
B.homogenic and zymogenic zones
C.irregular structure
D.basal disposition
E.conical shape
Answer: b
Which structure is disposed in the zymogenic zone of pancreatocyte?
A.granular endoplasmic reticulum
B.agranular endoplasmic reticulum
C.Golgi apparatus
D.zymogene granules
E.mitochondria
Answer: d
Which structure is disposed in the homogenic zone of pancreatocyte?
A.granular endoplasmic reticulum
B.agranular endoplasmic reticulum
C.Golgi apparatus
D.zymogene granules
E.mitochondria
Answer: a
Indicate main ultrastructural feature of zymogene granules of pancreatocyte
A.have dense maintenance
B.are membranebound
C.rounded form
D.arranged in groups
E.dispersed in cytoplasm
Answer: b
What is zymogene in pancreatic acinar cells?
A.inactive enzymes
B.mixture of active enzymes
C.accumulation of polisomes
D.accumulation of mitochondria
E.Golgi body dictyosomata
Answer: a
What will occur in activating of zymogene inside in the cell?
A.protein digestion
B.lipids digestion
C.self digestion of pancreas
D.pancreatic juice excretion
E.endocrine function decrease
Answer: c
What staiment is typical for zymogenic zone of pancreatocyte?
A.polichromatophilic
B.metachromatophilic
C.basophilic
D.oxyphilic
E.neutrophilic
Answer: d
What staiment is typical for homogenic zone of pancreatocyte?
A.polichromatophilic
B.metachromatofilic
C.basophilic
D.oxyphilic
E.neutrophilic
Answer: c
What does pancreatic acinus consist of?
A.exocrine pancreatocytes
B.endocrine pancreatocytes
C.centro-acinar cells
D.acino-insular cells
E.acinocytes and intercalated duct
Answer: e
What is the shape of pancreatic acinus?
A.tubular
B.alveolar
C.irregular
D.alveolar-tubular
E.polygonal
Answer: d
Specify the morphological type of exocrine pancreas?
A.simple brunched alveolar gland
B.compound brunched alveolar-tubular gland
C.simple brunched tubular gland
D.compound tubular gland
E.simple alveolar gland
Answer: b
What are the principle differences between acini of parotid gland and pancreas?
A.shape
B.size
C.presence of striated duct and myoepithelial cells
D.type of secretion
E.brunching
Answer: c
What are the pancreatic centroacinar cells?
A.endocrine cells in acini
B.cells of intercalated ducts, placed in acini
C.endocrine pancreatocytes
D.exocrine pancreatocytes
E.cells of connective tissue
Answer: b
Indicate the name of endocrine cells of pancreas.
epitheliocytes
insulocytes
centroacinar cells
acinocytes
acino-insular cells
Answer: b
Which main cells are found in endocrine islets of pancreas?
А, В, D
D, D1, PP
В, D, D1
А, В, D, D1, PP
А, В, PP
Answer: d
Indicate the hormone, which is produced by A cells of endocrine pancreas.
insulin
glucagon
somatostatin
vasoactive-intestinal peptide
pancreatic polypeptide
Answer: b
Indicate the hormone, which is produced by B cells of endocrine pancreas.
insulin
glucagon
somatostatin
vasoactive-intestinal peptide
pancreatic polypeptide
Answer: a
Indicate the hormone, which is produced by D cells of endocrine pancreas.
insulin
glucagon
somatostatin
vasoactive-intestinal peptide
pancreatic polypeptide
Answer: c
Indicate the hormone, which is produced by D1 cells of endocrine pancreas.
insulin
glucagon
vasoactive-intestinal peptide
somatostatin
pancreatic polypeptide
Answer: c
Indicate the hormone, which is produced by PP cells of endocrine pancreas?
insulin
glucagon
somatostatin
vasoactive-intestinal peptide
pancreatic polypeptide
Answer: e
Indicate the location of A cells in Langerhans islet?
in the middle
at the periphery
near the vessels at the periphery
everywhere
in the intermediate part
Answer: b
Indicate the disposition of B cells in Langerhans islet?
in the middle
at the periphery
near the vessels at the periphery
everywhere
in the intermediate part
Answer: a
What are the acino-insular cells of pancreas?
exocrine pancreatocytes
endocrine pancreatocytes
cells of intercalated ducts
centroacinar cells
intermediate cells
Answer: e
Indicate the function of acino-insular cells of pancreas.
proteins synthesis
mucous synthesis
endocrine
trypsinlike enzymes synthesis, which stimuli hormones excretion
pancreatic juice secretion
Answer: d
Name the tunics of upper surface of the tongue.
mucosa, submucosa, muscular
submucosa, muscular
epithelial, muscular
mucosa, muscular
epithelial, submucosa, muscular
answer: D
Specific feature of upper surface of the tongue?
smooth mucosa has lymph follicles
mucosa has folds
mucosa has papillae and tightly interconnected with muscular tunic
mucosa has folds and papilla
submucosa is well prominent
answer: C
Which epithelium covers the tongue?
pseudostratified
stratified squamous keratinized
transitional
simple squamous
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
answer: E
Name the tunics of lower surface of the tongue?
mucosa, muscular
mucosa, submucosa, muscular
submucosa, muscular
epithelial, muscular
epithelial, submucosa, muscular
answer: B
What does papilla of the tongue consist of?
mucosa and submucosa
epithelium and muscularis mucosa
epithelium and lamina propria
epithelium and submucosa
folds of mucosa
answer: C
Which types of papilla do you know on the tongue?
superficial and deep
simple and compound
proper and false
filiform and foliate
small and large
answer: D
Which papillae of the tongue have the taste buds?
filiform
fungiform
conicle
foliate
compound
answer: D
Which papillae have no taste buds?
filiform
fungiform
foliate
compound
conical
answer: A
Cells of taste buds.
basal, goblet
receptor, supportive, basal
principal and additional
goblet, receptor, supportive
receptor, principal, goblet
answer: B
. What is the type taste buds reception?
thermal reception
chemoreception
baroreception
interoreception
nocireception
answer: B
Which type of sense organs does taste bud belong to?
primary sensory
secondary sensory
receptor ending
effector ending
neurosensory
answer: B

Anatomical portion of tooth.
free and neck
crown and root
crown, neck and root
alveolar and root
neck and root
answer: C
Hard tissues of the tooth are the next:
enamel, dentin, cementum
pulp, cementum and enamel
peryodontum, enamel, dentin,
pulp, cementum and dentin
pulp, peryodontum, cementum
answer: A
Crown of the tooth has next tissues:
dentin, pulp
enamel, dentin, pulp
enamel, cementum
enamel, cementum, pulp
dentin, cementum.
answer: B

Root of the tooth has next tissues:
enamel, dentin, pulp
dentin, cementum, pulp
enamel, cementum
enamel, cementum, pulp
dentin, pulp
answer: B
Dentin location in the tooth:
neck
crown
crown, neck and root
root
crown and neck
answer: C
Enamel location in the tooth:
crown, neck and root
neck
root
crown
crown and neck
answer: D
Pulp location in the tooth:
neck
root
crown, neck and root
crown
crown and neck
answer:
Cementum location in the tooth:
crown
crown and neck
crown, neck and root
neck
*root
answer: C
What is the structural unite if the enamel.
enameloblast
enamel prism (rod)
odontoblast
cementocyte
canalicul
answer: B
Indicate the cells, which produce the enamel.
mesenchymal cells
cementocytes
odontoblasts
fibroblasts
enameloblasts
answer: E
Chemical composition of enamel:
97 % mineral, 3 % organic
50 % mineral, 50 % organic
20 % mineral, 80 % organic
80 % mineral, 20 % organic
40 % mineral, 60 % organic
answer: A
Indicate dentine layers.
external, internal
mantial and radial
mantial and near pulp
pulpar and mantial
radial and near pulp
answer: C
Indicate the cells of dentine/
enameloblasts
mesenchymal cells
cementocytes
odontoblasts
fibrocytes
answer: D
Indicate odontoblasts location.
near the pulp
on the surface of tooth
in the tooth root
in mantial dentine
in the pulp
answer: E
Chemical composition of dentine.
A. 20 % mineral, 80 % organic
B. 80 % mineral, 20 % organic
C. 50 % mineral, 50 % organic
D. 40 % mineral, 60 % organic
E. 72 % mineral, 28 % organic
answer: E
What does periodontal ligament consist of?
chondroid tissue
dense connective tissue
loose connective tissue
enamel rods
dentine tubuli
answer: B
Indicate the portions of lip
mucosal and intermediate
upper and lower
skin and mucosal
outer and inner
intermediate and skin
answer: C
What is main tissue of hard palate?
chondroid
mucosa
epithelial
connective
bony
answer: E
Indicate esophageal tunics.
mucosa, submucosa, muscularis
mucosa, muscularis
mucosa, submucosa, muscularis externa, adventitia
submucosa, muscularis externa, adventitia
submucosa, adventitia
answer: C
What are the relief compounds of esophagus?
folds, fields, pits
villi and crypts
circular folds
crypts
longitudinal folds (rugae)
answer: E
Layers of esophageal mucosa.
mucosa and epithelium
epithelium and connective tissue
epithelium, muscularis mucosa
epithelium, lamina propria, muscularis mucosa
lamina propria, muscularis mucosa
answer: D
Type of esophageal epithelium
stratified squamous keratinized
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
answer: B
Lamina propria of esophageal mucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
muscular tissue
loose connective tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: C
How many layers are there in the muscularis mucosa of esophagus?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: B
Indicate the structure of esophageal muscularis mucosa.
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: B
Esophageal submucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
muscular tissue
loose connective tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: C
What does muscularis externa consist of in upper part of esophagus?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: D
What does muscularis externa consist of in lower part of esophagus?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: B
Indicate the proper glands of esophagus.
cardial
proper esophageal glands
pyloric glands
salivary glands
major glands
answer: B
Which glands are disposed in esophageal submucosa?
cardial
pyloric glands
salivary glands
proper esophageal glands
major glands
answer: D
Indicate the external tunic of esophagus.
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis
adventitia
serosa
answer: D
Indicate the peculiarity of esophageal muscularis externa in the middle portion of organ?
has loose connective tissue
has striated skeletal muscular tissue
has cardiac muscular tissue
has dense connective tissue
has smooth and striated muscular tissue
answer: E
What are the relief compounds of stomach?
folds, fields, pits,
villi and crypts
circular folds
longitudinal folds (rugae)
crypts
answer: A
Indicate the type of gastric epithelium.
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
stratified squamous keratinized
answer: B
Lamina propria of gastric mucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
loose connective tissue
muscular tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: B
How many layers are there in the muscularis mucosa of stomach?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: C
Which types of glands do you know in stomach?
simple and compound
serous and mucous
principle and additional
salivary and gastric
gastric, cardial and pyloric
answer: E
Main function of the chief cells of stomach is:
mucous secretion
Н+ and Сl– secretion
pepsinogen and chymosin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: C
Main function of the parietal cells of stomach is:
mucous secretion
Н+ and Сl– secretion
pepsinogen and chymosin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: B
Main function of the endocrine cells of stomach is:
mucous secretion
Н+ and Сl– secretion
pepsinogen and chymosin secretion
endocrine regulation
regeneration of epithelium
answer: D
Main function of the neck mucous cells of stomach is:
mucous secretion
Н+ and Сl– secretion
pepsinogen and chymosin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: E
Main function of the mucous cells of stomach is:
mucous secretion
Н+ and Сl– secretion
pepsinogen and chymosin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: A
What does muscularis mucosa of stomach consist of?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: C
Gastric submucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
loose connective tissue
muscular tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: B
What does muscularis externa of stomach consist of?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: C
Which glands are disposed in cardia of stomach?
cardial glands
gastric glands
pyloric glands
salivary glands
major glands
answer: A
Which glands are disposed in the body of stomach?
cardial
gastric glands
pyloric glands
esophageal glands
major glands
answer: B
Which glands are disposed in pyloric stomach?
cardial glands
gastric glands
pyloric glands
salivary glands
esophageal glands
answer: C
Which cells are most numerous in gastric glands?
chief cells
parietal cells
endocrine cells
mucous neck cells
stem cells
answer: A
Which tunic is thickest in the body of stomach?
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis
adventitia
serosa
answer: A
Which tunic is thickest in the pyloric stomach?
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis externa
adventitia
serosa
answer: C
Indicate the external tunic of stomach.
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis
adventitia
serosa
answer: E
What are the relief compounds of small intestine?
folds, fields, pits,
circular folds, villi and crypts
villi
circular folds
longitudinal folds (rugae)
answer: B
Indicate tunics of small intestine.
mucosa, submucosa, muscularis
mucosa, muscularis
submucosa, muscularis externa, adventitia
submucosa, adventitia
mucosa, submucosa, muscularis externa, serosa
answer: E
Indicate the type of epithelium in small intestine.
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
stratified squamous keratinized
answer: B
Lamina propria of small intestine mucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
loose connective tissue
muscular tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: B
How many layers are there in the muscularis mucosa of small intestine?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: C
What does muscularis mucosa of small intestine consist of?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: B
How many layers are there in the muscularis externa of small intestine?
one layer of smooth myocytes
two layers of smooth myocytes
three layers of smooth myocytes
two layers of skeletal muscles
three layers of skeletal muscles
answer: B
External tunic of small intestine mainly is:
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis
adventitia
serosa
answer: E
Which glands do you know in the small intestine?
mucous
serous
mixed
no glands
Lieberkuhn glands (crypts))
answer: E
Next enterocytes are disposed in the intestinal villi:
cuboidal
flat and cuboidal
goblet and Paneth cells
columnar, goblet and endocrine cells
columnar brushed and stem cells
answer: D
Principle feature of the brushed cell of intestine is:
a lot of mitochondria
microvilli on the surface
a lot of lysosomes
elongated shape
tight junctions
answer: B
Principle feature of the goblet cell is:
a lot of mitochondria
microvilli on the surface
well developed Golgi apparatus and mucous inclusions
elongated shape
tight junctions
answer: C
What kinds of cells are disposed in the intestinal crypts?
columnar and goblet
goblet, Paneth and endocrine
columnar brushed and nonbrushed, Paneth, endocrine and goblet
columnar, goblet and endocrine
columnar brushed and nonbrushed
answer: C
What is the function of intestinal nonbrushed stem cells?
mucous secretion
absorption
protective and difenzin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: E
What is the function of Paneth cells?
mucous secretion
absorption
protective and difenzin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: C
What is the function of intestinal goblet cells?
mucous secretion
absorption
protective and difenzin secretion
endocrine
regeneration of epithelium
answer: A
Which cells promote the regeneration of intestinal epithelium?
goblet cells
Paneth cells
columnar nonbrushed cells
endocrine cells
columnar brushed cells
answer: C
Indicate the location of the intestinal mucosa stem cells?
at the apex of villi
at the middle of villi
between villi and crypts
at the middle of crypts
at the bottom of crypts
answer: E
What is Peyer’s patch?
aggregation of crypts
endocrine cells aggregation
lymphoid aggregation
intestinal sphincter
macrophages aggregation
answer: C
Peyer’s patch mainly consists of:
Т–lymphocytes
endocrine cells
fibroblasts and fibrocytes
В–Lymphocytes
intestinal macrophages
answer: D
Which glands are present in the duodenum?
crypts and duodenal glands
crypts
duodenal glands
mixed glands
mucous glands
answer: A
Location of duoudenal glands.
in mucosa
in submucosa
in muscularis externa
in adventitia
in serosa
answer: B
What are the relief compounds of large intestine?
folds, fields, pits,
villi and crypts
circular folds
longitudinal folds (rugae)
crypts
answer: e
Which type of epithelium large intestine mucosa is cowered with?
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
stratified squamous keratinized
answer: c
Which cells predominate in large intestine mucosa?
Paneth
columnar brushed
Goblet
endocrine
columnar nonbrushed
answer: c
Indicate the layers of large intestine mucosa.
epithelium, muscularis mucosa
epithelium, lamina propria, muscularis mucosa
lamina propria, muscularis mucosa
mucosa and epithelium
epithelium and connective tissue
answer: b
Lamina propria of large intestine mucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
loose connective tissue
muscular tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: b
Indicate the main feature of muscularis externa of colon.
has 3 layers of smooth myocytes
has 1 layer of smooth myocytes
external layer is discontinuous (has 3 tenia)
has 2 longitudinal layers
has skeletal muscles
answer: c
Tunic externa of large intestine mainly is:
mucosa
submucosa
muscularis
adventitia
serosa
answer: e
Principal feature of the appendix is the next:
crypts
goblet cells
Paneth cells
a lot of lymph follicles in the wall
mesentery
answer: d
Indicate the type of epithelium in appendix.
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
stratified squamous keratinized
answer: c
Lamina propria of appendix mucosa consists of:
epithelial tissue
loose connective tissue
muscular tissue
chondroid tissue
vessels
answer: b
Indicate the type of epithelium in pelvic portion of rectum.
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
B. simple columnar glandular
C. simple columnar brushed
D. simple cuboidal
E. stratified squamous keratinized
answer: c
Indicate the type of epithelium at the exit of rectum.
stratified squamous keratinized
simple columnar glandular
simple columnar brushed
simple cuboidal
stratified squamous nonkeratinized
answer: a
Which glands are disposed in submucosa of anal part of rectum?
anal glands
duodenal glands
esophageal glands
gastric glands
serous glands
answer: a
What is the most specific feature of anal submucosa?
hemorrhoidal plexuses
loose connective tissue
collagen fibers
lymphatic
nerve endings
answer: a
Outer sphincter of rectum consists of:
circular layer of smooth myocytes
oblique layer of smooth myocytes
longitudinal layer of smooth myocytes
2 layers of smooth myocytes
circular layer of skeletal muscle
answer: e
1. What central haemopoietic organs do you know?
A. Red bone marrow, lymph nodes
B. Lymph nodules of respiratory tract
C. Lymph nodules of digestive tract mucosa
D. Spleen, lymph nodes
E. Thymus, red bone marrow
ANSWER: E.
2. What peripheral haemopoetic organs do you know?
A. Red bone marrow, spleen
B. Thymus and red bone marrow
C. Thymus, lymph nodules of digestive tract mucosa
D. Spleen, lymph nodes
E. Thymus
ANSWER: D.
3. Which organs of antigen independent differentiation of lymphocytes do you know?
A. spleen and lymphatic node
B. lymphatic node and Peyer’s patches
C. red bone marrow and tymus
D. hemolymphatic node and spleen
E. lymphatic node
ANSWER: C.
4. Which organs of antigen dependent differentiation of lymphocytes do you know?
A. spleen, lymphatic nodes and Peyer’s patches
B. lymphatic nodes and thymus
C. red bone marrow and thymus
D. hemolymphatic nodes and spleen
E. lymphatic node and red bone
ANSWER: A.
5. Indicate central haemopoetic organs.
A. spleen, thymus
B. lymphatic nodes, red bone marrow
C. red bone marrow, thymus
D. hemolymphatic nodes, Peyer’s patches
E. spleen, lymphatic nodes
ANSWER: C.
6. Indicate peripheral haemopoetic organs.
A. spleen, thymus
B. lymphatic nodes, red bone marrow
C. red bone marrow, thymus
D. thymus, Peyer’s patches
E. spleen, lymphatic nodes
ANSWER: E.
7. Red bone marrow usually is stained with:
A. hematoxylin and eosin
B. iron hematoxylin
C. sudan
D. orcein
E. Romanowsky-Himsa stain
ANSWER: E.
8. What haemopoetic organs belong to central immune organs?
A. Lymph nodes, spleen
B. Red bonemarrow, lymph nodes
C. Spleen, thymus
D. Thymus, red bone marrow
E. Lymphc nodes and thymus
ANSWER: D.
9. What haemopoetic organs belong to peripheral immune organs?
A. Lymph nodes, spleen
B. Red bonemarrow, lymph nodes
C. Spleen, thymus
D. Thymus, red bone marrow
E. Lymphc nodes and thymus
ANSWER: A.
10. What tissue does the stroma of red bone marrow consist of?
A. epithelial
B. reticular
C. epithelioreticular
D. fibrous connective tissue
E. reticulo-endothelial
ANSWER: B.
11. What tissue does the parenchyma of red bone marrow consist of?
A. myeloid
B. reticular
C. epithelioreticular
D. lymphoid
E. epithelial reticulo-endothelial
ANSWER: A.
12. Which cells aggregations are typical for the parenchyma of red bone marrow?
A. follicles
B. particles
C. cords
D. hemopoietic islets
E. nodes
ANSWER: D.
13. What does dendritic cells belong to?
A. Fixed macrophages
B. Fibroblasts
C. Epitheliocytes with branches
D. Free macrophages
E. Erythrocytes
ANSWER: D.
14. What kind of tissue does stroma of haemopoetic organs consist of?
A. epithelial
B. loose connective
C. bony
D. dense connective
E. reticular
ANSWER: E.
15. Which type of blood capillaries are there in haemopoetic organs?
A. sinusoidal
B. continuous
C. somatic
D. discontinuous
E. fenestrated
ANSWER: A.
16. What is the function of central haemopoetic organs?
A. differentiation of T-lymphoblasts precursors into T-lymphocytes
B. formation of erythrocytes, granulocytes and platelets
C. blood cells formation and antigenindependent proliferation of lymphocytes
D. antigendependent proliferation of lymphocytes
E. formation of erythrocytes, granulocytes and platelets
ANSWER: C.
17. What is the function of peripheral haemopoetic organs?
A. differentiation of T-lymphoblasts precursors into T-lymphocytes
B. formation of erythrocytes, granulocytes and platelets
C. all blood cells formation
D. antigendependent proliferation of lymphocytes
E. formation of erythrocytes, granulocytes and platelets
ANSWER: D.
18. What is the main function of red bone marrow?
A. blood cells formation and precursors of T- lymphocytes
B. formation of B-lymphocytes and precursors of T- lymphocytes
C. T- lymphoblasts transformation into T-lymphocytes
D. B-lymphocytes and T- lymphocytes precursors formation
E. formation of erythrocytes, granulocytes and platelets
ANSWER: A.
19. Indicate the place of thrombocytopoesis in red bone marrow.
A. near endosteum
B. around sinusoidal blood capillary
C. everywhere
D. in bone cavity
E. near periosteum
ANSWER: B.
20. Which cells are the source of all blood cells formation in red bone marrow?
A. blast cells
B. stem cells
C. unipotent cells-precursors
D. differentiating cells
E. differentiated cells
ANSWER: B.
21. In histologic specimen there’re seen macrophages, which are surrounded by erythrocytes at different stages of differentiation. What is this organ?
A. Palatine tonsil
B. Thymus
C. Spleen
D. Red bone marrow
E. Lymphatic node
ANSWER: D.
22. Reticular tissue stroma of hemopoietic organ contains adipocytes, macrophages and osteogenic cells. What is this organ?
A. Thymus
B. Spleen
C. Red bone marrow
D. Lymphatic node
E. Palatine tonsil
ANSWER: C.
23. In electonmicrograph we can see megakaryocyte. Which formed elements are produced by this cell in red bone marrow?
A. platelets (thrombocytes)
B. erythrocytes
C. leucocytes
D. monocytes
E. neutrophils
ANSWER: A.
24. There are two specimens: in the first one we can see mainly erythrocytes and in the second one – different blood formed elements at different stages of development. What are these specimens?
A. Blood and red bone marrow
B. Blood and lymph
C. Blood of frog and blood of man
D. Blood and yellow bone marrow
E. Yellow and red bone marrow
ANSWER: A.
25. Principal feature of yellow bone marrow.
A. active lymphocytopoesis
B. erythropoesis
C. neutrophilopoesis
D. monocytopoiesis
E. replacement of myeloid tissue by adipose
ANSWER: E.
26. Which cells of yellow bone marrow may renew hematopoiesis?
A. reticular cells
B. adipocytes
C. stem cells
D. fibroblasts
E. mesenchymal cells
ANSWER: C.
27. Embryonic source of red bone marrow:
A. ectoderm
B. endoderm
C. mesoderm
D. mesenchyme
E. notochord
ANSWER: D
28. Which organs does thymus belong to?
A. central hemopoietic
B. peripheral hemopoietic
C. endocrine
D. glands
E. indifferent
ANSWER: A.
29. Which tissue does the parenchyma of thymus consist of?
A. myeloid
B. reticular
C. epithelioreticular
D. lymphoid
E. reticulo-endothelial
ANSWER: C.
30. Indicate the stromal tissue of thymus.
A. Myeloid tissue
B. Epithelioreticular tissue
C. Adipose tissue
D. Fibrous connective tissue
E. Dense connective tissue
ANSWER: B.
31. What tissue does thymus originate from?
A. connective tissue
B. fibrous tissue
C. muscular tissue
D. nerve tissue
E. epithelial tissue
ANSWER: E.
32. Which capillaries does thymus have?
A. continuous
B. fenestrated
C. sinusoids
D. somatic
E. irregular
ANSWER: B.
33. Reticular tissue stroma of hemopoietic organ contains epithelioreticular cells. What is this organ?
A. Red bone marrow
B. Spleen
C. Thymus
D. Lymphatic node
E. Palatine tonsil
ANSWER: C.
34. A haemopoetic organ, which consists of irregular shaped lobules, is explored in light microscope. Each lobule has cortex and medulla. What is this organ?
A. Thymus
B. Lymphatic node.
C. Spleen
D. Tonsil
E. Appendix
ANSWER: A.
35. What kind of tissue constitutes parenchyma of thymus?
A. myeloid
B. lymphoid
C. reticular
D. epithelioreticular
E. red and white pulp
ANSWER: B.
36. In electron micrograph of hemopoietic organ numerous lymphocytes are scattered into invaginations of cell membrane. What is this organ?
A. thymus
B. red bone marrow
C. spleen
D. tonsil
E. liver
ANSWER: A.
37. What is lobule parenchyma of thymus?
A. vesicle
B. irregular-shaped aggregation of lymphocytes
C. cord of cells
D. lymph nodule
E. layer of cells
ANSWER: B.
38. Which portions could be identifiyng in the lobule of thymus?
A. cortex and paracortex
B. cortical and medullary layers
C. medullary cords
D. principal and additional
E. red and white pulp
ANSWER: B.
39. Which cells are mainly disposed in the cortex of thymic lobule?
A. T-lymphocytes
B. T-lymphoblasts
C. adipocytes
D. epithelioreticular cells
E. Hassal’s corpuscles
ANSWER: A.
40. Location of Hassal’s corpuscles in thymus:
A. in the connectivetissue septa
B. in the cortical layer of lobule
C. in the medulla of lobule
D. arround blood vessels
E. in capsula
ANSWER: C.
41. Hassal’s corpuscles of thymus consist of:
A. fibroblasts
B. accumulation of myofibroblasts
C. reticuloendothelial cells
D. degeneratively changed ephithelioreticulocyte
E. osteogenic cells
ANSWER: D.
42. Hassal’s corpuscles of thymus staiment are:
A. prominent basophilic
B. light basophilic
C. light oxiphilic
D. prominent oxiphilic
E. neutral
ANSWER: D.
43. Inndicate the structures of hematothymic barrier.
A. endotheliocytes of blood capillary with a basal membrane, perivascular space and reticuloepitheliotcyte
B. capillary wall and fibroblasts of perivascular space
C. perivascular space with macrophages
D. collagen fibers of perivascular space
E. Hassal’s corpuscles
ANSWER: A.
44. What is the shape of epithelioreticular cells of thymus?
A. round
B. oval
C. rectangular
D. irregular with processes
E. poligonal
ANSWER: D.
45. Which function does thymus perform in addition to lymphocytopoietic one?
A. supportive
B. exocrine
C. filtration of blood
D. eccrine
E. endocrine
ANSWER: E.
46. Which hormones does thymus produse?
A. growth-hormone and thymulin
B. thyroxin and thymosin
C. thymosin, thymulin, calcitonin-like
D. parathormone and insulin
E. insulin and calcitonin-like
ANSWER: C.
47. Hemopoietic organ is seen in histologic specimen. It has lobular structure and stroma is made of epithelioreticulocytes with processes. What is this organ?
A. Spleen
B. Red bone marrow
C. Thymus
D. Tonsil
E. Lymph node
ANSWER: C.
48. Hemopoietic organ is seen in histologic specimen. The medulla of lobules is light and contains epithelial Hassal’s corpuscels. What is this organ?
A. Spleen
B. Lymph node
C. Thymus
D. Liver
E. Kidney
ANSWER: C.
49. Under the harmful influence on human body the structure of thymus is being changed: T-lymphocytes are dying and they are being replaced into peripheral organs, the proliferation of epithelioretyiculocytes takes place. What kind of process is this?
A. Accidental involution of thymus
B. Age involution of thymus
C. Hypotrophy of thymus
D. Dystrophy of thymus
E. Atrophy of thymus
ANSWER: A.
50. What is the principal morphological sign of accidental involution of thymus?
A. Development of adipose and connective tissue
B. T-lymphocytes exfusion into blood circulation
C. Mass destruction of T-lymphocytes
D. Developing of epithelial stroma
E. Phagocytosis of non-damaged T-lymphocytes by macrophages
ANSWER: C.
51. Histologic specimen of a 40-years-old man thymus showes the process of thymus parenchymal elements loosing and replacement of them by connective tissue fibers and adipose tissue, enriching with Hassal’s corpuses. Give the definition of such a phenomenon.
A. Accidental involution of thymus
B. Age involution of thymus
C. Hypotrophy of thymus
D. Dystrophy of thymus
E. Atrophy of thymus
ANSWER: B.
52. Mice of mutant line “nude” have no thymus and reaction of cellular immunity. These mice don’t have an immune reaction against transplanted foreing organs. This happens because they don’t have:
A. B-lymphocytes
B. Macrophages
C. T-lymphocytes (cyto-toxic killers)
D. T-helpers
E. Plasma cells
ANSWER: C.
53. Which cells take care of lymphocytes in thymus?
A. Fibroblasts
B. Smooth muscle cells
C. Mesoteliocytes
D. Border macrophages
E. Epithelioreticular cells
ANSWER: E.
54. Immune reactivity of child is broken up. Which hemopoietic organ is responsible for antigen independent proliferation and differentiation T-lymphocyte?
A. Red bonemarrow.
B. Spleen.
C. Lymph node
D. Thymus
E. Palatine tonsil
ANSWER: D.
55. Special feature of postcapillary venule of thymic lobule medulla?
A. typical endothelium
B. fenestrated endothelium
C. fenestrated basement membrane
D. pores in the wall
E. tall endothelium
ANSWER: E.
56. Indicate the stromal tissue of lymph node.
A. epithelial
B. reticular-endothelial
C. adipose
D. fibrous connective tissue
E. dense connective tissue
ANSWER: B.
57. What tissue does the parenchyma of lymph node consist of?
A. myeloid
B. reticular
C. epithelioreticular
D. lymphoid
E. epithelial reticulo-endothelial
ANSWER: D
58. Which hemopoietic organ contains reticular-endothelial stroma?
A. thymus
B. spleen
C. red bone marrow
D. lymph node
E. palatine tonsil
ANSWER: C.
59. Which portions could be identifiyng in the lymph node?
A. cortex, paracortex and medulla
B. cortical and medullary layers
C. medullary cords and sinuses
D. hemopoietic islets
E. red and white pulp
ANSWER: A.
60. Indicate location of T-dependent zone (paracortex or deep cortex) in lymphatic node.
A. between capsule and lymphatic follicles
B. between lymphatic follicles and medullary cords
C. between medullary cords and hilum of lymphatic follicles
D. between medullary cords and trabeculae
E. between trabeculae and lymphatic node
ANSWER: B.
61. In which order does lymph pass through the system of sinuses of lymph node?
A. hilum, medulary, subcapsular, regional
B. subcapsular, medullary, regional, gate
C. subcapsular, cortical, medullary, hilum
D. regional, medulary, subcapsular, gate
E. medulary, regional, subcapsular, hilum
ANSWER: C.
62. Which cells line the wall of sinuses of lymphatic node?
A. reticular endothelial
B. reticular
C. epithelial
D. epithelio-reticular
E. endothelial
ANSWER: A.
63. What parenchymal cells of lymph node follicle do you know?
A. B lymphocytes, B-lymphoblastes, macrophages, dendritic cells
B. T-lymphocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells
C. plasma cells, macrophages
D. B lymphocytes, interdigital cells, T-lymphocytes
E. B and T-lymphoblasts, macrophages, interdigital cells, plasma cells
ANSWER: A.
64. In lymph node B-lymphocytes complete the differentiation in:
A. lymph node paracortex
B. sinuses
C. cortex
D. medullar cords
E. capsule
ANSWER: D.
65. There are such functions of lymph node:
A. lymphocytopoesis, immune protection, filtration and accumulation of lymph
B. immune protection, secretion
C. antigens destruction
D. secretion of insulinolike factors
E. accumulation of blood
ANSWER: A.
66. Which cells are absent in the germinative centre of lymph node?
A. lymphoblasts
B. adipocytes
C. typical macrophages
D. myocytes
E. lymphocytes
ANSWER: D.
67. Zones of lymphatic node are the next:
A. zone of fatty cells and sinuses
B. cortex, paracortex (deep cortex), medulla
C. white and red pulp
D. fibers zone
E. cortex and medulla
ANSWER: B.
68. Which zone of lymphatic node mainly contains the plasma cells?
A. cortex
B. paracortex.
C. medullary cords
D. zone of fatty cells
E. sinuses of lymphatic node
ANSWER: C.
69. What is the main function of lymph node sinuses?
A. circulation of blood
B. prolliferation of lymphocytes
C. blood formed elements production
D. proliferation of granular leucocytes
E. lymph circulation
ANSWER: E.
70. Plasma cells in medullary cords of lymph node originate from:
A. T-lymphocytes
B. B-lymphocytes
C. macrophages
D. dendritic cells
E. interdigital cells
ANSWER: B.
71. Hemopoietic organ is seen in histologic specimen. Lymphocytes are arranged in lymphatic follicles, paracortical zone (deep cortex) and medullary cords. What is this organ?
A. red bone marrow
B. lymph node
C. thymus
D. tonsil
E. spleen
ANSWER: B.
72. Which cells are producing antibodies after repeated entrance of antigens in human organism?
A. macrophages
B. T - killers
C. T - supressors
D. plasma cells
E. dendritic cells
ANSWER: D.
73. In blood of 16-years-old girl, who suffers from auto-immune inflammation of thyroid gland, numerous plasma cells have been found out. Which cells are they (plasma cells) developing from?
A. mast cells
B. T-helpers
C. T-killers
D. T-supressors
E. B-lymphocytes
ANSWER: E.
74. In the specimen of small intestine in mucosal lamina propria there were found out the basophilic cells aggregations, which have central light part and peripheral dark region. What are these structures?
A. adipocytes
B. nerve ganglia
C. lymphatic follicles
D. blood vessels
E. lymphatic vessels
ANSWER: C.
75. Bean-like organ is seen in histologic specimen. It has cortex and medulla. Cortex is made up of round shaped structures (nodules) and medulla – of cords. What is this organ?
A. kidney
B. adrenal gland
C. lymph node
D. thymus
E. spleen
ANSWER: C.
76. In the specimen of lymph node the paracortex (deep cortex) is enlarged. Which cells belong to this zone?
A. border macrophages
B. reticulocytes
C. plasma cells
D. macrophages
E. T-lymphocytes
ANSWER: E.
77. Indicate the place of plasma cells production in lymph node.
A. in the center of lymphatic follicle
B. in the paracortex
C. in the medullary cords
D. in the peripheral zone of lymphatic follicles
E. in the sinuses of lymph node
ANSWER: C.
78. Indicate in order the disposition of sinuses in lymph node
A. hylum, subcapsular, cortical, medullary
B. medullary, subcapsular, trabecular, hylum
C. trabecular, subcapsular, medullary, hylum
D. medullary, subcapsular, trabecular, hylum
E. subcapsular, cortical, medullary, hylum
ANSWER: E.
79. Which special cells are situated in the wall of lymph node sinuses?
A. border macrophages
B. fibroblasts
C. smooth myocytes
D. mesotheliocytes
E. epitheliocytes
ANSWER: A.
80. There are two histologic specimens with organs, which have lymph follicles. In the first specimen we can see only follicles, and in the second one - follicles, with blood vessels (arteries). What are these organs?
A. red bone marrow, spleen
B. lymph node and spleen
C. thymus, spleen
D. liver, lymph node
E. liver, spleen
ANSWER: B.
81. Please, name the area of lymph node, in which T-lymphocytes interact with antigens.
A. marginal zone
B. cortical zone
C. capsule
D. paracortical zone (deep cortex)
E. medulla
ANSWER: D.
82. Which tissue does the parenchyma of spleen consist of?
A. red and white pulp
B. reticular
C. epithelioreticular
D. lymphoid
E. myeloid
ANSWER: A.
83. Which tissue does the stroma of spleen consist of?
A. red and white pulp
B. reticular
C. epithelio-reticular
D. lymphoid
E. reticular-endothelial
ANSWER: B.
84. What is the sequence of zones of lymphatic follicles of spleen from the central artery to the white pulp?
A. periarterial, marginal, germinative, regional
B. periarterial sheet, germinative center, marginal, peripheral zone
C. periarterial, regional, marginal, germinative
D. germinative, periarterial sheet, marginal, regional
E. marginal, regional, periarterial sheet, germinative
ANSWER: B.
85. Indicate the location of central artery in spleen?
A. centrally in red pulp
B. centrally in white pulp
C. excentrically in white pulp
D. peripherally in red pulp
E. peripherally in white and red pulp
ANSWER: C.
86. In which structure T-lymphocytes complete their differentiation in spleen?
A. red pulp cords
B. mantial zone of white pulp
C. marginal zone of white pulp
D. periarterial sheath and periarterial zone
E. red pulp sinuses
ANSWER: D.
87. In spleen B-lymphocytes complete the differentiation in:
A. red pulp cords
B. mantial zone of white pulp
C. marginal zone of white pulp
D. periarterial sheath and periarterial zone
E. red pulp sinuses
ANSWER: B.
88. Indicate the place of T-lymphocytes antigendependent proliferation in spleen.
A. periarterial sheath of white pulp
B. germinative zone of white pulp
C. marginal zone of white pulp
D. periferal zone of white pulp
E. red pulp
ANSWER: A.
89. Hemopoietic organ is seen in histologic specimen. Lymph follicles are irregularly disposed and have atery inside. What is this organ?
A. red bone marrow
B. lymph node
C. tonsil
D. thymus
E. spleen
ANSWER: E.
90. In the histologic specimen there are seen spherical aggregations of lymphocytes with central artery. What is this organ?
A. lymph node
B. spleen
C. thymus
D. red bone marrow
E. kidney
ANSWER: B.
91. T-lymphocytes in spleen are mainly disposed in:
A. red pulp
B. periarterial lymphatic sheath
C. marginal zone
D. germinative center
E. pulp cords
ANSWER: B.
92. Which parenchymal portions of spleen do you know?
A. follicles and medulla
B. cortex and cords
C. red and white pulp
D. follicles and nodes
E. cortex, medulla and paracortex
ANSWER: C.
93. Indicate zones of lymphatic follicles of spleen
A. regional sinus, marginal, medullary zone
B. periarterial area, cortex, medullar area
C. periarterial zone, germinal center, marginal, peripheral zone
D. marginal zone, periarterial zone
E. cortical zone, medullary zone
ANSWER: C.
94. What is happening with destroying erythrocytes in the red pulp of spleen?
A. are phagocyzed by macrophages
B. enter the blood circulation
C. are phagocyzed by neutrophilic leucocytes
D. are dygested by the enzymes of giant cells
E. are deposed in the red pulp of a spleen
ANSWER: A.
95. Which structural components does the red pulp of a spleen consist of?
A. cords of pulp and venous sinuses
B. venous sinuses
C. zones of erythrocytopoesis
D. thrombocytes
E. granulocytes
ANSWER: A.
96. Which cells are situated in the germinative center of a lymph nodule of spleen?
A. T-lymphocytes
B. B-lymphocytes
C. reticular cells
D. adventitial cells
E. smooth myocytes
ANSWER: B.
97. Which cells are mainly placed in the germinative center of lymph nodule of spleen?
A. dendritic cells
B. B-lymphocytes
C. interdigital cells
D. plasma cells
E. macrophages
ANSWER: B.
98. In which hemopoetic organs does elimination of erythrocytes and platelets mainly occur?
A. red bone marrow
B. spleen
C. thymus
D. lymphatic node
E. hemolymphatic node
ANSWER: B.
99. What is the most specific feature of spleenic blood circulation?
A. sinusoidal capillaries
B. low speed of blood circulation
C. anastomosis presence
D. closed circulation
E. opened circulation
ANSWER: E.
100. In spleen blood is deposed in:
A. sinusoidal capillaries
B. venules
C. anastomosis
D. venous sinuses
E. arteriols
ANSWER: D.
Chondroid tissue is classified due to:
cells location
place in organism
cell structure
peculiarities of intercellular substance
ground substance
answer: d
Embryonic source of chondroid tissue formation
ectoderm
mesoderm
entoderm
mesenchyme
somit
answer: d
Which cells belong to the chondroid tissue?
chondroclasts, fibroblasts
osteocytes, odontocytes
osteocytes, chondrocytes
chondroblasts, chondrocytes
osteocytes, osteoclasts, chondroblasts
answer: d
Most special feature of chondroid tissue:
has no blood vessels
has ground substance
has fibers
has blood vessels
has a lot of salts
answer: a
Differon of chondroid tissue includes:
chondroclasts, fibroblasts
osteocytes, odontocytes
osteocytes, chondrocytes
chondroblasts, chondrocytes
osteocytes, osteoclasts, chondroblasts
answer: d
Cartillage is nourished by:
proper vessels
vessels of bones
by diffusion
own cells
lymphatics
answer: c
Structural compounds of chondroid tissue
Osteocytes, chondrine fibers
fibroblasts
chondrocytes, chondroblasts, intercellular substance
chondroblasts, chondromucoid
collagen, elastic fibers and chondromucoid
answer: c
Intercellular substance of chondroid tissue has:
fibroblasts, and chondromucoid
chondrocytes and fibers
chondroblasts, chondromucoid
chondromucoid and chondrine fibers
reticular fibers and chondromucoid
answer: d
Surface of joints is cowered with:
hyaline cartilage
bony tissue
proper connective tissue
epithelial tissue
elastic cartilage
answer: a
Special feature of hyaline cartilage over joint surface:
blood vessels
isogenous groups of cells
no intercellular substance
absence of perichondrium
absence of periostium
answer: d
Chondrocytes in the middle of cartilage are arranged in:
cords
lie alone
in islets
follicles
isogenous groups
answer: e
Chondroblasts of perychondrium functions:
protective
trophic
appositional growth
glycogen deposition
resorption of cartilage
answer: c
Elasticity of chondroid tissue depends on:
perichondrium
cells location
elastic fibers
peculiarities of chondromucoid
collagen presence
answer: c
Chondroblasts function in cartilage:
protective
trophic
intercellular substance production
glycogen deposition
resorption of cartilage
answer: c
Cells in chondroid tissue have well developed rough endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi body. What is their function?
protective
trophic
intercellular substance production
glycogen deposition
resorption of cartilage
answer: c
Layers of perichondrium:
fibrous and cellular
cellular and noncellular
amorphic and cellular
fibrous and amorphic
noncellular and fibrous
answer: a
Hyalin cartilage mainly has:
collagen fibers
elastic fibers
reticular fibers
brounched fibers
thin fibers
answer: a
Which tissue has isogenous groups of cells in the intercellular substance and invisible fibers?
hyaline cartilage
elastic cartilage
fibrocartilage
epithelial tissue
bony tissue
answer: a
Which tissue has isogenous groups of cells and thick fibers in the intercellular substance?
hyaline cartilage
elastic cartilage
fibrocartilage
epithelial tissue
bony tissue
answer: c
Which tissue has isogenous groups of cells and brownish fibers in the intercellular substance stained with orcein?
fibrocartilage
hyaline cartilage
elastic cartilage
epithelial tissue
bony tissue
answer: c
Hyaline cartilage location:
auricle
trachea
intervertebral disc
small bronchi
bronchioles
answer: b
Age changes in hyaline cartilage:
increase of cells amount
increase of chondromucoid hydrophily
Са salts deposition in intercellular substance
appearance of hemocapillaries
intercellular substance distruction
answer: c
What is the principal difference between hyaline and elastic cartilage?
elastic one has collagen fibers
elastic one has perichondrium
elastic one has elastic fibers
cells are arranged in groups.
well prominent ground substance
answer: c
Elastic cartilage is stained with orcein, hyaline one – with hematoxylin and eosin. How to distinguish them?
by isogenous groups of cells
by elastic fibers
by perichondrium
by ground substance
by metaepyphiseal plate
answer: b
Elastic cartilage mainly has:
collagen fibers
reticular fibers
elastic fibers
brounched fibers
thin fibers
answer: c
Elastic cartilage location:
trachea
auricle
intervertebral disc
small bronchi
bronchioles
answer: b
Chondrocytes in the middle of elastic cartilage are arranged in:
cords
lie alone
in islets
isogenous groups
follicles
answer: d
Fibro-cartilage is located in:
In vertebra
In trachea
In joints
Intervertebral discs
Between tendons
answer: d
Which fibers predominate in fibro-cartilage?
oxythalan
elaynin
collagen
elastic
reticular
answer: c
Which type of chondroid tissue growth takes place in regeneration of joints?
appositional
interstitial
owergrowth
appositional and interstitial
slow growth
answer: a
Appositional growth chondroid tissue occurs by:
cells of young cartilage
outer layer of perichondrium
cells of isogenous groups
cells of inner layer of perichondrium
cells from blood
answer: d
Cartilage is nourished by:
blood vessels in cartilage
diffusion from perichondrium vessels
vessels of underlying bones
cells activity
lymph vessels in cartilage
answer: b
Elastic cartilage principal feature:
transparency
blood vessels in cartilage
elasticity
solidity
strength
answer: c
Fibro-cartilage principal feature:
transparency
blood vessels in cartilage
elasticity
solidity
strength
answer: d
Main types of bony tissue:
Lamellar and fibrous
Trabecular and spongy
Compact and circular
Compact and trabecular
Fibrous and spongy
answer: a
Principal differences between lamellar and fibrous bony tissue:
different cells
source of origin
chemical composition of intercellular substance
intercellular substance structural organisation
cells disposition
answer: d
Embryonic source of bony tissue formation
ectoderm
coelomic mesoderm
entoderm
mesenchyme
nephrogonotom
answer: d
Bony tissue is classified due to:
place in organism
cell structure
peculiarities of intercellular substance
cells location
ground substance
answer: c
Which cells belong to the bony tissue?
osteocytes, odontocytes
osteocytes, chondrocytes
chondroblasts, chondrocytes
chondroclasts, fibroblasts
osteoblasts, osteocytes, osteoclasts
answer: e
Differon of chondroid tissue includes:
osteocytes, osteoblasts
osteocytes, chondrocytes
chondroblasts, chondrocytes
osteocytes, fibroblasts
osteocytes, osteoclasts
answer: a
Bony tissue is nutrited by:
ground substance
vessels of bones
by diffusion
own cells
lymphatics
answer: b
Structural compounds of bony tissue
fibroblasts, osteocytes
osteoblasts, osteocytes, intercellular substance
osteoblasts, osteocytes, chondromucoid
chondrine fibers
collagen, elastic fibers and osteomucoid
answer: b
Intercellular substance of bony tissue has:
osteoblasts and osteomucoid
osteocytes and fibers
chondroblasts, chondromucoid
osteomucoid and ossein fibers
reticular fibers and osteomucoid
answer: d
Solidity of bony tissue depends on:
periosteum
cells location
fibers location
Ca salts presence
collagen presence
answer: d
Osteoblasts function in bony tissue:
protective
trophic
intercellular substance production
glycogen deposition
resorption of cartilage
answer: c
Osteoclasts function in bony tissue:
protective
trophic
intercellular substance production
glycogen deposition
resorption of bony tissue
answer: e
Criterion of lamellar bony tissue division in compact and spongy:
intercellular substance compounds correlations
bony lamellas disposition
cells and intercellular substance correlations
salts amount in the intercellular substance
intercellular substance compounds disposition
answer: b
Thickness of tubular bone depends on:
diaphysis
epiphysis
endosteum
periosteum
metaepiphysial plate
answer: d
Length of tubular bone depends on:
diaphysis
periosteum
epiphysis
endosteum
metaepiphysial plate
answer: e
Osteoclasts originate from:
osteoblasts
osteocytes
fibroblasts
monocytes
chondroblasts
answer: d
Structural compounds of bony tissue osteoid:
bony matrix without fibers
matrix around osteoblast
hydroxiappatites connected with collagen fibers
noncalcified bony matrix
groups of cells
answer: d
Lamellar bones mainly consist of:
bony lamellas, osteocytes
collagen fibers, osteoblasts
hydroxiappatites connected with collagen fibers
osteoblasts, osteoclasts, ossein
octeons, periosteum
answer: a
Bony lamellas in spongy bone are arranged:
Parallely
In cords
Irregular
In follicles
In groups
answer: c
Morphofunctional unit of compact bone:
osteon
osteocyte
osteoblast
osteoclast
bony lamella
answer: a
Reparative regeneration of bones is promoted by:
periosteum
epiphysis
diaphysis
outer layer of general lamellas
inner layer of general lamellas
answer: a
Which cells of bony tissue have a lot of lysosomes?
osteocytes
osteoblasts
osteoclasts
fibroblasts
chondroblasts
answer: c
Which cells of bony tissue are responsible for osteoporosis?
osteocytes
osteoblasts
osteoclasts
fibroblasts
chondroblasts
answer: c
Which cells of bony tissue have a lot of nuclei?
osteocytes
osteoblasts
osteoclasts
fibroblasts
chondroblasts
answer: c
Main structural types of bony tissue:
compact and circular
fibrous and lamellar
compact and spongy
trabecular and spongy
fibrous and lattice
answer: b
Which changes may occur in bone in prominent destruction of periosteum?
innervation disorders
distruction of proteins
disorders of nourishment
calcinations disorders
no changes
answer: c
Metaepiphysial plate function:
periosteum production
growth and regeneration of cartilage
hemopoiesis
osteoblasts development
fibroblasts development
answer: b
Changes of bony tissue in the case of periosteum destruction:
regeneration disorders
calcination disorders
innervation disorders
disorders of nourishment
no changes
answer: d
Which cells of bony tissue react on calcitonin?
osteoblasts
osteocytes
osteoclasts
fibroblasts
chondroblasts
answer: a
Bones growth in length depends on:
chondroblast
osteoclasts
osteoblasts
chondrocytes
osteocytes
answer: c
Structural unit of compact bone:
bony lamella
osteoclasts
osteon
osteoblasts
osteocytes
answer: c
Lamellar bony tissue structural compounds:
collagen fibers, osteoblasts, osteocytes
osteoblasts, osteoclasts, ossein fibers
osteocytes, bony lamellas
osteons
osteocytes ,osteoclasts
answer: c
Which tissue promotes regeneration of bone after the fracture?
loose connective tissue
reticular tissue
lamellar bony tissue
dense regular tissue
fibrous bony tissue
answer: e
What does bone growth in length depend on?
periosteum
bony lamella
osteon
metaepiphysial plate
inner layer of general lamellas
answer: d
What does bone thickness depend on?
bony lamella
osteon
metaepiphysial plate
periosteum
inner layer of general lamellas
answer: d
What is bony lamela?
Bandle of regular arranged fibers
Bandle of irregular arranged fibers
Osteocyte with nearest fibers
Group of osteoblasts
Cell of Haversial canal
answer: a
Which salts are mainly present in bony tissue?
К
Ca
Na
Fe
F
answer: b
Functional peculiarity of muscular tissues:
Energy production
Contraction
Phagocytosis
Presence of reticular fibers
Protein synthesis
answer: b
Main structural peculiarity of muscular tissues:
Myofibrils
Macrophages
Presence of reticular fibers
Myoglobin
Glycogen
answer: a
Morphological types of muscular tissues:
Smooth and skeletal
Smooth, striated skeletal and cardiac
Contractile and noncontractile
Skeletal and cardiac
Smooth and cardiac
answer: b
Embryonic source of smooth muscular tissue
ectoderm
entoderm
mesenchyme
nerve tissue
epithelial tissue
answer: c
Structural unit of smooth muscular tissue
Satellite cell
Smooth myocyte
Striated myocyte
Myofiber
Cardiomyocyte
answer: b
Structural unit of skeletal muscular tissue:
Smooth myocyte
Satellite cell
Striated myocyte
Myofiber
Cardiomyocyte
answer: d
Embryonic source of cardiac muscular tissue
ectoderm
entoderm
myoepicardial plate
myotom of somit
epithelial tissue
answer: c
Structural unit of cardiac muscular tissue:
Myofiber
Cardiomyocyte
Smooth myocyte
Satellite cell
Striated myocyte
answer: b
Special organelles of myofiber:
Cilia
Flagella
Myofibrils
Neurofibrils
Tonofibrils
answer: c
Special organelles of smooth myocyte:
Myofibrils
Neurofibrils
Tonofibrils
Cilia
Flagella
answer: a
Special organelles of cardiomyocyte:
Neurofibrils
Tonofibrils
Myofibrils
Cilia
Flagella
answer: c
Cell membrane of myofiber promotes:
Nerve impulse passage
Reception
Contractions
Actin synthesis
Myosin synthesis
answer: a
Myofibril consists of:
Collagen
Ellastin
Actin and myosin
Reticulin
Tropocollagen
answer: c
Physiologic regeneration of smooth muscular tissue:
By smooth myocytes division
By satellite cells division
Intracellular regeneration
By actin and myosin
By connective tissue
answer: a
Physiologic regeneration of skeletal muscular tissue:
By smooth myocytes division
By actin and myosin
By connective tissue
By satellite cells division
Intracellular regeneration
answer: d
Physiologic regeneration of cardiac muscular tissue:
By smooth myocytes division
By satellite cells division
By actin and myosin
By connective tissue
Intracellular regeneration
answer: e
Myofiber of myocardium consists of:
Cardiac myocytes
Skeletal myofibers
Smooth myocytes
Satellite cells
Fibroblasts
answer: a
What does intercalated disc connect in muscular tissue?
Two myofibers
Two nearest cardiomyocytes
Two smooth myocytes
Myocyte and nerve fiber
Myofiber and nerve fiber
answer: b
What does anastomosis connect in myocardium?
Two nearest cardiomyocytes
Two myofibers
Two smooth myocytes
Myocyte and nerve fiber
Myofiber and nerve fiber
answer: b
Morphological types of muscular tissue:
1
2
3
4
5
answer: b
Endomisium consists of:
elastic fibers
endoplasmic reticulum
collagen fibers
endotendinium
collagen and reticular fibers
answer: e
What does myofilaments consist of?
actin and myosin
actin and filagrin
keratin and elastin
collagen and elastin
myosin and elastin
answer: a
What is intercalated disc in muscular tissue?
sarcomeres junction
two myofibers junction
telophragm
junction of two cardiomyocytes
mesophragm
answer: d
Contractile apparatus of cardiac muscular tissue consists of:
thin filaments
smooth myofibrilles
striated myofibrilles
thick filaments
cardiomyocytes
answer: c
Main functional peculiarity of muscular tissues:
mechanical solidity
elasticity
rigidity
ability for contraction
ability for amortization
answer: d
Structural unit of striated myofibril:
A disc
I disc
sarcomere
myofilament
telophragm
answer: c
Myosin filaments are damaged in experiment. Which structure of sarcomere will change most of all?
A disk
І disc
H line
mesophragm
telophragm
answer: a
Smoth muscular tissue contractions are:
tonic
voluntary
fast
rapid
regular
answer: a
Sceletal muscular tissue contractions are:
tonic
voluntary
slow
irregular
regular
answer: b
Nerve tissue belongs to:
general tissues
special tissues
skeletal tissues
lining tissues
contractile tissues
answer: B
What does nerve tissue consist of?
nerve cells
glial cells
nerve fibers
nerve and glial cells
macrophages
answer: D
Main morphofunctional compound of nerve tissue:
nerve fiber
nerve cell
glial cell
macrophages
ganglion
answer: B
Embryonic source of nerve tissue:
ectoderm
endoderm
mesoderm
mesenchyme
somit
answer: A
Layers of nerve tube:
ependymal, mantial and marginal
ependymal and mantial
mantial and marginal
mesenchymal, and mantial
ependymal and mesenchymal,
answer: S
What does ependymal cells originate from?
nerve tube ependymal layer
neuroblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
spongioblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
microglial cells
answer: S
What does multipolar nerve cell originate from?
nerve tube ependymal layer
nerve tube marginal layer
microglial cells
neuroblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
spongioblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
answer: D
Astrocytes originate from:
microglial cells
nerve tube ependymal layer
neuroblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
spongioblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
answer: D
Microglial cells origin:
nerve tube ependymal layer
neuroblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
spongioblasts of nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
monocytes
answer: E
Location of ependymoblasts in nerve tube:
nerve tube middle layer
nerve tube ependymal layer
nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
nerve tube superficial layer
answer: B
Location of neurooblasts in nerve tube:
nerve tube inner layer
nerve tube ependymal layer
nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
nerve tube superficial layer
answer: C
Location of spongioblasts in nerve tube:
nerve tube ependymal layer
nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
nerve tube superficial layer
nerve tube inner layer
answer: B
Location of fibers in nerve tube:
nerve tube middle layer
nerve tube ependymal layer
nerve tube mantial layer
nerve tube marginal layer
nerve tube superficial layer
answer: D
What does nerve cell consist of?
perikaryon and processes
apical and basal pole
internal and peripheral zones
branched nerve process
axons and dendrites
answer: A
What does perikaryon of nerve cell mean?
long nerve process
short nerve process
nerve cell body
branched nerve process
nonbranched nerve process
answer: C
What does axon of nerve cell mean?
long nerve process
short nerve process
branched nerve process
nerve cell body
nonbranched nerve process
answer: E
What does dendrite of nerve cell mean?
long nerve process
short nerve process
nerve cell body
branched nerve process
nonbranched nerve process
answer: D
Nerve cell has next processes:
axons
dendrites
axon and dendrites
short nerve process
long nerve process
answer: C
How many processes are there in unipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
No one
Two closely disposed
answer: A
How many processes are there in multipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
None
Two closely disposed
answer: C
How many processes are there in pseudounipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
No one
Two closely disposed
answer: E
Main feature of axon.
Branched
Two
Nonbranched
Ramifying
Irregular-shaped
answer: C
How many axons are there in unipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
None
Two closely disposed
answer: A
How many axons are there in bipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
No one
Two closely disposed
answer: A
How many axons are there in multipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
None
Two closely disposed
answer: A
How many axons are there in pseudounipolar neurons?
One
Two
Many
None
Two closely disposed
answer: A
Main feature of dendrite
Branched
One
Nonbranched
Thin
Irregular-shaped
answer: A
Main ultrastructural difference of axon and dendrite:
length
sixe
chromatophilic substance
mitochndria
neurofibriles
answer: C
Morphological classification of nerve cells is based on:
nuclei size
perikaryon shape
processes amount
RER localization
shape of axon
answer: C
Chromatophilic substance of nerve cell is:
agranular endoplasmic reticulum
granular endoplasmic reticulum
lysosomes
Golgy body
phagosomes
answer: B
Chromatophilic substance in nerve cells is disposed:
in perikaryon
in processes
in axons
in dendrites
in perikaryon and dendrites
answer: E
Neurofibrilles are disposed in nerve cells:
in axons and perikaryon
in dendrites and perikaryon
in perikaryon
in perikaryon and processes
in axons
answer: D
Ultrastructural difference of axon and dendrite:
mitochondria
ribosomes
chromatophilic substance
lysosomes
cell membrane
answer: C
Which general organelle usually is absent in nerve cell?
agranular endoplasmic reticulum
granular endoplasmic reticulum
lysosome
Golgy body
cell center
answer: E
Most numerous type of nerve cells in human body:
unipolar
bipolar
multipolar
pseudounipolar
trepolar
answer: C
Most typical shape of nerve cells in human body:
oval
irregular
triangular
round
rectangular
answer: B
Special organelles of nerve cell:
tonofibrilles
myofibrilles
neurofibrilles
cilia
flagella
answer: C
Special structure of nerve cell:
tonofibrilles
myofibrilles
Nissle’s substance
mitochondria
lysosomes
answer: C
Which structure of neuron conducts the impulse?
Nissle’s bodies
plasmalemma
Golgy body
mitochondria
neurofibrilles
answer: B
Which organelles promote some matters transport in processes of nerve cells?
neurolemma
Golgi body
tonofibrilles
microvesicles
neurofibrilles and neurotubuli
answer: E
Which nerve cell contains secretory granules?
neurosecretory
bipolar
multipolar
pseudounipolar
efferent
answer: A
Types of astrocytes:
large and small
stellate and fusiform
active and passive
central and peripheral
fibrous and protoplasmic
answer: E
Protoplasmic astrocytes are mainly disposed in:
white matter of brain and spinal cord
grey matter of brain and spinal cord
nerve endings
nerve fibers
nerve ganglia
answer: B
Fibrous astrocytes are mainly disposed in:
white matter of brain and spinal cord
grey matter of brain and spinal cord
nerve endings
nerve fibers
nerve ganglia
answer: A
Location of ependymal cells:
nerve endings
nerve fibers
nerve ganglia
brain ventricles and spinal channel
white matter of brain and spinal cord
answer: D
Location of mantial cells in nerve tissue:
grey matter of brain and spinal cord
white matter of brain and spinal cord
nerve endings
nerve fibers
dorsal root ganglia
answer: E
Ependymal cell belongs to:
Glial macrophages
Multipolar nerve cells
Unipolar nerve cells
Bipolar nerve cells
Macroglial cells
answer: E
Protoplasmic astrocytes belong to:
Glial macrophages
Multipolar nerve cells
Unipolar nerve cells
Bipolar nerve cells
Macroglial cells
answer: E
Fibrous astrocytes belong to:
Glial macrophages
Multipolar nerve cells
Unipolar nerve cells
Bipolar nerve cells
Macroglial cells
answer: E
Schwann cell belongs to:
Oligodedrocytes
Multipolar nerve cells
Unipolar nerve cells
Bipolar nerve cells
Glial macrophages
answer: A
Schwann cells are disposed in:
brain ventricles and spinal channel
white matter of brain and spinal cord
nerve endings
nerve fibers
nerve ganglia
answer: D
Mantial cells are disposed in:
brain ventricles and spinal channel
white matter of brain and spinal cord
nerve endings
nerve fibers
dorsal root ganglia
answer: E
Mantial cells belong to:
oligodedrocytes
multipolar nerve cells
unipolar nerve cells
bipolar nerve cells
macroglial cells
answer: A
Microglial cells belong to:
macroglial cells
glial macrophages
multipolar nerve cells
unipolar nerve cells
bipolar nerve cells
answer: B
Which types of oligodendrocytes do you know?
macroglial cells and microglial
fibrous and protoplasmic
mantial and Schwann cells
central and peripheral
principal and additional
answer: C
Typical junctions between nerve cells:
interdigital junctions
desmosomes
nexuses
synapses
intercalated discs
answer: D
Type of nerve tissue physiologic regeneration:
by nerve cell division
by glial cell division
intracellular
by connective tissue
by macroglial cells
answer: C
Nerve fiber mainly consists of:
multipolar nerve cells
nerve cell process and glial macrophages
nerve cell process and Schwann cells
nerve cell process and astrocytes
astrocytes and glial macrophages
answer: C
Axis of nerve fiber consists of:
nerve cell perikaryon
neurofibrilles
axon or dendrite
Schwann cells
microglial cells
answer: C
Histological types of nerve fibers:
myelinated and nonmyelinated
branched and nonbranched
long and short
bipolar and multipolar
unipolar and multipolar
answer: A
Nerve impulse speed in unmyelinated fiber:
1-2 m/sec
5-120 m/sec
5-10 m/sec
10-20 m/sec
20-200 m/sec
answer: A
Nerve impulse speed in myelinated fiber:
1-5 m/sec
5-10 m/sec
10-20 m/sec
20-200 m/sec
5-120 m/sec
answer: E
Myelin of nerve fiber mainly consists of:
proteins
lipids
carbohydrates
salts
water
answer: B
Which structural compound of Schwann cell constitute myelin?
nucleus
cytoplasm
plasmalemma
Golgiapparatus
Rough endoplasmic reticulum
answer: B
Myelin of nerve fiber is produced by:
nerve cells
glial macrophages
astrocytes
ependymal cells
Schwann cells
answer: E
Myelin ultrastructure:
basement membrane of nerve fiber
glial macrophages
spiral of membrane wrapped around an axon
extension of cell membrane of myelin-forming cell
bare areas of axon between myelin sheaths
answer: C
Node of Ranvier means:
basement membrane of nerve fiber
glial macrophages
spiral of membrane wrapped around an axon
extension of cell membrane of myelin-forming cell
bare areas of axon devoid of myelin
answer: E
Mesaxon of nerve fiber means:
basement membrane of nerve fiber
spiral of membrane wrapped around an axon
extension of cell membrane of myelin-forming cell
glial macrophages
bare areas of axon between myelin sheaths
answer: C
Schmidt-Lantermann incisures are located:
in unmyelinated nerve fiber
in myelinated nerve fiber
in nerve ganglion
in nerve ending
in nerve cell
answer: B
Function of Ranvier:n Node:
protective
isolative
promote rapid conduction of impulse
trophic
source of regeneration
answer: C
Nerve fiber consists of few axial fibers in one neurolemmocyte. Identify it.
collagen
simple
nonmyelinated
myelinated
compound
answer: C
Nerve fiber contains one axial fiber surrounded by membranes wrapped around. Identify it.
collagen
simple
nonmyelinated
myelinated
compound
answer: D
Place of two lemmocytes junction in nerve fiber:
Schmidt-Lantermann incisure
Ranvier node
Mesaxon folds
Myelin sheath
Deep fold of neurolemma
answer: B
What does axial fiber of nerve fiber consist of?
Mesaxon
Nerve cell process
Schwann cell
Perineurium
Axolemma
answer: B
Axial fiber of nerve fiber has corpuscles of rough endoplasmic reticulum. What is this process?
axon
dendrite
long
short
coiled
answer: B
Functional types of nerve endings:
simple and compound
sensory, motor and synapses
excitatory and inhibiting
isolative and protective
myelinated and unmyelinated
answer: B
Principle compound of sensory ending:
axon
capsule
dendrite
synaptic cleft
glial sheath
answer: C
Principle component of motor ending:
axon
dendrite
synaptic cleft
glial sheath
capsule
answer: A
Nerve synapse consists of:
synaptic cleft
presynaptic pole and postsynaptic pole
postsynaptic pole and synaptic cleft
presynaptic pole, postsynaptic pole and synaptic cleft
presynaptic pole and synaptic cleft
answer: D
Functional types of nerve synapses:
Active and inactive
Presynaptic and postsynaptic
Simple and compound
Excitatory and inhibiting
Alkaline and acidic
answer: D
Typical feature of presynaptic pole of synapse:
Mitochondria
Transmitter
Receptors
Vesicles
Ca
answer: B
Typical feature of postsynaptic pole of synapse:
Transmitter
Mitochondria
Receptors
Vesicles
Ca
answer: C
Simple (free) sensory ending consists of:
dendrite
axon
dendrite and glial sheath
axon and glial sheath
dendrite, glial sheath and capsule
answer: A
Nonfree sensory ending consists of:
axon
dendrite
dendrite and glial sheath
axon and glial sheath
dendrite, glial sheath and capsule
answer: C
Encapsulated sensory ending consists of:
axon
dendrite
dendrite and glial sheath
axon and glial sheath
dendrite, glial sheath and capsule
answer: E
Capsule of sensory ending consists of:
glial sheath
connective tissue
epithelial tissue
dendrites
axons
answer: B
Pacinian corpuscle belongs to:
free sensory endings
encapsulated sensory endings
dendrites
motor endings
secretory endings
answer: B
Meissner’s corpuscle belongs to:
free sensory endings
encapsulated sensory endings
dendrites
motor endings
secretory endings
answer: B
Bulb of Krause belongs to:
free sensory endings
encapsulated sensory endings
dendrites
motor endings
secretory endings
answer: B
Pacinian corpuscle detects:
touch
pressure
pain
temperature
taste
answer: B
Meissner’s corpuscle detects:
touch
pain
temperature
pressure
taste
answer: A
Bulb of Krause detects:
touch
pain
temperature
pressure
taste
answer: C
Free nerve ending detects:
touch
pain
temperature
pressure
taste
answer: B
Effectors nerve endings include next types:
motor and secretory endings
receptors of pain
temperature receptors
receptors of pressure
taste receptors
answer: A
Motor nerve ending mainly consists of:
axon
dendrite and capsule
dendrite and glial sheath
axon and glial sheath
dendrite, glial sheath and capsule
answer: A
Motor nerve ending usually is connected with:
skin
muscular tissue
glands
connective tissue
inner organs
answer: B
Nerve cells location in reflex arc
efferent, afferent, associative
efferent, associative, afferent
associative, afferent, efferent
afferent, associative, efferent
associative, efferent, afferent
answer: D
Encapsulated nerve ending of skin is of 2 mm in size. Name it.
Pacinian corpuscle.
Mercel’s corpuscle
Bulb of Krause
Meisner’s corpuscle
Ruffini corpuscle
answer: A
Which nerve ending detects cold:
Bulb of Krause
Meisner’s corpuscle
Pacinian corpuscle
Ruffini corpuscle
Mercel’s corpuscle
answer: A
Which nerve ending detects delicate touch?
Bulb of Krause
Meisner’s corpuscle
Pacinian corpuscle
Ruffini corpuscle
Mercel’s corpuscle
answer: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to bring to a successful conclusion; accomplish; attain, to gain as by hard work or effort
breakdown
resistant
achieve*
produce
involve
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to keep from happening, especially by taking precautionary action
prevent*
escape
prevention
resistant
perform
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to get or gain (something, such as an object, trait, or ability), especially more or less permanently
achieve
acquire*
attack
ensure
scour
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to happen; take place; come about, to be found or be present; exist
introduce
avoid
scour
resist
occur*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню it is regrettable that; unluckily
fortunately
completely
unfortunately*
immediately
considerably
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню having all essential elements, unblemished; faultless, correct or precise, utter or absolute
correct
complete
perfect*
absolute
adequate
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to make certain; guarantee, to make safe or secure; protect
resist
relief
fill
feel
ensure*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню large enough to reckon with, a lot of; much, worthy of respect
considerable*
required
replaced
resistant
progressive
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню degree, extent, or frequency of occurrence; amount, the act or manner of impinging on or affecting by proximity or influence
accident
abscess
resistance
affection
incidence*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню not cooked, in an unfinished, natural, or unrefined state; not treated by manufacturing or other processes
detergent
raw*
firm
fibrous
lodgment
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню not yielding to a touch or pressure; rigid; solid
fibrous
damaged
painful
firm*
finished
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню any of various herbaceous plants having parts that are used as food, such as peas, beans, cabbage, potatoes, cauliflower, and onions
food
meal
fruit
vegetable*
celery
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню degree of viscosity or firmness, the state or quality of holding or sticking together and retaining shape
considerable
carrot
consistency*
cause
snacks
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to clean or polish (a surface) by washing and rubbing, as with an abrasive cloth, to remove dirt from or have the dirt removed from, to clear (a channel) by the force of water; flush
source
wash
protect
remove
scour*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню a person, thing, event, state, or action that produces an effect, grounds for action; motive; justification
relief
cause*
cleaner
consideration
cure
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню a localized collection of pus formed as the product of inflammation and usually caused by bacteria
abruption
abroad
purulent
abscess*
absent
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню a feeling of cheerfulness or optimism that follows the removal of anxiety, pain, or distress, deliverance from or alleviation of anxiety, pain, distress, etc
relief*
reform
relieve
repair
reaction
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to restore (something damaged or broken) to good condition or working order, to heal (a breach or division) in (something)
relief
reform
relieve
repair*
reaction
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to return (something, especially a work of art or building) to an original or former condition 2) to bring back to health, good spirits, etc
relieve
relief
reform
restore*
repair
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to decline or cause to decline gradually in health, prosperity, excellence, etc.; deteriorate; waste away, to rot or cause to rot as a result of bacterial, fungal, or chemical action; decompose
debris
breakdown
deciduous
lodgment
decay*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню the reaction of living tissue to injury or infection, characterized by heat, redness, swelling, and pain
breakdown
injection
damage
inflammation*
interaction
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню the embedded portion of a tooth
caries
cavity
pulp
root*
abscess
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню the desirability of a thing, often in respect of some property such as usefulness or exchangeability: worth, merit, or importance
valve
value*
therapy
vulnerable
vitality
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to contract to or commit oneself to (something) or (to do something), to attempt to; agree to start
continue
begin
understand
undertake*
commence
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню happening or tending to happen again or repeatedly
reliable
relieve
reconstruct
recurrent*
regular
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню to draw out or be drawn out; stretch, to last for a certain time
extract
excellent
extraction
excess
extend*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню protected against a specific disease by inoculation or as the result of innate or acquired resistance
compact
performed
immune*
extracted
decayed
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню a blockage or accumulation, a small area gained and held in enemy territory
stagnation
replacement
breakdown
fill
lodgment*
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню showing resemblance in qualities, characteristics, or appearance; alike but not identical
equal
similar*
unique
different
complex
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню whole; complete, without reservation or exception; total, not broken or damaged; intact
hole
considerable
occasional
entire*
initial
Circulatory system
1. What does blood vessels originate from?
A ectoderm
B *mesenchyme
C endoderm
D mesoderm
E notochord
2. How many tunics are there in the blood vessel wall?
A 1
B 2
C *3
D 4
E 5
3. What are the tunics of blood vessels wall?
A mucosa, submucosa, muscular
B *intima, media, adventitia
C submucosa, muscular
D epithelial, muscular
E epithelial, submucosa, muscular
4. Name in order blood vessel wall tunics from inside.
A mucosa, submucosa, muscular
B submucosa, muscular
C epithelial, muscular
D *intima, media, adventitia
E epithelial, submucosa, muscular
5. What is innermost tunic of blood vessels wall?
A mucosa
B *intima
C submucosa
D muscular
E adventitia
6. What is middle tunic of blood vessels wall?
A mucosa
B intima
C submucosa
D *media
E adventitia
7. What is outermost tunic of blood vessels wall?
A mucosa
B intima
C submucosa
D media
E *adventitia
8. Indicate hemodynamic conditions in aorta:
* high speed and blood pressure
slight flow
low pressure
turbulent movement of blood
interrupted movement
9. Indicate hemodynamic conditions in vein:
A high speed and blood pressure
B slight flow
C *low pressure, slight flow
D turbulent movement of blood
E interrupted movement
10. Layers of intima
A * endothelium, subendothelial, inner elastic membrane
B endothelium, subendothelial
C subendothelial, inner elastic membrane
D 2 layers of muscles
E 2 layers of connective tissue
11. Which epithelium does endothelium belong to?
A pseudostratified epithelium
B stratified squamous keratinized
C transitional epithelium
D stratified squamous nonkeratinized
E * simple squamous epithelium
12. Which tissue coveres tunica intima of blood vessel?
A pseudostratified epithelium
B simple cuboidal epithelium
C transitional epithelium
D simple columnar epithelium
E * simple squamous epithelium
13. What does media of blood vessel mainly consist of?
A endothelium, inner elastic membrane
B endothelium, subendothelial
C inner elastic membrane and nerve fibers
D *smooth myocytes
E 2 layers of connective tissue
15. What does media of mixed artery consist of?
skeletal muscle
*smooth myocytes
epithelium and muscles
epithelium and submucosa
cardiomyocytes
16. What does media of muscular artery mainly consist of?
skeletal muscle
*smooth myocytes and elastic fibers
epithelium and muscles
epithelium and submucosa
smooth myocytes
17. What does media of elastic artery mainly consist of?
skeletal muscle
* elastic fibers
epithelium and muscles
epithelium and submucosa
smooth myocytes and elastic fibers
18. Which blood vessel has fenestrated elastic lamina in the wall?
mixed artery
* elastic artery
muscular artery
muscular vein
fibrous vein
19. Which tunic is thickest in the artery?
intima
adventitia
* media
they are equal
intima and adventitia
20. Which tunic is thickest in the vein?
intima
*adventitia
media
they are equal
intima and adventitia
21. Indicate types of arteries
muscular and fibrous
*muscular, mixed and elastic
elastic and fibrous
epithelial, muscular
epithelial, muscular
22. Indicate types of veins
A * muscular and fibrous
B muscular, mixed and elastic
C elastic and fibrous
D epithelial, muscular
E epithelial, muscular
23. Wall of blood vessel is nutrited by:
A *from bloodstream and “vasa vasorum”
B “vasa vasorum” of adventitia
C vessels of media
D from bloodstream
E lymphatics
24. Tunica intima of blood vessel is nutrited by:
A blood from bloodstream and “vasa vasorum”
B “vasa vasorum” of adventitia
C vessels of media
D *from bloodstream
E lymphatics
25. Tunica media of blood vessel is nutrited by:
A blood from bloodstream and “vasa vasorum”
B * “vasa vasorum” of adventitia
C vessels of media
D from bloodstream
E lymphatics
26. Tunica adventitia of blood vessel is nutrited by:
A blood from bloodstream and “vasa vasorum”
B * “vasa vasorum” of adventitia
C vessels of media
D from bloodstream
E lymphatics
27. Intima of blood vessel is covered by:
A * endothelium
B cuboidal epithelium
C columnar epithelium
D ciliated epithelium
E connective tissue
28. What does inner elastic lamina of artery consist of?
A skeletal muscle
B * elastic fibers
C collagen fibers
D reticular fibers
E smooth myocytes
29. What structure separates tunica intima and media of artery?
A outer elastic membrane
B collagen fibers
C reticular fibers
D *inner elastic membrane
E smooth myocytes
30. What does outer elastic lamina of artery consist of?
A skeletal muscles
B * elastic fibers
C collagen fibers
D reticular fibers
E smooth myocytes
31. What does adventitia of elastic artery mainly consist of?
A *loose connective tissue
B elastic fibers
C epithelium and muscles
D epithelium and submucosa
E smooth myocytes
32. What does adventitia of mixed artery mainly consist of?
A *loose connective tissue
B elastic fibers
C epithelium and muscles
D collagen fibers
E smooth myocytes
33. What does adventitia of muscular artery mainly consist of?
A *loose connective tissue
B elastic fibers
C epithelium and muscles
D collagen fibers
E smooth myocytes
34. What does adventitia of fibrous vein mainly consist of?
A collagen fibers
B elastic fibers
C epithelium and muscles
D *loose connective tissue
E cardiomyocytes
35. What is the most special histological feature of aorta?
A collagen fibers
B *elastic fibers
C epithelium and muscles
D loose connective tissue
E smooth myocytes
36. What is the arrangement of elastic fibers in aorta?
A *in fenestrated elastic laminae
B irregular
C paralelly
D perpendicularly
E superficially
36. Elastic fibers of aorta could be stained with:
A hematoxylin
B eosin
C iron hematoxylin
D sudan
E *orcein
37. What does media of muscular vein consist of?
A skeletal muscle
B elastic fibers
C reticular fibers
D *smooth myocytes and collagen fibers
E cardiomyocytes
38. What is special feature of fibrous vein structure?
A smooth myocytes
B * absence of middle tunic
C epithelium and muscles
D epithelium and subendothelium
E collagen fibers
39. Blood vessel wall is innervated by:
A somatic nervous system
B not innervated
C by itself
D *autonomic nervous system
E parasympathetic nervous system
40. Which special structures are present in the vein of feet?
A skeletal muscle
B elastic fibers
C reticular fibers
D *valves
E collagen fibers
41. Valve of vein consists of:
A smooth muscle
B elastic fibers
C reticular fibers
D collagen fibers
E *endothelium and subendothelial layer
42. Which fibers predominate in vein?
A muscular
B elastic fibers
C*collagen fibers
D reticular fibers
E regular
43. Artery in slide usually has shape:
A *round
B flattened
Crectangular
D hexagonal
E regular
44. Vein in slide usually has shape:
A round
B *flattened
C rectangular
D hexagonal
E regular
45. Staiment of endothelium:
A oxyphilic
B basophilic
C *light basophilic
D neutrophilic
E polychromatophilic
46. Staiment of blood vessel media:
A *prominent oxyphilic
B basophilic
C neutrophilic
D light oxyphilic
E polychromatophilic
47. Staiment of blood vessel adventitia:
A oxyphilic
B basophilic
C *light oxyphilic
D neutrophilic
E polychromatophilic
48. Staiment of nerve fibers in the blood vessel wall:
A *silver impregnation
B carmin
C eosin
D hematoxylin
E orcein
1. What type of hemocapillaries do You know?
*somatic, visceral, sinusoids
mucosal, muscular
submucosal, muscular
epithelial, muscular
epithelial, submucosal, muscular
2. What does hemocapillary wall consist of?
endothelium and basement membrane
*endothelium, basement membrane and pericytes
basement membrane and adventitia
endothelium
connective tissue
3. Somatic (continuous) hemocapillary has:
fenestrations in endothelium and continuous basement membrane
*unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
fenestrated endothelium and discontinuous basement membrane
unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
fenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
4. Fenestrated (visceral) hemocapillary has:
*fenestrations in endothelium and continuous basement membrane
unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
fenestrated endothelium and discontinuous basement membrane
unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
fenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
5. Sinusoidal hemocapillary has:
fenestrations in endothelium and continuous basement membrane
unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
*fenestrated endothelium and discontinuous basement membrane
unfenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
fenestrated endothelium and continuous basement membrane
6. Which special cells are typical for sinusoidal hemocapillary?
A.*fixed macrophages
B. large endothelial cells
C. small endothelial cells
permeable cells
lymphocytes
7. Capillaries of which type are present in endocrine glands?
*visceral (discontinuous)
somatic (continuous)
sinusoids
mixed
small
8. Capillaries of which type are present in haemopoietic organs?
visceral (discontinuous)
somatic (continuous)
*sinusoids
mixed
large
9. Capillaries of which type are present in muscles?
visceral (discontinuous)
*somatic (continuous)
sinusoids
mixed
small
10. Which surfaces does endothelium have?
*basal and adlumenal
basal and apical
perinuclear and peripheral
fenestrated and nonfenestrated
continuous and discontinuous
11. Which portions does endotheliocyte have?
basal and adlumenal
basal and apical
*nuclear, perinuclear and peripheral
fenestrated and nonfenestrated
continuous and discontinuous
12. Location of fenestra in the wall of capillary:
in perinuclear zone
*in nuclear zone
in the peripheral zone
on basal surface
on adlumenal surface
13. Which cells are disposed in the basement membrane of capillary?
endotheliocytesvisceral (discontinuous)
adventitial cells
*pericytes
fibrocytes
adipocytes
14. Location of pericytes:
on basal surface of endotheliocyte
on adlumenal surface of endotheliocyte
*in basement membrane
inside of basement membrane
outside of basement membrane
15. Location of endotheliocytes in the wall of capillary:
in basement membrane
*inside of basement membrane
outside of basement membrane
between pericytes
between adventitial cells
16. Location of adventitial cells in the wall of capillary:
on basal surface of endotheliocyte
in basement membrane
inside of basement membrane
*outside of basement membrane
between pericytes
17. Which compound of microcirculatory bed is responsible for blood redistribution?
arteriol
venule
hemocapillary
*anastomosis
lymph capillary
18. Which compound of microcirculatory bed is responsible for blood storage?
arteriol
*venules
hemocapillary
anastomosis
lymph capillary
1. Heart wall consists of:
endocardium, muscular
endocardium, serous
myocardium
*endocardium, myocardium, epicardiun
myocardium and pericardium
2. What does endocardium originate from?
endoderm
ectoderm
notochord
myoepicardial plate
*mesenchyme
3. What does myocardium originate from?
endoderm
ectoderm
notochord
*myoepicardial plate
mesenchyme
4. What does epicardium originate from?
endoderm
ectoderm
notochord
*myoepicardial plate
mesenchyme
5. What is innermost tunic of the heart?
*endocardium
endothelium
myocardium
epicardium
subendothelial
6. Which tunic coveres the heart from outside?
mucosa
*pericardium
endocardium
submucosa
myocardium
7. Epithelium of which type coveres endocardium?
superficial
simple and compound
*endothelium
transitional
cuboidal
8. Epithelium of which type coveres pericardium?
superficial
endothelium
*mesothelium
transitional
cuboidal
9. Layers of endocardium in order from inside:
*endothelium, subendothelial, fibro-muscular, outer connective tissue layer
fibro-muscular, outer connective tissue layer, endothelium, subendothelial
myoepicardial plate, fibro-muscular, outer connective tissue layer
endothelium, fibro-muscular, subendothelial, outer connective tissue layer
subendothelial, outer connective tissue layer, endothelium, fibro-muscular
10. Heart valves originate from:
*endocardium
myocardium
pericardium
epicardium
blood vessels
11. Which types of cardiac myocytes do you know?
simple and compound
large and small
*contractile and conductive
contractile and excretory
conical and cylindrical
12. Indicate the type of intercellular junctions between cardiac cells.
*intercalated discs
tight
adhesion
desmosomes
gap junctions
13. Indicate the shape of contractile cardiomyocyte.
*cylindrical
round
stellate
flat
cuboidal
14. Location of nucleus in cardiomyocyte:
centrally
under cell membrane
arranged in groups
in poles of cell
absent
15. Cardiomyocytes are arranged in row and connected by:
adhesion
desmosomes
*intercalated discs
gap junctions
nexuses
16. Rows of cardiomyocytes (myofibers) are interconnected by:
adhesive junctions
desmosomes
intercalated discs
*anastomoses
nexuses
17. Which cell compound supplies the oxygen for cardiac cells in contraction?
lipids
*myoglobin
glycogen
excretory
incretory
18. Which special inclusions are present in contractile cardiomyocytes?
lipids
*myoglobin
proteins
excretory
small
19. Which special organells are present in the cardiomyocyte?
flagella
*myofibrilles
cilia
tonofibrilles
neurofibrilles
20. Disposition of myofibrilles in contractile cardiomyocyte:
arranged in groups
in poles of cell
*arround nucleus
at the center
irregular
21. Disposition of myofibrilles in conductive cardiomyocyte:
arranged in groups
in poles of cell
arround nucleus
at the center
*irregular
22. What is the principal function of conductive cardiomyocytes?
contraction
*making up the impulses
secretion
protective
lining
23. What does conductive system of heart consist of?
endothelial cells
contractile cardiomyocytes
*conductive cardiomyocytes
collagen fibers
nerve fibers
24. Which cells produce the impulses in the heart?
Purkinje fiber cells
intermediate cells
*pace-makers
contractile cardiomyocytes
nerve cells
25. Types of conductive cardiomyocytes:
Purkinje fiber cells
principal cells, intermediate cells
*pace-makers, intermediate cells, Purkinje fiber cells
contractile cardiomyocytes, intermediate cells
Purkinje fiber cells, nerve cells
26. Shape of Purkinje fiber conductive cardiomyocytes:
flat
cylindrical
*oval
hexagonal
irregular
27. Which inclusions predominate in conductive cardiomyocytes?
lipids
myoglobin
*glycogen
excretory
incretory
28. Location of hormon-producing cells in the heart.
endocardium
myocardium of ventricles
epicardium
*myocardium of atria
pericardium
29. Which hormon is produced by atrial cardiomyocytes?
growth-hormon
*Na-uretic factor
insulin
gonadotrophic hormon
melatonin
30. Endocardium is nutrited from:
“vasa vasorum”
*blood of heart chambers
coronary arteries
arteries of pericardium
lymphatics
31. Myocardium is nutrited by:
“vasa vasorum”
blood of heart chambers
*coronary arteries
arteries of pericardium
lymphatics
32. Indicate the type of myocardium physiologic regeneration.
*intracellular
cellular
full
partial
abnormal
33. Indicate the type of myocardium reparative regeneration.
* by connective tissue
cellular
full
partial
intracellular
34. After heart attack (infarction) some cardiac cells had dead. Which tissue will replace these cells?
muscular
skeletal
epithelial tissue
nervous
*loose connective tissue
1. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від дієслова to use?
A.- able
B. - ness
C. - er
D. - ful *
E. - ible
2. Яку форму має лікарський препарат a tablet?
A. semisolid
B. liquid
C. solid *
D. capsule
E. hard
3. Яке значення слова frequency?
A. довгота
B. широта
C. якість
D. частота *
E. висота
4. A person that helps a doctor at hospital is …
A. a teacher
B. a nurse *
C. a painter
D. a pharmacist
E. physician
5. Перекладіть слово рецепт
A. contraindication
B. prescription *
C. reaction
D. compliance
E. prescribe
6. She … to school every day.
A. is going
B. has gone
C. goes *
D. would go
E. have gone
7. What … you doing now?
A. is
B. are*
C. am
D. was
E. will
8. I am writing a prescription, … I?
A. aren’t *
B. wasn’t
C. amn’t
D. don’t
E. didn’t
9. He … TV at 6 o’clock last night.
A. watched
B. was watching *
C. had watched
D. watches
E. would watch
10. Оберіть синонім слова pharmacist
A. proprietor
B. physician
C. druggist *
D. nurse
E. pharmaceutical
11. … is administered by internal rectal or vaginal absorption
A. caplet
B. cream
C. tablet
D. suppository *
E. pill
12. The doctor … a patient at three o’clock tomorrow.
A. will examine
B. would examine
C. will be examining *
D. has examined
E. would examining
13. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від іменника danger?
A. - ful
B. – ous *
C. - tion
D. – able
E. - ance
14. Яку форму має лікарський препарат pill?
A. solid *
B. liquid
C. semisolid
D. capsule
E. cream
15. Яке значення слова absorption?
A. поєднуваність
B. призначення
C. всмоктування *
D. передозування
E. скорочування
16. … is a place where drugs are compounded and dispensed.
A. hospital
B. pharmacy *
C. university
D. ambulance
E. school
17. Перекладіть слово протипоказ.
A. compliance
B. prescription
C. inhalation
D. contraindication *
E. indication
18. Синонім слова drug.
A. medication *
B. solid
C. chemist’s
D. ointment
E druggist
19. … are subcutaneous, intramuscular, intravenous.
A. inhalation
B. injections *
C. suppositories
D. tablets
E. pills
20. He is working now, … he?
A. aren’t
B. isn’t *
C. wasn’t
D. don’t
E. won’t
21. … they doing home assignment at 7 o’clock ?
A. did
B. was
C. do
D. were *
E. will
22. A pharmacist … in a chemist’s every day.
A. is working
B. was working
C. works *
D. have worked
E. had worked
23. They … a book at three o’clock tomorrow
A. will be reading *
B. are reading
C. will read
D. read
E. would reading
24. He … volleyball yesterday.
A. plays
B. was playing
C. played *
D. will play
E. would play
25. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова prescribe.
A. - ness
B. - er
C.- tion *
D. – ly
E. -ance
26. Яку форму має лікарський препарат suspension?
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. cream
27. Яке значення слова intolerance?
A. поєднуваність
B. несприйнятливість *
C. передозування
D. призначення
E. точність
28. … are prepared in forms suitable for various forms of administration.
A. forms
B. tablets *
C. pastes
D. drugs
E. creams
29. Перекладіть слово регуляція.
A. expiration
B. regulation
C. frequency
D. absorption *
E. regular
30. Синонім слова chemist’s.
A. hospital
B. shop *
C. chemistry
D. drugstore
E. druggist
31. … medications are applied to skin.
A. oral
B. transdermal
C. nasal
D. intramuscular *
E. vaginal
32. We are writing a letter now, … we?
A. isn’t
B. wasn’t
C. weren’t
D. aren’t *
E. wouldn’t
33. He … to the sea every year.
A. is going
B. are going
C. go
D. goes *
E. was going
34. They … suspensions at 9 o’clock tomorrow.
A. will make
B. will be making *
C. make
D. are making
E. would making
35. You … talking to your friend when I saw you.
A. didn’t
B. wasn’t
C. would
D. won’t
E. were *
36. Why … she crying?
A. am
B. is *
C. will
D. are
E. would
37. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від іменника drug.
A. - able
B. – ist *
C. - er
D. – tion
E. - cian
38. Яку форму має лікарський препарат paste?
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. pill
39. Яке значення слова compliance?
A. поєднуваність
B. несприйнятливість *
C. передозування
D. призначення
E. протипоказ
40. … is an amount of drugs to be given at one time.
A. tablet
B. dosage
C. dose *
D. expiration date
E. dosis
41. Перекладіть слово semisolid.
A. твердий
B. напівтвердий *
C. розведений
D. рідкий
E. кремоподібний
42. Синонім слова overdosage.
A. expiration date
B. dosage
C. excessive dosage *
D. contraindication
E. indication
43. The method of administration of … is through respiration.
A. suppositories
B. tablets
C. inhalation *
D. injections
E. pills
44. We are writing essays now, … we?
A. weren’t
B. aren’t *
C. won’t
D. don’t
E. isn’t
45. She … skiing to the Alps every winter.
A. went *
B. is going
C. go
D. was going
E. had gone
46. What … you discussing?
A. is
B. was
C. do
D. am
E. are *
47. They spent New Year in Italy, … they?
A. aren’t
B. don’t
C. didn’t *
D. isn’t
E. weren’t
48. They … in the drugstore at 5 o’clock tomorrow.
A. shall work
B. will be working *
C. shall be working
D. will work
E. would working
49. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова act.
A. - able
B. - ist
C. - er
D. – tion *
E. -sion
50. Яку форму має лікарський препарат cream.
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. hard
51. Яке значення слова accuracy.
A. частота
B. поєднуваність
C. акуратність *
D. протипоказ
E. показ
52. Drugs are very useful but they can be equally…
A. good
B. bad
C. dangerous *
D. adverse
E. endangered
53. Перекладіть слово рідкий
A. solid
B. semisolid
C. liquid *
D. dangerous
E. hard
54. Синонім слова drugstore.
A. hospital
B. shop
C. chemistry
D. druggist
E. chemist’s *
55. The method of administration by mouth is called …
A. vaginal
B. nasal
C. transdermal
D. inhalation
E. oral *
56. We are listening to the teacher, … we?
A. wasn’t
B. aren’t *
C. weren’t
D. won’t
E. hadn’t
57. I am busy at the moment. I … on the computer.
A. work
B. am working *
C. worked
D. has worked
E. has been working
58. Every day they… their lectures.
A. have *
B. has
C. are having
D. were having
E. had had
59. Let’s go out. It … any more.
A. isn’t raining *
B. doesn’t rain
C didn’t rain
D. shall not rain
E. wouldn’t rain
60. I wasn’t watching TV at that time yesterday, … I?
A. wasn’t
B. didn’t
C. weren’t
D. was *
E. wouldn’t
61. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від дієслова desire.
A. -ive
B. - ist
C. - er
D. – tion
E. – able *
62. Яку форму має лікарський препарат syrup.
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. cream
63. Яке значення слова dosage.
A. дозування *
B. поєднуваність
C. акуратність
D. протипоказ
E. точність
64. … is the only person responsible for prescribing the medication and the dosage.
A. nurse
B. physician *
C. proprietor
D. druggist
E. teacher
65. Перекладіть слово твердий.
A. solid *
B. semisolid
C. liquid
D. dangerous
E. heavy
66. Синонім слова medication.
A. drug *
B. solid
C. chemist’s
D. ointment
E. druggist
67. The method of administration by nasal cavity is called …
A. oral
B. vaginal
C. transdermal
D. inhalation
E. nasal *
68. He … playing chess when I saw him
A. didn’t
B. weren’t
C. wasn’t *
D. isn’t
E. won’t
69. Every day they… their seminars.
A. have had
B. has
C. are having
D. were having
E. had *
70. He … breakfast at that time tomorrow, won’t he?
A. won’t cook
B. won’t be cooking
C. will be cooking *
D. will cooking
E. would cooking
71. They … watching football when I came.
A. didn’t
B. was
C. don’t
D. wasn’t
E. were *
72. We are writing a poem now, … we?
A. isn’t
B. wasn’t
C. weren’t
D. aren’t *
E. wouldn’t

73. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to attach”
A. – ment *
B. – or
C. – tion
D. – ness
E. - sion
74. Виберіть еквівалент слова “скорочення”
A. cranial
B. to contract
C. contamination
D. contraction *
E. consciousness
75. Виберіть синонім слова “grown-up”
A. infant
B. juvenile
C. adult *
D. adultery
E. teenager
76. Виберіть еквівалент слова “articulation”
A. артикуляція
B. суглоб *
C. гомілка
D. щиколотка
E. череп
77. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“striated fibers”
A. гладкі м’язи
B. посмуговані м’язи
C. серцеві м’язи
D. посмуговані волокна *
E. серцеві волокна
78. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Smooth muscles provide slow and …movement in the walls of the digestive tract”
A. rhythmical
B. mechanical *
C. hollow
D. involuntary
E. voluntary
79. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… is the seat of the brain”
A. head *
B. brains
C. cranial
D. lungs
E. liver

80. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My hostel …just repaired”
A. have been
B. have
C. has been *
D. has
E. was

81. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “Each hand has four fingers and one thumb”
A. how much
B. what
C. which
D. how many *
E. where
82. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “The lower extremity is attached to the pelvic girdle, … it”
A. isn’t *
B. is
C. doesn’t
D. don’t
E. wasn’t
83. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My cousin … already to China”
A. was
B. is
C. have been
D. has been *
E. were
84. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “… you at home yesterday?”
A. was
B. were *
C. has been
D. have been
E. did
85. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова
“to flex”
A. – able
B. – ible *
C. – ic
D. – ful
E. - ish
86. Виберіть еквівалент слова “свідомість”
A. conscious
B. consciousness*
C. contraction
D. to contract
E. cranial
87. Виберіть синонім слова “clavicle”
A. articulation
B. calf
C. collar-bone *
D. spleen
E. shin
88. Виберіть еквівалент слова “гортань”
A. pharynx
B. larynx *
C. pharyngeal
D. laryngeal
E. cranial
89. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“finger-tips”
A. нігті
B. пальці
C. кінчики пальців *
D. півмісяці
E. пальці ніг
90. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “The lower extremity is attached to the … girdle”
A. shoulder
B. pelvic *
C. reproductive
D. abdominal
E. principal
91. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “the part of the body between the ribs and the hips is the …”
A. thigh
B. heart
C. pelvis
D. ankle
E. waist *

92. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Here is my report. I … it at last”
A. have finished *
B. finished
C. is finishing
D. finish
E. will finish

93. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The neck contains the cervical vertebrae”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
94. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “Victor didn’t make any mistakes in the text, … he?”
A. did *
B. didn’t
C. wasn’t
D. was
E. isn’t
95. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Every day they … dinner in the canteen”
A. has
B. have *
C. have had
D. were having
E. was having
96. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “ Magnet … iron”
A. is attracting
B. attract
C. attracted
D. was attracting
E. attracts *
97. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова “to reproduce”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – ic
D. – ful
E. – ive *
98. Виберіть еквівалент слова “шийний”
A. cranial
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical *
E. excretory
99. Виберіть синонім слова “joint”
A. articulation *
B. calf
C. collar-bone
D. spleen
E. shin
100. Виберіть еквівалент слова “глотка”
A. pharynx *
B. larynx
C. pharyngeal
D. laryngeal
E. cranial
101. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“порожнисті органи”
A. hollow organs *
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
102. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Each hand has four fingers and one …”
A. finger-tip
B. nail
C. thumb *
D. half-moon
E. toe
103. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are bony rings that together form the spinal column”
A. backbones
B. bones
C. vertebrae *
D. vertebra
E. chests

104. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … never married”
A. have been
B. haven’t been
C. has been *
D. hasn’t been
E. was

105. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The main parts of the human body are the head, the trunk etc”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
106. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “You know why I am angry, … you?”
A. do you
B. don’t you *
C. am I
D. aren’t I
E. were you
107. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My apartment is tidy now. I … it”
A. cleaned
B. have cleaned *
C. had cleaned
D. was cleaning
E. will clean
108. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … a party now”
A. has
B. had
C. was having
D. were having
E. is having *
109. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “abdomen”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – al *
D. – ful
E. - ive
110. Виберіть еквівалент слова “мозковий”
A. cranial
B. cerebral *
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory
111. Виберіть синонім слова “breastbone”
A. sternum *
B. breasts
C. collar-bone
D. teats
E. nipples
112. Виберіть еквівалент слова “sole”
A. підошва *
B. хребет
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга
113. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“черевні органи”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs *
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
114. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Movement is made possible by the … of muscles”
A. consciousness
B. contract
C. smooth
D. contraction *
E. movement
115. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are strong, fibrous bands that hold the bones together”
A. muscles
B. ligaments *
C. fascia
D. organs
E. vertebrae
116. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “The boy … ice-cream, when we came in”
A. was eating *
B. ate
C. eats
D. is eating
E. has eaten

117. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “Each hand has four fingers and one thumb”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
118. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “The dean has just left the department, … he?”
A. has
B. had
C. hasn’t *
D. hadn’t
E. have
119. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “He didn’t remember when it … to him”
A. happens
B. has happened
C. have happened
D. happen
E. had happened *
120. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “He … his report by that time”
A. will finish
B. will have finished *
C. will has finished
D. has finished
E. finishes
121. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “urine”
A. – able
B. – ary *
C. – al
D. – ful
E. - ive
122. Виберіть еквівалент слова “черепний”
A. cranial *
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory
123. Виберіть синонім слова “loin”
A. articulation
B. waist *
C. waste
D. spleen
E. shin
124. Виберіть еквівалент слова “spine”
A. підошва
B. хребет *
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга
125. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“органи тазу”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs *
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
126. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Smooth muscles are controlled … through the autonomous nervous system”
A. involuntary
B. un-consciously *
C. consciously
D. voluntary
E. mechanically
127. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “The inside of a joint contains an oily substance called … ”
A. blood
B. lymph
C. joint fluid
D. synovia *
E. oil

128. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “At this time tomorrow we … over the Black Sea”
A. will fly
B. will be flying *
C. will have flown
D. flew
E. has flown

129. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The neck contains the cervical vertebrae”
A. how much
B. which
C. what *
D. how many
E. where
130. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “I have never danced salsa, … I?”
A. has
B. hasn’t
C. have *
D. haven’t
E. hadn’t
131. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … Spanish before she went to Madrid”
A. studied
B. was studying
C. has studied *
D. had been studied
E. had studied
132. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I didn’t know if he … a photo of me the day before”
A. took
B. would take
C. had taken *
D. had been taken was taking
E. takes
133. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “dorsum”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – al *
D. – ful
E. - ive
134. Виберіть еквівалент слова “видільний”
A. cranial
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory *
135. Виберіть синонім слова “bowels”
A. colon
B. caecum
C. collar-bone
D. spleen
E. intestines *
136. Виберіть еквівалент слова “stripe”
A. підошва
B. хребет
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга *
137. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“основні органи”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts *
E. reproductive organs
138. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “On the chest there are two …”
A. diaphragm
B. ribs
C. shoulders
D. navels
E. nipples *
139. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… divides the trunk into the thoracic and abdominal cavity”
A. pleura
B. diaphragm *
C. ribs
D. chest
E. navel

140. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I’ll tell her the news when I … her”
A. will see
B. shall see
C. see *
D. sees
E. is seeing

141. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The skeleton consists of 206 bones”
A. how much
B. what
C. which
D. how many *
E. where
142. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “I didn’t know the answer, … I?”
A. did *
B. wasn’t
C. isn’t
D. hadn’t
E. had
143. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Each hand … five fingers”
A. is having
B. have
C. had
D. has *
E. will have
144. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I was tired because I … on my project the night before”
A. was working
B. had been working
C. would have worked
D. would work
E. had worked *
145. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A.bone
B.role
C.both
D.cover *
E.pole
146. Виберіть відповідний іменник
There are three kinds of…striated, smooth and cardiac.
A.muscles *
B.muscle
C.skeletal
D.systems
E.muscular
147. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
The systems of the body and … functions.
A.this
B.their *
C.its
D.they
E.themselve
148. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
An adult skeleton … of 206 bones.
A.has
B.consist
C.consists *
D.have
E.had
149. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкреслених слів
The chief endocrine gland is the pituitary
A.how much
B.how many
C.when
D.what *
E.why
150. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника
different
A.ly *
B.ance
C.al
D. ful
E.tion
151. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
slowly
A.slowlier
B.slowliest
C.more slowly *
D.most slowly
E.slowly

152. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
badly
A.worst
B.badliest
C.most badly
D.worse *
E.badlier
153. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
late
A.latest
B.later *
C.more late
D.most late
E.lately

154. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
carefully
A.more carefully
B.most carefully *
С.carefulliest
D.more carefullier
E.carefuler
155. Виберіть еквівалент слова intestine
A.шлунок
B.кишка *
С.шлунково-кишковий
D.виразка
E.печінка
156. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення lymph node
A.лімфатичний вузол *
B.лімфатичне сполучення
С.лімфатичний нерв
D.лімфатична ситема
E.лімфома

157. Виберіть суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова to digest
A.-able
B.-eble
C.-ic
D. -ive *
E. -al
158. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles …, smooth and cardiac.
A.muscles
B.striated *
C.skeletal
D.even
E.muscular
159. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
Lymphatic system has a role … the immune system.
A.on
B.in *
C.at
D.above
E.over

160. Виберіть еквівалент слова oxygen
A.газ
B.поглинання
C.кисень *
D.вуглець
E.карбон
161. Виберіть еквівалент слова залоза
A.gland *
B .node
C.lymph
D.esophagus
E.liver
162. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення large intestine
A.велика кишка
B.довга кишка
C.товста кишка *
D.тонка кишка
E.сліпа кишка
163. Виберіть еквівалент слова skeletal
A.спинний
B.серцевий *
C.скелетний
D.шлунковий
Е.прокривний

164. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
well
A.good
B.better
C.best *
D. weller
E.wellest
165. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
hard
A.harder
B.hardest *
C.hardly
D.more hard
E.most hard

166. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
The children behaved themselves very …
A.good
B.well *
С.best
D.better
E.bad
167. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
He is looking … his anatomy book now.
A.at
B.for *
С.after
D. up
E.forward

168. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення покривна сиcтема
A.skeletal system
B.muscular system
С.integumentary system *
D.cardiovascular system
E.lymphatic system
169. Виберіть суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника regulation
A.-ar *
B.-eble
C.-ic
D. -ive
E. -al
170. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles striated, … and cardiac.
A.smooth *
B.striated
C.skeletal
D.paired
E.muscular
171. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The digestive system consists … the lips, teeth, salivary glands.
A.on
B.in
C.at
D.of *
E.from

172. Виберіть еквівалент слова respiratory
A.лімфатичний
B.м’язевий
C.дихальний *
D.скелетний
E.покривний
173. Виберіть еквівалент слова щитовидна
A.gland
B .node
C.thyroid *
D.adrenal
E.thyroids
174. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення small intestine
A.велика кишка
B.мала кишка
C.товста кишка *
D.тонка кишка
E.сліпа кишка
175. Виберіть еквівалент слова gastric
A.спинний
B.скелетний
C.серцевий
D.шлунковий *
Е.прокривний

176. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
potentially
A.more potentially
B.most potentially *
C.potentially
D.potentiallier
E.potentialliest

177. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
little
A.little
B.less *
C.little
D.littlest
E.least

178. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
The flowers are beautiful and smell …
A.nice *
B.well
С.nicely
D.nicer
E.nicest

179. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
We haven’t seen his new apartment …
A.still
B.already
С.never
D.yet *
E.since
180. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення серцевосудинна сиcтема
skeletal system
muscular system
integumentary system
cardiovascular system *
lymphatic system
181. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to move
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
182. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles striated, smooth and … .
smooth
striated
skeletal
cardiac *
muscular
183. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The skeleton is made … four different types of bones.
on
in
at
of *
from

184. Виберіть еквівалент слова integumantary
A.
B.C.
D.
E.*
185.
A.
B .
C.*
D.E.
186. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення bean-shaped structures
A.
B.CD.*
E.
187. Виберіть еквівалент слова dorsal
спинний *
серцевий
скелетний
шлунковий
прокривний
188. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
independently
more independently
most independently *
independently
independentlyer
independentlyest

189. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
much
many
a lot of
more *
most
least

190. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
Our new car is small, so it uses …petrol.
a little
less *
the least
small
nicest

191. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
Have you … tried Japanese food?
still
ever *
never
yet
since
192. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення нервова сиcтема
nerve system
nervous system *
integumentary system
neuron system
dendritic system
193. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to excrete
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
194. Закінчить речення
A system is a combination of organs that … a particular function
A.perform
B.is performing
C.are performing
D.performs *
E.have performed
195. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
206 bones of the human body are divided … two groups.
A.into *
B.in
C.at
D.of
E.from

196. Виберіть еквівалент слова muscular
A.лімфатичний
B.м’язевий *
C.дихальний
D.скелетний
E.покривний
197. Виберіть еквівалент слова рідина
A.flood
B .fluid *
C.fluidal
D.solution
E.fuel
198. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення chief gland
A.щитовидна залоза
B.підшлункова залоза
C.головна залоза *
D.залоза тіла
E.гіпофіз
199. Виберіть еквівалент слова cardiac
A.спинний
B.серцевий
C.скелетний *
D.шлунковий
Е.прокривний

200. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
particularly
A.most particularly *
B.moreparticularly
C.particularly
D.particularlyer
E.particularlyest

201. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
a lot
many
a lot of
more *
most
least

202. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
You should do … work. You work too much
a little
less *
the least
small
more

203. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
She is … working in this lab.
still *
ever
never
yet
since
204. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення імунна сиcтема
immune system *
immunity system
integumentary system
immunal system
dendritic system
205. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to digest
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
206. Закінчить речення
A system is a …of organs that performs a particular function
framework
division
structure
combination *
group
207. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The exchange of gases takes part … the lungs.
into
in *
at
of
from

208. Виберіть еквівалент слова genitourinary
сечостатевий *
м’язевий
дихальний
скелетний
покривний
209. Виберіть еквівалент слова виділення
secrete
excrete
excretion *
secretion
secret
210. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення судини з тонкими стінками

211. Виберіть еквівалент слова essential
спинний
основний
домінуючий *
шлунковий
прокривний

212. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
expensively
most expensively *
more expensively
expensively
expensiveler
more expensive

213. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
fast
fastest *
faster
more fast
fastly
the most fast

214. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
We can’t hear. Could you speak a bit …?
loud
louder *
loudest
loudly
louding

215. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
I have been a doctor … 2005
still
with
from
yet
since *
216. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення слинні залози
thyroid glands
salivary glands *
pancreas
saliva
salivation

217. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
She washed………..hands and face.
– his
– her *
– hers
– him
- he
218. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
Where is my umbrella? I left (it)………..in the corner.
– her
– it *
– him
– them
- us
219. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………books are these?
– whom
– which
– whose *
– who
- what
220. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Let……….bring me a cup of hot tea.
– some
– somebody *
– something
– anything
- anybody
221. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
– spread *
– leak
– beat
– meals
- meet
222. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова to remark
– ful
– able *
– al
– ous
- less
223. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
WHO…………extensive support to various fields of public health.
– gave
– has given
– gives*
– giving
- give
224. Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його:
WHO has achieved…………impressive record in the battle against some of the most virulent diseases.
– an *
– a
– the
– no
- some
225. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова приєднувати:
– accompany
– prevent
– set up
– affiliate *
- provide
226. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова погоджувати:
– agree *
– aggravate
– discontinue
– begin
- continue
227. Виберіть еквівалент слова indispensable:
– невід’ємний *
– невиліковний
– зайвий
– невідомий
- непотрібний
228. Виберіть еквівалент слова fever:
– лихоманка *
– шлунок
– декілька
– улюблений
– свербіж
229. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
They live in the country…………..isn’t big but it is very comfortable.
– theirs
– they
– their *
– them
– him
230. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
You must go to see (they)………….
– they
– their
– them *
– themselves
- us
231. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………are you writing now?
– which
– what *
– whose
– that
- why
232. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
She doesn’t remember………………
– some
– any
– anything *
– something
- somebody
233. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення Сh відрізняється від інших:
A. – cheek
B. – trachoma *
C. – chest
D. – chair
E. - children
234. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника blind:
– ness *
– ity
– ful
– ment
- less
235. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
The United Nations organization………..1947
– founded
– find
– has founded
– was founded *
– being founded
236. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:
WHO is an international health effort coordinating centre
– what *
– who
– when
– where
- whose
237. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to improve
– доводити
– покращувати *
– спонсорувати
– гальмувати
- забезпечувати
238. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to achieve
– ліквідовувати
– досягти *
– завершувати
– погіршувати
- розвивати
239. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова розповсюджуватися
– detect
– spread *
– limit
– eradicate
- prevent
240. Виберіть еквівалент слова leprosy
– грип
– кір
– проказа *
– чума
- холера
241. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
What’s……………phone number? May I phone you?
– your *
– yours
– you
– theirs
- them
242. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
It takes (I)…………20 minutes to get there.
– I
– myself
– me *
– mine
- yours
243. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….is your sister? She is a teacher.
– whom
– who
– what *
– which
- where
244. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Have you read………interesting lately?
– any
– anything *
– anyone
– anybody
- something
245. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
– class
– past
– mass *
– fast
- grasp
246. Виберіть відповідний суфікс доля утворення іменника від дієслова to infect
– ion *
– ions
– ive
– ment
- less
247. Виберіть суфікс для утворення дієслова від іменника insect, що має значення засіб для знищення комах
– is
– icide *
– less
– ful
- ness
248. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO………..on April 7,1948
– was constituted *
– constituted
– constitutes
– was constituting
– has been constituted
249. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to see
– saw
– seen *
– seeing
– see
- sees
250. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до прислівника unanimously
– how *
– why
– when
– how much
- where
251. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
More than ever before efforts of the WHO………..at the environmental control
– aiming
– aimed
– has aimed
– are aimed *
– being aimed
252. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення stamp out
– ліквідовувати *
– ставити
– поширювати
– запобігати
- забезпечувати

253. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
She likes…………new dress very much.
– her *
– his
– hers
– theirs
- ours
254. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
Your son studies together with (she)……………, doesn’t he?
– his
– hers
– him
– her *
- their
255. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….of you will help me?
– whose
– which
– who *
– whom
- when
256. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Are there…………..letters for me?
– any *
– some
– something
– anything
- anybody
257. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
. – earth *
– ear
– fear
– clear
- dear
258. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to prevent
– ity
– ious
– ion
– ment
- less
259. Виберіть визначення способу, за яких утворено назву WHO
– конверсія
– абревіація *
– словоскладання
– морфологічний
– синтаксичний
260. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO…………a great task ahead of it-coordinating the worldwide campaign against AIDS
– had
– have
– having
– has *
– would have
261. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до прислівника unanimously
– how *
– why
– when
– how much
– how many
262. Виберіть відповідний варіант прочитання дробу 2/3
– two and three
– two third
– three seconds
– two thirds *
– thirds two
263. Виберіть еквівалент слова перевіряти
– repeat
– answer
– conduct
– test *
- complicate
264. Виберіть еквівалент слова development
– покращення
– розвиток *
– ускладнення
– ліквідація
- перевірка
265. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
Mike keeps………..books in the bookcase.
– hers
– ours
– his *
– her
- theirs
266. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
The teachers greets (we)………….every morning
– we
– us *
– our
– ours
- yours
267. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….gloves are these? They are mine.
– which
– whose *
– what
– who
- where
268. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
I am interested in…………..information you can give
– some *
– any
– anything
– something
- someone
269. Виберіть відповідне буквосполучення у слові sm….pox
– el
– all *
– ill
– ile
- am
270. Виберіть відповідне модальне дієслово
The long-tern tasks of building up permanent health services………..be paid more attention to by all the medical authorities.
– should
– ought *
– has
– have
- whould
271. Виберіть антонім слова permanent
– interim
– aged
– constant
– occasional *
- indispensable
272. Виберіть еквівалент слова віспа
– fever
– smallpox *
– tuberculosis
– leprosy
- cholera

273. Виберіть еквівалент слова чума
– plague *
– health
– illness
– vaccine
- leprosy
274. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення втрата працездатності
– labour
– debilitation *
– capacity
– occupation
- capable
275. Виберіть синонім дієслова to eradicate
– begin
– eliminate *
– continue
– pursue
- discontinue
276. Виберіть еквівалент слова опір
– answer
– effort
– resistance *
– supply
- provide

277. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
They often take………..children to Lviv
– theirs
– my
– our
– their *
- them
278. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
His brother knows (you)……….well.
– him
– yours
– hers
– you *
- his
279. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………………will help me?
– whose
– who *
– what
– which
- where
280. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
There are…………..mistakes in your dictation.
– any
– some *
– anything
– something
- nothing
281. Виберіть відповідне буквосполучення у слові envi…..ment.
– ren
– rhon
– ron *
– run
- ren
282. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to infect
– ion *
– ious
– ive
– ment
- less
283. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO……………on April 7,1948
– was constituted *
– constituted
– constitutes
– was constituting
– will continue
284. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to see
– saw
– seen *
– seeing
– seem
- seed
285. Виберіть антонім слова health
– effort
– vaccine
– polyomyelitis
– disease *
- infection
286. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення втрата працездатності
– labour
– debilitation *
– capacity
– occupation
- provision
287. Виберіть еквівалент слова віспа
– fever
– smallpox *
– tuberculosis
– leprosy
- hepatitis
288. Виберіть еквівалент слова чума
– plague *
– health
– illness
– vaccine
- smallpox
289.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
І am ... first-year student.
the
an
a *
no
an
290.У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an): to go to ... theatre
to be in ... hurry *
to take ... place
by... mistake
to go home
291.У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the: to return … home
. to come ... home
to have ... look
to go to ... bed
to tell... truth *

292. У якому із сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to go for ... walk
for... long time
to play ... piano
at... night *
. to play … guitar
293.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
When I was a child, I liked reading stories.
Are you the student ? *
I live very far from the train station. Alan is the best student in his group.
She is a naughty child.
294. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших must
cut
gun
sun
put *
295. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to gain здобувати *
здійснювати
розуміти
розповідати
набувати
296. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вступати до”: to enter *
to leave
to go
to enter on
to graduate from
297.Виберіть синонім слова institution:
building
establishment *
faculty
polyclinic
personnel
298.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати участь” to prevent
to apply
to train
to contribute
to participate

299. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення
In my first year I will do courses in chemistry, anatomy, biology, histology.
How many
When
Why
Where
What *
300. Доповніть речення
I am good at English and .... in this subject
have practical training
deliver lectures
try to be helpful
attend advanced classes *
missed classes
301.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
The Horbachevsky State Medical University was founded over... forty years ago.
the
an
a
no *
an
302. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the: ... other day *
to stay in ... bed
to go for ... walk
to be at... home
at … night
303. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль: to be in а ... hurry
for ... long time
to play ... guitar
to play ... violin
to have ... dinner *

304. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
We live in the old house near the station *
I'd like to speak to the manager, please.
Britain is an island.
She wrote her but the letter never arrived.
She entered the university last year.
305.Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших: deal
teach
meal
read
learn *
306. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “практичне заняття”:
practical training
practical class*
laboratory work
research work
scientific work
307. Виберіть синонім дієслова to study
to gain
to learn *
to enter
to examine
to obtain
308. Виберіть еквівалент слова “досвід”:
attempt
experiment
knowledge
experience *
skill
309.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути добре підготовленим”:
to be well prepared (for) *
to get ready (for)
to prepare (for)
to make oneself ready (for)
to be prepared (for)
310.Виберіть еквівалент слова “усвідомлювати”:
to understand
to know
to realize *
to think
to explain
311. Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова:
The next five years of student life ... equip me with good knowledge and experience.
have
were
is
had
will *
312. Доповніть речення:
Applicants have to ... and achieve good marks in order to be admitted.
deliver lectures
have practical training
sit entrance examinations *
attend practical classes
to obtain professional skills
313.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
As long as I remembered I've wanted to be ... doctor. the
an
a *
no
the
314. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an): to come back ... home
to go to ... university
to go for ... walk *
to stay in ... bed
to tell … truth
315. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
A. My favorite subject is Anatomy.
В. I'd like to have a hamburger for breakfast.
C The earth goes round the sun.
D. I can't find a letter which I received this morning. *
E. I can’t explain the rule.
316. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. please
В. clean
C. treat
D. meat
E. head *
317. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від іншихA. nurse
В. mute *
C. turn
D. burn
E. gurgle
318. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attend:
А. відвідувати *
В. керувати
С. навчати
D. приєднувати
E. набувати
319. Виберіть синонім слова disease:
A. increase
В. sign
C. treatment
D. symptom
E. illness*
320.Виберіть еквівалент слова “розумний”:
A. funny
В. efficient
C. skilled
D. intelligent *
E. stupid
321.Виберіть еквівалент слова “необхідний”:
A. essential *
В. exceptional
C. unexpected
D. excessive
E. additional
322.Виберіть еквівалент слова “кафедра”:
A. faculty
В. university
C. hospital
D. laboratory
E. chair *
323. Виберіть відповідну форму (допоміжного) дієслова: Admission to the Medical Faculty ... highly competitive.
A. is *
В. were
C. have
D. has
E. will
324. Доповніть речення: Medical students get involved in students' research work at the ....
A. Post-Graduate Training Faculty
В. Students' Scientific Conferences
C. Students' Scientific Society *
D. Summer Recreation Camp
E. Rest home
325. Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
I really enjoy studying ... medicine.
A. the
В. an
C. a
D. no *
E an
326.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to go to ... bed
В. to have ... shower
C. By ... way *
D. What... pity !
E. to go … home
327.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
А. Не got good marks on the entrance exams. В. I am good at the English and attend advanced classes in this subject. *
C. We often go to the university library.
D. She spends a lot of time reading specialized literature.
E. She was admitted to the university two years ago.
328. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. age
В. page
C. cage
D. stage
E. glad *
329. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to apply:
А. повідомляти
В. оцінювати
С. призначати
D. подавати документи *
E. зараховувати
330. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “закінчувати середній навчальний заклад”:
A. to enter
В. to leave *
C. to go
D. to enter on
E. to admit
331. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обладнання”:
A.set
В. device
C. scalpel
D. instrument
E. equipment *
332. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:
The University recognizes the importance of further developments in medical knowledge.
A. How
В. When
C. Whose
D. Why
E. What *
333. Виберіть еквівалент слова “вибір”:
A.. optimum
В. optic
C. optional
D. option *
E. optimal
334.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вивчати курс”:
A. to do a course (in) *
В. to have practical training
C. to set a course (for)
D. to attend classes
E. to miss classes
335. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to take… place
В. to turn on ... radio
C. for... long time *
D. to stay at ... bed
E. to turn off … radio
336. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
Students have the option to be ... in four faculties of the University.
A. trained *
В. trains
C. training
D. train
E. teach
337.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to do ... course *
В. ... other day
C. to go by ... taxi
D. to go to ... school
E. at .. night
338. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to have ... rest
В. to have ... little time
C. to have ... breakfast
D. to go to ... opera *
E. to go … home
339. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to go for ... walk
В. to come back ... home *
C. in ... centre of
D. to go to ... theatre
E. to go to … cinema
340. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. per
В. term
C. serve
D. her
E. here *
341. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. first
В. tired *
C. skirt
D. girl
E. fir
342. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to complement
А. Доповнювати *
В. керувати
С. приваблювати
D. обладнувати
E. пристосовувати
343. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати активну участь”:
A. to make use of
В. to take examinations
C. to obtain skills
D. to enter on
E. to take an active part *
344. Виберіть синонім слова accommodation:
A. application
В. habitation
C. living-space
D. dwelling *
E. examination
345.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вважати пріоритетним”:
A. to take a priority
В. to consider as a priority *
C. to consider an application
D. to regard smth. as an insult
E. to show a preference
346.Виберіть еквівалент слова “товариський”:
A. socialist
В. society
C. socialistic
D. sociability
E. sociable *
347.Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена реченняThe students take an active part in scientific conferences and symposia.
A. What
В. Who *
C. Why
D. When
E. Whose
348.Завершіть речення:
The University has a close working ... with local hospitals and clinics.
A. internship
В. mastership
C. relationship *
D. subinternship
E. studentship
349.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to take ... active part *
В. from ... time to ... time
C. to go to ... university
D. at ... night
E. in … centre of the city
350.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to take ... place
В. to go to ... university
C. to be ... good at
D. to turn on ... light *
E. to have … lunch
351.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
A. in ... day-time
В. to have ... look
C. to keep in ... good shape *
D. to go for ... walk
E. twice … weak
352.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
А. І am quite a sociable person.
В. The training and education process is complemented with a latest scientific data. *
C. The students make use of the summer camp.
D. Medical students get involved in students' research work at the Students' Scientific Society.
E. All non-resident students are provided with accommodation.
353.Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. note
В. tone
C. stone
D. fold
E. not *
354.Виберіть еквівалент слова provide:
А. відповідати
В. писати
С. забезпечувати *
D. читати
E. запобігати
355.Виберіть еквівалент слова “засновувати”:
A. build
В. transform
C. convert
D. found *
E. contribute
356.Виберіть синонім слова faculty:
A. building
В. establishment
C. chair
D. polyclinic
E. department *
357. Виберіть еквівалент слова “найсучасніший”:
A. modernity
В. state-of-the art *
C. essential
D. modern
E. new
358.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути здібним”:
A. to be good
В. to be good enough
C. to be good at *
D. to be good with
E. to be ready for
359.Виберіть еквівалент слова “неупереджений, з широким світоглядом”:
A. open-eyed
В. open-handed
C. open-mouthed
D. open-hearted
E. open-minded *

360. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:The students' living conditions are constantly being improved.
A. Which
В. Who
C. Whom
D. Whose *
E. What
361.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
She was admitted to ... Medical Faculty.A. The *
В. an
C. a
D. no
E.. an
362. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to go by ... bus
В. to have ... lunch at the canteen
C. to have ... look *
D. to go to ... cinema
E. to go to … theatre
363. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to tell... truth *
В. to have ... look
C. by ... mistake
D. to take ... place
E. to go … home
364.. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. exact В. exam
C. example
D. except
E. excretion *
365. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. treat
В. meat
C. clean
D. head *
E. beat
366. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to train:
А. лікувати
В. керувати
С. навчати *
D. перекладати
E. перевіряти
367. Виберіть еквівалент словa “практика”:
A. practical training *
В. practical class
C. laboratory work
D. research work
E. experimental work
368. Виберіть синонім слова application:
A. use *
В. context
C. practice
D. development
E. measure
369.Виберіть еквівалент слова “очолювати”:
A. guide
В. to provide
C. join
D. contribute
E. head *
370. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (підкресленої
частини речення):
The Post-graduate Training Faculty includes therapy, pediatrics, surgery, gynecology and obstetrics chairs.
A. Who
В. Whose
C. When
D. Where
E. What *
371. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова, щоб завершити речення.
Medical students make ... of indoor and outdoor sports facilities.
A. used
В. was used
C. use *
D. uses
E. will use
372.Завершіть речення: I always try to be ... to people
A. intelligent
В. exciting
C. open-minded
D. helpful and kind *
E. miserable
373. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to play ... chess *
В. to go to ... theatre
C. to be in ... hurry
D. turn off... light
E. to play … guitar

374. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
A. Competition was very intense.
В. At a Medical Faculty, students are trained to become certified doctors. *
C. Each week I spend an hour in the gym.
D. Our University is a prestigious institution of higher education.
E . I got excellent marks on the entrance examinations.
375. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to go to ... cinema
В. at ... night *
C. to play ... piano
D. to have ... little time
E. to enjoy … party
376. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших:A. chair
В. choice
C. child
D. check
E. chemistry *

377. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. time
В. life
C. side
D. live*
E. five
378. Виберіть еквівалент слова “керівний”:
A. government
В. govern
C. governess
D. governor
E. governing *
379. Виберіть еквівалент слова “передбачати”:
A. equip
В. attend
C. contribute
D. realize
E. foresee *
380. Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова:
All non-resident students … provided with accommodation.
A. is
В. are *
C. am
D. will
E. should
381. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (підкресленої частини речення): We often go to the anatomy library to get ready for seminar presentations and tests.
A. Where
В. Why *
C. When
D. What
E. Whose
382.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути зарахованим”:
A. to be carried away
В. to be fired
C. to be admitted *
D. to be discharged
E. to be ready for
383. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attract:
А. належати
В. керувати
С. приваблювати *
D. прикрашати
E. перевіряти
384.Завершіть речення: Chairs … with state-of-art equipment.
A. are being taught
В. are being trained
C. are being revised
D. are being trained
E. are being provided *
385. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to treat’?
A.-ment *
B.-ness
C. –able
D. -tion
E. -ture

386. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “кардіологічний”
A.cardiological *
B.kardiological
C. cardiologik
D. cardyologic
E. cardiologikal
387. Виберіть правильний прийменник
The doctor treats him ……. tuberculosis.
A.against
B.for *
C. on
D. from
E. in

388. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова ‘irritability’
A. нудота
B. обезводнення
C. задишка
D. дратівливість *
E. хвороба

389. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: As a rule, each hospital has a well – stocked ……. .
A. classroom
B. treatment
C. laboratory *
D. hall
E. lesson

390. Перекладіть на англійську мову “призначати лікування”
A. to administer treatment *
B. to undergo treatment
C. to be aimed at
D. to make a diagnosis
E. to treat

391. Виберіть синонім слова ‘a disease’
A. an illness *
B. drug
C. patient
D. a medicine
E. treatment
392. Виберіть правильну відповідь:What medical specialist may treat a patient with heart problems?
A.an ophthalmologist
B.a gynecologist
C. a dentist
D. a cardiologist *
E. a nurse
393. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Pineapples ……. in Hawaii
A.are growing
B.are grown *
C. is grown
D. grew
E. grows
394. Виберіть правильну часову форму: This book …… in New York last year.
A.was published *
B.publisned
C. will be published
D. will publish
E. publish
395. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This island ……. two hundred years ago.
A.were discovered
B.will be discovered
C. was discovered *
D. discovered
E.discovering
396. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: America ……. discovered by Columbus.
A.were
B.was *
C. will
D. are
E. shall be
397.За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to palpate’
A.-ness
B.-ment
C. –ful
D. –tion *
E. –less
398. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “хірургічний”
A.syrgic
B.chirurgic
C. surgical *
D. surgeon
E. surgikal

399. Виберіть правильний прийменник
What is the number …… the vertebrae in the spine ?
A.on
B.for
C. at
D. to
E. of *

400. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘discharge’
A.задишка
B.виділення *
С. запаморочення
D. кровотеча
E. відділення

401. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: … must be able to observe, assess, record, report, and perform basic procedures.
A.nurses *
B.doctors
C. teachers
D. students
E. patients

402. Виберіть правильний переклад словосполучення “виписувати хворого з лікарні”
A.to examine a patient
B.to discharge a patient *
C. to undergo treatment
D. to administer treatment
E. to prescribe

403. Виберіть синонім слова “physician”
A.nurse
B.doctor *
C.patient
D. student
E. hospital

404. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with eye diseases ?
A. a cardiologist
B. a dentist
C. an ophthalmologist *
D. a therapeutist
E. a nurse

405. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Stamps …… in 1840 in Great Britain.
A.are introducing
B.have been introduced
C. were introduced *
D. introduced
E. is introduced

406. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The answer ….. to you next week.
A.will be given *
B.was given
C. will give
D. is being given
E. give

407. Виберіть правильну відповідь: These telephones ….. with each other.
A.connects
B.are connected *
C. is connected
D. are connecting
E. connects
408. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: Wheat …. grown here.
A.are
B.will
C. were
D. shall be
E. is *
409. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to examine’?
A.-able
B.-tion *
C. –ful
D. -ture
E -ness
410. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “терапевтичний”
A.therapeutic *
B.serapeutical
C. therapic
D. terapeutic
E therapeutik

411. Виберіть правильний прийменник
The lower extremity is connected ….. the trunk by the pelvis.
A.through
B.at
C. with *
D. in
E. on

412. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘vomiting’.
A.нудота
B.озноб
С. дратівливість
D. блювання *
E. хвороба

413. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: ….. must be able to identify the required diagnostic procedures, make a correct diagnosis, and administer proper treatment.
A.teachers
B.physicians *
C. patients
D. nurses
E pupils
414. Перекладіть на англійську мову “проходити лікування від”.
A. to undergo treatment for *
B. to administer proper treatment
C. to result in
D. to remain updated
E. to treat

415. Виберіть синонім слова ‘hospital’.
A. in-patient department *
B. polyclinic
C. drugstore
D. hostel
E. out-patient department

416. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with a headache ?
A.a cardiologist
B.a gastroenterologist
C. a dentist
D. a neurologist *
E. a patient

417. Виберіть правильну відповідь: She …. a box of chocolates for her birthday last week.
A.was given *
B.will be given
C. gave
D. is given
E. were given
418. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The post ….. twice a day.
A.is delivering
B.is being delivered
C. delivers
D. will deliver
E. is delivered *

419. Виберіть правильну відповідь: His name …. in block letters.
A.were written
B.wrote
C. was writing
D. was written *
E. were writing

420. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: The radio …… invented by Popov.
A. shall be
B. were
C. will be
D. are
E. was *

421.За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to hospitalize’?
A.-ness
B.-tion *
C. –ment
D. -ant
E. -less

422. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “травматологія”
A.tromatology
B.traumatologia
C. traumatology *
E. traumatologi
D. thromatology

423. Виберіть правильний прийменник: Yesterday we listened ….. an interesting lecture on the growth of bones.
A.to *
B.for
C. about
D. at
E. in

424. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘to faint’
A. свербіж
B.поставити діагноз
C. спостерігати
E. хвороба
D. знепритомніти *

425. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Upon admission of a patient to the hospital, he/she is carefully examined by a ...
A. physician *
B. chemist
C. nurse
D. patient
E. student
426. Перекладіть на англійську мову “поставити вірний діагноз”.
A.to examine a patient
B to make a correct diagnosis *
C. to undergo treatment
D. to be aimed at
E. to treat
427. Виберіть синонім слова ‘recovery’.
A.an outcome
B.emergency
C. convalascence *
D. findings
E. treatment

428. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with an earache ?
A.a gastroenterologist
B.an otolaryngologist *
C. a dentist
D. a neurologist
E. ophthalmologist

429. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This camera ……. in Japan.
A.will be making
B.is made *
C. made
D. are made
E. make

430. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The bridge ……. long ago.
A. will be built
B. was being built
C. build
D. built
E. was built *
431. Виберіть правильну відповідь: French ……. in France, Belgium and Switzeland.
A.speaks
B.spoke
C. spoken
D. is speaking
E. is spoken *
432. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово:All pupils…supplied with textbooks.
A.are *
B.was
C. will
D. has been
E. is
433. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to operate’
-tion *
-sion
–ness
-ment
-less

434. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “акушерство”.
gynecology
obstetric
obstetriks
D. obstetrics *
E obstetrik

435. Виберіть правильний прийменник.
What is the number of the vertebrae ……. the spine ?
A. on
B. at
C. in *
D. of
E. with

436. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘indigestion’.
A.відсутність апетиту
B.розлад травлення *
C. діарея
D. обезводнення
E. нудота

437. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: A variety of diagnostic methods are used to make a correct ……. .
A.treatment
B.procedure
C. disease
D. diagnosis *
E. prescription

438. Перекладіть на англійську мову “головний біль”.
A,pain
B.headache *
C. acute pain
D. indigestion
E. toothache

439. Виберіть синонім до слова ‘ache’.
A.disease
B.symptom
C. nausea
D. pain *
E. treat

440. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with
a stomachache ?
A.a gastroenterologist *
B. a dentist
C. a neurologist
D. an otolaryngologist
E. chemist

441. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This portrait ……. by a talented painter last year.
A. is painted
B . has been painted
C. was painting
D. has painted
E. was painted *

442. Виберіть правильну часову форму: St.Petersburg ……. in 1703.
A. had been founded
B.were founded
C. founded
D. is founded
E. was founded *
443. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Your suggestion ……. at the next meeting.
A.will be brought up *
B.will bring up
C. was brought up
D. is being brought up
E. bring up
444. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: The letter ….. answered tomorrow.
A.will
B. was
C. is
D. will be *
E. were

445. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to administer’?
A . -tion *
B.-able
C. –ment
D. -ness
E. -less

446. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “офтальмологія”
A. ofthalmology
B.oftalmologia
C. ophthalmology *
D. ophtelmology
E.ophtalmology

447. Виберіть правильний прийменник: Yesterday we listened to an interesting lecture ……. the growth of bones.
A.about
B.for
C. on *
D. in
E. at

448. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘to identify’.
A. знепритомніти
B. встановлювати *
C. призначити
D. проходити лікування
E. лікувати
449. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: … are the largest and most significant part of the health care delivery system.
A.drugstores
B.pharmacies
C. hospitals *
D. laboratories
E. polyclinics
450. Перекладіть на англійську мову “оглядати хворого”.
A.to examine a patient *
B.to make a diagnosis
C. to discharge a patient
D. to perform an operation
E. to treat a patient

451. Виберіть синонім слова ‘symptom’.
A. treatment
B. disease
C. sign *
D. procedure
E. drugstore
452. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with a toothache?
A.a cardiologist
B.a dentist *
C. a neurologist
D. a therapeutist
E. a nurse
453. Виберіть правильну відповідь: A little present ……. to each of the guests yesterday.
A. has been given
B. gave
C. is being given
D. was given *
E. given

454. Виберіть правильну часову форму: My car ……. last night.
A.has been stolen
B.is stolen
C. stole
D. was stolen *
E. were stolen
455. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This patient …. in an hour.
A.will examined
B.is being examined
C. was examined
D. will be examined *
E. were examined
456. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: This town ……. In the 15th century.
A.founded
B.was founded *
C. will be founded
D. have been founded
E shall be founded
457. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. health*
B. deal
C. treat
D. clean
E. mean
458. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. foot
B. blood*
C. book
D. school
E. look
459. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника strong
A. -ful
B. -ly
C. –ity*
D. -less
E. -ent
460. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву the UK
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладення
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. суфіксальний
461. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
There is … organized general health care system in the US.
A. no*
B. something
C. anywhere
D. any
E. anything
462. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Мedicare … for patients of very low income categories.
A. intends
B. is intended*
C. has intended
D. was intended
E. would intend
463. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to know
A. knowledge
B. unknown
C. known*
D. knew
E. had known
464. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
The average general practitioner has a little over 2,000 patients on his list.
A. what
B. how many*
C. how much
D. how often
E. what
465. Виберіть еквівалент слова profit
A. боротьба
B. прибуток*
C. напад
D. зусилля
E. розлад
466. Виберіть еквівалент слова free
A. безкоштовний*
B. свіжий
C. сумлінний
D. якісний
E. платний
467. Виберіть еквівалент слова cause
A. випадок
B. причина*
C. курс
D. щеплення
Е. дія
468. Виберіть еквівалент слова ефективність
A. income
B. tolerance
C. activity
D. efficiency*
E. outcome
469. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. heal
B. deal
C. beat
D. cleanse*
E. seat
470. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших
A. cheek
B. child
C. chemistry*
D. teacher
E. teach
471. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consult
A. -ation*
B. -able
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ly
472. Виберіть визначення способу утворення прикметника irrespective
A. словоскладення
B. морфологічний*
C. конверсія
D. абревіація
Е. суфіксальний
473. Виберіть еквівалент модального дієслова must
Examinations … to be passed at the end of each year.
A. have*
B. may
C. cannot
D. would
Е. will
474. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Ambulances … patients to the hospital in case of emergency.
A. took
B. taking
C. take*
D. taken
E. takes
475. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
There are charges for certain items but refunds … for several categories of patients.
A. making
B. are made*
C. makes
D. is made
E. make
476. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкреслених слів
Everybody is free to choose a general practitioner in his home area.
A. what
B. whom*
C. whose
D. which
E. how much
477. Виберіть еквівалент слова taxation
A. оподаткування*
B. асигнування
C. ускладнення
D. трансформація
E. податки
478. Виберіть еквівалент слова registrar
A. досвідчений лікар*
B. страховий поліс
C. лікарняний лист
D. лікувальний заклад
Е. лікарняна відпустка
479. Виберіть еквівалент слова union
A. медицина
B. спілка*
C. хвороба
D. одиниця
Е. сторінка
480. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення карета швидкої допомоги
A. assistance
B. tolerance
C. ambulance*
D. hospital
Е. polyclinic
481. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. poverty*
B. cover
C. above
D. glove
E. come
482. Виберіть слово, у якому буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших
A. chemistry
B. achieve*
C. character
D. architecture
E. chronic
483. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consider
A. -ful
B. -ment
C. –ation*
D. -able
E. -ed
484. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворно назву the UK
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладення
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. префіксальний
485. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
Medical service in the US is noted for … efficiency and achievements.
A. our
B. its*
C. their
D. his
E. your
486. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
The General practitioner services in the UK … dentists, pharmacists and opticians.
A. include*
B. is included
C. is including
D. was included
E. will include
487. Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to give
A. giving
B. given
C. gave*
D. gives
E. had given
488. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення
It takes three years to become a State Registered Nurse.
A. how long*
B. how often
C. how much
D. how many
E. why
489. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to refer
A. повторити
B. надавати
C. скеровувати*
D. одужувати
Е. переносити
490. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to choose
A. вибирати*
B. міняти
C. перевіряти
D. виготовляти
Е. креслити
491. Виберіть еквівалент слова тимчасовий заступник
A. community assistant
B. local helper
C. hospital registrar
D. local tenant*
Е. surgeon
492. Виберіть еквівалент слова стаціонарний хворий
A. income
B. inpatient*
C. outpatient
D. ambulatory patient
E. ambulance
493. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. problem*
B. program
C. progress
D. potion
Е. profile
494. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. country
B. couple
C. tough
D. proud*
E. courage
495. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника usual
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ing
496. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву the USA
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладання
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. усічення
497. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
There are also … voluntary agencies concerned with prevention and solution of specific health problem.
A. no
B. any
C. some*
D. something
Е. anything
498. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Their medical office … like a business.
A. is organized*
B. organizes
C. are organized
D. has organized
E. organized
499. Виберіть формуPast Participle to check
A. check
B. checks
C. has checked
D. checked*
E. will check
500. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
There are 450,000 doctors.
A. how much
B. how many*
C. what
D. how often
E. why
501. Виберіть еквівалент слова senior
A. молодий
B. літній*
C. середнього віку
D. дуже молодий
E. дитячогго віку
502. Виберіть еквівалент слова insurance
A. страхування*
B. забезпечення
C. фінансування
D. податок
Е. вклад
503. Виберіть еквівалент слова complete
A. достатній*
B. якісний
C. закінчений
D. неповний
Е. багатий
504. Виберіть еквівалент слова довголіття
A. protection
B. extension
C. life-span
D. longevity*
Е. long life
505. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. private
C. prick*
D. price
E. ride
B. primarу
506. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. reed*
B. recover
C. refer
D. reflect
E. refund

507. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника frequent
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ant
508. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву GPs
A. словоскладення
B. морфологічний
C. абревіація*
D. конверсія
E. префіксальний
509. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
GPs are not in … way regarded as secondclass.
A. no
B. something
C. anywhere
D. any*
Е. some
510. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Program …by funds from federal state governments.
A. will sponsore
B. has sponsored
C. is sponsored*
D. sponsores
E. sponsored
511. Виберіть форму Past Participle to cost
A. uncost
B. cost*
C. costed
D. had costed
E. will cost
512. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
Most doctors in the country are General Practitioners (GPs)
A. what
B. how many
C. how much
D. who*
E. which
513. Виберіть еквівалент слова less
A. приблизно
B. менше
C. більше
D. дорівнює
Е. ідентично

514. Виберіть еквівалент слова steady
A. повільний
B. стрімкий
C. швидкий
D. постійний*
Е. стрибкоподібний
515. Виберіть еквівалент слова out-patient department
A. амбулаторне відділення*
B. лабораторія
C. лікарня
D. стаціонарне відділення
Е. поліклініка
516. Виберіть еквівалент слова to increase
A. проходити
B. опускати
C. призначати
D. підніматися*
Е. зменшуватися
517. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. chemistry
B. achieve*
C. character
D. architecture
E. cholera
518. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. heal
B. deal
C. beat
D. cleanse*
E. mean
519. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника usual
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ant
520. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву PH
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладення*
C. конверсія
D. абревіація
Е. усічення
521. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
PH allocations … every year.
A. mustn't increase
B. must increase*
C. increase
D. must
Е. increases
522. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
The patient … also have blood tests
A. could
B. can
C. may*
D. must
E. have to
523. Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to fall
A. has fell
B. fallen
C. falled
D. fell*
E. will fall
524. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
The hospital service includes general and special hospitals and tuberculosis sanatoria
A. what*
B. how many
C. when
D. who
E. how much
525. Виберіть еквівалент слова profit
A. боротьба
B. прибуток*
C. напад
D. зусилля
Е. дарунок
526. Виберіть еквівалент слова postnatal
A. передопераційний
B. післяопераційний
C. пологовий
D. післяпологовий*
Е. операційний
527. Виберіть еквівалент слова denture
A. стоматологічне відділення
B. стоматолог
C. зубний протез*
D. зуб
Е. пломба
528. Виберіть еквівалент слова палата
A. audience
B. ward*
C. union
D. room
E. unit
529. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. complain
B. main
C. ailment
D. air*
E. maid

530. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. foot
B. blood*
C. book
D. school
E. hook
531. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
to administer
A. -less
B. -able
C. –ation*
D. -ity
E. -ant
532. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника
correct
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ed
533. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: They usually … a bed regimen.
A. has followed
B. follow*
C. followed
D. will follow
E. follows
534. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The phisician … him there.
A. examines
B. will examine*
C. examine
D. examined
E. had examined
535. Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … a corect diagnosis yesterday.
A. will make
B. made*
C. make
D. makes
E. making
536. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to know
A. knew
B. known*
C. unknown
D. knowledge
E. know
537. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
Many specialists including therapeutists, neurologists, surgeons and others work at the polyclinic.
A. how many
B. what
C. how much
D. who*
E. which
538. Виберіть еквівалент слова complain
A. скарга*
B. ускладнення
С. зусилля
D. внесок
E. старання
539. Виберіть еквівалент слова condition
A. причина
B. випадок
С. cтан*
D. умова
Е. внесок
540. Виберіть еквівалент слова pressure
A. курс
B. тиск*
С. ускладнення
D. одужання
Е. лікування
541. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. affect
B. abuse
C. adverse*
D. acquire
E. afford
542. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. child
B. cheek
C. chemistry*
D. teacher
E. teach
543. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to examine
A. -less
B. -able
C. -ation*
D. -ity
E. -ent
544. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника serious
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ing
545. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
At the polyclinic every patient … a personal patient’s card.
A. have
B. had
C. will have
D. has*
E. shall have
546. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова Such sick persons … a sick-leave yesterday.
A. received*
B. receive
C. has received
D. receives
E. will receive
547. Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … to the patient’s heart tomorrow.
A. listen
B. will listen*
C. listend
D. listens
E. had listend
548. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to tell
A. telled
B. tells
C. told*
D. has told
E. will tell
549. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
…He treats only a definite number of patients
A. what*
B. how many
C. who
D. when
E. which
550. Виберіть еквівалент слова nurse
A. хірург
B. медсестра*
С. санітарка
D. лікар
E. терапевт

551. Виберіть еквівалент слова urinalyse
A. скарга
B. аналіз крові
С. аналіз сечі*
D. зусилля
Е. аналіз слини
552. Виберіть еквівалент слова needle
A . пінцет
B. шприц
С. скальпель
D. голка*
Е. зажим
553. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. mask*
B. mass
C. massage
D. massive
E. mash
554. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. morbidity
B. more
C. moribund*
D. morgue
E. mornind
555. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to treat
A. -less
B. –ment*
C. -ation
D. -ity
E. -ant
556. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника usual
A. -ful
B. –ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ing
557. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
The physician …to the patient's heart and lungs
A. would listen
B. listens*
C. listened
D. will listen
E. had listened
558. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
He … to the local polyclinic yesterday.
*A. went
B. go
C. gone
D. goes
E. had gone
559. Виберіть форму дієслова
If person falls ill he … his local polyclinic and call in a doctor.
A. rung up
B. rings
C. rang up
D. will ring up*
E. would ring up
560. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to ring
A. rang
B. rung*
C. ringed
D. rings
E. had rung
561. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
The physician makes a correct diagnosis.
A. when
B. where
C. what*
D. who
E. why
562. Виберіть еквівалент слова regimen
A. внесок
B. стан
С. умова
D. режим*
E. ранг
563. Виберіть еквівалент слова inquiry
A. скарга
B. травма
С. розклад
D. довідка*
Е. відпустка
564. Виберіть еквівалент слова sight
A. дотик
B. смак
С. зір*
D. нюх
Е. слух
565. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. sale
B. salary*
C. salesman
D. sake
E. save
566. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to inject
A. –ion*
B. -ity
C. -able
D. -ity
E. -ly
567. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника secret
A. -ly*
B. -ful
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ing
568. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова Such sick persons … a sick-leave.
A. receive*
B. receives
C. will receive
D. received
E. had received
569. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова He … only a definite number of patients yesterday.
A. treat
B. treated*
C. will treat
D. shall treat
E. treats
570. Виберіть форму дієслова The physician … a diagnosis tomorrow.
A. will make*
B. makes
C. made
D. making
E. make
571. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to become
A. became
B. becomed*
C. become
D. had become
E. will become
572. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
Everything about the patient are written down in the card.
A. what*
B. where
C. how many
D. how much
E. who
573. Виберіть еквівалент слова wound
A . рана*
B. розріз
С. опік
D. травма
E. розрив
574. Виберіть еквівалент слова nausea
A. слабкість
B. запаморочення
С. головний біль
D. нудота*
Е. блювання
575. Виберіть еквівалент слова lungs
A. шлунок
B. нирки
С. легені*
D. печінка
Е. селезінка
576. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. model
B. moderate
C. modern
D. modus*
Е. module
577. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. oral
B. order
C. organ
D. origin*
E. organs
578. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. pair*
B. page
C. pain
D. main
E. paint
579. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to disappoint
A. -less
B. -ment*
C. -ity
D. -able
E. -ing
580. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника active
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ant
581. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
The laboratory findings … the physician to make a correct diagnosis and administer a proper treatment
A. help*
B. helps
C. helped
D. will help
E. helping
582. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
When his condition isn't very poor he … to the local polyclinic.
A. go
B. goes
C. went
D. will go*
E. had gone
583. Виберіть форму дієслова
Every physician … only a definite number of patients.
A. has*
B. have
C. will
D. had
E. having
584. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to receive
A. has received
B. receives
C. received*
D. had received
E. will received
585. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
If a person falls ill he will ring up his local polyclinic.
A. how many
B. when*
C. where
D. who
E. what
586. Виберіть еквівалент слова responsibility
A. відповідь
B. байдужість
С. відповідальність*
D. забезпечення
E. захист
587. Виберіть еквівалент слова surgeon
A. хірург*
B. службовець
С. інспектор
D. фельшер
Е. санітар
588. Виберіть еквівалент слова sick
A. слабкий
B. мужній
С. здоровий
D. хворий*
Е. одужання

589. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. poverty*
B. cover
C. above
D. glove
Е. love
590. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. heal
B. deal
C. beat
D. cleanse*
E. dean
591. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
to consult
A. -ation*
B. -less
C. -ity
D. -dom
E. -ly
592. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника personal
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ed
593. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Such sick person … a sick-leave tomorrow.
A. receive
B. receives*
C. received
D. will receive
E. have received
594. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: If it is necessary a nurse … to the patient's house
A. would come
B. came
C. will come*
D. comes
E. has come
595. Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … him a proper treatment yesterday.
A . administered*
B. administeres
C. will administered
D. wouldn't administer
E. had administered
596. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to have
A. have
B. has
C. will have
D. had*
E. had had
597. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення
A physician will examine him there.
A. when
B. where*
C. who
D. how many
E. what
598. Виберіть еквівалент слова convalescence
A. одужання*
B. конверсія
С. сутність
D. захворюваність
E. лікування
599. Виберіть еквівалент слова ward
A. світ
B. палата*
С. хвороба
D. ускладнення
Е. слово
600. Виберіть еквівалент слова auxiliary
A. допоміжний*
B. асигнування
С. візуальний
D. додатковий
Е. слуховий
601.За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від іменника “nerve” ?
A. - ous *
B. - ness
C. –al
D. -ian
E. -tion
602. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ лімфатичний”:
A. lymphatic *
B. limphatik
C. limphatic
D. lymfatic
E. lymfatik
603. Виберіть відповідний прийменник:The nervous system is composed … the nerve cells.
A. for
B. with
C. on
D. in
E. of *

604. Виберіть еквівалент слова “density”:
А. гнучкість
В. щільність *
С. речовина
D. живлення
E. тканина

605. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “ волокнистий”:
A. firmness
B. smooth
C. muscular
D. fibrous *
E. flexible

606. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення : The muscles attached to the skeletons of the mammals consist of striated … tissue.
A.muscular *
B. nervous
C. epithelial
D. connective
E. smooth

607. Перекладіть на англійську мову “ кісткова тканина”.
A. bone tissue *
B. connective tissue
C. blood
D. nerve tissue
E. muscles
608. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного “one” 
A. the one
B.one
C. the eleventh
D. the third
E. the first *

609. Виберіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1986
A. nineteen eighty six *
B one nine eight six
C. one thousand nine hundred and eighty six
D. nineteen hundred eighty sixth
E. the one nine eight six
610. Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘five thousand two hundred and fifty’.
A. 5025
B. 5215
C. 5250 *
E. 2500
D. 50250

611. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника ‘40’.
A. fourty
B. forty *
C. forti
D. fourteen
E. four
612. Виберіть синонім слова ‘to damage’:
A. to apply
B. to elevate
C. to spread
D. to injure *
E. to treat
613. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від слова ‘epithelium’?
A. -al *
B. -ive
C. –ant
D. -ous
E. -ness

614. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “клітина”:
A.cellula
B.cell *
C. celula
D. sell
E. cel

615. Виберіть відповідний прийменник … connective tissue the intracellular substance is soft.
A.at
B.on
C. of
D. into
E. in*

616. Виберіть еквівалент слова “surface”:
А. живлення
В. Оболонка
С. речовина
D. поверхня *
E. тіло
617. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “ поперековий”:
A. intestinal
B. transverse *
C. muscular
D. nerve
E. striated
618. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення : An…layer may be one or many cells in thickness .
A. muscular
B. epithelial *
C. nervous
D. connective
E. smooth

619. Перекладіть на англійську мову “тканева терапія”
A. treatment
B. connective tissue
C. tissue therapy *
D. therapy
E. skin

620. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного “five” 
A. the five
B. the fiveth
C. the fifteenth
D. the fifth *
E. the first
621. Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘three hundred and ninety seven thousand ’
A. 397
B. 30097
C. 39700
D. 3970
E. 397000 *
622. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника ‘20’.
A. twelve
B. twenty *
C. tventy
D. twenti
E. two

623. Виберіть синонім слова ‘wound’:
A. onset
B. lesion *
C. mild
D. injure
E. treat
624. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюють прикметник від слова ‘muscle’
A. -al
B.- ic
C. -ar *
D. -ous
E. - ness

625. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “епітелій”:
A. epithelium *
B. epitelium
C. epithely
D. epitalium
E. epiteli

626. Виберіть відповідний прийменник : The connective tissue are characterised … the enormous development of the intracellular substance.
A. of
B. by *
C. for
D. in
E. at
627. Виберіть еквівалент слова “layer”
A. поверхня
В. лежати
С. оболонка
D. шар*
E. рана
628. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “кістковий”
A. bony *
B. breastbone
C. dorsal
D. skeletal
E. hard
629. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The … tissues are the connecting and supporting tissues of the body.
A. muscular
B. nervous
C. connective *
D. epithelial
E. blood

630. Перекладіть на англійську мову “ сполучна тканина”.
A. fibers
B. muscular tissue
C. connective tissue *
D. soft tissue
E. nervous

631. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного ‘nine’.
A. the nine
B. the ninth *
C. the nineteenth
D. the nineth
E. nine
632. Виберіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1748
A. seventeen forty eight *
B seventeen hundred and forty eight
C. one thousand seven hundred forty eight
D. one seven four eight
E. the one seven four eight

633. Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘five hundred forty three thousand two hundred and sixty seven’.
A. 504367
B. 54367
C. 543276
D.543207
E. 543267 *
634. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника 30.
A. thirteen
B. thirti
C. thirtieth
D. thirty *
E. the third
635. Виберіть синонім слова “permanent”
A. frequent
B. slight
C. suddenly
D. constant *
E. slow
636. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюють прикметник від слова ‘structure’?
A. -able
B. -ty
C. -ion
D. –al *
E. -ness
637. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ м’яз”:
A. musculus
B. muscle *
C. muscles
D. muskulus
E. muskle

638. Виберіть відповідний прийменник:
The adult tissues are usually classified … four main groups.
A. into *
B. at
C. on
D. to
E. of
639. Виберіть еквівалент слова “properties”:
А. клітина
В. структура
С. властивості *
D. з’єднання
E. тканина

640. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “гладкий”
A. smooth *
B. firm
C. nodular
D. cutaneous
E. soft
641. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення : Two varieties of marrow are recognized: red and …
A. white
B. blue
C. yellow *
D. black
E. green
642. Перекладіть на англійську мову “ спинний мозок”.
A. spinal column
B. marrow
C. medulla
D. spinal cord *
E. brain

643. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного forty.
A. the fourh
B. the fortyth
C. forty
D. the forty
E. the fortieth *

644. Виберіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1975
A. nineteen seventy five *
B nineteen hundred and seventy fifth
C. one thousand nine hundred and seventy five
D. one nine seven five
E. the nineteenth seventy five

645. Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘four thousand three hundred and twenty.’
A. 4312
B. 4320 *
C. 40320
D.40312
E. 43200

646. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника 16.
A. sixty
B. sixti
C. sixteenth
D. sixteen *
E. six

647. Виберіть синонім слова ‘to feed’
A. to accelerate
B. to affect
C. to improve
D. to nourish *
E. to treat

648. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюють прикметник від іменника ‘histology’?
A. -ic (al) *
B. -ous
C. -al
D. -less
E. - ness

649. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ речовина, субстанція”
A. substence
B. substanse
C. substance *
D. sabstance
E. sybstanse

650. Виберіть відповідний прийменник:
The adult tissues are not composed … cells only.
A. with
B. from
C. for
D. of *
E. at
651. Виберіть еквівалент слова “fibre”
А. клітина
В. волокно *
С. шкіра
D. оболонка
E. тканина
652. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “м’язовий”
A. muscle
B. muscular *
C. membrane
D. flexible
E. body

653. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: In connective tissue the intercellular substance is…
A. soft *
B. firm
C. flexible
D. elastic
E. hard

654. Перекладіть на англійську мову “ кістковий мозок”.
A. brain
B. marrow *
C. medulla
D. spinal cord
E. bone

655. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного ‘twenty one’.
A. the twenty one
B. the twenty first *
C. the twentieth first
D. the twentieth one
E. the twentieth oneth

656. Вкажіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1812
A. one eight one two
B. eighteen twelfth
C. eighteen twelve *
D. one thousand eight hundred twelve
E. eighteen twenty
657. Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘nine hundred and forty two thousand three hundred and seventy’
A. 942307
B. 942317
C. 901437
D. 9004237 *
E. 942370

658. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника 50.
A. fifteen
B. fivety
C. fiveteen
D. fifty *
E. five

659. Виберіть синонім слова ‘injury’
A. pus
B. influence
C. nausea
D. damage *
E. treat

660. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюють прикметник від іменника ‘epithelium’?
A.-ive
B.-ant
C.-al *
D.-ous
E. ness

661. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ сполучний”
A. connective *
B. connectiv
C. konnective
D. conective
E. connektive

662. Виберіть відповідний прийменник: Epithelium consist almost entirely…cells.
A. from
B. with
C. for
D. of *
E. in

663. Виберіть еквівалент слова “striated”:
А. смугастий *
В. поперечний
С. прямий
D. спинний
E. сполучний

664. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова “зовнішній”
A. extreme
B. excretory
C. external *
D. extremity
E. internal

665. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Each tissue is an aggregate of cells with its own characteristic intercellular substance, frequently called…
A. matrix *
B. plasma
C. blood
D. cartilage
E. bone

666. Перекладіть на англійську мову “ гладкий м’яз”.
A. smooth muscle *
B. voluntary muscle
C. long muscle
D. cartilage
E. soft

667. Утворіть порядковий числівник від кількісного ‘a thousand’.
A. the thousand
B. the thousandes
C. the thousands
D. the thousandth *
E. thousand

668. Вкажіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1915
A. nineteen fifteen *
B one thousand nine hundred fifteen
C. nineteen hundred and fifteen
D. one nine one five
E. the one nine one fifth
669.Виберіть відповідний числівник ‘forty three thousand two hundred and sixty’
A. 43206
B. 43216
C. 430216
D.430260
E. 43260 *

670. Виберіть правильний варіант написання кількісного числівника 80.
A. eighteen
B. eighty *
C. eighti
D. eigteen
E. eight

671Виберіть синонім слова ‘symptom’
A. damage
B. stage
C. sign *
D. onset
E. disease

672. Виберіть правильний варіант вимови календарної дати, року 1894
A. eighteen ninety four *
B. one eight nine four
C. one thousand eight hundred and ninety four
D. nineteen hundred eighty four
E. the one eight nine four
673. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
А. call
B. cell *
C. coin
D. coke
Е. goal
674. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
А. clean
B. deep
C. deal
D. spread *
Е. dear
675. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова : “remark”
А. ful
B. able *
C. al
D. ous
Е. ing
676. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника:” cell ”
А. al
B. ular *
C. ful
D. able
Е. ous
677. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ little “
А. Least *
B. less
C. list
D. last
E. lest
678. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ narrow “
А. narrowest
B. narrower *
C. most narrow
D. more narrower
Е. much narrower
679.Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ ядро “
А. ribosome
B. nucleus *
C. nuclei
D. body
E. antibody
680. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ heredity ”
А. характеристика
B. спадковість *
C. вплив
D. ступінь
Е. різновид
681. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “iving meter “
А. живий звук
B. жива матерія *
C. розширення клітини
D. ядерна мембрана
Е. не живий звук
682. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ Chromosomes … long, thread – like bodies”.
А. is
B. are *
C. should
D. was
Е. were
683. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення: “The cell may contain hundreds of mitochondria”.
А. does
B. do
C. may *
D. has
Е. did
684. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: ” An adult human body … about ten million cells”.
А. contain
B. contains *
C. containing
D. has contained
E. have containes
685. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
А. thread
B. spread
C. dream *
D. bread
Е. bed
686. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
А. hen
B. gen *
C. net
D. hell
Е. ham
687. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслов: “ reproduce “
А. ous
B. able
C. tive *
D. ful
Е. ion
688. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: “ gen ”
А. Ic *
B. ful
C. ous
D. ful
Е. ion
689. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ good “
А. better
B. best *
C. gooddest
D. gooddest
Е. beter
690. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ important “
А. most important
B. more important *
C. importantest
D. importanter
Е. much important
691. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ фермент “
А. form
B. enzyme *
C. embryo
D. fertility
E. kind
692. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ plant “
А. план
B. речовина
C. схема
D. рослина *
Е. дерево
693. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “ nuclear membrane”
А. ядерна атака
B. ядерна мембрана *
C. клітинна мембрана
D. складна мережа
Е. ядерна війна
694. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: ‘The cell … the basic unit of all living matter”.
А. was
B. is *
C. were
D. are
Е. will
695. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення: “Each gene consist of part of a DNA molecule”.
А. does *
B. do
C. is
D. has
Е. have
696. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: “Centrioles … near the nucleus”.
А. lies
B. has lied
C. lie *
D. lay
Е. laying
697. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. cream
B. dream
C. thread *
D. clean
Е. bee
698. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. groom *
B. drum
C. blood
D. flood
Е. glut
699. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова: “ determinate “
A. ous
B. ful
C. al
D. ive *
Е. ing
700. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: “ embryo”
A. ous *
B. able
C. nic
D. tive
Е. ous
701. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ far “
A. farest
B. further
C. farther
D. farthest *
Е. father
702. Виберіть форму вищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ small l”
A. smallest
B. smaller *
C. more small
D. most small
Е. much small
703. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ нащадок “
A. offspring *
B. heredity
C. son
D. embryo
Е. baby
704. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ development “
A. огляд
B. розвиток *
C. структура
D. організація
Е. нагляд
705. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “ human being “
A. населення
B. людська істота *
C. нащадок
D. тварина
Е. існування
706. Вберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ All plants and animals . . .composed of cells” .
A. is
B. was
C. are *
D. will
Е. were
707.Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення :“Nucleoli help in the formation of ribosomes”.
A. did
B. does
C. do
D. are
Е. is
708. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: “Most human cells . . . through a process called mitosis”.
A. reproducing
B. reproduces
C. reproduce *
D. has reproduced
E. reproduced
709. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. chin
B. chest
C. cheek
D. trachoma *
Е. cheep
710. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. head *
B. heal
C. meal
D. spleen
Е. meat
711. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова: “ to prevent “
A. ive *
B. ful
C. oal
D. ious
Е. ing
712. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: “ colour “
A. ive
B. ful *
C. ious
D. al
Е. ed
713. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ bad “
A. worse
B. worst *
C. badest
D. most bad
Е. more bad
714. Виберіть форму вищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ little ”
A. least
B. less *
C. list
D. ast
Е. liss
715. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ кров “
A. liquid
B. fluid
C. clot
D. blood *
Е. substance
716. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова: “stupor, orism”
А. breathing
B. pressure
C. smell
D. numbness *
E. kind
717. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ reproduction “
A. розмноження *
B. перерозподіл
C. виробництво
D. реорганізація
Е. розділення
718. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “ white blood cells “
A. еритроцити
B. лейкоцити *
C. хромосоми
D. клітинні мембрани
E. тромбоцити
719. Вберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ The nucleus . . . the control center that directs the activities of the cell” .
A. is *
B. are
C. was
D. were
E. will
720. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення: “They consist chiefly of two substances –DNA and certain proteins”.
A. did
B. do *
C. does
D. are
E. is
721. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: “Nucleoli . . . in the formation of ribosomes”.
A. help *
B. helps
C .has helped
D. are helping
E. have helped
722. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. troop
B. broom
C. blood *
D. proof
Е. groom
723. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. sun
B. must
C. put *
D. ut
Е. shut
724. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова: “ to diffuse “
A. able
B. ful
C. ive *
D. onal
Е. ous
725. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: “ operation “
A. al *
B. ful
C. ious
D. able
Е. ing
726. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ heavy ”
A. the most heavy
B. heaviest *
C. heavier
D. heavyest
E. more heavy
727. Виберіть форму вищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ far “
A. further *
B. furthest
C. more far
D. most far
Е. much far
728. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ цитоплазма “
A. chromosome
B. cytoplasm *
C. protoplasm
D. lysosome
Е. chest
729. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ nucleous “
A. фермент
B. клітина
C. ядро *
D. тіло
Е. рідина
730. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “ muscle cell “
A. м‘язова клітина *
B. нервова клітина
C. шкірна клітина
D. мембранна клітина
E. м’язова пухлина
731. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ Many tiny structures called organelles . . . located in the cytoplasm” .
A. is
B. was
C. will
D. are *
Е. were
732. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення: “Lysosomes help white blood cells break down harmful bacteria ” .
A. does
B. do *
C. can
D. is
Е. are
733. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: “Membranes . . . the entire cell, the nucleus, and all the organelles ” .
A. encloses
B. enclosing
C. enclose *
D. have enclosed
E. enclosed
734. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. root
B. stool
C. shoot
D. blood *
E. boot
735. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших :
A. pray
B. key *
C. hey
D. tray
E. say
736. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова: “ to correct ”
A. al
B. ive *
C. ly
D. ful
E. ous
737. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: “heredity”
A. ary *
B. al
C. ful
D. ious
E. ed
738. Виберіть форму найвищого ступеня порівняння прикметника: “ hot
A. most hot
B. hotest
C. hottest *
D. hotter
E. more hotter
739. Виберіть форму вищого ступеня порівняння прикметника : “bad “
A. bader
B. badder
C. worse *
D. worst
E. most bad
740. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ клітина “
A. cytoplasm
B. membrane
C. cell *
D.egg
E. vein
741. Виберіть еквівалент слова: “ substance “
A. займенник
B. речовина *
C. субстракт
D. підвид
E. вода
742. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення: “ chemical composition “
A. фізичний склад
B. хімічна речовина
C. хімічний склад *
D. хімічна композиція
E. хімічна реакція
743. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ Endoplasmic reticulum . . . a complex network of membrane – enclosed spaces in the cytoplasm ” .
A. are
B. were
C. will
D. is *
E. was
744. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до речення: “ Centriolestwo look like bundles of rods”.
A. did
B. does
C. is
D. do *
E. are
745. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: “The membranes . . . the cell and each of its parts together” .
A. holds
B. are holding
C. is holding
D. hold *
E. held
746. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. foot
B. tooth
C. goose
D. blood *
Е. boot
747. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. meat
B. spleen
C. thread *
D. dream
E. meet
748. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. sheep *
B. lip
C. mouth
D. tongue
E. box
749. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. lobe
B. fly
C. life
D. louse *
E. door
750. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. box
B. bear
C. bone
D. businessman *
E. doll
751. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “to govern “
А. ment *
B. ity
C. oma
D. ion
E. ed
752. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ ill “
А. ion
B. ful
C. ness *
D. ment
E. ion
753. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ examination “
А. огляд *
B. нагляд
C. дослід
D. досвід
E. світогляд
754. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ хвороба “
А. curation
B. care
C. disease *
D. decease
E. treat
755. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ Medicaid … provided to the poor “.
А. are
B. is *
C. begin
D. has
E. have
756. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова: “rhino”
А. tonsil
B. nose *
C. chest
D. lung
E. heart
757. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова: “truncus, im”
А. limb
B. trunk *
C. knee
D. fibula
E. head
758. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. spoon
B. took
C. blood *
D. took
E. look
759. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. bread *
B. deal
C. clean
D. speak
E. sleep
760. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. fox
B. tooth *
C. animal
D. rabbit
E. an elephant
761. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. oath
B. mouse *
C. soul
D. mouth
E. mind
762. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. ocean
B. sea
C. deer *
D. mountain
E. air
763. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “ to educate “
А. ant
B. ness
C. ion *
D. ist
E. ed
764. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ blind “
А. ful
B. ment
C. ness *
D. ity
E. ion
765. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ income ”
А. напад
B. дохід *
C. зусилля
D. прибуття
E. приплив
766. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ захворюваність “
А. mortality
B. morbidity *
C. death
D. disease
E. amiability
767. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ The program … sponsored by funds from federal and state governments”.
А. are
B. were
C. is *
D. will
E. wound
768. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова: “adenoido”
А. nose
B. gland *
C. throat
D. tongue
E. eyes
769. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова: “lingua, ae f”
А. nerve
B. diaphragm
C. muscle
D. tongue *
E. lip
770. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. exam
B. man
C. grant *
D. bad
E. fat
771. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. cure *
B. occur
C. nurse
D. urge
E. future
772. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. ear
B. occur
C. joint
D. foot *
E. dear
773. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. tooth
B. brain
C. bone
D. cell
E. vein
774. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. woman *
B. nurse
C. doctor
D. daughter
E. brother
775. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “ to treat “
А. ness *
B. ion
C. ment
D. ity
E. ed
776. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ honest “
А. y *
B. ment
C. ist
D. ion
E. ing
777. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ care ”
А. вирішення
B. піклування *
C. сутність
D. внесок
E. істина
778. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ одужання “
А. pregnancy
B. laboratory
C. participation
D. recovery *
E. relief
779. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ Medicine … regarded as a branch of profit-making private business in the USA”.
А. will
B. were
C. is *
D. are
E. would
780. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова:” pneumo “
А. heart
B. lung *
C. throat
D. mouth
E. lip
781. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова: “abdomen, inis n”
А. knee-cap
B. duct
C. trunk
D. belly *
E. urine
782. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. meat
B. dream
C. treat
D. spread *
E. must
783. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. cargo *
B. hero
C. negro
D. zero
E. here
784. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. knife
B. cheek
C. woman *
D. leg
E. flower
785. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. rose
B. goose *
C. skull
D. fish
E. flower
786. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. foot *
B. son
C. nose
D. neck
E. hair
787. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “consult”
А. abe
B. ity
C. ation *
D. less
E. ion
788. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ polite ”
А. ent
B. ity
C. ness *
D. oma
E. ing
789. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ physician “
А. фізик
B. хірург
C. лікар *
D. фізичний
E. фізіолог
790. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ вартість ”
А. cost *
B. price
C. salary
D. wage
E. sale
791. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “The British National Health Serrice … one of the most comprehensive in Europe “.
А. is *
B. were
C. will
D. are
E. would
792. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова: “colon”
А. tongue
B. salive
C. intestine *
D. cheek
E. head
793. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова:” cellula, ae f: “
А. cell *
B. muscle
C. trunk
D. nerve
E. vein
794. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. ear
B. fear
C. earth *
D. clear
E. dear
795. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. head *
B. please
C. clean
D. treat
E. flee
796. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. child *
B. son
C. daughter
D. mother
E. father
797. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. mouth
B. ox *
C. fox
D. city
E. girl
798. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. wolf
B. rabbit
C. cat
D. mouse *
E. lop
799. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “ supervise “
А. ness
B. ment
C. ion *
D. ity
E. ed
800. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ mortal “
А. ity *
B. ness
C. ion
D. less
E. ing
801. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ allocation “
А. ускладнення
B. оподаткування
C. трансформація
D. асигнування *
E. перевезення
802. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “рак “
А. rickets
B. tuberculosis
C. cancer *
D. mumps
E. tumor
803. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ The nursing staff of a hospital in YB … headed by the matron “.
А. are
B. will
C. were
D. is *
E. would
804. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова: “h(a) em /o”
А. blood *
B. cell
C. tooth
D. vessel
E. vein
805. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін для латинського слова: “claustrum, in”
А. trunk
B. clot *
C. blood
D. bone
E. arm
806. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. house
B. route *
C. mouth
D. louse
E. blouse
807. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
А. hell
B. breath *
C. meal
D.treat
E. meet
808. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. arm
B. foot *
C. head
D. chin
E. eye
809. Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
А. louse
B. house
C. lecture
D. factory
E. lesson
810. Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
А. head *
B. man
C. army
D. leg
E. hat
811. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: “to assist”
А. ant
B. ist *
C. ness
D. ion
E. ed
812. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника: “ morbid “
А. ment *
B. ness
C. ity
D. ion
E. ing
813. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ prevention”
А. запобігання *
B. забезпечення
C. навчання
D. застосування
E. збереження
814. Виберіть еквівалент іменника: “ відповідальність”
А. responsibility *
B. provision
C. need
D. service
E. crucial
815. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: “ All medical services … essentially free”.
А. is
B. are *
C. was
D. shall
E. should
816. Виберіть відповідний англійський термін до грецького слова: “gloss /o”
А. eye
B. ear
C. tongue *
D. tear
E. fear

1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to circulate
А.-tion *
В. -ment
С. -ness
D. -ity
E. - ence
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “рух”
А. Movement *
В. activity
С. movable
D. action
E. movable
3. Виберіть синонім слова sternum
А. breath
В. breathe
С. lumbar
D. breastbone *
E. thoracic
4. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “поживні речовини”
А. nourishing
В. nitrite
С. Nutrients *
D. food
E. products
5. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Systemic circulation is divided into several … .
А. nerves
В. parts
С. veins
D. subsystems *
E. capillaries
6. Виберіть еквівалент слова “carbon dioxide”
А. кисень
В. карбонат кисню
С. вуглеводень
D. вуглекислий газ *
E. водень
7. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
We … have done our histology tasks by 5 o’clock.
А. would
В. should
С. Will *
D. are going to have
E. will be
8. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
He will have conducted the experiments by that time, … he?
А. doesn’t
В. wouldn’t
С. willn’t
D. won’t *
E. shan’t
9. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
She … have had dinner before he returns.
А. willn’t
В. won’t *
С. shan’t
D. wouldn’t
E. shouldn’t
10. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The teacher will have looked through our exercise-books by that time.
А. Present Perfect
В. Future Perfect *
С. Future Continuous
D. Future Simple
E. Future Perfect Continuous
11. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
By this time we will have taken our examination.
А. to taken
В. to take *
С. to took
D. to taking
E. taking
12. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
I … my homework by 9 o’clock
А.will have done *
В. have done
С. did
D. was doing
E. will be doing
13. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to block
А. -ity
В. –age *
С. -ness
D. -tion
E. - ence
14. Виберіть еквівалент слова “primary”
А. вторинний
В. первинний *
С. початковий
D. кінцевий
E. третинний
15. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… are the only veins that carry oxygenated blood.
А. pulmonary arteries
В. pulmonary veins *
С. pulmonary aorta
D. pulmonary capillaries
E. vena cava
16. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is the movement of blood to all parts of the body except the lungs and then back to the heart.
А. systemic circulation *
В. pulmonary circulation
С. heart circulation
D. pumping
E. circulation
17. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення renal circulation
А. ниркова циркуляція *
В. венозна циркуляція
С. артеріальна циркуляція
D. системна циркуляція
E. циркуляція
18. Виберіть еквівалент слова “підсистема”
А. system
В. pre-system
С. post-system
D. subsystem *
E. structure
19. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Next year they … have been married for 15 years.
А. will *
В. shall
С. would
D. should
E. will be
20. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
She will have gone to work by that time, … she?
А. isn’t
В. doesn’t
С. won’t *
D. hasn’t
E. shan’t
21. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Why … the doctor have examined the patient by 6 o’clock.
А. shall
В. Will *
С. should
D. is
E. would
22. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
Next year they will have been married for 25 years.
А. why
В. who
С. where
D. when *
E. how
23. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
He … have left work at hospital by next year.
А. shan’t
В. won’t *
С. hasn’t
D. don’t
E. doesn’t
24. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The lesson … by then.
А. finished
В. finishes
С. is finishing
D. will have finished *
E. will have been finishing
25. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… portal circulation involves only capillaries and veins.
А. renal
В. aortic
С. Hepatic *
D. systemic
E. structural
26. Виберіть еквівалент слова “to release”
А. звільняти
В. вивільняти *
С. послаблювати
D. зменшувати
E. збільшувати
27. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Pulmonary circulation is the movement of … from the heart to the lungs and back to the heart.
А. oxygen
В. hydrogen
С. carbon dioxide
D. blood *
E. hemoglobin
28. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is the subsystem of systemic circulation that supplies blood to the heart itself.
А. coronary circulation *
В. pulmonary circulation
С. systemic circulation
D. hepatic circulation
E. circulation
29. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення coronary sinus
А. коронарний вузол
В. коронарна система
С. коронарна пазуха *
D. коронарно-синусоїдний
E. коронарний
30. Виберіть еквівалент слова “тромб”
А. particle
В. lobe
С. Clot *
D. layer
E. part
31. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Don’t phone me between 7 and 8. We … be having dinner.
А. will be
В. will*
С. will have been
D. will be having
E. will having
32. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
They will have performed an operation by then, … they?
А. isn’t
В. doesn’t
С. won’t *
D. hasn’t
E. shan’t
33. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
I … borrow this book from her tomorrow.
А. won’t have
В. won’t be
С. won’t *
D. will
E. shall be
34. Вкажіть час наступного речення
This time next week I’ll be swimming in the sea.
А. Present Perfect
В. Future Perfect
С. Future Continuous *
D. Future Simple
E. Future Perfect Continuous
35. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
I’ll come as soon as I have finished my examination.
А. to finishing
В. to finishe
С. to finish *
D. to be finishing
E. to have finishing
36. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The instructor … test-papers by then.
А. will check
В. will be checking
С. will have checked *
D. will have been checking
E. will be
37. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to penetrate
А.-tion *
В.-ness
С.-ity
D.–hood
E.-ence
38. Виберіть еквівалент слова “нирка”
А.liver
В. ren
С.kidney *
D. heart
E. leg
39. Виберіть антонім слова nutrients
А.nourishment
В. nitrites
С. supplies
D. wastes *
E. to nourish
40. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “розгалуження”
А.branch *
В.brench
С.branche
D.brantch
E.brantch
41. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… from the blood move into the liver tissue where they are stored.
А. nutrients *
В. wastes
С. ingredients
D. corpuscles
E. particles
42. Виберіть еквівалент слова “digestive ”
А. травний *
В. дихальний
С. нирковий
D. шлунковий
E. кишковий
43. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The renal veins join the … vena cava.
А. inferior *
В. posterior
С. superior
D. anterior
E. inferior
44. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is the subsystem of systemic circulation that moves blood through the kidneys and back to the heart.
А renal circulation *
В. pulmonary circulation
С. systemic circulation
D. hepatic circulation
E. circulation
45. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення heart attack
А. атеросклероз
В. серцевий напад *
С. серцевий біль
D. серцевий шок
E. грудна жаба
46. Виберіть еквівалент слова “зменшений”
А. increased
В. failed
С. Reduced *
D. reduction
E. reducing
47. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
I … treat your infected tooth tomorrow
А.do
В. will*
С. should
D. would
E. have
48. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
We will have prepared this report by the 5th of December, … we?
А. isn’t
В. doesn’t
С. won’t *
D. hasn’t
E. will
49. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The two primary subsystems of circulation are … circulation and systemic circulation.
А. artery
В. venule
С. aorta
D. pulmonary *
E. capillary
50. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is the movement of blood from the heart to the lungs and back to the heart.
А. systemic circulation
В. pulmonary circulation *
С. renal circulation
D. aortic circulation
E. circulation
51. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення hepatic circulation
А. ниркова циркуляція
В. венозна циркуляція
С. артеріальна циркуляція
D. печінкова циркуляція *
E. циркуляція
52. Виберіть еквівалент слова “проникати”
А. to introduce
В. to interact
С. to penetrate *
D. to postpone
E. to fulfill
53. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
We … have discussed the report by 4 o’clock.
А. would
В. should
С. Will *
D. are going to
E. will be
54. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
They will have issued a new book by the first of September.
А. why
В. who
С. where
D. when *
E. how
55. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The surgeon … have performed the operation by that time.
А. willn’t
В. won’t *
С. shan’t
D. shouldn’t
E. wouldn’t
56. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
They … lunch at 3 o’clock.
А. will have
В. will have had
С. will be having *
D. will have been having
E. shall have
57. Виберіть еквівалент слова “тканина”
А. paper
В. cell
С. Tissue *
D. vein
E. capillary
58. Виберіть синонім слова to supply
А. to store
В. to provide *
С. to accumulate
D. to accelerate
E. to accommodate
59. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
I … have read dentistry by that time.
А. won’t *
В. shan’t
С. wouldn’t
D. shouldn’t
E. will be
60. Вкажіть час наступного речення
You will have done this test by the next lesson.
А. Present Perfect
В. Future Perfect *
С. Future Continuous
D. Future Simple
E. Future Perfect Continuous
61. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “циркуляція”
А. cirkulation
В. circalation
С. Circulation *
D. sirculation
E. circuletion
62. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… circulation is the subsystem of systemic circulation that supplies blood to the heart itself.
А. pulmonary
В. artery
С. vein
D. coronary *
E. vena cava
63. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The general check-up will have been performed by 5 o’clock.
А. to performe
В. to perform*
С. to performing
D. to performed
E. to have performing
64. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The article … by next Monday.
А. will finish
В. will be finished
С. will have been finished *
D. will be finishing
E. will have finished
65. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to move
А. -ness
В. –ment *
С. -ity
D. -hood
E. –ence
66. Виберіть еквівалент слова “кисень”
А. hydrogen
В. carbon
С. oxide
D. oxygen *
E. carbohydrate
67. Виберіть антонім слова oxygenated
А. dioxide
В. Deoxygenated *
С. unoxygenated
D. inoxygenated
E. carbohydrate
68. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “печінка”
А. hepar
В. hepatic
С. liver *
D. livver
E. hepatic
69. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
What methods … a doctor use to examine a patient.
А. does *
В. do
С. has
D. had
E. have
70. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
They are working at hospital at the moment
А. why
В. who
С. where*
D. when
E. how
71. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The conference … have finished by that time.
А. will
В. won’t*
С. don’t
D. shan’t
E. would
72. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
They … at 3 o’clock tomorrow.
А. will sleep
В. will be sleeping *
С. will have slept
D. will have been sleeping
E. will be having

73. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to indicate
А. -ment
В. –tion *
С. -hood
D. –ance
E. - ence
74. Виберіть еквівалент слова “осідання”
А. rate
В. speed
С. coagulation
D. sedimentation *
E. accumulation
75. Виберіть антонім слова to increase
А. to grow
В. to enlarge
С. to maximize
D. to minimize *
E. to widen
76. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “задишка”
А. dispnea
В. dyspnea *
С. despnea
D. dyspnia
E. despnia
77. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
After the patient has become … , the increase in activity should be very gradual.
А. healthy *
В. sick
С. ambulatory
D. weak
E. doctor
78. Виберіть еквівалент слова “duty”
А. обережність
В. обов’язок *
С. вимога
D. здатність
E. потреба
79. Вкажіть час наступного речення
When the students came the instructor had been conducting the lecture for 15 minutes.
А. Present Perfect Continuous
В. Past Perfect Continuous *
С. Present Perfect
D. Past Perfect
E. Future Perfect
80. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
We … an essay before the lesson was over.
А. have been writing
В. had been writing *
С. were writing
D. wrote
E. will write
81. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … they been watching the slide-show when the teacher came?
А. were
В. have
С. had *
D. will
E. would
82. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
The conference was held in Kiev.
А. why
В. who
С. where *
D. when
E. how
83. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
He … been working as a doctor since 2000.
А. doesn’t
В. wasn’t
С. hasn’t *
D. isn’t
E. won’t
84. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
When I came they … the excursion for an hour.
А. were discussing
В. had been discussing *
С. would discuss
D. have been discussing
E. will be discussing
85. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to replace
А. -ness
В. -ance
С. –ment *
D. –hood
E. -ence
86. Виберіть еквівалент слова “лікування”
А. to treat
В. to cure
С. healing *
D. disease
E. treat
87. Виберіть синонім слова to remain
А. to increase
В. to stay *
С. to sleep
D. to decrease
E. to reduce
88. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “тахікардіа”
А. tahicardia
В. tachycardia *
С. takicardia
D. tachikardia
E. tashicardia
89. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The damaged muscle is undergoing … .
А. necrosis *
В. fibrosis
С. arthritis
D. bronchitis
E. tachicardia
90. Виберіть еквівалент слова “сильний, суворий”
А. several
В. sincere
С. severe *
D. slight
E. slim
91. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення sedimentation rate
А. швидкість осідання *
В. осідання еритроцитів
С. аналіз осідання
D. швидкість еритроцитів
E. седиментація
92. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
He … present at University yesterday.
А. wasn’t *
В. hadn’t
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t
E. isn’t
93. Вкажіть час наступного речення
She has already become a gynaecologist.
А. Present Perfect Continuous
В. Past Perfect Continuous
С. Present Perfect *
D. Past Perfect
E. Future Perfect
94. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The nurse had been analysing a urine sample for an hour.
А. to analys
В. to analyse *
С. analysis
D. to analyzing
E. to analyzed
95. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
It … happen to me yesterday.
А. wasn’t
В. didn’t *
С. hadn’t
D. won’t
E. wouldn’t
96. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
When I entered the hall the dean … for 15 minutes.
А. has been talking
В. had been talking *
С. was talking
D. talked
E. will talk
97. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to persist
А. -ment
В. -ness
С. -ence
D. –ance *
E. -ence
98. Виберіть еквівалент слова “гарячка”
А. caution
В. ambulation
С. fever *
D. healing
E. heat
99. Виберіть антонім слова initial
А. minimal
В. beginning
С. reasonable
D. final *
E. maximal
100. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
He went to the dentist last week, … he?
А. hadn’t
В. haven’t
С. didn’t *
D. doesn’t
E. don’t
101. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
He … perform an operation three weeks ago.
А. wasn’t
В. hadn’t
С. didn’t *
D. doesn’t
E. isn’t
102. Вкажіть час наступного речення
When she finished school her sister had been teaching English for 2 years.
А. Present Perfect Continuous
В. Past Perfect Continuous *
С. Present Perfect
D. Past Perfect
E. Future Perfect
103. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
He had been investigating that problem since 1998.
А. to investigating
В. to investigat
С. to investigate *
D. to been investigating
E. to have investigating
104. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The pharmacist … ointment for 10 minutes.
А. was prescribing
В. prescribed
С. prescribes
D. had been prescribing *
E. would prescribe
105. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … they been learning English?
А. has
В. do
С. have *
D. did
E. were
106. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
The dentist had been drilling the tooth for 30 minutes.
А. what *
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. why
107. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
I … had toothache for ages.
А. hadn’t *
В. didn’t
С. don’t
D. wont
E. wouldn’t
108. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The ophthalmologist … the patient’s eyes for 3 days.
А. had been treating *
В. treated
С. was treating
D. treats
E. will treat
109. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова to vary
А. –able *
В. -ive
С. -ish
D. -al
E. -ence
110. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обережність”
А. care
В. healing
С. cause
D. caution *
E. reason
111. Виберіть синонім слова reason
А. reasonable
В. care
С. cause *
D. result
E. caution
112. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “вправа”
А. exersise
В. exercaise
С. exercase
D. exercise *
E. exircise
113. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… of the heart may delay healing.
А. pressure
В. tachycardia
С. pain
D. overburdening *
E. pulse
114. Виберіть еквівалент слова “death”
А. cмерть *
В. мертвий
С. вмирати
D. померлий
E. помираючий
115. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The … of fever is an indication that the period of bed rest should be extended.
А. leukocytosis
В. tachycardia
С. persistence *
D. dyspnea
E. temperature
116. Виберіть еквівалент слова “rate”
А. шокуючий
В. швидкість*
С. осідання
D. задишка
E. ротація
117. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення initial shock
А. кінцевий шок
В. шокуючий
С. початковий шок
D. ініціюючий шок *
E. шокуючий шок
118. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обов’язок”
А. deputy
В. duty *
С. caution
D. rate
E. precaution
119. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … they been living in Kiev when you came.
А. has
В. had *
С. will
D. were
E. will
120. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
They had been working in the botanical garden since that time, … they?
А. hadn’t *
В. haven’t
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t
E. wouldn’t
121. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Overburdening of the heart may … healing
А. stop
В. cause
С. delay *
D. help
E. aid
122. Виберіть еквівалент слова “початковий”
А. final
В. initial *
С. closing
D. minimal
E. gradual
123. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення absolute rest
А. абсолютний залишок
В. цілковитий спокій *
С. абсолютна тиша
D. абсолютно відпочивати
E. абсолютна величина
124. Виберіть еквівалент слова “грудна клітка”
А. breath
В. chest *
С. breathe
D. nipple
E. navel
125. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
When the lesson finished the students … been reading an article for an hour.
А. has
В. had*
С. will
D. were
E. would
126. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The patient had been lying unconscious for 15 minutes, … he?
А. hadn’t *
В. haven’t
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t
E. wasn’t
127. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
In 1999 he … been working as an ophthalmologist for 5 years.
А. wasn’t
В. hadn’t *
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t
E. wouldn’t
128. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення the damaged muscle
А. розтягнений м’яз
С. здоровий м’яз
В. ушкоджений м’яз *
D. переломаний м’яз
E. серцевий м’яз
129. Виберіть еквівалент слова “ділянка”
А. span
В. period
С. area *
D. areola
E. areas
130. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
I … known this dentist since 2001
А. has
В. have *
С. will
D. were
E. would
131. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
He brushes his teeth every day, … he?
А. hadn’t
В. haven’t
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t *
E. don’t
132. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The period of absolute rest is quite … .
А. easy
В. relaxed
С. variable *
D. long
E. short
133. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
They had been building that laboratory for 7 months.
А. to build *
В. to built
С. to building
D. to have building
E. to be built
134. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
When we came the mother … lunch since the morning.
А. was cooking
В. cooked
С. had been cooking *
D. cooks
E. had cooked
135. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … the cardiologist been analysing cardiogram?
А. had*
В. did
С. was
D. does
E. were
136. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
It had been snowing since the morning.
А. how long *
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. why
137. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “лейкоцит”
А.leucocyte
В. leukocyte *
С. lekocyte
D. lukocyte
E. lekocyte
138. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The patient must remain at absolute … until the reasonable state of healing is achieved.
А. fatigue
В. calmness
С. sleep
D. rest *
E. comfort
139. Виберіть еквівалент слова “dyspnea”
А. гарячка
В. задишка *
С. температура
D. лихоманка
E. озноб
140. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Good nursing is a valuable … .
А. deed
В. care
С. caution
D. adjunct *
E. thing
141. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is excessive rapidity of heart’s action.
А. dyspnea
В. tachycardia *
С. fever
D. temperature
E. angina pectoris
142. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення gradually increasing
А. швидко збільшена
В. дуже зменшена
С. поступово збільшуюча *
D. поступово зменшуюча
E. збільшувати
143. Виберіть еквівалент слова “волокнистий”
А. fiber
В. fibrous *
С. fibering
D. damaged
E. to fiber
144. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … the students been reading a text when I came?
А. has
В. had*
С. will
D. were
E. was

145. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to digest
A. ic
B. ess
C. ible
D. tion*
E. ed
146. Виберіть еквівалент слова товста кишка
A. column
B. colloid
C. colon*
D. caecum
E. jejunum

147.Виберіть синонім слова bile
A. intestine
B. cavity
C. juice
D. gall*
E. sputum
148. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “язик”
A. tongs
B. tongue*
C. tag
D. tonguelet
E. tangue

149. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The large salivary glands consist of three … of glands.
A. positions
B. divisions
C. pairs*
D. parts
E. sections

150. Виберіть еквівалент слова “saliva”
A. spit*
B. sputum
C. reservoir
D. gland
Е. juice

151. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The esophagus conveys food from the pharynx to the ….
A. mouth
B. kidneys
C. liver
D. stomach*
E. gallbladder

152. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a thin – walled muscular tube about 7 metres long.
A. liver
B. small intestine*
C. large intestine
D. rectum
E. peritoneum

153. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
an internal secretion
A. внутрішня секреція*
В. зовнішня секреція
С. шлункова секреція
D. апокринна секреція
E. голокринна секрец1я

154. Виберіть еквівалент слова тонка кишка
А. bone marrow
B. ileum
C. bile
D. jejunem*
E. colon

155. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Where … the process of digestion begin?
A. is
B. does*
C. did
D. have
E. would
156. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The inspection will be done in two hours, won't be it?*
B. The inspection will be done in two hours, won't be he?
C. The inspection shall be done in two hours, shan't they?
D. The inspection shall be done in two hours, shan't he?
E. The inspection shall be done in two hours, will it?
157. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to secrete
A. ed
B. tion*
C. able
D. ism
E. al
158. Виберіть еквівалент слова піднебіння
A. palate*
B. tongue
C. pain
D. pale
E. pharynx
159.Виберіть антонім словосполучення тонкий кишківник
A. large intestine*
B. thick intestine
C. straight intestine
D. twisted intestine
E. great intestine
160. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “шлунок”
A. stamech
B. stammek
C. stomach*
D. stomachic
E. stumach
161. Вберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The pancreas forms an … secretion.
A. various
B. external*
C. internal
D. endocrine
E. holocrine
162. Виберіть еквівалент слова “gastric”
A. stomachic*
B. biliary
C. ventricular
D. gastrointestinal
E. gastritis
163. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The stomach is a dilated portion of the ….
A. alimentary canal*
B. accessory organs
C. oral cavity
D. small intestine
E. gland
164. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a dilated portion of the alimentary canal.
A. pancreas
B. stomach*
C. esophagus
D. gallbladder
E. mouth
165. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
accessory organs
A. додаткові органи*
В. органи травлення
С. органи слуху
D. важливі органи
E. тонкі органи
166. Виберіть еквівалент слова м’яке піднебіння
A. hard palate
B. opened mouth
C. soft palate*
D. the largest gland
E. soft portion
167. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
….. the esophagus convey food from the pharynx to the stomach?
A. has
B. is
C. does*
D. shall
E. are
168. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The surgeon will not perform the operation in a day, wont he?
B. The surgeon will not perform the operation in a day, will it?
C. The surgeon will not perform the operation in a day, shall it?
D. The surgeon will not perform the operation in a day, will he?*
E. The surgeon will not perform the operation in a day, won't it?
169. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to mix
A. ture*
B. ful
C. ing
D. ity
E. ic
170. Виберіть еквівалент слова гортань
A. pharynx
B. lymph
C. larynx*
D. gland
E. palate
171.Виберіть антонім слова indigestion
A. metabolism
B. digestion*
C. production
D. gastric juice
E. stimulation
172. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “зів”
A. ferric
B. pherynks
C. pharynx*
D. farynx
E. ferinks
173. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The digestive system consists of the alimentary canal and … organs.
A. important
B. accessory*
C. respiratory
D. large
E. necessary
174. Виберіть еквівалент слова “abdomen”
A. belly
B. stomach*
C. intestine
D. pancreas
E. thorax
175. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The liver secrets … .
A. sputum
B. bile*
C. juice
D. oxygen
E. saliva
176. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a retaining and mixing reservoir.
A. blader
B. pharynx
C. stomach*
D. liver
E. peritoneum
177. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
salivary glands
A. потові залози
В. сальні залози
С. слинні залози*
D. альвеолярні залози
E. фундальні залози
178. Виберіть еквівалент слова травлення
A. secretion
B. digestion*
C. mixing
D. metabolism
E. respiration
179. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
What … pancreas form?
A. is
B. do
C. does*
D. has
E. shall
180. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The abdomen will be examined, wont be it?*
B. The abdomen will be examined, isn't it?
C. The abdomen will be examined, shan't he?
D. The abdomen will be examined, will not he?
E. The abdomen will be examined, did not it?
181. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to dilate
A. ist
B. tion*
C. ent
D. ment
E. ess
182. Виберіть еквівалент слова жовч
A. bite
B. blood
C. gallbladder*
D. bile
E. bone
183.Виберіть синонім слова saliva
A. spit*
B. secretion
C. sac
D. sputum
E. soft
184. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “стравохід”
A. esofagus
B. escophagus
C. esophagus*
D. esophagism
E. isofeges
185. Вберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The organs of the digestive system are covered with the … .
A. fibrinogen
B. peritoneum*
C. layers
D. channel
E. skin
186. Виберіть еквівалент слова “gullet”
A. jejunum
B. esophagus*
C. gallbladder
D. duodenum
E. colon
187. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The small intestine has … portions.
А. four
B. six
C. two
D. three*
E. one
188. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… includes caecum, colon and rectum.
A. laryngeal portion
B. oral cavity
C. large intestine*
D. small intestine
E. peritoneum
189. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
carbohydratic metabolism
A. вуглеводневий обмін*
В. жировий обмін
С. енергетичний обмін
D. основний обмін
E. проміжний обмін
190. Виберіть еквівалент слова очеревина
A. pancreas
B. peritoneum*
C. parietal
D. parotitis
E. penetration
191. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
New methods of examination …. in this clinic next year
A. are used
B. had been used
C. were used
D. will be used*
E. were using
192. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
A. The laboratory will be equipped with modern devices in 2009, will not it?
B. What will be equipped with modern devices in 2009?
C. Will the laboratory be equipped with modern devices in 2009?*
D. Will the laboratory or the hospital be equipped with modern devices in 2009?
E. When will the laboratory be equipped with modern devices?
193. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to cover
A. ic
B. ing*
C. ess
D. ed
E. ity
194. Виберіть еквівалент слова клубова кишка
A. ileum*
B. esophagus
C. rectum
D. duodenum
E. caecum
195. Виберіть синонім слова to convey
A. to cover
B. to consist
C. to pass*
D. to fulfil
E. to include
196. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова сліпа кишка
A. sicem
B. cecum
C. sikem
D. caecem
E. caecum8
197. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The small intestine is a ….. muscular tube
A. three portions
B. two portions
C. thin-walled*
D. thick-walled
E. pair
198. Виберіть еквівалент слова hard palate
A. palatal
B. large palate
C. small palate
D. soft palate
E. bony palate*
199. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The glands of the fundus and body are very important in the …..
A. secretion of bile
B. secretion of gastric juice*
C. external secretion
D. vaginal secretion
E. appetite juice
200. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
….. is the organ of taste
A. teeth
B. hard palate
C. tongue*
D. lips
E. soft palate
201. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення salivary glands
A. розріджена слина
В. слинні залози*
С. водяниста слина
D. в'язка слина
Е. підвищене слиновиділення
202. Виберіть еквівалент слова глотка
A. larynx
B. pharynx*
C. fibrinogen
D. forehead
E. trachea
203. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The morning round …. made at 8 o'clock tomorrow
A. are
B. is
C. have
D. will
E. will be*
204. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
A. What will be filled in next Monday?
B. Will the case histories be filled in next Monday?*
C. The case histories will be filled in next Monday, will not be they?
D. The case histories will not be filled in next Monday, will be they?
E. Will the case histories be filled in next Monday or next Friday?
205. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to form
A. ist
B. ent
C. ed
D. able
E. tion*
206. Виберіть еквівалент слова кишка
A. ileum
B. intestine*
C. indigestion
D. colon
E. transverse colon
207. Виберіть антонім до словосполучення a thick-walled tube
A. two-walled tube
B. a thin-walled tube*
C. alimentary tube
D. cell wall
E. long-walled tube
208. Bиберіть правильний варіант написання слова зуби
A. tooth
B. tuth
C. tears
D. teeth*
E. tith
209. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The organs of the digestive system are covered with the ….
A. glands
B. coat
C. peritoneum*
D. layers
E. fundus
210. Виберіть еквівалент слова жовчний міхур
A. liver
B. gastritis
C. colon
D. gallbladder*
E. gland
211. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
…… lies in the upper abdomen under the diaphragm
A. the esophagus
B. the stomach*
C. the liver
D. the pancreas
E. the gallbladder
212. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
…… consists of the visceral and parietal
A. the tongue
B. the peritoneum*
C. the colon
D. the pharynx
E. the larynx
213. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення an external secretion
A. шлункова секреція
В. зовнішня секреція*
С. внутрішня секреція
D. голокринна секреція
Е. апокринна секреція
214. Виберіть еквівалент слова тверде піднебіння
A. hard palate*
B. soft palate
C. soft tissues
D. the largest gland
E. soften part
215. Виберіть правильне допоміжне слово
What function ….. liver fulfil?
A. is
B. does*
C. do
D. has
E. have
216. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
A. Will the examination be done in an hour?*
B. Will the examination be done in an hour or three hours?
C. The examination will be done in an hour, will not be it?
D. What will be done in an hour?
E. When will the examination be done?
217. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to impair
A. less
B. ment*
C. able
D. ous
E. ist
218. Виберіть еквівалент слова прояви
A. reduction
B. inflamation
C. digestion
D. manifestations*
E. compositions
219.Виберіть синонім слова lesion
A. sick
B. change
C. discomfort
D. disturbance*
E. inhibition
220. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова нирки
A. kidnies
B. kidneys*
C. cidnis
D. cidneys
E. kidniz
221. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… is observed to be completely reduced.
A. liver
B. food
C. secretion*
D. membrane
E. blood
222. Виберіть еквівалент слова disease
A. lesion
B. course
C. deficiency
D. illness*
E. complaint
223. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Chronic gastritis may be associated with other … .
A. forms
B. membranes
C. diseases*
D. regimen
E. requirements
224. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
The most frequent symptom of chronic gastritis is general …
A. epigastric discomfort*
B. red rash
C. suffocation
D. sneezing
E. vomiting
225. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
moderately enlarged
A. постійно збільшений
В. помірно збільшений*
С. значно збільшений
D. значно зменшений
E. частково зменшений

226. Виберіть еквівалент слова нудота
A. vomiting
B. dizziness
C. inhibition
D. nausea*
E. rale
227. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Tom …. examined when I came.
A. was being*
B. is being
C. was been
D. are been
E. will
228. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The patient was lying on the coach, did not he?
B. Was the patient lying on the coach?
C. The patient was lying on the coach, wasn't he?8
D. Was the patient or a doctor lying on the coach?
E. The patient was lying on the coach, were he?
229. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to enlarge
A. ed
B. ism
C. ment*
D. ent
E. ance
230. Виберіть еквівалент слова нудота
A. nausea*
B. mucous
C. evidence
D. acid
E. cold
231.Виберіть антонім слова increased
A. inlarged
B. reduced*
C. separated
D. observed
E. developed
232. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова супутні
A. assonance
B. asotiated
C. associations
D. associated*
E. assimilative
233. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The course of the disease is… .
A. hot
B. chronic*
C. bad
D. sick
E. necessary
234. Виберіть еквівалент слова pain
A. ache*
B. regimen
C. patient
D. meal
E. crepitation
235. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Frequently the stomach becomes moderately… .
A. lost
B. enlarged*
C. separated
D. associated
E. examined
236. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
Alcohol, inadequate food, bad diet regimen are the most important causes of … .
A. cold
B. bronchitis
C. chronic gastritis*
D. flu
E. AIDS
237. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
slight pain
A. незначний біль*
В. пульсуючий біль
С. постійний біль
D. тупий біль
E. невралгія
238. Виберіть еквівалент слова первинний
A. principle
B. primary *
C. preventive
D. previous
E. peracute
239.Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The symptoms ……. discussed when he came
A. are being
B. were being*
C. is being
D. will
E. has been
240. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The patient was offered to change the ward, doesn't he?
B. The patient was offered to change the ward, did not he?
C. Was the patient offered to change the ward?
D. The patient was offered to change the ward, wasn't he?*
E. Was the patient offered to change the ward or dressing?
241. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to decrease
A. ment
B. tion
C. ist
D. al
E. –*
242. Виберіть еквівалент слова причина
A. case
B. cause*
C. course
D. change
E. complaint
243. Виберіть синонім слова sick
A. chronic
B. catarrhal
C. ill*
D. separate
E. patient
244. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова захворювання
A. disis
B. decrease
C. disease*
D. desease
E. deses
245. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
….. of the disease is chronic
A. the symptom
B. the regimen
C. the case
D. the course*
E. the change
246. Виберіть еквівалент слова illness
A. course
B. disease*
C. evidence
D. acid
E. lesion
247. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
A sick person must …… the diet regimen strictly
A. take
B. limit
C. follow*
D. know
E. prove
248. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
Evidences of inflammation or catarrhal changes in the stomach are clear in ….
A. chronic gastritis*
B. chronic heart disease
C. acute appendicitis
D. tracheitis
E. lung abscess
249. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення completely reduced
A. постійно змінена
В. постійно підвищена
С. повністю понижена
D. повністю змінена
Е. значно змінена*
250. Виберіть еквівалент слова пошкодження
A. nausea
B. impairment*
C. evidence
D. manifestation
E. loss
251. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The experiments ….. carried out from two till five yesterday
A. was been
B. was being
C. were being*
D. are being
E. is being
252. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A. The endoscopy was being done yesterday at 3 o'clock, was not it?*
B. The endoscopy was being done yesterday at 3 o'clock, was not she?
C. Was the endoscopy being done or the electrocardiogram?
D. When was the endoscopy being done?
E Was the endoscopy being done, was she?
253. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to absorb
A. ment
B. tion*
С. ed
D. able
Е. іс
254. Виберіть еквівалент слова хімус
A. chylemia
B. chime*
C. chylous
D. chemist
Е. chart
255.Виберіть синонім слова fold
A. gland
B. region
C. rugae*
D. junction
E. fundus
256. Виберіть правильний варіант написати слова сфінктер
A. sphincter*
B. sfinctor
C. sphynctor
D. sphykter
E. sfinkter
257. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Anatomically the stomach is divided into … .
A. two parts
B. four regions*
C. three stages
D. longer parts
Е. continuous portions
258. Виберіть еквівалент слова to relax
A. to complete
B. to divide
C. three stages
D. to weaken*
E. to spend
259. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… is a small area surrounding the entrance of the esophagus.
A. the mucosa
B. the body
C. the cardia*
D. the pylorus
E. the stomach
260. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a dilated part of the gastointestinal tract
A. pylorus
B. appendix
C. esophagus
D. stomach*
E. liver
261. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
protective mucusA.захисний слиз*
В. бронхіальний слиз
С. секреторний слиз
D. просякнутий слизом
E. слизо-серозний
262. Виберіть еквівалент слова структура
A. division
B. conformation*
C. region
D. exception
E. protection
263. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The nurse….just taking the patients’ temperature.
are
is*
have
has
was
264. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
The professor is making the morning round now, doesn’t he?
Is the professor making the morning round now?*
Is the professor or the nurse making the morning round now?
Who makes the morning round now?
Who is making the morning round?
265. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to ingest
A. tion *
B. en
C. ish
D. less
Е. ed
266. Виберіть еквівалент слова розтягування
A. disturbance
B. distension*
C. display
D. distribution
Е. domination
267.Виберіть синонім слова corpus
A. cell
B. area
C. body*
D. rugae
E. base
268. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова з’єднання
A. gunction
B. junction*
C. janktion
D. janction
Е. jumps
269. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Associated endocrine cells secrete the … .
A. hormone gastrin*
B. mucus
C. bile
D. gastric juice
E. saliva
270. Виберіть еквівалент слова structure
A. framework
B. production
C. junction
D. conformation*
E. division
271. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The mucosa of the fundus and … forms the major histological region.
A. pylorus
B. body*
C. fold
D. gland
E. cell
272. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… terminates in a strong muscular sphincter
A. cardia
B. gland С. pylorus*
D. corpus
E. chyme
273. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
longitudinal folds
A. поперекові складки
В. поздовжні складки*
С. голосова складка
D. нервова складка
E. шкірна складка
274. Виберіть еквівалент слова залозистий
A. globule
B. churning
C. glandular *
D. muscular
E. cellular
275. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The patients…..taking the course of treatment at present
will
are*
is
has
shall be
276. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
Is his friend working as a head doctor?*
His friend is working as a head doctor, isn’t he?
Is his friend working as a head doctor or a teacher?
When is his friend working?
Whose friend is working as a head doctor?
277. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to reduce
A. ist
B. tion*
C. ed
D. ing
E. able
278. Виберіть еквівалент слова оточувати
A. to surround *
B. to form
C. to terminate
D. to undergo
E. to complete
279.Виберіть синонім слова to ingest
A. to secrete
B. to distend
C. to swallow
D. to digest*
E. to dilate
280. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова сік
A. juse
B. jus
C. juce
D. juice*
E. juise
281. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Ingested food is retained for 2 hours in the … .
A. kidneys
B. liver
C. stomach*
D. pancreas
E. duodenum
282. Виберіть еквівалент слова to terminate
A. to complete*
B. to produce
C. to absorb
D. to eat
E. to surround
283. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The stomach … is thrown into prominent longitudinal folds called rugae.
A. mucosa*
B. cells
C. food
D. part
E. sputum
284. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… has a different glandular conformation.
A. the pylorus *
B. the fundus
C. the junction
D. the juice
E. the gland
285. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
associated endocrine cells
A. взаємодіючі ендокринні клітини*
В. підпорядковані ендокринні клітини
С. незалежні ендокринні ділянки
D. помітні ендокринні зони
E. первинні ендокринні клітини
286. Виберіть еквівалент слова state
A. position
B. formation
C. condition*
D. conformation
E. region
287. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
….. the students working in the laboratory all day yesterday.
are
was
were*
did
E. has
288. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
Is the nurse taking the temperature or measuring blood pressure?*
The nurse is taking the temperature, isn’t she?
The nurse is taking the temperature, doesn’t she?
Is the nurse measuring blood pressure?
Who is measuring blood pressure?
289. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to complete
A. tion *
B. ant
C. ed
D. ly
E. ist
290. Виберіть еквівалент слова поздовжній
wide
longitudinal*
little
dilated
E. broad
291.Виберіть синонім слова rugae
gland
fold*
region
junction
zone
292. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова виділяти
secretive
secret
secrete*
secretin
secretion
293. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Once chyme formation is completed, the pyloric sphincter……
retains
permits
relaxes*
forms
secretes
294. Виберіть еквівалент слова conformation
production
junction
body
structure*
protection
295. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Ingested food is …… for 2 hours or longer in the stomach
protected
retained*
divided
completed
secreted
296. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
….. is a small area of predominantly mucus-secreting glands surrounding the entrance of the oesophagus.
the piloric sphincter
the pylorus
the mucosa
the cardia*
the stomach
297. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення mucus-secreting glands
залози, що виділяють піт
залози, що виділяють слиз*
складки, що секретують слиз
клітини, що продукують жир
підязикова залоза
298. Виберіть еквівалент слова тіло
rugae
juice
corpus*
cell
area
299. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
This medical problem….. being discussed at the meeting at 5 o’clock yesterday
has
were
was*
is
are
300. Виберіть правильний варіант альтернативного запитання
Is the operation being performed now?
What is being performed?
This operation is being performed now, isn’t it?
Is the operation or endoscopy being performed now?*
What is being done now?
301. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to ехсерt
A. al
B. ious
C. able
D. ive
E. tion*
302. Виберіть еквівалент слова to surround
розтягувати
виділяти
захищати
оточувати*
завершувати
303.Виберіть синонім слова body
cell
corpus*
fold
base
rugae
304. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова хімус
cyme
hyme
chime*
kyme
himus
305. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Associated endocrine cells…..the hormone gastrin
absorb
permit
secrete*
retain
complete
306. Виберіть еквівалент слова structure
region
expection
protection
conformation*
division
307. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The mucosa of the fundus and….forms the major histological region.
fold
cell
gland
pylorus
body*
308. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
…..has a different glandular conformation
the junction
the gland
the pylorus*
the fundus
the juice
309. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
associated endocrine cells
A. незалежні ендокринні ділянки
В. помітні ендокринні зони
С. взаємодіючі ендокринні клітини*
D. підпорядковані ендокринні клітини
E. первинні ендокринні клітини
310. Виберіть еквівалент слова залозистий
A. cellular
B. muscular
C. globule
D glandular*
E. churning
311. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The patients…..taking the course of treatment at present
are*
am
have
has
shall be
312. Виберіть правильний варіант загального запитання
Is the endoscopy being made now?*
Is the endoscopy or morning round being made now?
What is being made now?
When is the endoscopy being made?
The endoscopy is being made now, isn’t it?
313. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова occur
А. - iasis
В. - ary
С. - itis
D. -ence*
E. - ism
314. Виберіть еквівалент слова “порушення”
А. impairment*
В. discomfort
С. nausea
D. regimen
E. manifestation
315. Виберіть антонім слова increased
А..diminished*
В. involved
С. improved
D. raised
E. occured
316. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “слизовий”
А..mucouse
В. mucous*
С. mucuse
D. mucos
E. mucoce
317. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
In gastritis the course of the disease is chronic and the symptoms are …
А. catarrhal
В. gastric
С. absent
D. evident
E. continuous *
318. Виберіть еквівалент слова “окремий”
А..separate*
В. enlarged
С. particular
D. worse
E. alone
319. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The characteristic clinical manifestation of gastritis is diminished secretion of acid and …
А. alkaline
В. peptide
С. pepsin*
D. serum
E. acetone
320. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Some students … being examined by this teacher now.
А. was
В. were
С. is
D. will be
E. are*
321. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
At the last lecture the students were being shown a new medical film, …?
А. wasn’t he
В. weren’t they*
С. were they
D. won’t they
E. wasn’t it
322. Вкажіть час і стан присудка наступного речення
These analyses are being carried out with the help of our students.
А. Present Simple Passive Voice
В. Past Simple Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Present Continuous Passive Voice*
E. Past Simple Passive Voice

323. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
Much … to help this patient when the professor came to the clinic.
А. was being done*
В. were being done
С. was done
D. were done
E. is being done
324. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленої частини речення
This operation was being performed when we came in.
А. why
В. who
С. when*
D. what
E. where
325.Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова secret
А.- tion*
В. -ure
С. -oma
D. -ism
E. – ture
326. Виберіть еквівалент слова “блювання”
А. nausea
В. mucus
С. dizziness
D. fatigue
E. vomiting*
327. Виберіть антонім слова reduced
А. enlarged
В. decreased
С. diminished
D. increased*
E. lowered
328. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “повністю”
А compete
В. completely*
С. compleately
D. compleety
E. kompletely
329. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Frequently the stomach becomes …. enlarged.
А. moderately*
В. particularly
С. frequently
D. generally
E. slowly
330. Виберіть еквівалент слова “кислота”
А. sugar
В. acidosis
С. acid*
D. mucus
E. alkaline
331. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
In severe forms of gastritis secretion is completely …
А. diminished
В. developed
С. increased
D. enlarged
E. reduced*
332. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
This medical problem … being discussed at the meeting at 5 o’clock two days ago.
А. is
В. was*
С. were
D. are
E. will
333. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
This patient is being operated now, … ?
А.isn’t he*
В. wasn’t he
С. isn’t this patient
D. wasn’t this patient
E. aren’t he
334. Вкажіть час і стан присудка наступного речення
This work was being fulfilled by a group of students when the doctor came in.
А. Present Simple Passive Voice
В. Past Continuous Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Past Continuous Passive Voice*
E. Past Simple Passive Voice
335. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
At present abdominal diseases … by the scientists of all the world.
А. were being discussed
В. is being discussed
С. are discussing
D. were discussing
E. are being discussed*
336. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленої частини речення
The total number of platelets in the blood of the patient with gastritis is being counted by the laboratory worker now.
А. what*
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. why
337. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова impair
А..- tion
В. - ure
С. - oma
D. - ism
E. - ment*
338. Виберіть еквівалент слова “частий”
А. slow
В. long
С. frequent*
D. rapid
E. bad
339. Виберіть антонім слова slight
А. high
В. moderate
С. diminished
D. severe*
E. mild
340. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “катаральний”
А. katarrhal
В. catarrhal*
С. catharrhal
D. catarhal
E. catarhall
341. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Chronic gastritis may be … with other diseases.
А. associated*
В. followed
С. increased
D. provided
E. reduced
342. Виберіть еквівалент слова “прийняття їжі”
А. product
В. supper
С. food
D. lunch
E . meal*
343. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Frequently the stomach becomes moderately …
А. diminished
В. developed
С. increased
D. enlarged*
E. reduced
344. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The exact amount of acid … being determined during the experiment, carried out yesterday at 10 o’clock.
А. were
В. was*
С. is
D. are
E. will
345. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The stomach functions were being restored rapidly during the treatment of the patient at the clinic, … ?
А. were they
В. was it
С. weren’t they*
D. wasn’t it
E. wasn’t the stomach
346. Вкажіть час присудка підрядного речення
We can clearly observe that a favorable effect is being produced on the patient’s condition by administration of these drugs.
А. Present Continuous Passive Voice*
В. Past Continuous Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Past Continuous Passive Voice
Past Simple Passive Voice
247. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
No changes … in the patient’s condition now.
А. is being observed
В. are observed
С. was being observed
D. were being observed
E. are being observed*
248. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
The properties of anaerobic microorganisms are being analyzed by the professor at the lecture now.
А. why
В. who
С. where
D. when*
E. what
349. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to determine
А. ment
В. ness
С. tion*
D. hood
E. ed
350. Виберіть еквівалент слова “очевидність”
А. evince
В. event
С. evermore
D. evidence*
E. clear
351. Виберіть антонім слова sufficient
А. impossible
В. dissufficient
С. insufficient*
D. unsufficient
E. important
352. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “розлад”
А. distarbance
В. disturbance*
С. disturbanse
D disturbunce
E. disturbunc
353. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Patients suffering from atherosclerosis must not …
А. work
В. eat
С. think
D. smoke*
E. sleep
354. Виберіть еквівалент слова “exclude”
А. виключати*
В. включати
С. виконувати
D. витрачати
E. виконувати
355. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Ann … been speaking over the telephone for the last ten minutes.
А. does
В. has*
С. have
D. was
E. is
356. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
A nurse has been looking after the patient since the doctor went to the surgery, … she?
А. didn’t
В. haven’t
С. hasn’t*
D. doesn’t
E. is not
357. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The students … been translating the text for an hour.
А. doesn’t
В. hasn’t
С. haven’t*
D. won’t
E. are not
358. Вкажіть час наступного речення
It has been raining since the morning.
А. Perfect Continuous
В. Present Perfect
С. Future Perfect
D. Present Perfect Continuous*
E. Past Perfect

359. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
She has been suffering from obesity for three years.
А. to suffering
В .to suffered
С. to suffer*
D. to suffere
E. suffering
360. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
They … for the doctor since 2 o’clock.
А. waited
В. wait
С. have been waiting*
D. has been waiting
E. waiting
361. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Fats and carbohydrates must be taken in very … doses
А. large
В. small
С. limited*
D. sufficient
E. few
362. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення sound sleep
А. звуковий сон
В. неспокійний сон
С. спокійний сон
D. здоровий сон*
E. неспокійно спати
363. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення dilated vessels
А. широкі судини
В. розширені судини*
С. вузькі судини
D. звужені судини
E. розширені частини
364. Виберіть еквівалент слова “речовина”
А. substance*
В. solution
С. liquid
D. protein
E. solid

365. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to treat
А. able
В. ment*
С. ness
D. hood
E. ed
366. Виберіть еквівалент слова “перенапруження”
А. overheating
В. oversmoke
С. overstrain*
D. overtime
E. strain
367. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
The heart consists of four cavities.
А. what*
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. how many
368. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
I … been working at this polyclinic since 1999.
А. don’t
В. won’t
С. am not
D. haven’t*
E. were not
369. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
She … this medicine three times a day.
А. was taking
В. takes*
С. is taking
D. will be taking
E. take
370. Виберіть еквівалент слова “to improve”
А. доводити
В. покращувати*
С. погіршувати
D. зменшувати
E. збільшувати
371. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … he been learning anatomy?
А. does
В. has*
С. have
D. do
E. is
372. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
They have been making experiments in the lab for 3 hours, … they?
А. have
В. have been
С. haven’t been
D. haven’t*
E. has not
373. Виберіть синонім слова drug
А. remedy*
В. medical
С. druggist
D. pharmacology
E. surgery
374. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “атеросклероз”
А. aterosclerosis
В. atherosklerosis
С. atherosclerosis*
D. atheresclerosis
E. atherescleros
375. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Physical … must be part of the prescribed regimen for such persons.
А. appearance
В. exercises*
С. overstrain
D. symptoms
E. signs
376. Виберіть еквівалент слова “sufficient”
А. достатній*
В. довільний
С. допустимий
D. дозований
E. дозa
377. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Atherosclerosis of the blood vessels results from … disturbances
А. cardiac
В. metabolic*
С. nervous
D. mental
E. other
378. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обмін”
А. change
В. choose
С. exchange*
D. except
E. exeption
379. Виберіть еквівалент слова “приписаний”
А. written
В. prescribed*
С. done
D. given
E. treatment
380. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
We … been discussing this project since the morning
А. hasn’t
В. don’t
С. haven’t*
D. didn’t
E. are not
381. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The surgeon has been performing an operation for 5 hours
А. Present Simple
В. Present Perfect
С. Future Perfect
D. Present Perfect Continuous*
E. Past Perfect
382. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
I have been writing an essay in the library for ages
А. to writing
В. to writ
С. to write*
D. to been writing
E. written
383. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
He … at medical university since 2001
А. studies
В. studied
С. has been studying*
D. have been studying
E. study
384. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Since when … you been working here?
А. are
В. has
С. do
D. have*
E. is
385. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення the signs of atherosclerosis
А. види атеросклерозу
В. причини атеросклерозу
С. знаки атеросклерозу
D. симптоми атеросклерозу*
E. лікування атеросклерозу
386. Виберіть еквівалент слова “to improve”
А. доводити
В. покращувати*
С. погіршувати
D. зменшувати
E. збільшувати
387. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to administer
А. ness
В. tion*
С. hood
D. ment
E. ed
388. Виберіть еквівалент слова “білок”
А. fat
В. protein*
С. vitamin
D. carbohydrate
E. solid
389. Виберіть антонім слова to rest
А. to play
В. to work*
С. to relax
D. to lie
E. to sleep
390. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “фізичний”
А. phisical
В. fisical
С. physical*
D. physic
E. physics
391. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення atherosclerosis appearance
А. зовнішність атеросклерозу
В. поява атеросклерозу*
С. симптоми атеросклерозу
D. лікування атеросклерозу
E. причини атеросклерозу
392. Виберіть еквівалент слова “запобігти”
А. to prescribe
В . to determine
С. to prevent*
D. to develop
E. to treat
393. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
His father … been working at the nursing institute since 2004.
А. is
В. has*
С. are
D. have
E. was
394. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
I have been expecting you, … I?
А. don’t
В. am not
С. wasn’t
D. haven’t*
E. has not
395. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The nurse … been cleaning the wound for a long time.
А. didn’t
В. hasn’t*
С. haven’t
D. doesn’t
E. is not
396. Вкажіть час наступного речення
He has been an obstetrician for 10 years.
А. Present Simple
В. Present Perfect*
С. Future Perfect
D. Present Perfect Continuous
E. Present Simple
397. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The patient with the signs of atherosclerosis must … before going to bed.
А. rest
В. sit
С. walk*
D. play
E. sleep
398. Виберіть еквівалент слова “cause”
А. причина*
В. ознака
С. симптом
D. лікування
E. знак
399. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The patient must go to bed at exactly the same time every ….
А. week
В . day*
С. month
D. year
E. hour
400. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “професійний”
А. profession
В. proffesional
С. proficient
D. professional*
E. professionall
401. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення general condition
А. загальний стан*
В. головна умова
С. загальна позиція
D. генеральний стан
E. стан в загальному
402. Виберіть еквівалент слова “запобігти”
А. to prescribe
В . to determine
С. to prevent*
D. to develop
E. to treat
403. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення so-called substances
А. так звані речовини*
В. названі речовини
С. наступні речовини
D. нові речовини
E. найновіші речовини
404. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … you been reading this text?
А. are
В. will
С. has
D. have*
E. is
405. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
The students have been doing a test for 40 minutes.
А. how long*
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. whom
406. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
They … pass exams last term.
А. haven’t
В. didn’t*
С. don’t
D. won’t
E. are not
407. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
John …trees since the morning.
А. has planted
В. plants
С. has been planting*
D. have been planting
E. planting
408. Виберіть еквівалент слова “приписаний”
А. written
В. prescribed*
С. done
D. given
E. treatment
409. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to develop
А. ness
В. ment*
С. tion
D. hood
E. ed
410. Виберіть еквівалент слова “розумова”
А. brain
В. physical
С. mental*
D. nervous
E. brain
411. Виберіть синонім слова treatment
А. cure*
В. illness
С. determination
D. malady
E. protection
412. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “профілактика”
А. profilaxy
В. prophylaxy
С. prophylaxis*
D. prophylactic
E. prophylactik
413. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Smoking affects unfavourably the walls of … .
А. nerves
В. stomach
С. blood vessels*
D. heart
E. intestines
414. Виберіть еквівалент слова “limited”
А. достатній
В. належний
С. обмежений*
D. дозволений
E. дозвiл
415. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Other drugs prevent … from accumulating in the organism.
А. water
В. fat*
С. protein
D. carbohydrates
E. fruits
416. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
How long … he been playing tennis?
А. is
В. does
С. have
D. has*
E. are
417. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
They have been writing the test, … they?
А. don’t
В. didn’t
С. aren’t
D. haven’t*
E. are not
418. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
It … been snowing since the morning.
А. don’t
В. haven’t
С. hasn’t*
D. isn’t
E. was not
419. Вкажіть час наступного речення
I have lived in Ternopil since my childhood.
А. Present Simple
В. Present Perfect*
С. Future Perfect
D. Present Perfect Continuous
E. Past Perfect
420. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
They have been preparing rats for an hour.
А. to prepared
В. to prepare*
С. to preparing
D. to prepar
E. preparing
421. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to protect
А. ment
В. tion*
С. ness
D. ance
E. ed
422. Виберіть еквівалент слова “крапля”
А. dropper
В. droll
С. portion
D. drop*
E. drill
423. Виберіть антонім слова upper
А. inner
В. lower*
С. external
D. outer
E. internal
424. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “міокард”
А. miocardium
В. myocardium*
С miokardium
D myokardium
E. muokardium
425. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Three layers of … make up the heart wall.
А. valves
В. tissue*
С. artery
D. fluid
E. veins
426. Виберіть еквівалент слова “irritation”
А. подразник
В. подразнювати
С. подразнення*
D. роздратування
E. роздратовувати
427. Виберіть еквівалент слова “перекачувати”
А. to maintain
В. to powder
С. to triturate
D. to pump*
E. to go
428. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The room looked nice. It … been cleaned.
А. was
В. has
С. had*
D. is
E. are
429. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The surgery equipment was three years old, but it hadn’t been used very much, … it?
А. hadn’t
В. wasn’t
С. was
D. had*
E. have not
430. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The composition … been written by 7 o’clock.
А. wasn’t
В. hadn’t*
С. didn’t
D. isn’t
E. have not
431. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The tickets had been sold out by that time.
А. Past Perfect*
В. Present Perfect
С. Future Perfect
D. Past Simple
E. Present Simple
432. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The essay has been written.
А. to wrote
В. to written
С. to writing
D. to write*
E. written
433. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The interior of the heart is divided into 4 … .
А. chambers*
В. valves
С. ventricles
D. nerves
E. cells
434. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a delicate layer of endothelial tissue.
А. epicardium
В. pericardium
С. myocardium
D. endocardium*
E. heart
435. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення serous portion
А. серозна порція
В. серозна частина*
С. серозна вакцина
D. серозне введення
E. серозне покриття
436. Виберіть еквівалент слова “перекачувати”
А. to go
В. to powder
С. to triturate
D. to pump*
E. to maintain
437. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to direct
А. ment
В. tion*
С. ness
D. ance
E. ed
438. Виберіть еквівалент слова “тертя”
А. friction*
В. irrigation
С. irritation
D. importance
E. fiction
439. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
Someone … my pencil.
А. broke
В. has broken*
С. breaks
D. have broken
E. broken
440. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… this novel been translated recently?
А. has*
В. have
С. was
D. is
E. are
441. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
A new laboratory had been built in our town.
А. why
В. who
С. where*
D. when
E. why
442. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The hospital … been built by that time.
А. wasn’t
В. didn’t
С. hasn’t
D. hadn’t*
E. is not
443. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The syringe … when I came.
А. had been sterilised *
В. has been sterilised
С. were sterilised
D. was sterilised
E. sterilise
444. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The document … been discussed when I came.
А. was
В. had*
С. is
D. has
E. is
445. Виберіть антонім слова left
А. wrong
В. left-handed
С. leave
D. right*
E. middle
446. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “м’яз”
А. musle
В. muskule
С. musculus
D. muscle*
E. mysculus
447. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Four sets of … provide the normal functioning of the heart.
А. chambers
В. atria
С. valves*
D. cavities
E. cells
448. Виберіть еквівалент слова “border”
А. бортовий
В. межувати
С. бортувати
D. межа*
E. шар
449. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The heart consists of 2 parts a … portion and a serous portion.
А. serous
В. muscle
С. tissue
D. fibrous*
E. cell
450. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
… is a loose-fitting sac around the heart.
А. visceral layer
В. parietal layer
С. fibrous pericardium*
D. serous pericardium
E. sac
451. Виберіть еквівалент слова “кулак”
А. first
В. feces
С. fist*
D. friction
E. fiction
452. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The tablets had been sold by that time, … they?
А. hasn’t
В. hadn’t*
С. wasn’t
D. weren’t
E. is not
453. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The polyclinic … been repaired by then.
А. wasn’t
В. hasn’t
С. hadn’t*
D. isn’t
E. are not
454. Вкажіть час наступного речення
America was discovered by Columbus
А. Past Perfect
В. Present Perfect
С. Future Perfect
D. Past Simple*
E. Present Simple
455. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The nursing institute had been built by those workers.
А. to built
В. to building
С. to build*
D. to building
E. building
456. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The letter … by the girl by 7 o’clock.
А. was written
В. is written
С. had been written*
D. has been written
E. written
457. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення the semilunar valves
А. половинні клапани
В. півмісяцеві клапани*
С. півмісяцеві шлуночки
D. половинні шлуночки
E. місяцеві шлуночки
458. Виберіть еквівалент слова “ребро”
А. costa
В. rib*
С. rub
D. liver
E. rubber
459. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to locate
А. ment
В. tion*
С. ness
D. ance
E. ed
460. Виберіть еквівалент слова “простір”
А. space*
В. spice
С. species
D. spatial
E. layer
461. Виберіть антонім слова easily
А. hardly*
В. hard
С. heavy
D. difficult
E. easy
462. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “поверхня”
А. serface
В. surfaze
С. surfase
D. surface*
E. surfac
463. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення cardiac muscle
А. серцевий тиск
В. серцевий клапан
С. серцевий шум
D. серцевий м’яз*
E. серцеве биття
464. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
I was thinking of all that … been said.
А. wasn’t
В. hadn’t*
С. weren’t
D. isn’t
E. are not
465. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The copy … to the students by then.
А. was given
В. is given
С. had been given*
D. has given
E. given
466. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієсловa
The blood sample … by 7 o’clock.
А. was analysed
В. had been analysed*
С. is analysed
D. has been analysed
E. analysed
467. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
When we came back the hostel had been cleaned, … it?
А. didn’t
В. hadn’t*
С. had
D. did
E. is
468. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The ward … been ventilated by 4 o’clock
А. wasn’t
В. isn’t
С. hadn’t*
D. hasn’t
E. are not
469. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The upper border of the heart that is its … lies just below the second rib.
А. apex
В. base*
С. basal
D. tissue
E. cell
470. Виберіть еквівалент слова “amount”
А. гора
В. кількість*
С. якість
D. цінність
E. мало
471. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
There is a potential space which contains a few drops of pericardial … .
А. valve
В. liquor
С. water
D. fluid*
E. cell
472. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
The special covering of the heart is called … .
А. chamber
В. cavity
С. pericardium*
D. valve
E. tissue
473. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення special covering
А. суцільне покриття
В. гладке покриття
С. суміжне покриття
D. спеціальне покриття*
E. суцільне прикриття
474. Виберіть еквівалент слова “шлуночок”
А. valve
В. ventricle*
С. cavity
D. vein
E. vein
475. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню
The upper cavities of the heart are named … .
А. ventricles
В. chambers
С. apices
D. atria*
E. tissue
476. Вкажіть час наступного речення
Insulin had been discovered by the end of 1922.
А. Past Perfect*
В. Present Perfect
С. Future Perfect
D. Present Simple
E. Present Continuous
477. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
When the patient woke up, the temperature had been reduced with antipyretics.
А. to reduc
В. to reduce*
С. to reducing
D. to reduceing
E. reduceing
478. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
Left hepatic lobotomy … by 9 o’clock.
А. was performed
В. had been performed*
С. has performed
D. is performed
E. performed
479. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Why … risk factors been estimated before the operation began?
А. was
В. did
С. were
D. had*
E. is
480. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
Tuberculosis hadn’t been treated before.
А. why
В. who
С. where
D. when*
E. how many
481. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to transport
А. ment
В. tion*
С. ness
D. ance
E. ed
482. Виберіть еквівалент слова “діафрагма”
А. diaphragm*
В. diaphragmal
С. dosis
D. doses
E. dose
483. Виберіть синонім слова apex
А. top*
В. end
С. bottom
D. rear
E. inner
484. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “захист”
А. protecion
В. protection*
С. protect
D. protecting
E. .protecshion
485. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The bulk of the wall consists of cardiac muscle or the … .
А. smooth
В. parietal
С. visceral
D. myocardium*
E. cell
486. Виберіть еквівалент слова “valve”
А. порожнина
В. шлуночок
С. клапан*
D. вершина
E. дно
487. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The apex lies on the … .
А. fundus
В. chest
С. breast
D. diaphragm*
E. heart
488. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The wound … been cauterised.
А. hadn’t*
В. wasn’t
С. isn’t
D. weren’t
E. are not
489. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The fracture … by 7 o’clock.
А. was treated
В. had been treated*
С. is treated
D. has been treated
E. treated
490. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
They are students, … they?
А. are not*
В. is not
С. had not
D. has not
E. have not
491. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
The lunch … been cooked by the time we came.
А. wasn’t
В. hasn’t
С. hadn’t*
D. isn’t
E. are not
492. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The lecture has already been finished by the professor.
А. Past Perfect
В. Present Perfect*
С. Future Perfect
D. Past Simple
E. Past Continuous

493. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова extend:
А. - sion*
В. - ity
С. - ism
D. - ation
E. -ing
494. Виберіть синонім слова posterior:
А. right
В. front
С. interior
D. back*
E. anterior
495. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “печінковий”:
А. hapetic
В. haepatic
С. hypatic
D. hepatics
E. hepatic*
496. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The liver is the largest ….. of the body:
А. body
В. gland*
С. lobule
D. catabolism
E. junction
497. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The hepatic duct merges with the … duct from the gallbladder:
А. lymphatic
В. cystic*
С. excretory
D. pancreatic
E hepatic
498. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення blood clotting:
А. тік крові
В. тиск крові
С згортання крові*
D. циркуляція крові
E. порушення кровообігу
499. Виберіть еквівалент слова “цукор”:
А. sugar*
В. sugary
С. saccharine
D. saccharase
E. sachet
500. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
Test about the main liver functions … being written by the students at the moment:
А. will
В. were
С. was
D. are
E. is*
501. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The questions about fat digestion and absorption are being discussed by the students, …?:
А. isn’t he
В. aren’t they*
С. are they
D. is it
E. aren’t it
502. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
He ... preparing his report about the metabolic processes:
А. doesn’t
В. won’t
С. isn’t*
D. aren’t
E. don’t
503. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The exact amount of salt … during the experiment at present:
A. is determining
B. is being determined*
C. is determined
D. determined
E. was being determined
504. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… the time of the operation being appointed at the moment ?
A. are
B. is*
C. do
D. does
E. was
505. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова digest:
А. -tive
В. -tion*
С. -ence
D. - sion
E. - um
506. Виберіть еквівалент слова “дольки”:
А. parts
В. lobes
С. cylinders
D. strands
E. lobules*
507. Виберіть синонім слова tiny:
А. very small*
В. very large
С. very big
D. very well
E. very thick
508. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “протромбін”:
А. prothrombine
В. prothromben
С. prothrombin*
D. protrombin
E. protrombine
509. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The liver …. about a pint of bile a day:
А. prevents
В. merges
С. plays
D maintains
E. secrets*
510. Виберіть еквівалент слова “section”:
А. клітина
В. волокно
С. нитка
D. зв’язка
E. частина*

511. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення fat catabolism:
А. катаболізм вуглеводів
В. катаболізм відходів
С. катаболізм жирів*
D. катаболізм білків
E. катаболізм кислот
512. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
When the teacher entered the classroom the students … talking about the structure of the liver:
А is
В are
С was
D will
E were*
513. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
Now the total number of platelets in the blood of the patient …. by the laboratory worker:
A. is being counted*
B. counted
C. is counted
D. is counting
E. are being counted
514. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… the functions of the liver being restored rapidly ?:
A. are*
B. do
C. is
D. does
E. was
515. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
This medical problem is being discussed at the meeting now:
А. why
В. who
С. where*
D. when
E. what
516. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
We are being demonstrated a new medical film:
A. aren’t*
B. wasn’t
C. isn’t
D. don’t
E. won’t
517. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова absorb:
А. - ity
В. -age
С. -tion*
D. -osis
E. - ism
518. Виберіть синонім слова maintain:
А. protect
В. divide
С. separate
D. contain
E. support*
519. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “циліндер”:
А. cylender
В. cylinder*
С. celinder
D. cylindere
E. sylinder
520. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Liver cells perform an essential part of … anabolism:
А. salts
В. carbohydrate
С. acid
D. fat
E. protein*
521. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “відходи; шкідливі продукти метаболізму”:
А. finished products
В. dairy products
С. waste products*
D. useful products
E. harmful products
522. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення fibrous strands:
А. волокнисті закінчення
В. волокнисті нитки*
С. волокнисті протоки
D. волокнисті відростки
E. волокнисті зв’язки
523. Виберіть еквівалент слова “численні”:
А. numerous*
В. numberless
С. numerical
D. numeral
E. numeric
524. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The structure of the hepatic duct … being drawn by the student at present:
А. will
В. was
С. are
D. does
E. is*
525. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The process of homeostasis of blood sugar is being explained by the teacher , …?:
А. isn’t it*
В. is it
С. isn’t he
D. is he
E. aren’t it
526. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
A new topic about the main liver functions is being reviewed at the lesson:
А. isn’t*
В. aren’t
С. don’t
D. wasn’t
E. doesn’t
527. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
We can clearly observe that a favourable effect … on the patient’s liver by administration of these drugs:
A. produced
B. has produced
C. is being produced*
D. is producing
E. are being produced
528. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
…. this patient being examined by the doctor now?:
A. are
B. do
C. do
D. is*
E. does
529. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова press:
А. - ance
В. - ism
С. - isme
D. - ure*
E. - tion
530. Виберіть еквівалент слова “підтримуючий”:
А. supporting*
В. essential
С. fibrous
D. entire
E. preventive
531. Виберіть синонім слова heavy:
А. various
В. common
С. typical
D. light
E severe*
532. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “речовина”:
А. substantse
В. substance*
С. substanse
D. sabstance
E. cubstance
533. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The liver plays an important role in … homeostasis:
А. digesting
В. forming
С. dividing
D. protecting
E. maintaining*

534. Виберіть еквівалент слова “digestion”:
А. травлення*
В. поглинання
С. cекреція
D. виділення
E. акумуляція
535. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення hepatic cells:
А. печінкові венули
В. печінкові протоки
С печінкові клітини*
D. печінкові тканини
Е. печінкові дольки
536. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
No changes … in the patient’s condition now:
A. is being observed
B. aren’t being observed
C. were being observed
D. are observed
Е. are being observed*
537. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… this patient being treated for acute liver disorder ?:
A. are
B. do
C. is*
D. does
E. will
538. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
This new hospital is being built near our University:
А. why
В. what*
С. where
D. when
E. who
539 . Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
Much is being done to help this patient.
A. aren’t
B. wasn’t
C. isn’t*
D. don’t
E. doesn’t
540. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
We can clearly observe that a favourable effect … on the patient’s liver by administration of these drugs:
A. produced
B. has produced
C. is being produced*
D. is producing
E. are being produced
541. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова secret:
А. - ance
В. - isme
С. - ism
D. - ure
E. - ion*
542. Виберіть еквівалент слова “зв’язка”:
А. papilla
В. catabolism
C. lobule
D. duodenum
E. ligament*
543. Виберіть еквівалент слова “facilitate”:
А. сприяти*
В. обмінювати
С. розподіляти
D. відокремлювати
E. забезпечувати
544. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “кров’яний тиск”:
А. blood flow
В. blood pressure*
С. occult blood
D. blood haemorrhage
E. blood circulation
545. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “задня поверхня”:
А. posterior surface*
В. undersurface
С. inferior surface
D. lateral surface
E. anterior surface
546. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Bile … are useful substances that facilitate fat digestion and absorption:
А. ducts
В. salts*
С. lobules
D. stones
E. cartilages
547. Виберіть еквівалент слова “білок”:
А. fibrinogen
В. globulin
С. albumin
D. bilirubin
E. protein*
548. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
This work is being fulfilled by a group of students:
А. what*
В. who
С. where
D. when
E. why
549. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
These analyses are being carried with the help of our students:
A. aren’t*
B. wasn’t
C. isn’t
D. don’t
E. doesn’t
550. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The total number of red blood cells …. by the laboratory worker:
A. is being counted*
B. counted
C. is counted
D. is counting
E. are being counted
551. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The girls near the window are disputing about anatomical units of the liver, …?:
А. are they
В. aren’t they*
С. don’t they
D. didn’t they
E. isn’t she
552. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
She … looking at the picture to describe the right and left hepatic ducts.
А. doesn’t
В. didn’t
С. .isn’t*
D. don’t
E. aren’t
553. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова excrete:
А. - ance
В. - ism
С. - isme
D. - ure
E. - ion*
554. Виберіть еквівалент слова “загальний”:
А central
В. small
С. common*
D. various
E. stable
555. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The liver occupies most of the right ….:
А. framework
В. skeleton
С. diaphragm
D. rib
E. hypochondrium*
556. Виберіть еквівалент слова “branch”:
А. гілка*
В. долька
С. опора
D. частина
E. відгалуження
557. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Liver cells carry out the first step in both protein and … catabolism:
А. albumin
В. salt*
С. sugar
D. fibrinogen
E. acid
558. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “життєвий орган”:
А. vital organ*
В. affected organ
С. accessory organ
D. hollow organ
E. week organ
559. Виберіть еквівалент слова “продовгуватий”:
А. oblique
В. prolong
С. oblivious
D. obnoxious
E. oblong*
560. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The exact amount of hemoglobin … during the experiment at present:
A. is determining
B. is being determined*
C. is determined
D. determined
E. are being determined
561. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
New instruments are being demonstrated at the lecture:
А. why
В. who
С. where*
D. when
E. whose
562. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення
This doctor is doing everything to help the patient:
A. aren’t
B. wasn’t
C. weren’t
D. don’t
E. isn’t*

563. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The problem of protein anabolism … being discussed by the teacher and the students now:
А. are
В. will
С. is*
D. were
E. shall
564. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
All blood proteins are important for maintaining water balance, … ?:
А. don’t they
В. doesn’t it
С. aren’t they*
D. aren’t it
E. are they
565. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова exist:
А. - ence*
В. - osis
С. - ness
D -ism
E - ion
566. Виберіть антонім слова external
А. peripheral
В. bilateral
С. lateral
D. central
E internal*
567. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Ulcers may have … from 6 to 12 months.
А. remissions*
В. manifestations
С. lesions
D. contractions
E. exacerbation
568. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “вплив”
А. onset
В. influence*
С. overstrain
D. occurrence
E division
569. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to occur periodically”
А. періодично відновлюватися
В. періодично розпочинатися
С. виникати (траплятися) періодично*
D. зникати періодично
E. періодично розподілятися
570. Виберіть еквівалент слова “випадок”
А. incidence*
В influence
С impulse
D nausea
Е course
571. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The students … discussing the neurogenous theory of pathogenesis of ulcer when the teacher came into the class-room.
А. was
В. are
С. is
D. did
E. were*
572. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
My friend was reading additional literature about the main clinical manifestations of gastric and duodenal ulcers when I called him, … he?
А. wasn’t*
В. isn’t
С. is
D. was
didn’t
573. Вкажіть час і стан присудка наступного речення
Ulcers are often complicated by considerable hemorrhage.
А. Present Simple Passive Voice*
В. Past Simple Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Present Continuous Passive Voice
E. Past Simple Passive Voice

574. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The teacher was answering the students’ questions about disturbances of central nervous system.
А. answers
В. answe
С. answered
D. answering
E. answer *
575. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The patient … no changes in his condition while receiving treatment for gastric ulcer.
А. wasn’t demonstrating
В. was demonstrating*
С. didn’t demonstrate
D. was being demonstrated
E. wasn’t being demonstrated
576. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… they reviewing their homework ?
А. do
В. was
С. is
D. did
E. were*
577. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова associate
А. - ity
В. - ary
С. - ance
D. - ence
E. - ation*
578. Виберіть еквівалент слова “кровотеча”
А. hemorrhage*
В. nausea
С. overstrain
D. vomiting
E. dizziness
579. Виберіть антонім слова dull
А. perforated
В. local
С. protracted
D. acute*
E. prolong
580. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “периферичний”
А. peripheral*
В. periferal
С. perypheral
D. peripherale
E. pyripheral
581. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Emotional … contributes to the development of ulcer.
А. development
В. pain
С. use
D. exacerbation
E. overstrain*
582. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “подразники”
А. stimuli*
В. foci
С. changes
D. incidences
E. influences
583. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to grow worse”
А. розмежовуватися
В. відновлюватися
С. загострюватися*
D. прискорюватися
E. перешкоджати
584. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The teacher was explaining the types of local disturbances caused by the gastric juice.
А. Present Simple Passive Voice
В. Past Continuous Active Voice*
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Present Continuous Passive Voice
E. Past Continuous Passive Voice

585. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The students were studying the features of perforated ulcers.
А. studies
В. studi
С. studied
D. studie
E. study*
586. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
We could clearly observe that these drugs … a favorable effect on the patient’s stomach.
А. was producing
В . was being produced
С. were producing*
D. were being produced
E. are producing
587. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… the teacher drawing the scheme on the blackboard when the bell rang?
А. was*
В. did
С. were
D. is
E. are
588. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
Some changes … in the patient’s stomach.
А. were being observed*
В. were observing
С. are being observed
D. observed
E. are observing
589. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова contract
A. - age
В. - tion*
С. - oma
D. - ure
E. – ion
590. Виберіть синонім слова symptom
А. course
В. occurrence
С. onset
D. case
E. sign*
591. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “переривчастий”
А. intermattant
В. intermittent*
С. intermitant
D. intermitants
E. intermittant
592. Виберіть еквівалент слова “influence”
А. вплив*
В. розподіл
С. частота
D. поширення
E. загострення
593. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
… of ulcers occurs in spring and autumn.
А. overstrain
В. remission
С. cure
D. combination
E. exacerbation*
594. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “скорочення”
А. location
В. contraction*
С. complication
D. combination
E. restriction
595. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “contribute to the onset”
А. прискорювати початок
В. сприяти початку*
С. супроводжуватися початком
D. перешкоджати початку
E. відкладати початок
596. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
When the teacher entered the classroom the students … talking about the corticovisceral theory of the development of ulcer.
А. were*
В. are
С. was
D. will
E. is
597.Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The girls near the window were disputing about the onset of ulcers, … ?
А. were they
В. won’t they
С. weren’t the girls
D. weren’t they*
E. isn’t they
598. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The patient’s condition was being complicated by considerable hemorrhage.
А. Past Simple Passive Voice
В. Past Simple Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice
D. Past Continuous Passive Voice*
E. Past Continuous Active Voice
599. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
My brother was getting ready for the lecture in the reading-hall all day long.
А. why
В. who
С. where*
D. when
E. what
600. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The laboratory worker … analysis of gastric juice.
А. making
В. was made
С. was being made
D. is making*
E. was making
601. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова locate
А. - itis
В. - ness
С. - ism
D. - ure
E. - tion*
602. Виберіть еквівалент слова “початок захворювання”
А. onset*
B. manifestation
С. disturbance
D. exacerbation
E. remission
603. Виберіть антонім слова acute
А. protracted
В. dull*
С. perforated
D. chronic
E. exacerbated
604. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “перенапруження”
А. overstrain*
В. overstraine
С. ovestrain
D. overstrine
E. overstrane
605. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Ulcers have chronic, cyclic …
А. pathogenesis
В. disturbance
С. etiology
D. stage
E. course*
606. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “in the majority of cases”
А. у більшості випадків*
В. у всіх випадках
С. у більшості порушень
D. у випадку початку
E. у випадку ремісії
607. Виберіть еквівалент слова “cупроводжуватися”
А. to be determined
В. to be perforated
С. to be complicated
D. to be applied
E. to be followed*
608. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The students … waiting for the ward-doctor when the nurse came.
А. was
В. were*
С. are
D. will
E. is
609.Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
My colleagues were discussing the questions about complications caused by perforated ulcers, … ?
А. weren’t they*
В. were they
С. weren’t my colleagues
D. aren’t they
E. weren’t me
610. Вкажіть час наступного речення
The course of ulcer varies with age and location.
А. Present Simple Passive Voice
В. Past Simple Active Voice
С. Present Simple Active Voice*
D. Present Continuous Passive Voice
E. Present Continuous Active Voice
611. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… the surgeon appointing the time of operation for perforated ulcer when we came?
А. does
В. did
С. is
D. was*
E. were
612. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
This group of students is filling in the patients’ case histories.
А. why
В. whose*
С. where
D. when
E. whom
613.Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова contract
А. - ion*
В. - osis
С. - ness
D. -ism
E. - itis
614. Виберіть еквівалент слова “ураження”
А. exacerbation
В. erosion
C. contraction
D. lesion*
E. remission
615 .Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Ulcers have a chronic, … course.
А. central
В. cyclic*
С. nervous
D. periodical
E. emotional
616. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “нудота”
А. nuasea
В. nosea
С. nusea
D. nousea
E. ausea*
617. Виберіть еквівалент слова “contribute”
А. виникати
В. сприяти*
С. розподіляти
D. виявляти
E. проявляти
618. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
Gastric and duodenal ulcers result from … in the central nervous system.
А. disturbances*
В. emotions
С. impulses
D. contractions
E. remissions
619. Виберіть еквівалент слова “рідкісний”
А. simple
В. vital
С. irregular
D. grave
E. rare*
620. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
The student … filling in the patient’s case history when the doctor came into the room.
А. are
В. was*
С. were
D. is
E. will
621. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання
The teacher and the students were speaking about the onset of ulcers, …?
А. aren’t they
В. were they
С. weren’t they *
D. wasn’t she
E. weren’t them
622. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
She was making a report about complications of the duodenal ulcers in old age.
А. why
В. who
С. what *
D. when
E. where
623. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
When I saw him he … to the library to get information about sclerotic changes in the stomach.
А. hurried
В. was hurrying*
С. hurry
D. is hurrying
E. was being hurried
624. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The students observed how the nurse … the patient’s gastric juice for analysis.
А. were taking
В. was taking*
С. were being taken
D. was being taken
E. will be taking
625.Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова combine
А. - ence
В. -osis
С. - ness
D. - ism
E. - ation*
626. Виберіть еквівалент слова “блювання”
А. vomiting*
В. disturbance
С. nausea
D. overstrain
E. dizziness
627. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
An irregular diet in … with an emotional overstrain contributes to the onset of ulcer.
А. contraction
В. influence
С. incidence
D. combination*
E. prevention
628. Виберіть еквівалент слова “ускладнюватися”
А. to be followed
В. to be associated
С. to be determined
D. to be provided
E. to be complicated*
629. Виберіть еквівалент слова “exacerbation”
А. відновлення
В. загострення*
С. порушення
D. напруження
E. вилікування
630. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення
The course of ulcers varies with age and sex, … of ulcers.
А. onset
В. development
С. location *
D. occurrence
E. hemorrhage
631. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “прояв”
А. manifestation*
В. incidence
С. association
D. perforation
E. complication
632. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова
Professor B. was demonstrating the methods of examining the patients with stomach disorders.
A. why
В. what*
С. where
D. when
E. who
633.Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка
The patient was complaining of pain exacerbation after meals.
А. complain*
В. complaine
С. complaining
D. complane
E. compling
634. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
I … the patient when the head doctor came into the ward.
А. examined
В. was examined
С. is examining
D. was being examined
E. was examining*
635. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово
… the students writing test about the methods of preventing gastric and duodenal ulcers?
А. is
В. were*
С. was
D. do
E. will
636. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова
The surgeon’s assistant … the patient with bleeding ulcer for operation.
А. was being prepared
В. was prepared
С. was preparing*
D. prepares
E. is being prepared
637. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to compose
А. tion*
В. ment
С. ty
D. er
E. sion
638. Виберіть еквівалент слова «складати»
А. support
В. develop
С. compose*
D. connect
E. introduce
639. Виберіть синонім слова chest
А. thorax*
В. breastbone
С. cartilage
D. head
E. rib
640. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова плече
А. should
В. skull
С. shoulder*
D. shall
E. school
641. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The bones of the……consist of cranial and facial parts.
А. trunk
В. limb
С. face
D. skull*
E. extremity
642. Виберіть еквівалент слова joint
А. м’яз
В. сухожилля
С. суглоб*
D. кістка
E. ребро
643. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: There are 32 or 34….in the spine of the adult.
А. bodies
В. cells
С. vertebrae*
D. muscles
E. tissue
644. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: A small bone which is formed by the body and the arch.
А. skeleton
В. rib
С. vertebra*
D. breastbone
E. spine
645. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення крижові хребці
А. sacral vertebrae*
В. cervical vertebrae
С. thoracic vertebrae
D. lumbar vertebrae
E. ribs
646. Виберіть еквівалент слова стегно
А. foot
В. thigh*
С. leg
D. pelvis
E. hand
647. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: What…..the chest composed of?
А. is *
В. are
С. was
D. were
E. will be
648. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The vertebra is a small bone,…..?
А. aren’t
В. is it
С. isn’t*
D. doesn’t
E. didn’t it
649. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: The cartilage of some ribs…..connected with the breastbone.
А. aren’t*
В. isn’t
С. was not
D. weren’t
E. will not
650. Вкажіть час наступного речення: The lower extremity is connected with the trunk by the pelvis.
А. Present Perfect
В. Past Simple
С. Future Simple
D. Present Simple*
E. Present Continuous
651. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: The upper extremity is formed by the arm, forearm and hand.
А. to form
В. to be formed*
С. to be forming
D. to formed
E. to have
652. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: The text book…..for practical classes in Anatomy last year.
А. is composed
В. were composed
С. was composed*
D. are composed
E. will be composed
653. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: When…..the patients usually examined by that doctor ?
А. are*
В. is
С. does
D. did
E. have
654. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: Two years ago great number of experiments on animals were carried out before the operation on the man.
А. who
В. what
С. why
D. when*
E. which
655. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: The thoracic cavity…..examined by X-rays.
А. aren’t
В. wasn’t*
С. hasn’t
D. weren’t
E. isn’t
656. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: Many new hospitals…..in our city every year.
А. is built
В. was built
С. are built*
D. are being built
E. have been build
657. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consist
А. ence*
В. ment
С. tion
D. ful
E. less
658. Виберіть еквівалент слова «хребець»
А. bone
В. muscle
С. cell
D. vertebra*
E. rib
659. Виберіть антонім слова adult
А. person
В. child *
С. patient
D. man
E. woman
660. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова грудина
А. breastbone*
В. breath
С. body
D. broad
E. vertebra
661. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: There are 26…..in the skull.
А. ribs
В. bones *
С. vertebrae
D. bodies
E. cells
662. Виберіть еквівалент слова thigh
А. коліно
В. стопа
С. стегно*
D. кінцівка
E. хребець
663. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: There are from one to five vertebrae which form the …..in the spinal column.
А. coccyx *
В. trunk
С. limb
D. thorax
E. vertebra
664. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: The largest vertebrae in the spinal column.
А. lumbar vertebrae*
В. cervical vertebrae
С. thoracic vertebrae
D. coccyx
E. sacral vertebrae
665. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення нижня кінцівка
А.upper extremity
В. long bone
С. lower extremity*
D. lower part
E. large bone
666. Виберіть еквівалент слова суглоб
А. cartilage
В. joint*
С. ligament
D. vertebra
E. rib
667. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: How many cervical vertebrae …..the cervical part of the spine formed by?
А. was
В. were
С. is*
D. are
E. does
668. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The vertebra is formed by the body and the arch,…..?
А. does it
В. is it
С. aren’t they
D. isn’t it*
E. didn’t it
669. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: The eleventh and the twelfth ribs….connected with the breastbone.
А. wasn’t
В. aren’t*
С. is not
D. will be not
E. were not
670. Вкажіть час наступного речення: The chest is composed of 12 thoracic vertebrae, the breastbone and 12 pairs of ribs.
А. Present Simple*
В. Past Perfect
С. Past Simple
D. Present Perfect
E. Present Continuous
671. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: The upper extremity is connected with the trunk by the shoulder girdle.
А. being connected
В. to be connecting
С. to be connected*
D. connected
E. connects
672. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: These experiments……by the members of our scientific society tomorrow.
А. is made
В. were made
С. are made
D. will be made*
E. was made
673. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: When…..the morning round made by the surgical department doctors?
А. are
В. is*
С. was
D. did
E. am
674. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: The thoracic cavity was examined by X-rays.
А. what*
В. when
С. why
D. where
E. which
675. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: This method…..widely used in medicine.
А. wasn’t
В. weren’t
С. isn’t*
D. aren’t
E. am not
676. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: Ten patient…..by this doctor yesterday.
А. was examined
В. are examined
С. is examined
D. were examined*
E. will be examined
677. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to form
А. ment
В. ation*
С. less
D. ty
E. sion
678. Виберіть еквівалент слова «куприк»
А. coccyx*
В. body
С. vertebra
D. arch
E. bone
679. Виберіть антонім слова long
А. great
В. large
С. big
D. short*
E. thin
680. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова кінцівка
А. extremity *
В. extreme
С. extremely
D. extremist
E. extremal
681. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The spine consist of……..
А. vertebrae*
В. bones
С. cells
D. muscles
E. tissues
682. Виберіть еквівалент слова sacral
А. крижовий *
В. поперековий
С. шийний
D. грудний
E. м’язевий
683. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The…….part of the spine is formed by seven cervical vertebrae.
А. cervical*
В. thoracic
С. lumbar
D. sacral
E. muscular
684. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: A long bone in the middle of the chest.
А. vertebra
В. spine
С. cartilage
D. breastbone*
E. cell
685. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення верхня кінцівка
А. upper extremity*
В. lower extremity
С. long bone
D. short bone
E. injured bone
686. Виберіть еквівалент слова передпліччя
А. extremity
В. arm*
С. forearm
D. foot
E. leg
687. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: What…..the vertebra formed by?
А. were
В. are
С. was
D. is*
E. am
688. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The chest is composed of 12 thoracic vertebrae,……?
А. aren’t it
В. are they
С. isn’t it*
D. is it
E. was it
689. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: The twelfth and eleventh ribs…..connected with other ribs.
А. aren’t*
В. wasn’t
С. is not
D. were not
E. will not
690. Вкажіть час наступного речення: The breastbone is composed of three main parts.
А. Past Simple
В. Present Simple*
С. Present Perfect
D. Past Perfect
E. Past Continuous

691. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: The bones of the skeleton are connected together by the joints, cartilages and ligaments.
А. being connected
В. been connected
С. connecting
D. to be connected*
E. is connected
692. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: Some bones of the skeleton…..by the joints.
А. were connected
В. is connected
С. are connected*
D. was connected
E. will be connected
693. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: In what cases…..artificial organs usually transplanted?
А. are*
В. is
С. was
D. were
E. will
694. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: Now artificial joints are used in many cases of the diseases of different joints .
А. when
В. what*
С. why
D. where
E. which
695. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: New medical instruments…..demonstrated to us by our professor yesterday.
А. isn’t
В. wasn’t
С. aren’t
D. weren’t*
E. will not
696. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: They….to work to that hospital next month.
А. were sent
В. sent
С. will be sent*
D. is sent
E. are sent
697. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to connect
А. ment
В. less
С. ion*
D. ty
E. ly
698. Виберіть еквівалент слова «дуга»
А. vertebra
В. arch*
С. body
D. rib
E. bone
699. Виберіть синонім слова extremity
А. leg
В. limb*
С. pelvis
D. trunk
E. arm
700. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова поперековий
А. lumbar *
В. sacral
С. limb
D. lumb
E. cervical
701. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: All the vertebrae …..the spinal column.
А. develop
В. connect
С. compose*
D. work
E. introduce
702. Виберіть еквівалент слова cervical
А. грудний
В. крижовий
С. поперековий
D. шийний*
E. кістковий
703. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The lumbar vertebrae are the…. vertebrae in the spinal column.
А. largest*
В. smallest
С. longest
D. shortest
E. great
704. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: It is composed of a head, neck and body.
А. vertebra
В. rib*
С. chest
D. breastbone
E. bone
705. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення плечовий пояс
А. upper extremity
В. lower extremity
С. shoulder girdle*
D. spinal column
E. pelvic girdle
706. Виберіть еквівалент слова плече
А. should
В. substance
С. cartilage
D. shoulder*
E. show
707. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: What….the skeleton composed of?
А. was
В. were
С. are
D. is*
E. am
708. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The breastbone is composed of three main parts,….. ?
А. isn’t it*
В. is it
С. are they
D. aren’t they
E. were they
709. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to protect
А. ive
В. less
С. ment
D. ion*
E. ly
710. Виберіть еквівалент слова «підтримувати»
А. support*
В. develop
С. protect
D. prevent
E. introduce
711. Виберіть антонім слова thick
А. tough
В. thin*
С. fat
D. fixed
E. long
712. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова кров
А. bleeding
В. bleed
С. ball
D. blood*
E. bell
713. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The human body….206 bones.
А. protects
В. manufactures
С. contains*
D. supports
E. develop
714. Виберіть еквівалент слова joint
А. м’яз
В. сухожилля
С. суглоб*
D. кістка
E. тканина
715. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The bones of the spine….by cartilaginous disks.
А. are composed
В. are protected
С. are separated*
D. are connected
E. is protected
716. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: The tough outer membrane of the bone.
А. periosteum*
В. skeleton
С. sternum
D. cartilage
E. bone
717. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення сполучна тканина
А. muscular tissue
В. connective tissue*
С. bone tissue
D. flexible tissue
E. thin tissue
718. Виберіть еквівалент слова оболонка
А. membrane*
В. marrow
С. muscle
D. most
E. majority
719. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: How many bones…. the human body contain?
А. do
В. does*
С. did
D. done
E. is
720. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: Some skull bones form a protective case for the brain,…..?
А. don’t they*
В. didn’t they
С. do they
D. aren’t they
E. isn’t it
721. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: You…..work very hard.
А. doesn’t
В. don’t*
С. will not
D. didn’t
E. am not
722. Вкажіть час наступного речення: Bones and groups of bones support the muscles and organs.
А. Past Simple
В. Present Simple*
С. Future Simple
D. Present Perfect
E. Present Continuous
723. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: Cartilage is tough, flexible connective tissue.
А. been
В. to be*
С. being
D. was
E. is
724. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: My friend always…..me in Anatomy.
А. helps*
В. is helping
С. has helped
D. helped
E. will help
725. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: When….the doctor usually examine his patients?
А. does*
В. do
С. did
D. has
E. will
726. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: That doctor works at our hospital.
А. who*
В. whose
С. why
D. where
E. which
727. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: Our University…..train teachers.
А. don’t
В. hasn’t
С. didn’t
D. doesn’t*
E. isn’t
728. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: A balanced diet…..to prevent the development of many diseases.
А. helping
В. has helped
С. helped
D. helps*
E. will help
729. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to nourish
А. tion
В. ment*
С. by
D. ive
E. sion
730. Виберіть еквівалент слова «мережа»
А. marrow
В. membrane
С. network*
D. layer
E. tissue
731. Виберіть антонім слова organic
А. organize
В. organization
С. fixed
D. inorganic*
E. organ
732. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова судина
А. vein
В. vascular
С. vessel*
D. venous
E. artery
733. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Bone marrow is either….or yellow.
А. black
В. blue
С. green
D. red*
E. orange
734. Виберіть еквівалент слова semimovable
А. рухомий
В. гнучкий
С. зовнішній
D. напіврухомий*
E. внутрішній
735. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Some bones contain…..which is red or yellow.
А. ligaments
В. joints
С. bone marrow*
D. cartilages
E. brain
736. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: Tough bands of connective tissue.
А. ligaments*
В. muscles
С. bones
D. cartilages
E. tissues
737. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення кістковий мозок
А. brain marrow
В. muscular marrow
С. bone marrow*
D. internal marrow
E. brain
738. Виберіть еквівалент слова клітина
А. muscle
В. cell*
С. tissue
D. fiber
E. bone
739. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: How…..the bones that make up the skeleton function?
А. did
В. does
С. do*
D. has
E. is
740. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: Bones store calcium and phosphorous,…..?
А. don’t they*
В. didn’t they
С. do they
D. doesn’t they
E. isn’t it
741. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: The weather is usually nice. It….rain very often.
А. don’t
В. doesn’t*
С. hasn’t
D. didn’t
E. will not
742. Вкажіть час наступного речення: Under the periosteum there is a hard material called compact bone.
А. Past Simple
В. Future Simple
С. Present Continuous
D. Present Simple*
E. Past Continuous
743. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: There are three kinds of joints.
А. have
В. been
С. to be*
D. being
E. has
744. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: Medical students….many subjects.
А. studying
В. studied
С. study*
D. studies
E. was studied
745. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: When….this nurse fulfill the doctor’s orders?
А. did
В. do
С. done
D. does*
E. is
746. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: This therapeutist examins many patients by means of new methods .
А. whom*
В. why
С. whose
D. where
E. which
747. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: That library….have a lot of English books.
А. didn’t
В. doesn’t*
С. don’t
D. hasn’t
E. isn’t
748. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: The incidence of caries largely…..on a patient himself.
А. depends*
В. depending
С. is depending
D. depended
E. was depending
749. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to add
А. less
В. tion*
С. ment
D. ive
E. sion
750. Виберіть еквівалент слова «сполучний»
А. compact
В. connective*
С. cranium
D. combine
E. combined
751. Виберіть антонім слова internal
А. inside
В. inner
С. outside
D. external*
E. extremal
752. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова череп
А. circular
В. canal
С. skull*
D. school
E. should
753. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Red bone marrow is found…..in bone.
А. flexible
В. movable
С. spongy*
D. hard
E. long
754. Виберіть еквівалент слова tissue
А. кістка
В. тканина*
С. судина
D. м’яз
E. хребець
755. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: A Haversian canal contains nerves and….vessels.
А. muscular
В. bone
С. blood*
D. circular
E. tissue
756. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: Tough, flexible connective tissue.
А. cartilage*
В. joint
С. ligament
D. spine
E. vertebra
757. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення кістки черепа
А. sternum bones
В. skull bones*
С. solid bones
D. tough bones
E. long bones
758. Виберіть еквівалент слова грудна клітка
А. leg
В. nose
С. chest*
D. elbow
E. arm
759. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: What….yellow bone marrow consist of?
А. have
В. do
С. did
D. does*
E. has
760. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The internal portion of certain bones manufactures blood cells,……?
А. doesn’t it*
В. didn’t it
С. didn’t they
D. doesn’t it
E. isn’t it
761. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: He….do his job very well.
А. isn’t
В. didn’t
С. don’t
D. doesn’t*
E. will not
762. Вкажіть час наступного речення: In the centre of each ring there is a channel called a Haversian canal.
А. Present Perfect
В. Past Simple
С. Present Simple*
D. Future Simple
E. Past Perfect
763. Вкажіть неозначену форму дієслова-присудка: The bones function in the variety of ways.
А. functions
В. functioning
С. functioned
D. to function*
E. is functioning
764. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: He usually…..all his scientific work in Anatomy.
А. planning
В. planed
С. has planed
D. plans*
E. was planned
765. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: ……this nurse work hard?
А. did
В. does*
С. do
D. done
E. has
766. Виберіть правильний варіант питального займенника до підкресленого слова: The X-ray room is on the first floor.
А. when
В. where*
С. why
D. who
E. which
767. Виберіть правильний варіант заперечення: Nurses…..make the morning round.
А. didn’t
В. hasn’t
С. doesn’t
D. don’t*
E. isn’t
768. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова: The disease…..with the inflammation..
А. beginning
В. began
С. begins*
D. begun
E. have begun
769. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to prevent
А. by
В. ment
С. less
D. tion*
E. sion
770. Виберіть еквівалент слова «виробляти»
А. develop
В. protect
С. create
D. manufacture*
E. introduce
771. Виберіть антонім слова forward
А. backward *
В. down
С. inside
D. outside
E. afterwards
772. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова рухомий
А. move
В. moving
С. movable*
D. movement
E. semimovable
773. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The skull bones…..very little.
А. develop
В. move *
С. protect
D. make
E. injure
774. Виберіть еквівалент слова elbow
А. лікоть*
В. стегно
С. коліно
D. стопа
E. шия
775. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Bones….the muscles and organs.
А. support*
В. develop
С. attach
D. allow
E. develop
776. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: A hard material under the periosteum.
А. compact bone*
В. spongy bone
С. muscular tissue
D. fibrous bands
E. red bone marrow
777. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення напіврухомі суглоби
А. movable joints
В. muscular joints
С. vertebral joints
D. semimovable joints*
E. ligaments
778. Виберіть еквівалент слова поглинати
А. move
В. replace
С. absorb*
D. remain
E. restore
779. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово: How…..bones protect delicate internal organs?
А. do*
В. did
С. does
D. will
E. is
780. Виберіть правильний варіант розділового запитання: The membrane contains a network of blood vessels,…….?
А. didn’t it
В. doesn’t it*
С. don’t they
D. hasn’t it
E. isn’t
Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні: І am ... first-year student.
the
an
a
no
this
ANSWER: C
У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to go to …theatre
to be in ... hurry
to take ... place
by... mistake
to go … home
ANSWER: B
У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the
to return … home
to come ... home
to have ... look
to go to ... bed
to tell... truth
ANSWER: E
У якому із сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to go for ... walk
for... long time
to play ... piano
at... night
to play … guitar
ANSWER: D
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
When I was a child, I liked reading stories.
Are you the student?
I live very far from the train station.
Alan is the best student in his group.
She is a naughty child.
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
must
cut
gun
sun
put
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to gain
здобувати
здійснювати
розуміти
розповідати
набувати
ANSWER: A
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
When I was a child, I liked reading stories.
Are you a student?
I live very far from the train station.
Alan is a best student in his group.
She is a naughty child.
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вступати до”:
to enter
to leave
to go
to enter to
to graduate from
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова institution:
building
establishment
faculty
polyclinic
personnel
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати участь”
to prevent
to apply
to train
to contribute
to participate
ANSWER: E
Доповніть речення I am good at English and .... in this subject
have practical training
deliver lectures
try to be helpful
attend advanced classes
missed classes
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні: The Horbachevsky State Medical University was founded over... forty years ago.
the
an
a
no article
an
ANSWER: D
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:
other day
to stay in ... bed
to go for ... walk
to be at... home
at … night
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to be in а ... hurry
for ... long time
to play ... guitar
to play ... violin
to have ... dinner
ANSWER: E
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
We live in the old house near the station.
I'd like to speak to the manager, please.
Britain is an island.
She wrote her but the letter never arrived.
She entered the university last year.
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
deal
teach
meal
read
learn
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “практичне заняття”:
practical training
practical class
learning class
practical lesson
scientific work
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім дієслова to study
to gain
to learn
to enter
to examine
to obtain
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім дієслова to gain
to acquire
to learn
to enter
to examine
to obtain
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “досвід”:
attempt
experiment
knowledge
experience
skill
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути добре підготовленим”:
to be well prepared (for)
to get ready (for)
to prepare (for)
to make oneself ready (for)
to be prepared (for)
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “усвідомлювати”:
to understand
to analyze
to realize
to think
to believe
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова: The next five years of student life ... equip me with good knowledge and experience.
have
were
is
had
will
ANSWER: E
Доповніть речення: Applicants have to ... and achieve good marks in order to be admitted.
deliver lectures
have practical training
sit entrance examinations
attend practical classes
to obtain professional skills
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні: As long as I remembered I've wanted to be ... doctor.
the
an
a
no article
the
ANSWER: E
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to come back ... home
to go to ... university
to go for ... walk
to stay in ... bed
to tell … truth
ANSWER: C
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
My favorite subject is Anatomy.
I'd like to have a hamburger for breakfast.
The earth goes round the sun.
I can't find a letter which I received this morning.
I can’t explain the rule.
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
please
clean
treat
meat
head
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
nurse
mure
turn
burn
gurgle
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attend:
відвідувати
керувати
навчати
приєднувати
набувати
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова disease:
increase
sign
treatment
symptom
illness
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “розумний”:
funny
efficient
skilled
intelligent
stupid
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “необхідний”:
essential
exceptional
unexpected
excessive
additional
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “кафедра”:
faculty
university
hospital
laboratory
chair
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму (допоміжного) дієслова: Admission to the Medical Faculty ... highly competitive.
is
were
have
has
will
ANSWER: A
Доповніть речення: Medical students get involved in students' research work at the .... .
Post-Graduate Training Faculty
Students' Scientific Conferences
Students' Scientific Society
Summer Recreation Camp
Rest home
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні: I really enjoy studying ... medicine.
the
an
a
no article
an
ANSWER: D
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:
to go to ... bed
to have ... shower
By ... way
What... pity!
to go … home
ANSWER: C
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
Не got good marks on the entrance exams.
I am good at the English and attend advanced classes in this subject.
We often go to the university library.
She spends a lot of time reading specialized literature.
She was admitted to the university two years ago.
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
age
page
cage
stage
agenda
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to apply:
повідомляти
оцінювати
призначати
подавати документи
зараховувати
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “закінчувати середній навчальний заклад”:
to enter
to leave
to apply
to enter on
to admit
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “обладнання”:
set
device
scalpel
instrument
equipment
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення: The University recognizes (the importance of further developments) in medical knowledge.
How
When
Whose
Why
What
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “вибір”:
optimum
optioned
optional
option
optimal
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вивчати курс”:
to do a course (in)
to have practical training
to set a course (for)
to attend classes
to miss classes
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to take… place
to turn on ... radio
for... long time
to stay at ... bed
to turn off … radio
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Students have the option to be ... in four faculties of the University.
trained
trains
training
train
teach
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to do ... course
... other day
to go by ... taxi
to go to ... school
at .. night
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:
have ... rest
to have ... little time
to have ... breakfast
to go to ... opera
to go … home
ANSWER: D
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to go for ... walk
to come back ... home
in ... centre of
to go to ... theatre
to go to … cinema
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
per
term
serve
her
here
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
first
tired
skirt
girl
fir
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to complement
доповнювати
керувати
приваблювати
обладнувати
пристосовувати
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати активну участь”:
to make use of
to take examinations
to obtain skills
to enter on
to take an active part
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова accommodation:
application
habitation
living-space
dwelling
examination
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вважати пріоритетним”:
to take a priority
toconsider as a priority
to consider an application
to regard smth. as an insult
to show a preference
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “товариський”:
socialist
society
socialistic
sociability
sociable
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (The students) take an active part in scientific conferences and symposia.
What
Who
Whom
When
Whose
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення The students take an active part in (scientific) conferences and symposia.
What
Who
Whom
When
Whose
ANSWER: A
Завершіть речення: The University has a close working ... with local hospitals and clinics.
internship
mastership
relationship
subinternship
studentship
ANSWER: C
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to take ... active part
from ... time to ... time
to go to ... university
at ... night
in … centre of the city
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:
to take ... place
to go to ... university
to be ... good at
to turn on ... light
to have … lunch
ANSWER: D
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
in ... day-time
to have ... look
to keep in ... good shape
to go for ... walk
twice … weak
ANSWER: C
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
І am quite a sociable person.
The training and education process is complemented with a latest scientific data
The students make use of the summer camp.
Medical students get involved in students' research work at the Students' Scientific Society.
All non-resident students are provided with accommodation.
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
note
tone
stone
fold
not
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова provide:
відповідати
писати
забезпечувати
читати
запобігати
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “засновувати”:
build
transform
convert
found
contribute
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова faculty:
building
establishment
chair
polyclinic
department
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “найсучасніший”:
modernity
state-of-the art
essential
modern
new
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “сучасний характер”:
modernity
state-of-the art
essential
modern
new
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути здібним”:
to be good
to be good enough
to be good at
to be good with
to be ready for
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “неупереджений, з широким світоглядом”:
open-eyed
open-handed
open-mouthed
open-hearted
open-minded
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення: (The students') living conditions are constantly being improved.
Which
Who
Whom
Whose
What
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні: She was admitted to ... Medical Faculty.
the
an
a
no article
an
ANSWER: A
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):
to go by ... bus
to have ... lunch at the canteen
to have ... look
to go to ... cinema
to go to … theatre
ANSWER: C
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:
to tell... truth
to have ... look
by ... mistake
to take ... place
to go … home
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
exact
exam
example
except
excretion
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
treat
meat
clean
head
beat
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to train:
лікувати
керувати
навчати
перекладати
перевіряти
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент словa “практика”:
practical training
practical class
laboratory work
research work
experimental work
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова application:
use
context
practice
development
measure
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “очолювати”:
guide
to provide
join
contribute
head
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “скеровувати”:
guide
to provide
join
contribute
head
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення: The Post-graduate Training Faculty includes (therapy, paediatrics, surgery, gynaecology and obstetrics chairs).
Who
Whose
When
Where
What
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова, щоб завершити речення: Medical students make ... of indoor and outdoor sports facilities.
used
was used
use
uses
will use
ANSWER: C
Завершіть речення: I always try to be ... to people
intelligent
exciting
open-minded
helpful and kind
miserable
ANSWER: D
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to play ... chess
to go to ... theatre
to be in ... hurry
turn off... light
to play … guitar
ANSWER: A
Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
Competition was very intense.
At a Medical Faculty, students are trained to become certified doctors.
Each week I spend an hour in the gym.
Our University is a prestigious institution of higher education.
I got excellent marks on the entrance examinations.
ANSWER: B
У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to go to ... cinema
at ... night
to play ... piano
to have ... little time
to enjoy … party
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших:
chair
choice
child
check
chemistry
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
time
life
side
live
five
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “керівний”:
government
govern
governess
governor
governing
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “передбачати”:
equip
attend
contribute
realize
foresee
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “робити вклад”:
equip
attend
contribute
realize
foresee
ANSWER: С
Виберіть еквівалент слова “розуміти чітко”:
equip
attend
contribute
realize
foresee
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “споряджати”:
equip
attend
contribute
realize
foresee
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова: All non-resident students … provided with accommodation.
is
are
am
will
should
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (підкресленої частини речення): We often go to the anatomy library (to get ready for seminar presentations and tests).
Where
Why
When
What
Whose
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути зарахованим”:
to be carried away
to be fired
to be admitted
to be discharged
to be ready for
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attract:
належати
керувати
приваблювати
прикрашати
перевіряти
ANSWER: C
Завершіть речення: Chairs … with state-of-art equipment.
are being taught
are being trained
are being revised
is being trained
are being provided
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
foot
tooth
goose
blood
boot
ANSWER: D
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
sheep
lip
mouth
tongue
box
ANSWER: A
Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
box
bear
bone
businessman
doll
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to govern
ment
ity
oma
ion
ed
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника ill
ion
ful
ness
ment
ion
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент іменника examination:
огляд
нагляд
дослід
досвід
світогляд
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент іменника хвороба:
curation
care
disease
decease
treat
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово Medicaid … provided to the poor.
are
is
begin
has
have
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
spoon
took
blood
took
look
ANSWER: C
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
fox
tooth
animal
rabbit
an elephant
ANSWER: B
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
oath
mouse
soul
mouth
mind
ANSWER: B
Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
ocean
sea
deer
mountain
air
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to educate
ant
ness
ion
ist
ed
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника blind:
ful
ment
ness
ity
ion
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент іменника income:
напад
дохід
зусилля
прибуття
приплив
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово The program … sponsored by funds from federal and state governments.
are
were
is
will
wound
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
exam
man
grant
bad
fat
ANSWER: C
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
ear
occur
joint
foot
dear
ANSWER: D
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
tooth
brain
bone
cell
vein
ANSWER: A
Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
woman
nurse
doctor
daughter
brother
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to treat
ness
ion
ment
ity
ed
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент іменника care:
вирішення
піклування
сутність
внесок
істина
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент іменника одужання:
pregnancy
laboratory
participation
recovery
relief
ANSWER: D
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
knife
cheek
woman
leg
flower
ANSWER: C
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
rose
goose
skull
fish
flower
ANSWER: B
Виберіть іменник, який утворює форму множини не за загальними правилами:
foot
son
nose
neck
hair
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова consult
abe
ity
ation
less
ion
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника polite
ent
ity
ness
oma
ing
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент іменника physician:
фізик
хірург
лікар
фізичний
фізіолог
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент іменника вартість:
cost
price
salary
wage
sale
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших.
ear
fear
earth
clear
dear
ANSWER: C
Виберіть іменник, який у множині не має закінчення –S
child
son
daughter
mother
father
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова supervise
ness
ment
ion
ity
ed
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника mortal
ity
ness
ion
less
ing
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент іменника prevention:
запобігання
забезпечення
навчання
застосування
збереження
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент іменника відповідальність:
responsibility
provision
need
service
crucial
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово All medical services … essentially free.
is
are
was
shall
should
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова:”запобігання”
treating
prevention
curing
developing
restoration
ANSWER: B
Вставте пропущене слово, яке найбільше підходить: “John has lost … book.”
his
it
himself
he
she
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: „require”
tion
ed
ment
ing
ion
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова „cure”
prevention
treatment
practice
reconstruction
operation
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова:” illness”
outlook
disease
surgery
health
work
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова :”реконструкція”
reconstructeoning
reconstriction
reconstruction
rekonstaction
reconstraction
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова „to collect”
ant
ment
ion
ing
ed
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова: „collect”
ion
ive
ave
ing
ed
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова : „ outlook”
help
range
point of view
window
office
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова:”harm”
попередження
бідність
зелений
переконання
шкода
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова: ”ефективний”
natural
effective
mild
active
reproductive
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова :”to prevent”
поширювати
попереджати
записувати
ускладнювати
відновлювати
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова:”type”
teeth
kind
effect
booth
true
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „різноманітність”
range
variety
make
channel
dental
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова: ”інфекція”
infection
infaktion
infecsion
infecssien
enfection
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: „dental departament”
стоматологічне відділення
стоматолог
стоматологічний кабінет
стоматологічне крісло
гінекологічне відділення
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: „reconstruct”
ness
ty
ion
ence
ment
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова: „dentist”
teacher
professor
dental
pediatrician
dental surgeоn
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: „exist”
ment
ence
ance
ty
ion
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „ requirement”
необхідність
вимога
прохання
обладнання
організація
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „dosage”
фільтрування
маркування
вимірювання
розділення
дозування
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова: „послуга”
servise
cervise
servese
service
cervese
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова: „ good”
nice
worse
bad
well
wonderful
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „ research”
місце знаходження
дослідження
проголошення
спостереження
збагачення
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова: „ final examination”
graduation thesis
heart sound
extra – mural
to carry out
entrance examination
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: „Many young people from foreign ...... come to Ukraine”
lakes
flats
countries
book
oceans
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: „to carry out”
носити
робити
навчатись
лікувати
виконувати
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: „During the ........ year the students must attend lectures on different subjects”
academic
new
old
end of
happy
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: „ to take credit test”
брати кредит
робити тест
складати залік
кредитувати
фінансувати
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „graduation thesis”
магістерська
курсова робота
подяка робочим
дипломна робота
виписка тезами
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „institute”
стоматолог
відвідувати
інститут
заняття
лікар
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний переклад словосполучення: „extramural”
наука
заочний
науковий
надто великий
маленький
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „підприємство”
dictionary
door
enterprise
watch
university
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника: „usual”
ment
ly
ed
es
ion
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова: „classes”
books
questions
lessons
pens
dictionaries
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „ перкусія”
palpate
papmphlet
palate
percussion
papilla
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „suburb”
будинок
театр
околиця
музей
платформа
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: „to palpate”
ment
es
ion
ing
ness
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова:”to perform”
ion
ance
ly
ed
less
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: „ The ........ of dentists is good”
car
children
work
feet
routine
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова: „ doctor”
patient
physician
director
nurse
parents
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „ біль”
power
push
ache
put
put down
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: "locate"
ment
ness
ion
ism
ing
ANSWER: C
Виберіть антонім слова: „day ”
dark
morning
evening
night
early
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова: „evening”
dark
grey
day
night
morning
ANSWER: E
Виберіть антонім слова: „upper”
external
inner
lower
internal
outer
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення:” practical classes”
лекції
уроки
практичні заняття
практика
практиканти
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення „Every day the students attend lectures and practical … ”
rooms
halls
classes
bathrooms
living rooms
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова: „debris”
dense
dental cuticle
dental calculus
dental arch
dental deposit
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення :” to brush teeth”
вмиватися
чистити зуби
розчісувати волосся
мити посуд
мати перерву
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „відвідувати”
institution
experience
research
attend
come
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення:”professional oath”
керівництво
відомий лікар
здібності і розуміння
професійна клятва
завдавати шкоди і зла
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення :”the second-year-student”
першокурсник
другокурсник
вечірня школа
другий рік навчання
перший рік навчання
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова: „canteen”
кафе
ресторан
приміщення
їдальня
спортзал
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова: „пацієнт”
patent
patient
paytient
patiant
petiant
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова:” dictionary”
exercise-book
copy-book
vocabulary
book
work-book
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова: “reading hall”
читальний зал
читальний кабінет.
велике приміщення.
концертний зал.
бібліотека.
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: “practical classes”
лекція
зайняття у класі
практична робота
практичні зайняття
практиканти
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова:” to be late”
пізніше
вчасно
запізнюватися
запізніла зустріч
зранку
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: “public work ”
йти на роботу
виконувати роботу
домашня робота
суспільна робота
займатися своїми справами
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова: ”перерва”
brought
break
buy
bought
busy
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова: “перерва”
brake
break
brejk
breyk
breake
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова:” to treat”
to cook
to cure
to be ill
to injuru
to be healthy
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення: “to enter the University ”
вступити до університету
навчатися в університету
закінчити університет
складати вступні іспити
викладати в університеті
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова:”active ”
importance
attentive
wise
passive
impressive
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова:”experience ”
відомий
досвід
клятва
гурток
професія
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: ”to protect ”
ion
tion
ed
ing
ment
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова:”to listen ”
to protect
to do
to see
to hear
to visit
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова: ”to prescribe ”
ant
ion
tion
ed
ment
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “to expect”:
-tion
-ment
-ture
-ness
–ly
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “стоматологія”
dental
dentistry
doctor
medical
dentist
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: ... became a medical profession a hundred years ago.
medicine
nursing
teaching
therapy
dentistry
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова treat:
ence
ure
ion
itis
-ment
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “вставати”:
get up
get after
get in
get by
get from
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова to put on cloth:
bring
dress
contribute
occupy
take off cloth
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова to begin:
to reduce
to diminish
to lessen
to decrease
to be over
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “сніданок”:
breakfact
breakfast
breacfast
breakphast
breakfas
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Doctor Petrenko is very … to his patients.
attentive
different
rude
picturesque
noisy
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to leave the flat”:
виходити з квартири
заходити в квартиру
прибирати квартиру
продавати квартиру
переїжджати на іншу квартиру
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “department”:
кабінет лікаря
аптека
кіоск
прилавок
відділення
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Every day the doctor … his morning round.
makes
refuses
organizes
fails
misses
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “number of hours worked on a normal day”:
weekend
holiday
day of rest
working day
day off
ANSWER: D
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення: “to give directions or orders to smb.”:
to give and take
to give smth. back
to give way
to give instructions
to give advice
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення After the examination of the patient the doctor prescribes him some ….. .
case
instruction
treatment
history
method
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника different:
ty
dom
ence
th
ness
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “турбота”:
gown
cure
examination
attention
care
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім дієслова to order:
to prescribe
to fill in
to listen to
to spend
to book
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова day off:
working day
weekend
holiday
free time
party
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “разом”:
toogether
togethere
togeher
together
togethe
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: After the examination of every patient the doctor … case histories.
fills with
fills out
fills
fills up
fills in
ANSWER: E
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення “person who cares for people who are ill or injured”:
nurse
patient
teacher
officer
inventor
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “to book tickets”:
продати квитки
купити квитки
передати квитки
відкласти квитки
використати квитки
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “читати найновіші журнали”:
to read the latest newspaper
to read the latest jokes
to read the latest magazines
to read journals
to read books
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to wash hands”:
потирати руки
потиснути руки
протерти руки
мити руки
витирати руки
ANSWER: D
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення: “special cloth worn by the medical staff”
white gown
trainers
shorts
boots
T-shirt
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: After breakfast he… his flat and goes to the hospital.
lives
leaves
loves
likes
moves
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “вказівки”:
instructress
instructional
instruct
instructor
instructions
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова day off:
working day
weekend
day by
day out
day after
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова medication:
enlargement
treatment
prescription
present
presentment
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова inattentive:
preferable
cruel
naughty
rude
attentive
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “огляд”:
exemination
eksamination
examinatin
examinatione
examination
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення Then the doctor fills in patient’s case... .
department
prescription
story
history
recommendation
ANSWER: D
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “person who is receiving medical treatment”:
patient
surgeon
nurse
pediatrician
doctor
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to spend the day off”:
мати дозвілля
проводити відпустку
проводити канікули
проводити робочий день
проводити вихідний
ANSWER: E
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення: “to advise or order the use of: ”
to prescribe
to respond
to use
to prepare
to mix
ANSWER: A
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення: “one of the several divisions of a hospital”:
canteen
chemist shop
departure
department
department store
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “терапевтичний”:
terapeutic
therapeutic
therapeutec
theraputic
theraputic
ANSWER: B
11.Виберіть еквівалент слова “different”:
різний
помітний
правильний
схожий
вільний
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення Igor Petrenko … as a doctor at a hospital:
invites
recollects
works
advises
orders
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “дивитися”:
to watch
to research
to change
to make notes
to note
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова beautiful:
different
difficult
strange
picturesque
ugly
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова to put on:
to take off
to push down
to push up
to pull
to pull down
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “аускультація”:
auscultation
ascultation
auscoltation
auscaultation
ouscultation
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення On his day off doctor Petrenko never … indoors:
stays
passes
travels
goes
visits
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “to fill in”:
приписувати
заповнювати
призначати
давати розпорядження
рекомендувати
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення After breakfast he … his flat and goes to the hospital:
comes
leaves
returns
live
likes
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “to ask a person to come somewhere”:
to wish
to come back
to refuse
to spend
to invite
ANSWER: E
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення: “to make clean with or in water or other liquid”
to comb
to wash
to brush
to water
to dry
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова indoors:
outdoors
inside
in
within
from
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “найновіший”:
nice
modern
new
last
latest
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний суфікс, щоб утворити іменник від прикметника active:
ness
ty
th
ence
dom
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “пoвертатися (додому)”:
to come through
to come after
to come out
to come off
to come back
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “обідати”:
to have breakfast
to have lunch
to have dinner
to have rest
to have supper
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова near:
far from
not far from
nearest
distant
too far
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова to take off:
to pull down
to push down
to push up
to pull
to put on
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “перкусія”:
percusion
percussion
percassion
percution
percuccion
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: They booked … for a suburban train.
day off
money
cash
price
ticket
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “forest”:
гора
поле
ліс
пагорб
долина
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “different methods of examining”:
різні методи проведення екзамену
нові методи огляду
різні методи огляду
відмінні методи огляду
зручні методи огляду
ANSWER: C
Виберіть замінник наступного словосполучення “printed publication, usually issued daily”:
newspaper
abstract
note
test-paper
test
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “a slightly longer period”:
дещо довший період
значно довший період
дещо довгий період
довший період
тривалий період
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова to dress:
to put on
to blow
to take off
to wash
to water
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова outdoors:
within
inside
in
indoors
from
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to teach у ІІІ особі однини
taught
teach
teachs
teaches
teached
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формою дієслова to be: …you a student or a teacher?
am
is
are
were
do
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: Yesterday I … a lecture in Anatomy
has had
will have
have
has
had
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to think
thinks
thought
thinkd
thinked
thinking
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The physician … him a proper treatment tomorrow.
administer
administers
will administer
administered
would administer
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: Sick persons usually … a sick-leave.
receive
receives
will receive
received
had received
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова: He … to the local hospital yesterday.
goes
go
will go
gone
went
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: A physician will examine him (there).
when
where
who
haw many
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: He will be a dentist next year, … he?
would not
will
will not be
will not
would
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: … she a doctor or a dentist?
am
are
is
was
were
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to treat
treates
treats
had treated
treating
treated
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Diseases of the teeth and oral cavity … very frequently.
occur
occurs
will occur
occured
would occur
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to be у ІІІ особі однини:
were
was
is
am
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: Preventive dentistry … a large component of dental health service now.
was
am
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: They … their practical training last year.
has
had
have
would have
will have
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to examine
will examine
examine
examined
examines
examining
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Dentists … new methods of dental treatment at the stomatological polyclinic.
envolves
envolve
envolved
will envolve
have envolved
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The dentist … the patients at dental surgeries.
treats
treat
treated
will treat
has treated
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова: He … to the dental clinic tomorrow.
goes
go
went
will
will go
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: (Hygiene) is very important in the work of a dentist.
where
is
what
why
who
ANSWER: C
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The enamel … the insensitive white covering of the crown.
are
am
is
was
were
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to receive у ІІІ особі однини:
receiving
will receive
received
receive
receives
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: I … a good dentist in five years.
were
was
is
am
will be
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: She … a practical lesson tomorrow.
having
had
has
have
will have
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to write
will write
written
write
wrote
writes
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The teacher … the student at the lesson.
will ask
asking
asked
asks
ask
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The crown … the part visible in the mouth.
were
will be
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму дієслова: I … a toothache yesterday.
have
has
had
am
was
ANSWER: C
Тема: HIV
Варіант 1
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to associate”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion *
D – ness
E - ance
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “нирковий”
A pulmonary
B alimentary
C circulatory
D renal *
E cardiac
3. Виберіть синонім слова “baby”
A juvenile
B adolescent
C adult
D child
E infant *
4. Виберіть антонім слова “different”
A differing
B differentiated
C distinguished
D similar *
E to differ
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “сльози”
A saliva
B urine
C feces
D mother milk
E tears *
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “проколювання”
A peercing
B piercing *
C to pirce
D to pierce
E pircing
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“переливання крові”
A blood transfusion *
B to transfuse blood
C blood circulation
D blood transmission
E blood route
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “The majority of infections are acquiered through … sexual relations”
A safe
B rare
C often
D protected
E unprotected *
9. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “HIV also directly … body organs”
A to attack
B attack
C is attacking
D attacked
E attacks *

10. Виберіть синонім слова “identified”
A determined *
B identification
C to identify
D to imply
E to implement

11. Виберіть словo, якe найкраще доповнює зміст речення “HIV have been found at low concentrations in the … , tears, urine”
A kidneys
B water
C air
D saliva*
E salivary glands
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “вагітність”
A pregnancy *
B delivery
C childbirth
D labour
E birthday
Тема: HIV
Варіант 2
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to transmit”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion
D – ness
E - sion *
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обрізання”
A cutting
B excision
C incision
D piercing
E circumcision *
3. Виберіть синонім слова “infected”
A infection
B inflammatory
C contracted
D contaminated *
E viral
4. Виберіть антонім слова “risk”
A safety
B risking
C plunge *
D safe
E to save
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “переливання”
A transfusion *
B transfuse
C transmission
D transmit
E watering
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “незначний”
A negligible *
B nigligible
C neglegible
D neglecting
E neglegibel
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“proper functioning”
A належне функціонування *
B порушене функціонування
C власне функціонування
D функціонувати належно
E функціонувати правильно
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “The transmission of the virus from the mother to the child can occur in …”
A pregnancy
B childbirth
C utero *
D kidney
E heart
9. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “HIV is the … of the disease known as AIDS ”
A symptom
B sign
C syndrome
D virus
E cause *

10. Виберіть антонім слова “rarely”
A seldom
B often *
C also
D rare
E mostly

11. Виберіть слова, які найкраще доповнюють зміст речення “People who give piercing can also be at risk of”
A tattoo
B scarification
C infection *
D perforation
E death
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “зменшувати”
A to reduce *
B to increase
C to enhance
D to imply
E reduction
Тема: HIV
Варіант 3
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to reduce”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion *
D – ness
E - sion
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “проколювання”
A tattoos
B scarification
C piercing *
D laceration
E to pierce
3. Виберіть синонім слова “contaminated”
A infected *
B contracted
C viral
D contamination
E purulent
4. Виберіть антонім слова “low”
A short
B different
C height
D high *
E lowering
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “barriers”
A бар’єри *
B переливання
C доступність
D виділення
E забобігання
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “стандарт”
A standart
B standard *
C stendart
D standerd
E standert
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “Cesarian section”
A Кесарів розтин *
B Цезарський розтин
C Кесаріва секція
D Кесареве відсікання
E розтин трупа
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Latex condom is widely …to reduce sexual transmission of HIV”
A implemented
B commercialised
C advocated *
D said
E advocates
9. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “HIV is a … that leads to many opportunistic infections”
A HTLV-III
B AIDS
C sign
D retrovirus *
E antiretrovirus

10. Виберіть синонім слова “route”
A way *
B sign
C part
D counterpart
E headway

11. Виберіть словo, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “In the absence of treatment the transmission … between the mother and child is 25%”
A degree
B approach
C speed
D velocity
E rate *
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “tears”
A рвати
B сльози *
C слина
D сеча
E виділення
Тема: HIV
Варіант 4
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to protect”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion *
D – ness
E - sion
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “scarification”
A татуювання
B проколювання
C шрамування *
D інфекція
E шрам
3. Виберіть синонім слова “low”
A high
B decreased *
C height
D lowering
E increased
4. Виберіть антонім слова “to use”
A reuse *
B usage
C useless
D useful
E usefulness
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “переважаючий”
A prevalence
B prevalent *
C significant
D significance
E signification
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “гігієна”
A higiena
B hygiena
C hygiene *
D hygienic
E higienic
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “directly attacks”
A безпосередньо вражає *
B безпосередньо вражаючи
C безпосередньо вражавши
D безпосередньо вражав
E безпосередня атака
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Breast feeding also presents a risk of infection of the …”
A mother
B people
C father
D baby *
E grandparents
9. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “the transmission of the virus can … from the mother to the child”
A to occur
B occurs
C occuring
D occur *
E occurring

10. Виберіть синонім слова “workers”
A work
B personnel *
C stuff
D faculty
E members

11. Виберіть слова, які найкраще доповнюють зміст речення “People who give …can also be at risk of infection”
A laceration
B scarification *
C infection
D perforation
E death
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “feeding”
A їжа
B поживні речовини
C годування грудьми
D годування *
E голодування
Тема: HIV
Варіант 5
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to transfuse”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion
D – ness
E - sion *
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “piercing”
A татуювання
B проколювання *
C шрамування
D інфекція
E шрам
3. Виберіть синонім слова “cancers”
A malignancies *
B diseases
C operations
D malignant
E benign
4. Виберіть антонім слова “hemophilia”
A homophobia *
B haemophiliacs
C homophobia
D haemophilia
E hydrophobia
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “dementia”
A дефект
B безумство *
C недостатність
D інфекційність
E дисбаланс
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “процедура”
A procedure *
B procige
C procedura
D prosedure
E prosedura
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“major routes”
A основні шляхи *
B особливі шляхи
C головна дорога
D основні способи
E основні принципи
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Infection of HIV occurs after … from the infected person to the uninfected one”
A recipients
B hemophiliacs
C blood transfusions *
D blood products
E blood samples
9. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Three main transmission routes …”
A identify
B identifies
C have identified
D have been identified *
E are being identified

10. Виберіть синонім слова “failure”
A violation *
B fail
C order
D disease
E cancer

11. Виберіть словo, якe найкраще доповнює зміст речення “HIV have been found at low concentrations in the saliva , tears, …”
A urine *
B water
C air
D urinary tract
E salivary glands
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “needles”
A шприц
B голка
C шприци
D голки *
E переливання
Тема: HIV
Варіант 6
1. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to concentrate”
A – ment
B – or
C – tion *
D – ness
E - sion
2. Виберіть еквівалент слова “scar”
A татуювання
B проколювання
C шрамування
D інфекція
E шрам *
3. Виберіть синонім слова “prevalent”
A dominant *
B significant
C possible
D negligible
E important
4. Виберіть антонім слова “recipient”
A receivers
B donor *
C individuals
D patients
E casualties
5. Виберіть еквівалент слова “fluid”
A речовина
B рідина *
C фарба
D слиз
E мокротиння
6. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “визначений”
A identification
B identefication
C identifecation
D identified *
E identefied
7. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“breast milk”
A грудне молоко *
B козяче молоко
C заражене молоко
D отруєння молоком
E грудинне молоко
8. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Infection of HIV occurs after blood transfusions from the infected person to the … one”
A recipients
B hemophiliacs
C uninfected *
D infected
E blood samples
9. Виберіть правильну форму дієслова “HIV is a syndrome where the immune system … to fail”
A has begun
B began
C begin
D is beginning
E begins *

10. Виберіть синоніми слова “renal”
A kidney *
B liver
C heart
D gastric
E intestinal

11. Виберіть словo, якe найкраще доповнює зміст речення “HIV have been found at low concentrations in the saliva , …, urine”
A urine
B tears *
C air
D urinary tract
E saliva
12. Виберіть еквівалент слова “набутий”
A acquired *
B acquiring
C to acquire
D inquired
E to inquire

Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to write у формі Past Participle
write
writing
wrote
writed
written*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова I have … the breakfast this morning.
cook
cooking
am cooking
cooked*
E cooks
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have He … finished our university this year.
have
has*
having
will have
had
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to know
will know
knowing
known
know
knew*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The physician … examined the patient by 3 o’clock.
will
have
has
will have*
was
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: Mary … done her hometask by 8 o’clock.
has
have
had*
will
would
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму дієслова He … to the local polyclinic yesterday.
goes
go
will go
D.gone
went*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення A dentist will examine him tomorrow.
when*
where
who
how many
what
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки He has entered this university this year, … he?
will not
has not*
is not
had not
have not
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова
She … read this book, has not she?
had
have
has*
having
will have
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to treat
treates
treats
had treated
treat
treated*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова дентин
dentinee
deantin
denteen
dentaine
dentine*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to do у формі Past Participle
do
B does
did
done*
have done
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова Up to now we have not … our exam.
passses
were passing
pass
passing
passed*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have … you heard from your husband lately?
has
have*
having
will have
had
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to see
seen
saw*
seeing
sees
see
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The dentists have … their exam today.
taking
take
took
taken*
takes
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: … he seen her today?
have
has*
having
will have
had
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова You have not … me the whole story by that time.
told*
telling
tell
telled
tells
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення Everything about the patient is written down in the card.
when
where*
who
how many
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки I had done my homework by 9 o’clock, … I?
will not
has not
is not
have not
had not*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … you have read the story by the time they come back?
have
will*
having
will have
had
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to read
read*
reads
reading
readed
red
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова лікувати
to treet
to treat*
to trit
to traet
to treatment
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to have у формі Past Participle
have
has
having
will have
had*
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова I have not … for my Histology yet.
prepare
prepared*
preparing
prepares
had prepared
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have He … … read Anatomy by tomorrow.
would had
will having
had
has
will have*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to take
took*
taken
take
taked
taking
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: He said that we … solved the problem.
has
have
had*
will have
having
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: I … her at the department yesterday.
met*
meet
meeting
have met
had met
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова She had … her mark by the end of the class.
receive
received*
receives
receiving
have received
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: I’ll be a student next year.
when
where
how many
who*
what
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: I had written my control paper by 2 o’clock, …I?
will not
had not*
is not
have not
has not
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова He … have filled the cavity of this tooth by the next week.
will*
has
having
will have
had
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to be
am
had
was
were
been*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова постійний
permanent*
peamanent
permenent
pemanent
permanend
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to choose у формі Past Participle
chosen*
chose
choosing
chosed
choosed
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова Paul said that he had … her at the dentistry.
met*
B.meet
meeting
meeted
E have met
ANSWER: A
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have. Peter … studied Anatomy before he entered the university.
was
had*
has
have
having
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to come
come
came*
coming
have come
have came
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: A dentist has … the filling already.
maked
have made
make
making
made*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: Yesterday we … the film which we had seen some days before.
discuss
discussing
has discussed
have discussed
discussed*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму дієслова They will have … a break before I return.
has
had*
have
D.having
had
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: A dentist will fill the cavity tomorrow.
where
when*
how many
who
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки He finished University, … he?
does not
did
had not
has not
did not*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … they received good marks today?
A. will have
B. having
C. has
D. have*
E. had
ANSWER: D
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to speak
speak
spoke
spoken*
speaked
speaking
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова оглядати
to examine*
to examaine
to examene
to exemine
to examin
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to learn у формі Past Participle
learnt*
learn
learning
have learnt
had learnt
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова The students had … three Anatomy books by the end of the year.
read*
readed
reading
red
E to read
ANSWER: A
3. Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have The teacher will … corrected our dictations by the next lesson.
has
had
having
will have
have*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to give
have given
gived
given
give
gave*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: I have often … him tell the tale.
hear
heard*
heared
hearing
have heard
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: I … the book by the next day.
have read
will have read*
read
reading
will be reading
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова He … this exercise today.
has written*
writing
write
D.written
wrote
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: We have already seen that film.
where
what*
how many
who
why
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: She is a dentist, … she?
does not
are not
is
was not
is not*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … you a teacher or a dentist?
is
are*
was
have
has
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to finish
has finished
have finished
finish
finishing
finished*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова готувати
to pripare
to prepare*
to prepere
to prepeare
to prepea
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to put у формі Past Participle
putted
put*
has put
putting
have put
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова These students have … hard today.
working
workes
work
works
worked*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have … you done your hometask?
have*
are
having
will have
has
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to go
go
went*
gone
goes
going
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: I … done my work by yesterday.
has
are
having
had*
have
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: They … never … abroad.
has been
have been*
had been
been
were
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова We had … the article by 5 o’clock.
translated*
translate
translating
translates
were translated
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: I’ll be a dentist next year.
where
what
when*
who
why
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Diseases of the teeth and oral cavity occur very frequently, … they?
did not
did
does not
have not
do not*
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова Does preventive dentistry … treatment for prevention of dental diseases?
includes
include*
including
included
has included
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to examine
examine
examines
examining
exam
examined*
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова відділяти
to separeit
to separate*
to separite
to seperate
to separat
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
complain
main
ailment
air
maid
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
foot
blood
book
school
hook
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to administer
-less
-able
–ation
-ity
-ant
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника correct
-ful
-ly
-ity
-less
-ed
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: They usually … a bed regimen.
has followed
follow
followed
will follow
follows
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The physician … him there.
examines
will examine
examine
examined
had examined
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … a correct diagnosis yesterday.
will make
made
make
makes
making
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to know
knew
known
unknown
knowledge
know
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення Many specialists including therapeutists, neurologists, surgeons and others work at the polyclinic.
who
what
how
how many
which
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова complaint
скарга
ускладнення
зусилля
внесок
старання
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова condition
причина
випадок
стан
умова
внесок
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова pressure
курс
тиск
ускладнення
одужання
лікування
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
affect
abuse
adverse
acquire
afford
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
child
cheek
chemistry
teacher
teach
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to examine
-less
-able
-ation
-ity
.-ent
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника serious
-ful
-ly
-ity
-less
-ing
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова At the polyclinic every patient … a personal patient’s card.
have
had
will have
has
shall have
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова Such sick persons … a sick-leave yesterday.
received
receive
has received
receives
will receive
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … to the patient’s heart tomorrow.
listen
will listen
listend
listens
had listend
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to tell
telled
tells
told
has told
will tell
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення He treats only a definite number of patients
what
how many
who
when
which
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова nurse
хірург
медсестра
санітарка
лікар
терапевт
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова urinalysis
скарга
аналіз крові
аналіз сечі
зусилля
аналіз слини
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова needle
пінцет
шприц
скальпель
голка
зажим
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
mask
mass
massage
massive
mash
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
morbidity
more
money
morgue
morning
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to treat
-less
–ment
-ation
-ity
-ant
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника usual
-ful
–ly
-ity
-less
-ing
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова The physician …to the patient's heart and lungs
would listen
listens
listened
will listen
had listened
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова He … to the local polyclinic yesterday.
went
go
gone
goes
had gone
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова If person falls ill he … his local polyclinic and call in a doctor.
rung up
ring
rang up
will ring up
would ring up
ANSWER: D
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to ring
rang
rung
ringed
rings
had rung
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення The physician makes a correct diagnosis.
when
where
what
who
why
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова regimen
внесок
стан
умова
режим
ранг
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова inquiry
скарга
травма
розклад
довідка
відпустка
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова sight
дотик
смак
зір
нюх
слух
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
model
moderate
modern
moment
module
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
sale
salary
salesman
sake
save
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to inject
–ion
-ity
-able
-ity
-ly
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника secret
-ly
-ful
-ity
-less
-ing
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова Such sick persons … a sick-leave.
receive
receives
would receive
received
had received
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова He … only a definite number of patients yesterday.
treat
treated
will treat
shall treat
treats
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова The physician … a diagnosis tomorrow.
will make
makes
made
making
make
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to become
became
become
becomed
had become
will become
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення Everything about the patient is written down in the card.
what
where
how many
how much
who
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова wound
рана
розріз
С. опік
травма
розрив
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова nausea
слабкість
запаморочення
головний біль
нудота
блювання
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова lungs
шлунок
нирки
легені
печінка
селезінка
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
oral
order
organ
once
organs
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
pair
page
pain
main
paint
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to disappoint
-less
-ment
-ity
-able
-ing
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника active
-ful
-ly
-ity
-less
-ant
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова The laboratory findings … the physician to make a correct diagnosis and administer a proper treatment
help
helps
helped
will help
helping
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова When his condition isn't very poor he … to the local polyclinic.
did not go
go
went
will go
had gone
ANSWER: D
Виберіть форму дієслова Every physician … only a definite number of patients.
has
have
will
had
having
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to receive
has received
receives
received
had received
will received
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення If a person falls ill he will ring up his local polyclinic.
how many
when
where
who
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова responsibility
відповідь
байдужість
відповідальність
забезпечення
захист
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова surgeon
хірург
службовець
інспектор
фельшер
санітар
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова sick
слабкий
мужній
здоровий
хворий
одужання
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
poverty
cover
above
glove
love
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
heal
deal
beat
feather
dean
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consult
-ation
-less
-ity
-dom
-ly
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника personal
-ful
-ly
-ity
-less
-ed
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:Such sick person … a sick-leave tomorrow.
receive
receives
received
will receive
have received
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: If it is necessary a nurse … to the patient's house
would come
came
will come
comes
has come
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму дієслова: The physician … him a proper treatment yesterday.
administered
administeres
will administered
wouldn't administer
had administered
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to have
have
has
will have
had
had had
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкреслених членів речення A physician will examine him there.
when
where
who
how many
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова treatment
лікування
конверсія
сутність
захворюваність
одужання
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова ward
світ
палата
хвороба
ускладнення
слово
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова auxiliary
допоміжний
асигнування
візуальний
додатковий
слуховий
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to teach у ІІІ особі однини
taught
teach
teachs
teaches
teached
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формою дієслова to be: …you a student or a teacher?
am
is
are
were
do
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: Yesterday I … a lecture in Anatomy
has had
will have
have
has
had
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to think
thinks
thought
thinkd
thinked
thinking
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The physician … him a proper treatment tomorrow.
administer
administers
will administer
administered
would administer
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: Sick persons usually … a sick-leave.
receive
receives
will receive
received
had received
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова: He … to the local hospital yesterday.
goes
go
will go
gone
went
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: A physician will examine him there.
when
where
who
haw many
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: He will be a dentist next year, … he?
would not
will
will not be
will not
would
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: … she a doctor or a dentist?
am
are
is
was
were
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to treat
treates
treats
had treated
treating
treated
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Diseases of the teeth and oral cavity … very frequently.
occur
occurs
will occur
occured
would occur
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to be у ІІІ особі однини:
were
was
is
am
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: Preventive dentistry … a large component of dental health service now.
was
am
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: They … their practical training last year.
has
had
have
would have
will have
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to examine
will examine
examine
examined
examines
examining
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Dentists … new methods of dental treatment at the stomatological polyclinic.
envolves
envolve
envolved
will envolve
have envolved
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The dentist … the patients at dental surgeries.
treats
treat
treated
will treat
has treated
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова: He … to the dental clinic tomorrow.
goes
go
went
will
will go
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: Hygiene is very important in the work of a dentist.
where
is
what
why
who
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Dental treatment is a very painful procedure, … it’?
are not
will not
was not
is
is not
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: … a stomatological polyclinic well-planned or uncomfortable?
has
will
is
was
are
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to understand
had understanded
understood
understanded
understand
understands
ANSWER: B
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: All teeth …developing inside the jaw.
are
is
will start
starts
start
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to have у ІІІ особі однини:
have
has
having
had
will have
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: Oral hygiene … very important for prevention of dental disease.
were
was
am
is
are
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: We … a lecture in Dentistry tomorrow.
would have
having
will have
has
have
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to speak
speaking
speak
spoke
speaks
spoken
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The work of the dentist … of preventive treatment of dental disease.
would consist
will consist
consisting
consist
consists E
ANSWER:
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: She …me very few questions at the last English lesson.
asking
asked
asks
ask
will ask
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова: Private practice … in our country nowadays.
exist
existed
exists
will exist
would exist
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: The dentist is a very important figure in public health.
why
where
when
what
who
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Any dentist is responsible only for teeth, … he?
will not
are not
is not
is
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … dental diseases associated with death now?
is
are
was
were
will
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to become
had become
would become
become
became
will become
ANSWER: D
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The dentist … a correct diagnosis.
makes
make
making
made
making
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to be у І особі однини:
were
was
am
is
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: Preventive dentistry … a large component of dental health service now.
was
am
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: The country … the pediatric surgery.
have
has
had
having
will have
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to do
had done
doing
done
does
did
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: In the previous century a dental abscess … sometimes to death.
has led
will lead
led
leads
lead
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The physician … a correct diagnosis yesterday.
will make
made
make
makes
making
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова: A nurse … to the patient’s house tomorrow.
would come
come
will come
comes
has come
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: Everything about the patient is written down in the card.
what
where
haw many
haw much
who
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: He will not be in England next year, … he?
will not
will
will be not
be not
is not
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: Where … they have their practical training yesterday?
has
have
did
does
do
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to examine
had examined
has examined
examined
examine
examines
ANSWER: C
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Preventive dentistry … any treatment for prevention of dental disease.
would include
will include
included
include
includes
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to drink у ІІІ особі однини:
will drink
drunk
drank
drinks
drink
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: My friends … teachers.
are
were
am
was
is
ANSWER: A
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: He … a dental clinic last year.
having
will have
had
has
have
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to make
will make
makes
making
made
make
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Every tooth … of a crown.
consisting
will consist
consisted
consists
consist
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: We … Dentistry in two years.
studying
study
studied
studies
will study
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму дієслова: We … at the Dental Polyclinic yesterday.
were
had
is
am
was
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: The lower molars have two roots.
who
when
where
how much
how many
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Each tooth is composed of a pulp, … it?
was not
be not
will not
is not
is
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: …chewing voluntary or automatic?
were
was
is
am
are
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to see
will see
see
seen
sees
saw
ANSWER: E
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The enamel … the insensitive white covering of the crown.
are
am
is
was
were
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to receive у ІІІ особі однини:
receiving
will receive
received
receive
receives
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: I … a good dentist in five years.
were
was
is
am
will be
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: She … a practical lesson tomorrow.
having
had
has
have
will have
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to write
will write
written
write
wrote
writes
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The teacher … the student at the lesson.
will ask
asking
asked
asks
ask
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The crown … the part visible in the mouth.
were
will be
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму дієслова: I … a toothache yesterday.
have
has
had
am
was
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: Dentist will make him a correct diagnosis tomorrow.
why
what
who
where
when
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: He does not study at he Medical Faculty, …he?
did
did not
do
does
does not
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова: ... she write him a letter yesterday?
was
is
did
does
do
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to know
known
know
knowing
knows
knew
ANSWER: E
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: He … her job very much in future.
liked
will like
liking
likes
like
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “речовина“
chamber
solid
structure
surface
substance
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “apex”
crown
pulp
root
top
neck
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова “sensitive”
unlike
insensitive
hidden
painful
injury
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “jaw”
щелепа
ясна
з’єднання
камера
зуб
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “цемент”
cementem
sementum
simentem
ciment
cementum
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “soft tissue“
чиста тканина
тканина нерва
тверда тканина
м’яка тканина
кровоносна судина
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення Every tooth is inserted into the jaw by its… .
pulp
root
gum
neck
crown
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню …is the outer covering of the crown
enamel
gum
apex
pulp
neck
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синоніми слова “твердий“
soft, hard
soft, solid
hard, insensitive
solid, sensitive
hard, solid
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “chamber”
fissure
foramen
pulp
apex
camera
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “компактна речовина”
compact bone
spongy bone
alveolar process
periodontal membrane
dense layer
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ікло”
cenain
incaiser
incisor
canine
canime
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “товщина”
thickness
thick
thin
hard
solid
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова “solid”
soft
hard
insensitive
hardest
compact
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова “visible”
hard
hidden
inside
outer
middle
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “cuspid”
коронка
верхівка
різець
моляр
ікло
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “з’єднання”
jankshn
junktion
janction
janktion
junction
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “interprismatic substance”
міжпризматична емаль
призми емалі
призматична речовина
міжпризматична рідина
міжпризматична речовина
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The end of the root is called the … .
apex
crown
root
pulp
fissure
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: … is the outer covering of the root
pulp
enamel
dentin
cementum
fissure
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синоніми слова “ясна”
gum, jaw
jaw, apex
gum, gingiva
gingiva, jaw
gum, neck
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “similar”
other
different
unlike
unsimilar
like
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “yellowish portion”
жовта долька
жовтувата речовина
жовта порція
жовтувата частинка
жовта частка
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “заглиблення”
socket
sokit
societ
sockit
soket
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “гниття”
filling
angle
rod
injury
decay
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “pain”
hurt
painful
toothache
ache
headache
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова “inside”
visible
hidden
outside
inner
middle
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова ”incisor”
зуб мудрості
моляр
різець
премоляр
ікло
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “камера”
chambre
tambe
tamber
chamber
chambe
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “alveolar process”
компактна речовина
альвеоляр
процес
відросток
альвеолярний відросток
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The space occupied by the pulp is called the pulp… .
dentine
cementum
foramen
chamber
canal
ANSWER: D
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: This… acts as a shock absorber
apical foramen
alveolar process
compact bone
spongy bone
periodontal membrane
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синоніми слова “м’який”
soft, mild
mild, solid
solid, hard
sensitive, soft
soft, hard
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “to consist of”
to cover
to injury
to undergo
to course
to compose of
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “the visible part”
нечутлива частина
чутлива частина
захована частина
видима частина
внутрішня частина
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ясна”
gun
gam
gingaver
gingave
gingiva
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “шар”
chamber
bundle
substance
surface
layer
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “to tell”
to say
to name
to see
to come
to call
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова “under”
inside
above
outside
in the middle
interior
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “apex”
отвір
коронка
верхівка
корінь
шийка
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “речовина”
membrane
liquid
surface
substance
sensitive
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “hard palate”
м’яке піднебіння
тверде піднебіння
язик
спазм
порожнина рота
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: ...is the insensitive white covering of the crown
pulp
gingiva
enamel
jaw
gum
ANSWER: C
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: The… is the firm connective tissue that surrounds the alveolar process
gingiva
jaw
enamel
pulp
tooth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синоніми слова “пошкодження”
injury, to damage
to hurt, to injury
to injury, to damage
injury, damage
wound, to injury
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова ”membrane”
покриття
речовина
камера
отвір
оболонка
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “вузька шийка”
narrow neck
long neck
small neck
broad neck
wide neck
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “ ікло”
kanine
canain
cenain
canine
cenane
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “пошкодження”
covering
filling
decay
injury
cause
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова “similar”
unlike
unsimilar
difficult
another
like
ANSWER: E
Виберіть антонім слова “direct”
difficult
indirect
indirectly
same
different
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “язик”
tooth
jaw
tongue
gum
gingiva
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “тріщина”
fissure
fisure
fishe
fisher
fisshe
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “right angles”
праві кутики
ліві краї
паралельні кутики
плоскі кутики
неправильні краї
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The…is the part visible in the mouth
crown
jaw
neck
root
apex
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: The junction of crown and root is called the …
neck
root
crown
apex
pulp
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синоніми слова “з’єднання”
junction, connection
connection, causing
to connect, to junct
to line, junction
connection, chamber
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова ”revolutions”
основа
осердя
поворот
оберти
обертання
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “найтвердіша речовина”
hard substance
harder substance
hard surface
the hardest surface
the hardest substance
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “частина”
portion
potion
port
poten
poshn
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова ”судина”
cell
artery
vein
capillary
vessel
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “to repair”
to undergo
to injury
to put right smth. wrong
to occur
to put wrong smth. right
ANSWER: C
Виберіть антонім слова “top”
apex
bottom
cusp
fissure
process
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова ”смужка”
junction
decay
angle
rod
foramen
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “камера”
tamber
chambe
tambe
chamber
chamb
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення ”the lower molar”
верхні різці
нижні ікла
верхні моляри
прeмоляри
нижній моляр
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The enamel is formed from the embryonic…
pulp
cement
dermis
dentin
epidermis
ANSWER: E
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню: A … projects upward from the gum
crown
neck
root
cusps
pulp
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синоніми слова “верхівка”
apex, foramen
cusp, pulp
cusp, root
top, neck
apex, top
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення ”wisdom tooth”
моляр
зуб мудрості
здоровий зуб
пошкоджений зуб
ікло
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “a double root”
один корінь
подвійний корінь
багато коренів
потрійний корінь
без кореня
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “жування”
tewing
chewing
teving
cheving
chewin
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “correspond”
ment
or
tion
ness
ence
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “кусати”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
bite
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “fuse”
connect
disconnect
edge
overlap
bite
ANSWER: E
Виберіть антонім слова “upper”
tall
small
big
lower
top
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “arch”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
арка
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “різноманітний”
varieble
warieble
variable
wariable
veriable
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “відповідний зуб”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
corresponding tooth
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “incisors have one root and flattened chisel-shaped …”
roots
cement
dentine
pulps
crowns
ANSWER: E
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… have one root and flattened chisel-shaped crowns”
molars
canines
teeth
premolars
incisors
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “help
aid
helper
advice
emergency
ambulance
ANSWER: A
1Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Incisors are for cutting up and food into smaller pieces ready for …”
chewing
biting
swallowing
eating
digesting
ANSWER: A
1Виберіть еквівалент слова “молоти”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
grind
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “fuse”
ment
or
tion
ness
ion
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “край”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
ridge
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “remain”
stay
fuse
overlap
grind
bite
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова “remain”
leave
overlap
fuse
correspond
develop
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “incisor”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
різець
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “видалений”
extracted
extrakted
extractted
extraktted
extrected
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “зручний для ковтання”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
suitable for swallowing
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “When the upper and lower teeth are closed together, they are said to be in …”
caries
danger
ruin
occlusion
ridge
ANSWER: D
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are for cutting up and food into smaller pieces ready for chewing”
molars
lower teeth
upper teeth
premolars
incisors
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова “big”
small
little
huge
miniature
low
ANSWER: C
1Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “lower molars have two roots one mesial and one …”
lower
upper
lingual
distal
buccal
ANSWER: D
1Виберіть еквівалент слова “долото”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
chisel
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “provide”
ment
or
tion
ness
sion
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “той, що залишився”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
ridge
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова “chew”
overlap
fuse
extract
bite
masticate
ANSWER: E
Виберіть антонім слова “front”
middle
opposite
back
little
huge
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “molar”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
різець
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “різець”
insisor
inssisor
insissor
incisor
incissor
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “косий край”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
suitable for swallowing
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “the cusps of upper premolars are much ... than lowers and are almost equal in size”
smaller
bigger
more central
lower
palatal
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are for chewing”
upper teeth
canines
roots
premolars
incisors
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова “miniature
upper
low
huge
big
tiny
ANSWER: E
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “premolar cusps … food into a soft mass suitable for swallowing”
masticate
digest
chew
swallow
grind
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “жувати”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
chisel
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “diverge”
ment
or
tion
ness
ence
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “видаляти”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
ridge
ANSWER: C
Виберіть синонім слова “frequently”
rarely
seldom
never
often
ever
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова “frequently”
rarely
from time to time
never
often
ever
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “surface”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
різець
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “відповідник”
counterpart
kounterpart
counterrpart
kounterrpart
kountterpart
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “майже рівні по розміру”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
suitable for swallowing
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “A … of extracted teeth in good condition is a great help in learning anatomy”
set
number
collection
row
series
ANSWER: C
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “deciduous … are like miniature permanent molars
molars
canines
teeth
crowns
incisors
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова “variable
miniature
lower
stable
remaining
changeable
ANSWER: E
1Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Third molar roots are frequently … together”
put
fused
remained
flattened
bitten
ANSWER: B
1Виберіть еквівалент слова “ковтати”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
chisel
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “develop”
ment
or
tion
ness
ance
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “перекривати”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
ridge
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова “ridge”
edge
chisel
extract
shape
dentition
ANSWER: A
Виберіть антонім слова “soft”
lateral
hard
front
upper
lower
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “chew”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
різець
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “язик”
tongue
tong
tongg
tung
tungue
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “корисний в”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
suitable for swallowing
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “third molars are very … in size and number of roots and cusps”
variety
variable
vary
wide
frequent
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… have two cusps, one buccal and one palatal or lingual”
molars
canines
teeth
premolars
incisors
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова “piece”
edge
ridge
portion
arch
dentition
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “each premolar has … cusps”
1
3
4
5
2
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “зубний ряд”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
chisel
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова “occlude”
ment
or
tion
ness
sion
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “з’єднувати”
fuse
overlap
extract
remaining
ridge
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова “permanent”
temporary
stable
palatal
distal
upper
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова “large”
upper
lower
central
small
huge
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “flattened”
плоский
жувати
поверхня
кутній
різець
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “відповідно”
accordance
accordence
acordance
according
acording
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “часто з’єднані разом”
frequently fused together
a great help in
almost equal in size
oblique ridge
suitable for swallowing
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “each premolar has two cusps, one buccal and one palatal or …”
lingual
dorsal
thoracic
abdominal
pelvic
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “The … cusp of lower premolars is much smaller than the buccal cusp
lingual
palatal
pelvic
nasal
ophthalmic
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова “divergent”
similar
alike
different
divergence
bulbous
ANSWER: C
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “upper first molars often have an extra cusp on their mesio-palatal …”
root
crown
dentine
pulp
surface
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “скошений”
oblique
dentition
swallow
masticate
chisel
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова erupt:
ence
ure
ion
itis
ment
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “суміжний”:
adjacent
lateral
deciduous
erupted
completed
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова milk:
average
deciduous
permanent
corresponding
common
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова same:
identical
different
equal
close
middle
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова «різець»:
insisor
incisor
incisore
encisor
inceasor
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Deciduous incisors and canines are replaced by permanent teeth of the … name.
trouble
different
variable
same
some
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “permanent successors”:
постійні попередники
постійні послідовники
тимчасові попередники
бокові ікла
тимчасові зуби
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “бічний”:
frontal
bilateral
lateral
back
adjacent
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “всередині щелепи”:
outside the jaw
inside the jaw
in the middle of the jaws
average jaw
inside in the jaws
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “not expected to change”:
canine
incisor
premolar
permanent
temporary
ANSWER: D
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “canine”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a cuspid tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
one of the two bony structures, in which teeth are set
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “on each side of both jaws”:
на кожній стороні обох щелеп
з відповідної сторони щелепи
всередині щелепи
поява з кожної сторони щелепи
розвиватися в щелепі до народження
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова replace:
ence
ure
ion
itis
ment
ANSWER: E
Виберіть еквівалент слова “губити”:
to shed
to subject
to erupt
to deprive
to require
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова temporary:
permanent
lower
deciduous
adjacent
considerable
ANSWER: C
Виберіть антонім слова predecessor:
messenger
successor
predictor
mediator
intermediary
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “значний”:
konsiderable
considerablle
conciderable
considerable
coensiderable
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Deciduous molars are replaced by ….
premolars
molars
canines
incisors
wisdom teeth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “deciduous molars”:
молочні ікла
постійні послідовники
тимчасові попередники
молочні кутні зуби
тимчасові зуби
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “назад”:
bilateral
forward
upward
backward
front
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “поява в ротовій порожнині”:
arrival in the mouth
inside the mouth
inner surface of the mouth
fast arrival in the mouth
appearance of the teeth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw”:
canine
incisor
premolar
bicuspid tooth
part of a tooth
ANSWER: B
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “jaw”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
one of the two bony structures, in which teeth are set
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “corresponding upper teeth”:
відповідний нижній зуб
відповідні верхні зуби
всередині верхніх зубів
відповідний верхній зуб
розвиток верхніх зубів
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова attach:
ment
ure
ion
itis
ence
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “позбавляти”:
to commence
to subject
to erupt
to deprive
to loose
ANSWER: D
Виберіть синонім слова milk:
erupted
permanent
structural
individual
temporary
ANSWER: E
Виберіть антонім слова successor:
messenger
follower
predecessor
mediator
intermediary
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “особливий, особистий”:
indevidual
individual
individuale
individuall
indivedual
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Deciduous teeth start developing…. .
after birth
before birth
at six weeks
at six months
at six days
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “deciduous predecessors”:
постійні попередники
постійні послідовники
тимчасові попередники
тимчасові послідовники
тимчасові зуби
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “щелепа”:
gum
cavity
cheek
palate
jaw
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “прорізуватися після народження”:
to erupt after birth
to erupt long after birth
to erupt before birth
to lose after birth
to be shed after birth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth”:
canine
incisor
premolar
bicuspid tooth
part of a tooth
ANSWER: C
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “incisor”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
part of a tooth
ANSWER: D
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to develop before birth”:
розвиватися до народження
змінюватися до народження
розвиватися після народження
розвиватися до
розвиток верхніх зубів
ANSWER: A
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова deprive:
ence
ure
ion
ation
ment
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “розхитуватися”:
to commence
to subject
to erupt
to deprive
to loose
ANSWER: E
Виберіть синонім слова average:
same
mean
lower
lateral
variable
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім permanent:
corresponding
common
temporary
back
wisdom
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “поверхня”:
surface
curface
syrface
surfase
surfac
ANSWER: A
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Eruption of the permanent teeth commences at …of age.
six years
six month
six weeks
six decades
six days
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “eruption commences”:
прорізування затягується
прорізування розпочинається заздалегідь
прорізування тимчасово припиняється
прорізування розпочинається
прорізування припиняється
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “типовий”:
common sense
commonplace
common
commonwealth
communal
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “розвиватися до народження”:
to develop after birth
to erupt long before birth
to develop before birth
to lose after birth
to be shed after birth
ANSWER: C
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “ one of two bony structures in which teeth are set”:
jaw
palate
gum
bone
part of a tooth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “permanent”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
part of a tooth
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “to erupt after birth”:
розвиватися до народження
змінюватися до народження
прорізуватися після народження
розвиватися після народження
розвиток верхніх зубів
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова absorb:
ence
ure
tion
itis
ment
ANSWER: C
Виберіть еквівалент слова “піддавати”:
to commence
to subject
to erupt
to deprive
to name
ANSWER: B
Виберіть синонім слова to commence:
to correspond
to loose
to finish
to start
to arrest
ANSWER: D
Виберіть антонім слова upper:
beneath
upward
backward
close
lower
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “структура”:
strukture
structure
stracture
structura
structurre
ANSWER: B
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: All teeth start developing …. the jaws.
inside
outside
backward
in front of
out of
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “average age”:
середній вік
похилий вік
юний вік
підлітковий вік
середина епохи
ANSWER: A
Виберіть еквівалент слова “корінь”:
crown
root
neck
pulp
edge
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “відповідні верхні зуби”:
corresponding upper teeth
corresponding lateral teeth
corresponding frontal teeth
common back teeth
variable names of teeth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “ lasting for a short time only ”:
permanent
temporary
erupted
loosen
shed
ANSWER: B
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “root”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
part of a tooth
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “arrival in the mouth”:
зміцнення в ротовій порожнині
зміни до народження
поява після народження
поява в ротовій порожнині
поява верхніх зубів
ANSWER: D
Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова complete:
ence
no suffix
ion
itis
ment
ANSWER: B
Виберіть еквівалент слова “відповідний”:
corresponding
adjacent
average
deciduous
erupted
ANSWER: A
Виберіть синонім слова to complete:
to differ
to finish
to start
begin
develop
ANSWER: B
Виберіть антонім слова outside:
beneath
onside
near
close
inside
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “відхилення, різновидність”:
vareation
varriation
wariation
variation
variatione
ANSWER: D
Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: The deciduous teeth are the first … .
set
side
lateral
temporary
follow
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “deciduous canines”:
передні ікла
бокові різці
зуби мудрості
ікла
центральні різці
ANSWER: D
Виберіть еквівалент слова “різновидність”:
vary
various
variable
variety
variation
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “на кожній стороні обох щелеп”:
on the same side of both jaws
on each side of both jaws
on each side of the jaws
on each common side of both jaws
on different sides of both jaws
ANSWER: B
Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “ a cuspid tooth ”:
canine
incisor
premolar
bicuspid tooth
part of a tooth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть визначення лексичної одиниці: “temporary”:
lasting for a short time only
not expected to change
a bicuspid tooth; anterior to a molar tooth
one of the cutting teeth, four in number in each jaw
part of a tooth
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення “inside the jaws”:
назовні щелепи
бокові частини щелепи
всередині щелепи
назовні щелеп
всередині щелеп
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to teach у ІІІ особі однини
taught
teach
teachs
teaches
teached
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формою дієслова to be …you a student or a teacher?
am
is
are
were
do
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: Yesterday I … a lecture in Anatomy
has had
will have
have
has
had
ANSWER: E
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to think
thinks
thought
thinkd
thinked
thinking
ANSWER: B
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The physician … him a proper treatment tomorrow.
administer
administers
will administer
administered
would administer
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: Sick persons usually … a sick-leave.
receive
receives
will receive
received
had received
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова He … to the local hospital yesterday.
goes
go
will go
gone
went
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: A physician will examine him (there).
when
where
who
haw many
what
ANSWER: B
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: He will be a dentist next year, … he?
would not
will
will not be
will not
would
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … she a doctor or a dentist?
am
are
is
was
were
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to treat
treates
treats
had treated
treating
treated
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Diseases of the teeth and oral cavity … very frequently.
occur
occurs
will occur
occured
would occur
ANSWER: A
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to be у ІІІ особі однини:
were
was
is
am
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be: Preventive dentistry … a large component of dental health service now.
was
am
are
was
is
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: They … their practical training last year.
has
had
have
would have
will have
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to examine
will examine
examine
examined
examines
examining
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: Dentists … new methods of dental treatment at the stomatological polyclinic.
envolves
envolve
envolved
will envolve
have envolved
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: The dentist … the patients at dental surgeries.
treats
treat
treated
will treat
has treated
ANSWER: A
Виберіть форму дієслова He … to the dental clinic tomorrow.
goes
go
went
will
will go
ANSWER: E
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: (Hygiene) is very important in the work of a dentist.
where
is
what
why
who
ANSWER: C
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Dental treatment is a very painful procedure, … it’?
are not
will not
was no
is
is not
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … a stomatological polyclinic well-planned or uncomfortable?
has
will
is
was
are
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite to understand
had understanded
understood
understanded
understand
understands
ANSWER: B
Bиберіть відповідну форму дієслова: All teeth …developing inside the jaw.
are
is
will start
starts
start
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильну форму дієслова to have у ІІІ особі однини:
have
has
having
had
will have
ANSWER: B
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to be Oral hygiene … very important for prevention of dental disease.
were
was
am
is
are
ANSWER: D
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова to have: We … a lecture in Dentistry tomorrow.
would have
having
will have
has
have
ANSWER: C
Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to speak
speaking
speak
spoke
speaks
spoken
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова: The work of the dentist … of preventive treatment of dental disease.
would consist
will consist
consisting
consist
consists
ANSWER: E
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю дієслова: She …me very few questions at the last English lesson.
asking
asked
asks
ask
will ask
ANSWER: B
Виберіть форму дієслова Private practice … in our country nowadays.
exist
existed
exists
will exist
would exist
ANSWER: C
Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення: (The dentist) is a very important figure in public health.
why
where
when
what
who
ANSWER: E
Виберіть правильний варіант допоміжного дієслова і заперечної частки: Any dentist is responsible only for teeth, … he?
will not
are not
is not
is
are
ANSWER: C
Заповніть пропуск відповідною формoю допоміжного дієслова … dental diseases associated with death now?
is
are
was
were
will
ANSWER: B
Що позначено під номером 1 (Рис.1)?
canine
incisors
molars
premolars
no correct answer
ANSWER: C
Що позначено під номером 1 (Рис.1)?
tongue
incisor
premolars
canine
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 2 (Рис.1)?
premolars
molars
canine
incisors
no correct answer
ANSWER: A
Що позначено під номером 2 (Рис.1)?
molars
canine
incisors
tongue
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.1)?
incisors
premolars
molars
canine
no correct answer
ANSWER: D
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.1)?
molars
tongue
premolars
incisors
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.1)?
incisors
canine
premolars
molars
no correct answer
ANSWER: A
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.1)?
canine
premolars
molars
tongue
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 1 (Рис.2)?
lower labial frenum
gingiva
upper labial frenum
hard palate
no correct answer
ANSWER: C
Що позначено під номером 1 (Рис.2)?
hard palate
soft palate
gingiva
lower labial frenum
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 2 і 10 (Рис.2)?
hard palate
soft palate
uvula
gingiva
no correct answer
ANSWER: D
Що позначено під номером 2 і 10 (Рис.2)?
lower labial frenum
upper labial frenum
hard palate
soft palate
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.2)?
gingiva
soft palate
hard palate
uvula
no correct answer
ANSWER: C
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.2)?
soft palate
upper labial frenum
gingiva
uvula
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.2)?
uvula
hard palate
soft palate
gingiva
no correct answer
ANSWER: C
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.2)?
hard palate
gingiva
uvula
lower labial frenum
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 9 (Рис.2)?
lower labial frenum
upper labial frenum
gingiva
uvula
no correct answer
ANSWER:
Що позначено під номером 9 (Рис.2)?
upper labial frenum
gingiva
uvula
soft palate
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 12 (Рис.2)?
gingiva
uvula
soft palate
hard palate
no correct answer
ANSWER: B
Що позначено під номером 12 (Рис.2)?
lower labial frenum
gingiva
hard palate
soft palate
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.3)?
pulp in pulp chamber
dentine
enamel
alveolar process
no correct answer
ANSWER: A
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.3)?
dentine
alveolar process
enamel
crown
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.3)?
root
alveolar process
root nerve
pulp in pulp chamber
no correct answer
ANSWER: B
Що позначено під номером 4 (Рис.3)?
pulp in pulp chamber
dentine
enamel
neck
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 6 (Рис.4)?
plague
dentine
tartar
healthy gum
no correct answer
ANSWER: D
Що позначено під номером 6 (Рис.4)?
tartar
dentine
root
plague
no correct answer
ANSWER: E
Що позначено під номером 1 (Рис.5)?
canine
lateral incisor
central incisor
first molar
third molar
ANSWER: C
Що позначено під номером 2 (Рис.5)?
lateral incisor
central incisor
second premolar
first premolar
wisdom tooth
ANSWER: A
Що позначено під номером 3 (Рис.5)?
wisdom tooth
canine
lateral incisor
central incisor
first premolar
ANSWER: B
Що позначено під номером 6 (Рис.5)?
second molar
first premolar
canine
wisdom tooth
first molar
ANSWER: E
1. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від дієслова to use?
A.- able
B. - ness
C. - er
D. - ful *
E. - ible
2. Яку форму має лікарський препарат a tablet?
A. semisolid
B. liquid
C. solid *
D. capsule
E. hard
3. Яке значення слова frequency?
A. довгота
B. широта
C. якість
D. частота *
E. висота
4. A person that helps a doctor at hospital is …
A. a teacher
B. a nurse *
C. a painter
D. a pharmacist
E. physician
5. Перекладіть слово рецепт
A. contraindication
B. prescription *
C. reaction
D. compliance
E. prescribe
6. She … to school every day.
A. is going
B. has gone
C. goes *
D. would go
E. have gone
7. What … you doing now?
A. is
B. are*
C. am
D. was
E. will
8. I am writing a prescription, … I?
A. aren’t *
B. wasn’t
C. amn’t
D. don’t
E. didn’t
9. He … TV at 6 o’clock last night.
A. watched
B. was watching *
C. had watched
D. watches
E. would watch
10. Оберіть синонім слова pharmacist
A. proprietor
B. physician
C. druggist *
D. nurse
E. pharmaceutical
11. … is administered by internal rectal or vaginal absorption
A. caplet
B. cream
C. tablet
D. suppository *
E. pill
12. The doctor … a patient at three o’clock tomorrow.
A. will examine
B. would examine
C. will be examining *
D. has examined
E. would examining
13. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від іменника danger?
A. - ful
B. – ous *
C. - tion
D. – able
E. - ance
14. Яку форму має лікарський препарат pill?
A. solid *
B. liquid
C. semisolid
D. capsule
E. cream
15. Яке значення слова absorption?
A. поєднуваність
B. призначення
C. всмоктування *
D. передозування
E. скорочування
16. … is a place where drugs are compounded and dispensed.
A. hospital
B. pharmacy *
C. university
D. ambulance
E. school
17. Перекладіть слово протипоказ.
A. compliance
B. prescription
C. inhalation
D. contraindication *
E. indication
18. Синонім слова drug.
A. medication *
B. solid
C. chemist’s
D. ointment
E druggist
19. … are subcutaneous, intramuscular, intravenous.
A. inhalation
B. injections *
C. suppositories
D. tablets
E. pills
20. He is working now, … he?
A. aren’t
B. isn’t *
C. wasn’t
D. don’t
E. won’t
21. … they doing home assignment at 7 o’clock ?
A. did
B. was
C. do
D. were *
E. will
22. A pharmacist … in a chemist’s every day.
A. is working
B. was working
C. works *
D. have worked
E. had worked
23. They … a book at three o’clock tomorrow
A. will be reading *
B. are reading
C. will read
D. read
E. would reading
24. He … volleyball yesterday.
A. plays
B. was playing
C. played *
D. will play
E. would play
25. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова prescribe.
A. - ness
B. - er
C.- tion *
D. – ly
E. -ance
26. Яку форму має лікарський препарат suspension?
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. cream
27. Яке значення слова intolerance?
A. поєднуваність
B. несприйнятливість *
C. передозування
D. призначення
E. точність
28. … are prepared in forms suitable for various forms of administration.
A. forms
B. tablets *
C. pastes
D. drugs
E. creams
29. Перекладіть слово регуляція.
A. expiration
B. regulation
C. frequency
D. absorption *
E. regular
30. Синонім слова chemist’s.
A. hospital
B. shop *
C. chemistry
D. drugstore
E. druggist
31. … medications are applied to skin.
A. oral
B. transdermal
C. nasal
D. intramuscular *
E. vaginal
32. We are writing a letter now, … we?
A. isn’t
B. wasn’t
C. weren’t
D. aren’t *
E. wouldn’t
33. He … to the sea every year.
A. is going
B. are going
C. go
D. goes *
E. was going
34. They … suspensions at 9 o’clock tomorrow.
A. will make
B. will be making *
C. make
D. are making
E. would making
35. You … talking to your friend when I saw you.
A. didn’t
B. wasn’t
C. would
D. won’t
E. were *
36. Why … she crying?
A. am
B. is *
C. will
D. are
E. would
37. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від іменника drug.
A. - able
B. – ist *
C. - er
D. – tion
E. - cian
38. Яку форму має лікарський препарат paste?
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. pill
39. Яке значення слова compliance?
A. поєднуваність
B. несприйнятливість *
C. передозування
D. призначення
E. протипоказ
40. … is an amount of drugs to be given at one time.
A. tablet
B. dosage
C. dose *
D. expiration date
E. dosis
41. Перекладіть слово semisolid.
A. твердий
B. напівтвердий *
C. розведений
D. рідкий
E. кремоподібний
42. Синонім слова overdosage.
A. expiration date
B. dosage
C. excessive dosage *
D. contraindication
E. indication
43. The method of administration of … is through respiration.
A. suppositories
B. tablets
C. inhalation *
D. injections
E. pills
44. We are writing essays now, … we?
A. weren’t
B. aren’t *
C. won’t
D. don’t
E. isn’t
45. She … skiing to the Alps every winter.
A. went *
B. is going
C. go
D. was going
E. had gone
46. What … you discussing?
A. is
B. was
C. do
D. am
E. are *
47. They spent New Year in Italy, … they?
A. aren’t
B. don’t
C. didn’t *
D. isn’t
E. weren’t
48. They … in the drugstore at 5 o’clock tomorrow.
A. shall work
B. will be working *
C. shall be working
D. will work
E. would working
49. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова act.
A. - able
B. - ist
C. - er
D. – tion *
E. -sion
50. Яку форму має лікарський препарат cream.
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. hard
51. Яке значення слова accuracy.
A. частота
B. поєднуваність
C. акуратність *
D. протипоказ
E. показ
52. Drugs are very useful but they can be equally…
A. good
B. bad
C. dangerous *
D. adverse
E. endangered
53. Перекладіть слово рідкий
A. solid
B. semisolid
C. liquid *
D. dangerous
E. hard
54. Синонім слова drugstore.
A. hospital
B. shop
C. chemistry
D. druggist
E. chemist’s *
55. The method of administration by mouth is called …
A. vaginal
B. nasal
C. transdermal
D. inhalation
E. oral *
56. We are listening to the teacher, … we?
A. wasn’t
B. aren’t *
C. weren’t
D. won’t
E. hadn’t
57. I am busy at the moment. I … on the computer.
A. work
B. am working *
C. worked
D. has worked
E. has been working
58. Every day they… their lectures.
A. have *
B. has
C. are having
D. were having
E. had had
59. Let’s go out. It … any more.
A. isn’t raining *
B. doesn’t rain
C didn’t rain
D. shall not rain
E. wouldn’t rain
60. I wasn’t watching TV at that time yesterday, … I?
A. wasn’t
B. didn’t
C. weren’t
D. was *
E. wouldn’t
61. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється прикметник від дієслова desire.
A. -ive
B. - ist
C. - er
D. – tion
E. – able *
62. Яку форму має лікарський препарат syrup.
A. semisolid *
B. liquid
C. solid
D. capsule
E. cream
63. Яке значення слова dosage.
A. дозування *
B. поєднуваність
C. акуратність
D. протипоказ
E. точність
64. … is the only person responsible for prescribing the medication and the dosage.
A. nurse
B. physician *
C. proprietor
D. druggist
E. teacher
65. Перекладіть слово твердий.
A. solid *
B. semisolid
C. liquid
D. dangerous
E. heavy
66. Синонім слова medication.
A. drug *
B. solid
C. chemist’s
D. ointment
E. druggist
67. The method of administration by nasal cavity is called …
A. oral
B. vaginal
C. transdermal
D. inhalation
E. nasal *
68. He … playing chess when I saw him
A. didn’t
B. weren’t
C. wasn’t *
D. isn’t
E. won’t
69. Every day they… their seminars.
A. have had
B. has
C. are having
D. were having
E. had *
70. He … breakfast at that time tomorrow, won’t he?
A. won’t cook
B. won’t be cooking
C. will be cooking *
D. will cooking
E. would cooking
71. They … watching football when I came.
A. didn’t
B. was
C. don’t
D. wasn’t
E. were *
72. We are writing a poem now, … we?
A. isn’t
B. wasn’t
C. weren’t
D. aren’t *
E. wouldn’t

73. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова
“to attach”
A. – ment *
B. – or
C. – tion
D. – ness
E. - sion
74. Виберіть еквівалент слова “скорочення”
A. cranial
B. to contract
C. contamination
D. contraction *
E. consciousness
75. Виберіть синонім слова “grown-up”
A. infant
B. juvenile
C. adult *
D. adultery
E. teenager
76. Виберіть еквівалент слова “articulation”
A. артикуляція
B. суглоб *
C. гомілка
D. щиколотка
E. череп
77. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“striated fibers”
A. гладкі м’язи
B. посмуговані м’язи
C. серцеві м’язи
D. посмуговані волокна *
E. серцеві волокна
78. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Smooth muscles provide slow and …movement in the walls of the digestive tract”
A. rhythmical
B. mechanical *
C. hollow
D. involuntary
E. voluntary
79. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… is the seat of the brain”
A. head *
B. brains
C. cranial
D. lungs
E. liver

80. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My hostel …just repaired”
A. have been
B. have
C. has been *
D. has
E. was

81. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “Each hand has four fingers and one thumb”
A. how much
B. what
C. which
D. how many *
E. where
82. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “The lower extremity is attached to the pelvic girdle, … it”
A. isn’t *
B. is
C. doesn’t
D. don’t
E. wasn’t
83. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My cousin … already to China”
A. was
B. is
C. have been
D. has been *
E. were
84. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “… you at home yesterday?”
A. was
B. were *
C. has been
D. have been
E. did
85. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова
“to flex”
A. – able
B. – ible *
C. – ic
D. – ful
E. - ish
86. Виберіть еквівалент слова “свідомість”
A. conscious
B. consciousness*
C. contraction
D. to contract
E. cranial
87. Виберіть синонім слова “clavicle”
A. articulation
B. calf
C. collar-bone *
D. spleen
E. shin
88. Виберіть еквівалент слова “гортань”
A. pharynx
B. larynx *
C. pharyngeal
D. laryngeal
E. cranial
89. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“finger-tips”
A. нігті
B. пальці
C. кінчики пальців *
D. півмісяці
E. пальці ніг
90. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “The lower extremity is attached to the … girdle”
A. shoulder
B. pelvic *
C. reproductive
D. abdominal
E. principal
91. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “the part of the body between the ribs and the hips is the …”
A. thigh
B. heart
C. pelvis
D. ankle
E. waist *

92. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Here is my report. I … it at last”
A. have finished *
B. finished
C. is finishing
D. finish
E. will finish

93. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The neck contains the cervical vertebrae”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
94. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “Victor didn’t make any mistakes in the text, … he?”
A. did *
B. didn’t
C. wasn’t
D. was
E. isn’t
95. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Every day they … dinner in the canteen”
A. has
B. have *
C. have had
D. were having
E. was having
96. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “ Magnet … iron”
A. is attracting
B. attract
C. attracted
D. was attracting
E. attracts *
97. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова “to reproduce”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – ic
D. – ful
E. – ive *
98. Виберіть еквівалент слова “шийний”
A. cranial
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical *
E. excretory
99. Виберіть синонім слова “joint”
A. articulation *
B. calf
C. collar-bone
D. spleen
E. shin
100. Виберіть еквівалент слова “глотка”
A. pharynx *
B. larynx
C. pharyngeal
D. laryngeal
E. cranial
101. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“порожнисті органи”
A. hollow organs *
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
102. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Each hand has four fingers and one …”
A. finger-tip
B. nail
C. thumb *
D. half-moon
E. toe
103. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are bony rings that together form the spinal column”
A. backbones
B. bones
C. vertebrae *
D. vertebra
E. chests

104. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … never married”
A. have been
B. haven’t been
C. has been *
D. hasn’t been
E. was

105. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The main parts of the human body are the head, the trunk etc”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
106. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “You know why I am angry, … you?”
A. do you
B. don’t you *
C. am I
D. aren’t I
E. were you
107. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “My apartment is tidy now. I … it”
A. cleaned
B. have cleaned *
C. had cleaned
D. was cleaning
E. will clean
108. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … a party now”
A. has
B. had
C. was having
D. were having
E. is having *
109. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “abdomen”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – al *
D. – ful
E. - ive
110. Виберіть еквівалент слова “мозковий”
A. cranial
B. cerebral *
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory
111. Виберіть синонім слова “breastbone”
A. sternum *
B. breasts
C. collar-bone
D. teats
E. nipples
112. Виберіть еквівалент слова “sole”
A. підошва *
B. хребет
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга
113. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“черевні органи”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs *
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
114. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Movement is made possible by the … of muscles”
A. consciousness
B. contract
C. smooth
D. contraction *
E. movement
115. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… are strong, fibrous bands that hold the bones together”
A. muscles
B. ligaments *
C. fascia
D. organs
E. vertebrae
116. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “The boy … ice-cream, when we came in”
A. was eating *
B. ate
C. eats
D. is eating
E. has eaten

117. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “Each hand has four fingers and one thumb”
A. how much
B. what *
C. which
D. how many
E. where
118. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “The dean has just left the department, … he?”
A. has
B. had
C. hasn’t *
D. hadn’t
E. have
119. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “He didn’t remember when it … to him”
A. happens
B. has happened
C. have happened
D. happen
E. had happened *
120. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “He … his report by that time”
A. will finish
B. will have finished *
C. will has finished
D. has finished
E. finishes
121. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “urine”
A. – able
B. – ary *
C. – al
D. – ful
E. - ive
122. Виберіть еквівалент слова “черепний”
A. cranial *
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory
123. Виберіть синонім слова “loin”
A. articulation
B. waist *
C. waste
D. spleen
E. shin
124. Виберіть еквівалент слова “spine”
A. підошва
B. хребет *
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга
125. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“органи тазу”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs *
D. principal parts
E. reproductive organs
126. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “Smooth muscles are controlled … through the autonomous nervous system”
A. involuntary
B. un-consciously *
C. consciously
D. voluntary
E. mechanically
127. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “The inside of a joint contains an oily substance called … ”
A. blood
B. lymph
C. joint fluid
D. synovia *
E. oil

128. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “At this time tomorrow we … over the Black Sea”
A. will fly
B. will be flying *
C. will have flown
D. flew
E. has flown

129. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The neck contains the cervical vertebrae”
A. how much
B. which
C. what *
D. how many
E. where
130. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “I have never danced salsa, … I?”
A. has
B. hasn’t
C. have *
D. haven’t
E. hadn’t
131. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “She … Spanish before she went to Madrid”
A. studied
B. was studying
C. has studied *
D. had been studied
E. had studied
132. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I didn’t know if he … a photo of me the day before”
A. took
B. would take
C. had taken *
D. had been taken was taking
E. takes
133. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника “dorsum”
A. – able
B. – ible
C. – al *
D. – ful
E. - ive
134. Виберіть еквівалент слова “видільний”
A. cranial
B. cerebral
C. clavicular
D. cervical
E. excretory *
135. Виберіть синонім слова “bowels”
A. colon
B. caecum
C. collar-bone
D. spleen
E. intestines *
136. Виберіть еквівалент слова “stripe”
A. підошва
B. хребет
C. таз
D. долоня
E. смуга *
137. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу словосполучення
“основні органи”
A. hollow organs
B. abdominal organs
C. pelvic organs
D. principal parts *
E. reproductive organs
138. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення “On the chest there are two …”
A. diaphragm
B. ribs
C. shoulders
D. navels
E. nipples *
139. Виберіть поняття, яке відповідає визначенню “… divides the trunk into the thoracic and abdominal cavity”
A. pleura
B. diaphragm *
C. ribs
D. chest
E. navel

140. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I’ll tell her the news when I … her”
A. will see
B. shall see
C. see *
D. sees
E. is seeing

141. Виберіть питальний займенник до підкресленого слова “The skeleton consists of 206 bones”
A. how much
B. what
C. which
D. how many *
E. where
142. Виберіть правильне допоміжне дієслово “I didn’t know the answer, … I?”
A. did *
B. wasn’t
C. isn’t
D. hadn’t
E. had
143. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “Each hand … five fingers”
A. is having
B. have
C. had
D. has *
E. will have
144. Виберіть правильну часову форму дієслова “I was tired because I … on my project the night before”
A. was working
B. had been working
C. would have worked
D. would work
E. had worked *
145. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A.bone
B.role
C.both
D.cover *
E.pole
146. Виберіть відповідний іменник
There are three kinds of…striated, smooth and cardiac.
A.muscles *
B.muscle
C.skeletal
D.systems
E.muscular
147. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
The systems of the body and … functions.
A.this
B.their *
C.its
D.they
E.themselve
148. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
An adult skeleton … of 206 bones.
A.has
B.consist
C.consists *
D.have
E.had
149. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкреслених слів
The chief endocrine gland is the pituitary
A.how much
B.how many
C.when
D.what *
E.why
150. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника
different
A.ly *
B.ance
C.al
D. ful
E.tion
151. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
slowly
A.slowlier
B.slowliest
C.more slowly *
D.most slowly
E.slowly

152. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
badly
A.worst
B.badliest
C.most badly
D.worse *
E.badlier
153. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
late
A.latest
B.later *
C.more late
D.most late
E.lately

154. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
carefully
A.more carefully
B.most carefully *
С.carefulliest
D.more carefullier
E.carefuler
155. Виберіть еквівалент слова intestine
A.шлунок
B.кишка *
С.шлунково-кишковий
D.виразка
E.печінка
156. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення lymph node
A.лімфатичний вузол *
B.лімфатичне сполучення
С.лімфатичний нерв
D.лімфатична ситема
E.лімфома

157. Виберіть суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова to digest
A.-able
B.-eble
C.-ic
D. -ive *
E. -al
158. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles …, smooth and cardiac.
A.muscles
B.striated *
C.skeletal
D.even
E.muscular
159. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
Lymphatic system has a role … the immune system.
A.on
B.in *
C.at
D.above
E.over

160. Виберіть еквівалент слова oxygen
A.газ
B.поглинання
C.кисень *
D.вуглець
E.карбон
161. Виберіть еквівалент слова залоза
A.gland *
B .node
C.lymph
D.esophagus
E.liver
162. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення large intestine
A.велика кишка
B.довга кишка
C.товста кишка *
D.тонка кишка
E.сліпа кишка
163. Виберіть еквівалент слова skeletal
A.спинний
B.серцевий *
C.скелетний
D.шлунковий
Е.прокривний

164. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
well
A.good
B.better
C.best *
D. weller
E.wellest
165. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
hard
A.harder
B.hardest *
C.hardly
D.more hard
E.most hard

166. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
The children behaved themselves very …
A.good
B.well *
С.best
D.better
E.bad
167. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
He is looking … his anatomy book now.
A.at
B.for *
С.after
D. up
E.forward

168. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення покривна сиcтема
A.skeletal system
B.muscular system
С.integumentary system *
D.cardiovascular system
E.lymphatic system
169. Виберіть суфікс для утворення прикметника від іменника regulation
A.-ar *
B.-eble
C.-ic
D. -ive
E. -al
170. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles striated, … and cardiac.
A.smooth *
B.striated
C.skeletal
D.paired
E.muscular
171. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The digestive system consists … the lips, teeth, salivary glands.
A.on
B.in
C.at
D.of *
E.from

172. Виберіть еквівалент слова respiratory
A.лімфатичний
B.м’язевий
C.дихальний *
D.скелетний
E.покривний
173. Виберіть еквівалент слова щитовидна
A.gland
B .node
C.thyroid *
D.adrenal
E.thyroids
174. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення small intestine
A.велика кишка
B.мала кишка
C.товста кишка *
D.тонка кишка
E.сліпа кишка
175. Виберіть еквівалент слова gastric
A.спинний
B.скелетний
C.серцевий
D.шлунковий *
Е.прокривний

176. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
potentially
A.more potentially
B.most potentially *
C.potentially
D.potentiallier
E.potentialliest

177. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
little
A.little
B.less *
C.little
D.littlest
E.least

178. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
The flowers are beautiful and smell …
A.nice *
B.well
С.nicely
D.nicer
E.nicest

179. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
We haven’t seen his new apartment …
A.still
B.already
С.never
D.yet *
E.since
180. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення серцевосудинна сиcтема
skeletal system
muscular system
integumentary system
cardiovascular system *
lymphatic system
181. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to move
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
182. Закінчить речення
There are three kinds of muscles striated, smooth and … .
smooth
striated
skeletal
cardiac *
muscular
183. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The skeleton is made … four different types of bones.
on
in
at
of *
from

184. Виберіть еквівалент слова integumantary
A.
B.C.
D.
E.*
185.
A.
B .
C.*
D.E.
186. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення bean-shaped structures
A.
B.CD.*
E.
187. Виберіть еквівалент слова dorsal
спинний *
серцевий
скелетний
шлунковий
прокривний
188. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
independently
more independently
most independently *
independently
independentlyer
independentlyest

189. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
much
many
a lot of
more *
most
least

190. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
Our new car is small, so it uses …petrol.
a little
less *
the least
small
nicest

191. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
Have you … tried Japanese food?
still
ever *
never
yet
since
192. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення нервова сиcтема
nerve system
nervous system *
integumentary system
neuron system
dendritic system
193. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to excrete
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
194. Закінчить речення
A system is a combination of organs that … a particular function
A.perform
B.is performing
C.are performing
D.performs *
E.have performed
195. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
206 bones of the human body are divided … two groups.
A.into *
B.in
C.at
D.of
E.from

196. Виберіть еквівалент слова muscular
A.лімфатичний
B.м’язевий *
C.дихальний
D.скелетний
E.покривний
197. Виберіть еквівалент слова рідина
A.flood
B .fluid *
C.fluidal
D.solution
E.fuel
198. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення chief gland
A.щитовидна залоза
B.підшлункова залоза
C.головна залоза *
D.залоза тіла
E.гіпофіз
199. Виберіть еквівалент слова cardiac
A.спинний
B.серцевий
C.скелетний *
D.шлунковий
Е.прокривний

200. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
particularly
A.most particularly *
B.moreparticularly
C.particularly
D.particularlyer
E.particularlyest

201. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
a lot
many
a lot of
more *
most
least

202. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
You should do … work. You work too much
a little
less *
the least
small
more

203. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
She is … working in this lab.
still *
ever
never
yet
since
204. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення імунна сиcтема
immune system *
immunity system
integumentary system
immunal system
dendritic system
205. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to digest
-tion *
-ance
-sion
-ence
-er
206. Закінчить речення
A system is a …of organs that performs a particular function
framework
division
structure
combination *
group
207. Виберіть відповідну форму прийменника
The exchange of gases takes part … the lungs.
into
in *
at
of
from

208. Виберіть еквівалент слова genitourinary
сечостатевий *
м’язевий
дихальний
скелетний
покривний
209. Виберіть еквівалент слова виділення
secrete
excrete
excretion *
secretion
secret
210. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення судини з тонкими стінками

211. Виберіть еквівалент слова essential
спинний
основний
домінуючий *
шлунковий
прокривний

212. Утворіть найвищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
expensively
most expensively *
more expensively
expensively
expensiveler
more expensive

213. Утворіть вищий ступінь порівняння прислівника
fast
fastest *
faster
more fast
fastly
the most fast

214. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
We can’t hear. Could you speak a bit …?
loud
louder *
loudest
loudly
louding

215. Виберіть відповідну форму прислівника
I have been a doctor … 2005
still
with
from
yet
since *
216. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення слинні залози
thyroid glands
salivary glands *
pancreas
saliva
salivation

217. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
She washed………..hands and face.
– his
– her *
– hers
– him
- he
218. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
Where is my umbrella? I left (it)………..in the corner.
– her
– it *
– him
– them
- us
219. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………books are these?
– whom
– which
– whose *
– who
- what
220. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Let……….bring me a cup of hot tea.
– some
– somebody *
– something
– anything
- anybody
221. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
– spread *
– leak
– beat
– meals
- meet
222. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прикметника від дієслова to remark
– ful
– able *
– al
– ous
- less
223. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
WHO…………extensive support to various fields of public health.
– gave
– has given
– gives*
– giving
- give
224. Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його:
WHO has achieved…………impressive record in the battle against some of the most virulent diseases.
– an *
– a
– the
– no
- some
225. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова приєднувати:
– accompany
– prevent
– set up
– affiliate *
- provide
226. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова погоджувати:
– agree *
– aggravate
– discontinue
– begin
- continue
227. Виберіть еквівалент слова indispensable:
– невід’ємний *
– невиліковний
– зайвий
– невідомий
- непотрібний
228. Виберіть еквівалент слова fever:
– лихоманка *
– шлунок
– декілька
– улюблений
– свербіж
229. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
They live in the country…………..isn’t big but it is very comfortable.
– theirs
– they
– their *
– them
– him
230. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
You must go to see (they)………….
– they
– their
– them *
– themselves
- us
231. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………are you writing now?
– which
– what *
– whose
– that
- why
232. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
She doesn’t remember………………
– some
– any
– anything *
– something
- somebody
233. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення Сh відрізняється від інших:
A. – cheek
B. – trachoma *
C. – chest
D. – chair
E. - children
234. Виберіть суфікс для утворення іменника від прикметника blind:
– ness *
– ity
– ful
– ment
- less
235. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
The United Nations organization………..1947
– founded
– find
– has founded
– was founded *
– being founded
236. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:
WHO is an international health effort coordinating centre
– what *
– who
– when
– where
- whose
237. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to improve
– доводити
– покращувати *
– спонсорувати
– гальмувати
- забезпечувати
238. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to achieve
– ліквідовувати
– досягти *
– завершувати
– погіршувати
- розвивати
239. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова розповсюджуватися
– detect
– spread *
– limit
– eradicate
- prevent
240. Виберіть еквівалент слова leprosy
– грип
– кір
– проказа *
– чума
- холера
241. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
What’s……………phone number? May I phone you?
– your *
– yours
– you
– theirs
- them
242. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
It takes (I)…………20 minutes to get there.
– I
– myself
– me *
– mine
- yours
243. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….is your sister? She is a teacher.
– whom
– who
– what *
– which
- where
244. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Have you read………interesting lately?
– any
– anything *
– anyone
– anybody
- something
245. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
– class
– past
– mass *
– fast
- grasp
246. Виберіть відповідний суфікс доля утворення іменника від дієслова to infect
– ion *
– ions
– ive
– ment
- less
247. Виберіть суфікс для утворення дієслова від іменника insect, що має значення засіб для знищення комах
– is
– icide *
– less
– ful
- ness
248. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO………..on April 7,1948
– was constituted *
– constituted
– constitutes
– was constituting
– has been constituted
249. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to see
– saw
– seen *
– seeing
– see
- sees
250. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до прислівника unanimously
– how *
– why
– when
– how much
- where
251. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
More than ever before efforts of the WHO………..at the environmental control
– aiming
– aimed
– has aimed
– are aimed *
– being aimed
252. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення stamp out
– ліквідовувати *
– ставити
– поширювати
– запобігати
- забезпечувати

253. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
She likes…………new dress very much.
– her *
– his
– hers
– theirs
- ours
254. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
Your son studies together with (she)……………, doesn’t he?
– his
– hers
– him
– her *
- their
255. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….of you will help me?
– whose
– which
– who *
– whom
- when
256. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
Are there…………..letters for me?
– any *
– some
– something
– anything
- anybody
257. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:
. – earth *
– ear
– fear
– clear
- dear
258. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to prevent
– ity
– ious
– ion
– ment
- less
259. Виберіть визначення способу, за яких утворено назву WHO
– конверсія
– абревіація *
– словоскладання
– морфологічний
– синтаксичний
260. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO…………a great task ahead of it-coordinating the worldwide campaign against AIDS
– had
– have
– having
– has *
– would have
261. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до прислівника unanimously
– how *
– why
– when
– how much
– how many
262. Виберіть відповідний варіант прочитання дробу 2/3
– two and three
– two third
– three seconds
– two thirds *
– thirds two
263. Виберіть еквівалент слова перевіряти
– repeat
– answer
– conduct
– test *
- complicate
264. Виберіть еквівалент слова development
– покращення
– розвиток *
– ускладнення
– ліквідація
- перевірка
265. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
Mike keeps………..books in the bookcase.
– hers
– ours
– his *
– her
- theirs
266. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
The teachers greets (we)………….every morning
– we
– us *
– our
– ours
- yours
267. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………….gloves are these? They are mine.
– which
– whose *
– what
– who
- where
268. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
I am interested in…………..information you can give
– some *
– any
– anything
– something
- someone
269. Виберіть відповідне буквосполучення у слові sm….pox
– el
– all *
– ill
– ile
- am
270. Виберіть відповідне модальне дієслово
The long-tern tasks of building up permanent health services………..be paid more attention to by all the medical authorities.
– should
– ought *
– has
– have
- whould
271. Виберіть антонім слова permanent
– interim
– aged
– constant
– occasional *
- indispensable
272. Виберіть еквівалент слова віспа
– fever
– smallpox *
– tuberculosis
– leprosy
- cholera

273. Виберіть еквівалент слова чума
– plague *
– health
– illness
– vaccine
- leprosy
274. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення втрата працездатності
– labour
– debilitation *
– capacity
– occupation
- capable
275. Виберіть синонім дієслова to eradicate
– begin
– eliminate *
– continue
– pursue
- discontinue
276. Виберіть еквівалент слова опір
– answer
– effort
– resistance *
– supply
- provide

277. Виберіть відповідний присвійний займенник:
They often take………..children to Lviv
– theirs
– my
– our
– their *
- them
278. Поставте особовий займенник в дужках у формі об’єктного відмінка:
His brother knows (you)……….well.
– him
– yours
– hers
– you *
- his
279. Виберіть відповідний питальний займенник:
…………………will help me?
– whose
– who *
– what
– which
- where
280. Виберіть відповідний неозначений займенник:
There are…………..mistakes in your dictation.
– any
– some *
– anything
– something
- nothing
281. Виберіть відповідне буквосполучення у слові envi…..ment.
– ren
– rhon
– ron *
– run
- ren
282. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to infect
– ion *
– ious
– ive
– ment
- less
283. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
WHO……………on April 7,1948
– was constituted *
– constituted
– constitutes
– was constituting
– will continue
284. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to see
– saw
– seen *
– seeing
– seem
- seed
285. Виберіть антонім слова health
– effort
– vaccine
– polyomyelitis
– disease *
- infection
286. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення втрата працездатності
– labour
– debilitation *
– capacity
– occupation
- provision
287. Виберіть еквівалент слова віспа
– fever
– smallpox *
– tuberculosis
– leprosy
- hepatitis
288. Виберіть еквівалент слова чума
– plague *
– health
– illness
– vaccine
- smallpox
289.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
І am ... first-year student.
the
an
a *
no
an
290.У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an): to go to ... theatre
to be in ... hurry *
to take ... place
by... mistake
to go home
291.У якому із сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the: to return … home
. to come ... home
to have ... look
to go to ... bed
to tell... truth *

292. У якому із сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
to go for ... walk
for... long time
to play ... piano
at... night *
. to play … guitar
293.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
When I was a child, I liked reading stories.
Are you the student ? *
I live very far from the train station. Alan is the best student in his group.
She is a naughty child.
294. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших must
cut
gun
sun
put *
295. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to gain здобувати *
здійснювати
розуміти
розповідати
набувати
296. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вступати до”: to enter *
to leave
to go
to enter on
to graduate from
297.Виберіть синонім слова institution:
building
establishment *
faculty
polyclinic
personnel
298.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати участь” to prevent
to apply
to train
to contribute
to participate

299. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення
In my first year I will do courses in chemistry, anatomy, biology, histology.
How many
When
Why
Where
What *
300. Доповніть речення
I am good at English and .... in this subject
have practical training
deliver lectures
try to be helpful
attend advanced classes *
missed classes
301.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
The Horbachevsky State Medical University was founded over... forty years ago.
the
an
a
no *
an
302. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the: ... other day *
to stay in ... bed
to go for ... walk
to be at... home
at … night
303. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль: to be in а ... hurry
for ... long time
to play ... guitar
to play ... violin
to have ... dinner *

304. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
We live in the old house near the station *
I'd like to speak to the manager, please.
Britain is an island.
She wrote her but the letter never arrived.
She entered the university last year.
305.Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших: deal
teach
meal
read
learn *
306. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “практичне заняття”:
practical training
practical class*
laboratory work
research work
scientific work
307. Виберіть синонім дієслова to study
to gain
to learn *
to enter
to examine
to obtain
308. Виберіть еквівалент слова “досвід”:
attempt
experiment
knowledge
experience *
skill
309.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути добре підготовленим”:
to be well prepared (for) *
to get ready (for)
to prepare (for)
to make oneself ready (for)
to be prepared (for)
310.Виберіть еквівалент слова “усвідомлювати”:
to understand
to know
to realize *
to think
to explain
311. Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова:
The next five years of student life ... equip me with good knowledge and experience.
have
were
is
had
will *
312. Доповніть речення:
Applicants have to ... and achieve good marks in order to be admitted.
deliver lectures
have practical training
sit entrance examinations *
attend practical classes
to obtain professional skills
313.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
As long as I remembered I've wanted to be ... doctor. the
an
a *
no
the
314. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an): to come back ... home
to go to ... university
to go for ... walk *
to stay in ... bed
to tell … truth
315. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
A. My favorite subject is Anatomy.
В. I'd like to have a hamburger for breakfast.
C The earth goes round the sun.
D. I can't find a letter which I received this morning. *
E. I can’t explain the rule.
316. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. please
В. clean
C. treat
D. meat
E. head *
317. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від іншихA. nurse
В. mute *
C. turn
D. burn
E. gurgle
318. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attend:
А. відвідувати *
В. керувати
С. навчати
D. приєднувати
E. набувати
319. Виберіть синонім слова disease:
A. increase
В. sign
C. treatment
D. symptom
E. illness*
320.Виберіть еквівалент слова “розумний”:
A. funny
В. efficient
C. skilled
D. intelligent *
E. stupid
321.Виберіть еквівалент слова “необхідний”:
A. essential *
В. exceptional
C. unexpected
D. excessive
E. additional
322.Виберіть еквівалент слова “кафедра”:
A. faculty
В. university
C. hospital
D. laboratory
E. chair *
323. Виберіть відповідну форму (допоміжного) дієслова: Admission to the Medical Faculty ... highly competitive.
A. is *
В. were
C. have
D. has
E. will
324. Доповніть речення: Medical students get involved in students' research work at the ....
A. Post-Graduate Training Faculty
В. Students' Scientific Conferences
C. Students' Scientific Society *
D. Summer Recreation Camp
E. Rest home
325. Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
I really enjoy studying ... medicine.
A. the
В. an
C. a
D. no *
E an
326.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to go to ... bed
В. to have ... shower
C. By ... way *
D. What... pity !
E. to go … home
327.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
А. Не got good marks on the entrance exams. В. I am good at the English and attend advanced classes in this subject. *
C. We often go to the university library.
D. She spends a lot of time reading specialized literature.
E. She was admitted to the university two years ago.
328. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. age
В. page
C. cage
D. stage
E. glad *
329. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to apply:
А. повідомляти
В. оцінювати
С. призначати
D. подавати документи *
E. зараховувати
330. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “закінчувати середній навчальний заклад”:
A. to enter
В. to leave *
C. to go
D. to enter on
E. to admit
331. Виберіть еквівалент слова “обладнання”:
A.set
В. device
C. scalpel
D. instrument
E. equipment *
332. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:
The University recognizes the importance of further developments in medical knowledge.
A. How
В. When
C. Whose
D. Why
E. What *
333. Виберіть еквівалент слова “вибір”:
A.. optimum
В. optic
C. optional
D. option *
E. optimal
334.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вивчати курс”:
A. to do a course (in) *
В. to have practical training
C. to set a course (for)
D. to attend classes
E. to miss classes
335. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to take… place
В. to turn on ... radio
C. for... long time *
D. to stay at ... bed
E. to turn off … radio
336. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова:
Students have the option to be ... in four faculties of the University.
A. trained *
В. trains
C. training
D. train
E. teach
337.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to do ... course *
В. ... other day
C. to go by ... taxi
D. to go to ... school
E. at .. night
338. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to have ... rest
В. to have ... little time
C. to have ... breakfast
D. to go to ... opera *
E. to go … home
339. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to go for ... walk
В. to come back ... home *
C. in ... centre of
D. to go to ... theatre
E. to go to … cinema
340. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. per
В. term
C. serve
D. her
E. here *
341. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. first
В. tired *
C. skirt
D. girl
E. fir
342. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to complement
А. Доповнювати *
В. керувати
С. приваблювати
D. обладнувати
E. пристосовувати
343. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “брати активну участь”:
A. to make use of
В. to take examinations
C. to obtain skills
D. to enter on
E. to take an active part *
344. Виберіть синонім слова accommodation:
A. application
В. habitation
C. living-space
D. dwelling *
E. examination
345.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “вважати пріоритетним”:
A. to take a priority
В. to consider as a priority *
C. to consider an application
D. to regard smth. as an insult
E. to show a preference
346.Виберіть еквівалент слова “товариський”:
A. socialist
В. society
C. socialistic
D. sociability
E. sociable *
347.Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена реченняThe students take an active part in scientific conferences and symposia.
A. What
В. Who *
C. Why
D. When
E. Whose
348.Завершіть речення:
The University has a close working ... with local hospitals and clinics.
A. internship
В. mastership
C. relationship *
D. subinternship
E. studentship
349.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to take ... active part *
В. from ... time to ... time
C. to go to ... university
D. at ... night
E. in … centre of the city
350.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to take ... place
В. to go to ... university
C. to be ... good at
D. to turn on ... light *
E. to have … lunch
351.У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:
A. in ... day-time
В. to have ... look
C. to keep in ... good shape *
D. to go for ... walk
E. twice … weak
352.Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
А. І am quite a sociable person.
В. The training and education process is complemented with a latest scientific data. *
C. The students make use of the summer camp.
D. Medical students get involved in students' research work at the Students' Scientific Society.
E. All non-resident students are provided with accommodation.
353.Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. note
В. tone
C. stone
D. fold
E. not *
354.Виберіть еквівалент слова provide:
А. відповідати
В. писати
С. забезпечувати *
D. читати
E. запобігати
355.Виберіть еквівалент слова “засновувати”:
A. build
В. transform
C. convert
D. found *
E. contribute
356.Виберіть синонім слова faculty:
A. building
В. establishment
C. chair
D. polyclinic
E. department *
357. Виберіть еквівалент слова “найсучасніший”:
A. modernity
В. state-of-the art *
C. essential
D. modern
E. new
358.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути здібним”:
A. to be good
В. to be good enough
C. to be good at *
D. to be good with
E. to be ready for
359.Виберіть еквівалент слова “неупереджений, з широким світоглядом”:
A. open-eyed
В. open-handed
C. open-mouthed
D. open-hearted
E. open-minded *

360. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення:The students' living conditions are constantly being improved.
A. Which
В. Who
C. Whom
D. Whose *
E. What
361.Виберіть відповідний артикль або опустіть його в реченні:
She was admitted to ... Medical Faculty.A. The *
В. an
C. a
D. no
E.. an
362. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається неозначений артикль a (an):A. to go by ... bus
В. to have ... lunch at the canteen
C. to have ... look *
D. to go to ... cinema
E. to go to … theatre
363. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень вживається означений артикль the:A. to tell... truth *
В. to have ... look
C. by ... mistake
D. to take ... place
E. to go … home
364.. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. exact В. exam
C. example
D. except
E. excretion *
365. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. treat
В. meat
C. clean
D. head *
E. beat
366. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to train:
А. лікувати
В. керувати
С. навчати *
D. перекладати
E. перевіряти
367. Виберіть еквівалент словa “практика”:
A. practical training *
В. practical class
C. laboratory work
D. research work
E. experimental work
368. Виберіть синонім слова application:
A. use *
В. context
C. practice
D. development
E. measure
369.Виберіть еквівалент слова “очолювати”:
A. guide
В. to provide
C. join
D. contribute
E. head *
370. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (підкресленої
частини речення):
The Post-graduate Training Faculty includes therapy, pediatrics, surgery, gynecology and obstetrics chairs.
A. Who
В. Whose
C. When
D. Where
E. What *
371. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова, щоб завершити речення.
Medical students make ... of indoor and outdoor sports facilities.
A. used
В. was used
C. use *
D. uses
E. will use
372.Завершіть речення: I always try to be ... to people
A. intelligent
В. exciting
C. open-minded
D. helpful and kind *
E. miserable
373. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to play ... chess *
В. to go to ... theatre
C. to be in ... hurry
D. turn off... light
E. to play … guitar

374. Виберіть речення з помилкою у вживанні артикля:
A. Competition was very intense.
В. At a Medical Faculty, students are trained to become certified doctors. *
C. Each week I spend an hour in the gym.
D. Our University is a prestigious institution of higher education.
E . I got excellent marks on the entrance examinations.
375. У якому із поданих сталих словосполучень не вживається артикль:A. to go to ... cinema
В. at ... night *
C. to play ... piano
D. to have ... little time
E. to enjoy … party
376. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших:A. chair
В. choice
C. child
D. check
E. chemistry *

377. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших:A. time
В. life
C. side
D. live*
E. five
378. Виберіть еквівалент слова “керівний”:
A. government
В. govern
C. governess
D. governor
E. governing *
379. Виберіть еквівалент слова “передбачати”:
A. equip
В. attend
C. contribute
D. realize
E. foresee *
380. Виберіть відповідну форму допоміжного дієслова:
All non-resident students … provided with accommodation.
A. is
В. are *
C. am
D. will
E. should
381. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкресленого члена речення (підкресленої частини речення): We often go to the anatomy library to get ready for seminar presentations and tests.
A. Where
В. Why *
C. When
D. What
E. Whose
382.Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення “бути зарахованим”:
A. to be carried away
В. to be fired
C. to be admitted *
D. to be discharged
E. to be ready for
383. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to attract:
А. належати
В. керувати
С. приваблювати *
D. прикрашати
E. перевіряти
384.Завершіть речення: Chairs … with state-of-art equipment.
A. are being taught
В. are being trained
C. are being revised
D. are being trained
E. are being provided *
385. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to treat’?
A.-ment *
B.-ness
C. –able
D. -tion
E. -ture

386. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “кардіологічний”
A.cardiological *
B.kardiological
C. cardiologik
D. cardyologic
E. cardiologikal
387. Виберіть правильний прийменник
The doctor treats him ……. tuberculosis.
A.against
B.for *
C. on
D. from
E. in

388. Виберіть правильний варіант перекладу слова ‘irritability’
A. нудота
B. обезводнення
C. задишка
D. дратівливість *
E. хвороба

389. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: As a rule, each hospital has a well – stocked ……. .
A. classroom
B. treatment
C. laboratory *
D. hall
E. lesson

390. Перекладіть на англійську мову “призначати лікування”
A. to administer treatment *
B. to undergo treatment
C. to be aimed at
D. to make a diagnosis
E. to treat

391. Виберіть синонім слова ‘a disease’
A. an illness *
B. drug
C. patient
D. a medicine
E. treatment
392. Виберіть правильну відповідь:What medical specialist may treat a patient with heart problems?
A.an ophthalmologist
B.a gynecologist
C. a dentist
D. a cardiologist *
E. a nurse
393. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Pineapples ……. in Hawaii
A.are growing
B.are grown *
C. is grown
D. grew
E. grows
394. Виберіть правильну часову форму: This book …… in New York last year.
A.was published *
B.publisned
C. will be published
D. will publish
E. publish
395. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This island ……. two hundred years ago.
A.were discovered
B.will be discovered
C. was discovered *
D. discovered
E.discovering
396. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: America ……. discovered by Columbus.
A.were
B.was *
C. will
D. are
E. shall be
397.За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to palpate’
A.-ness
B.-ment
C. –ful
D. –tion *
E. –less
398. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “хірургічний”
A.syrgic
B.chirurgic
C. surgical *
D. surgeon
E. surgikal

399. Виберіть правильний прийменник
What is the number …… the vertebrae in the spine ?
A.on
B.for
C. at
D. to
E. of *

400. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘discharge’
A.задишка
B.виділення *
С. запаморочення
D. кровотеча
E. відділення

401. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: … must be able to observe, assess, record, report, and perform basic procedures.
A.nurses *
B.doctors
C. teachers
D. students
E. patients

402. Виберіть правильний переклад словосполучення “виписувати хворого з лікарні”
A.to examine a patient
B.to discharge a patient *
C. to undergo treatment
D. to administer treatment
E. to prescribe

403. Виберіть синонім слова “physician”
A.nurse
B.doctor *
C.patient
D. student
E. hospital

404. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with eye diseases ?
A. a cardiologist
B. a dentist
C. an ophthalmologist *
D. a therapeutist
E. a nurse

405. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Stamps …… in 1840 in Great Britain.
A.are introducing
B.have been introduced
C. were introduced *
D. introduced
E. is introduced

406. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The answer ….. to you next week.
A.will be given *
B.was given
C. will give
D. is being given
E. give

407. Виберіть правильну відповідь: These telephones ….. with each other.
A.connects
B.are connected *
C. is connected
D. are connecting
E. connects
408. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: Wheat …. grown here.
A.are
B.will
C. were
D. shall be
E. is *
409. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to examine’?
A.-able
B.-tion *
C. –ful
D. -ture
E -ness
410. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “терапевтичний”
A.therapeutic *
B.serapeutical
C. therapic
D. terapeutic
E therapeutik

411. Виберіть правильний прийменник
The lower extremity is connected ….. the trunk by the pelvis.
A.through
B.at
C. with *
D. in
E. on

412. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘vomiting’.
A.нудота
B.озноб
С. дратівливість
D. блювання *
E. хвороба

413. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: ….. must be able to identify the required diagnostic procedures, make a correct diagnosis, and administer proper treatment.
A.teachers
B.physicians *
C. patients
D. nurses
E pupils
414. Перекладіть на англійську мову “проходити лікування від”.
A. to undergo treatment for *
B. to administer proper treatment
C. to result in
D. to remain updated
E. to treat

415. Виберіть синонім слова ‘hospital’.
A. in-patient department *
B. polyclinic
C. drugstore
D. hostel
E. out-patient department

416. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with a headache ?
A.a cardiologist
B.a gastroenterologist
C. a dentist
D. a neurologist *
E. a patient

417. Виберіть правильну відповідь: She …. a box of chocolates for her birthday last week.
A.was given *
B.will be given
C. gave
D. is given
E. were given
418. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The post ….. twice a day.
A.is delivering
B.is being delivered
C. delivers
D. will deliver
E. is delivered *

419. Виберіть правильну відповідь: His name …. in block letters.
A.were written
B.wrote
C. was writing
D. was written *
E. were writing

420. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: The radio …… invented by Popov.
A. shall be
B. were
C. will be
D. are
E. was *

421.За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to hospitalize’?
A.-ness
B.-tion *
C. –ment
D. -ant
E. -less

422. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “травматологія”
A.tromatology
B.traumatologia
C. traumatology *
E. traumatologi
D. thromatology

423. Виберіть правильний прийменник: Yesterday we listened ….. an interesting lecture on the growth of bones.
A.to *
B.for
C. about
D. at
E. in

424. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘to faint’
A. свербіж
B.поставити діагноз
C. спостерігати
E. хвороба
D. знепритомніти *

425. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: Upon admission of a patient to the hospital, he/she is carefully examined by a ...
A. physician *
B. chemist
C. nurse
D. patient
E. student
426. Перекладіть на англійську мову “поставити вірний діагноз”.
A.to examine a patient
B to make a correct diagnosis *
C. to undergo treatment
D. to be aimed at
E. to treat
427. Виберіть синонім слова ‘recovery’.
A.an outcome
B.emergency
C. convalascence *
D. findings
E. treatment

428. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with an earache ?
A.a gastroenterologist
B.an otolaryngologist *
C. a dentist
D. a neurologist
E. ophthalmologist

429. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This camera ……. in Japan.
A.will be making
B.is made *
C. made
D. are made
E. make

430. Виберіть правильну часову форму: The bridge ……. long ago.
A. will be built
B. was being built
C. build
D. built
E. was built *
431. Виберіть правильну відповідь: French ……. in France, Belgium and Switzeland.
A.speaks
B.spoke
C. spoken
D. is speaking
E. is spoken *
432. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово:All pupils…supplied with textbooks.
A.are *
B.was
C. will
D. has been
E. is
433. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to operate’
-tion *
-sion
–ness
-ment
-less

434. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “акушерство”.
gynecology
obstetric
obstetriks
D. obstetrics *
E obstetrik

435. Виберіть правильний прийменник.
What is the number of the vertebrae ……. the spine ?
A. on
B. at
C. in *
D. of
E. with

436. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘indigestion’.
A.відсутність апетиту
B.розлад травлення *
C. діарея
D. обезводнення
E. нудота

437. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: A variety of diagnostic methods are used to make a correct ……. .
A.treatment
B.procedure
C. disease
D. diagnosis *
E. prescription

438. Перекладіть на англійську мову “головний біль”.
A,pain
B.headache *
C. acute pain
D. indigestion
E. toothache

439. Виберіть синонім до слова ‘ache’.
A.disease
B.symptom
C. nausea
D. pain *
E. treat

440. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with
a stomachache ?
A.a gastroenterologist *
B. a dentist
C. a neurologist
D. an otolaryngologist
E. chemist

441. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This portrait ……. by a talented painter last year.
A. is painted
B . has been painted
C. was painting
D. has painted
E. was painted *

442. Виберіть правильну часову форму: St.Petersburg ……. in 1703.
A. had been founded
B.were founded
C. founded
D. is founded
E. was founded *
443. Виберіть правильну відповідь: Your suggestion ……. at the next meeting.
A.will be brought up *
B.will bring up
C. was brought up
D. is being brought up
E. bring up
444. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: The letter ….. answered tomorrow.
A.will
B. was
C. is
D. will be *
E. were

445. За допомогою якого суфікса утворюється іменник від дієслова ‘to administer’?
A . -tion *
B.-able
C. –ment
D. -ness
E. -less

446. Виберіть правильний варіант написання слова “офтальмологія”
A. ofthalmology
B.oftalmologia
C. ophthalmology *
D. ophtelmology
E.ophtalmology

447. Виберіть правильний прийменник: Yesterday we listened to an interesting lecture ……. the growth of bones.
A.about
B.for
C. on *
D. in
E. at

448. Виберіть еквівалент слова ‘to identify’.
A. знепритомніти
B. встановлювати *
C. призначити
D. проходити лікування
E. лікувати
449. Виберіть слово, яке найкраще доповнює зміст речення: … are the largest and most significant part of the health care delivery system.
A.drugstores
B.pharmacies
C. hospitals *
D. laboratories
E. polyclinics
450. Перекладіть на англійську мову “оглядати хворого”.
A.to examine a patient *
B.to make a diagnosis
C. to discharge a patient
D. to perform an operation
E. to treat a patient

451. Виберіть синонім слова ‘symptom’.
A. treatment
B. disease
C. sign *
D. procedure
E. drugstore
452. Виберіть правильну відповідь: What medical specialist may treat a patient with a toothache?
A.a cardiologist
B.a dentist *
C. a neurologist
D. a therapeutist
E. a nurse
453. Виберіть правильну відповідь: A little present ……. to each of the guests yesterday.
A. has been given
B. gave
C. is being given
D. was given *
E. given

454. Виберіть правильну часову форму: My car ……. last night.
A.has been stolen
B.is stolen
C. stole
D. was stolen *
E. were stolen
455. Виберіть правильну відповідь: This patient …. in an hour.
A.will examined
B.is being examined
C. was examined
D. will be examined *
E. were examined
456. Виберіть відповідне допоміжне дієслово: This town ……. In the 15th century.
A.founded
B.was founded *
C. will be founded
D. have been founded
E shall be founded
457. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. health*
B. deal
C. treat
D. clean
E. mean
458. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. foot
B. blood*
C. book
D. school
E. look
459. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника strong
A. -ful
B. -ly
C. –ity*
D. -less
E. -ent
460. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву the UK
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладення
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. суфіксальний
461. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
There is … organized general health care system in the US.
A. no*
B. something
C. anywhere
D. any
E. anything
462. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Мedicare … for patients of very low income categories.
A. intends
B. is intended*
C. has intended
D. was intended
E. would intend
463. Виберіть форму Past Participle дієслова to know
A. knowledge
B. unknown
C. known*
D. knew
E. had known
464. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
The average general practitioner has a little over 2,000 patients on his list.
A. what
B. how many*
C. how much
D. how often
E. what
465. Виберіть еквівалент слова profit
A. боротьба
B. прибуток*
C. напад
D. зусилля
E. розлад
466. Виберіть еквівалент слова free
A. безкоштовний*
B. свіжий
C. сумлінний
D. якісний
E. платний
467. Виберіть еквівалент слова cause
A. випадок
B. причина*
C. курс
D. щеплення
Е. дія
468. Виберіть еквівалент слова ефективність
A. income
B. tolerance
C. activity
D. efficiency*
E. outcome
469. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. heal
B. deal
C. beat
D. cleanse*
E. seat
470. Виберіть слово, у якому вимова буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших
A. cheek
B. child
C. chemistry*
D. teacher
E. teach
471. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consult
A. -ation*
B. -able
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ly
472. Виберіть визначення способу утворення прикметника irrespective
A. словоскладення
B. морфологічний*
C. конверсія
D. абревіація
Е. суфіксальний
473. Виберіть еквівалент модального дієслова must
Examinations … to be passed at the end of each year.
A. have*
B. may
C. cannot
D. would
Е. will
474. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Ambulances … patients to the hospital in case of emergency.
A. took
B. taking
C. take*
D. taken
E. takes
475. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
There are charges for certain items but refunds … for several categories of patients.
A. making
B. are made*
C. makes
D. is made
E. make
476. Виберіть відповідне питальне слово до підкреслених слів
Everybody is free to choose a general practitioner in his home area.
A. what
B. whom*
C. whose
D. which
E. how much
477. Виберіть еквівалент слова taxation
A. оподаткування*
B. асигнування
C. ускладнення
D. трансформація
E. податки
478. Виберіть еквівалент слова registrar
A. досвідчений лікар*
B. страховий поліс
C. лікарняний лист
D. лікувальний заклад
Е. лікарняна відпустка
479. Виберіть еквівалент слова union
A. медицина
B. спілка*
C. хвороба
D. одиниця
Е. сторінка
480. Виберіть еквівалент словосполучення карета швидкої допомоги
A. assistance
B. tolerance
C. ambulance*
D. hospital
Е. polyclinic
481. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. poverty*
B. cover
C. above
D. glove
E. come
482. Виберіть слово, у якому буквосполучення ch відрізняється від інших
A. chemistry
B. achieve*
C. character
D. architecture
E. chronic
483. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення іменника від дієслова to consider
A. -ful
B. -ment
C. –ation*
D. -able
E. -ed
484. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворно назву the UK
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладення
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. префіксальний
485. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
Medical service in the US is noted for … efficiency and achievements.
A. our
B. its*
C. their
D. his
E. your
486. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
The General practitioner services in the UK … dentists, pharmacists and opticians.
A. include*
B. is included
C. is including
D. was included
E. will include
487. Виберіть форму Past Indefinite дієслова to give
A. giving
B. given
C. gave*
D. gives
E. had given
488. Виберіть відповідний варіант з поданих питальних слів до підкресленого члена речення
It takes three years to become a State Registered Nurse.
A. how long*
B. how often
C. how much
D. how many
E. why
489. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to refer
A. повторити
B. надавати
C. скеровувати*
D. одужувати
Е. переносити
490. Виберіть еквівалент дієслова to choose
A. вибирати*
B. міняти
C. перевіряти
D. виготовляти
Е. креслити
491. Виберіть еквівалент слова тимчасовий заступник
A. community assistant
B. local helper
C. hospital registrar
D. local tenant*
Е. surgeon
492. Виберіть еквівалент слова стаціонарний хворий
A. income
B. inpatient*
C. outpatient
D. ambulatory patient
E. ambulance
493. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. problem*
B. program
C. progress
D. potion
Е. profile
494. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. country
B. couple
C. tough
D. proud*
E. courage
495. Виберіть відповідний суфікс для утворення прислівника від прикметника usual
A. -ful
B. -ly*
C. -ity
D. -less
E. -ing
496. Виберіть визначення способу, за яким утворено назву the USA
A. морфологічний
B. словоскладання
C. конверсія
D. абревіація*
E. усічення
497. Виберіть відповідну форму займенника
There are also … voluntary agencies concerned with prevention and solution of specific health problem.
A. no
B. any
C. some*
D. something
Е. anything
498. Виберіть відповідну форму дієслова
Their medical office … like a business.
A. is organized*
B. organizes
C. are organized
D. has organized
E. organized
499. Виберіть формуPast Participle to check
A. check
B. checks
C. has checked
D. checked*
E. will check
500. Виберіть питальне слово до підкреслених членів речення
There are 450,000 doctors.
A. how much
B. how many*
C. what
D. how often
E. why
501. Виберіть еквівалент слова senior
A. молодий
B. літній*
C. середнього віку
D. дуже молодий
E. дитячогго віку
502. Виберіть еквівалент слова insurance
A. страхування*
B. забезпечення
C. фінансування
D. податок
Е. вклад
503. Виберіть еквівалент слова complete
A. достатній*
B. якісний
C. закінчений
D. неповний
Е. багатий
504. Виберіть еквівалент слова довголіття
A. protection
B. extension
C. life-span
D. longevity*
Е. long life
505. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою від інших
A. private
C. prick*
D. price
E. ride
B. primarу
506. Виберіть слово, що відрізняється за вимовою в